Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Share in Premium Subsidy under PMFBY
17 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government has recently revamped the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) with effect from Kharif 2020 and interalia revised the premium subsidy sharing pattern for North Eastern States from 50:50 to 90 : 10 between Central and State Government. The premium sharing pattern of remaining States/UTs is 50:50 subject to other provisions of the scheme.
Further, a provision has been made in the revamped Operational Guidelines of the scheme for earmarked administrative expenses @ 3% of the total budget for strengthening the infrastructure and technology for better delivery of the Scheme by the Centre and concerned State Government from their own budget.
Further, Central Government is providing 50% of procurement cost of smart phone along with internet data charges to the States to incentivize them for use of CCE Agri App for reporting Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) data on National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with Geo-coded and time stamped data. States implementing the scheme at the Village/ Village Panchayat level for major crops are also entitled for 50% reimbursement of incremental expenses of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs). Provision has also been made to share 50% expenses on use of improved technology on receipt of proposal from concerned State Governments. Central Government is also providing 50% of the viability gap funding to the implementing States for establishment of Automatic Weather Stations/Automatic Raingauges network on Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت پریمیم سبسڈی میں مرکزی حصہ
17 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17 دسمبر،2021۔حکومت نے حال ہی میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کو خریف 2020 سے نافذ کیا ہے اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے پریمیم سبسڈی شیئرنگ پیٹرن کو 50:50 سے 90:10 تک تبدیل کیا ہے۔ باقی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا پریمیم شیئرنگ پیٹرن 50:50 ہے اور اسکیم کے دیگر دفعات کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
مزید برآں اسکیم کی اصلاح شدہ آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز میں مرکز اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے اپنے بجٹ سے اسکیم کی بہتر فراہمی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کل بجٹ کے 3 فیصد کے حساب سے مختص انتظامی اخراجات کے لیے ایک انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا چارجز کے ساتھ سمارٹ فون کی خریداری کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ جیو کوڈڈ اور ٹائم اسٹیمپڈ ڈیٹا کے ساتھ نیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) پر کراپ کٹنگ تجربات (سی سی ای) ڈیٹا کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے سی سی ای ایگری ایپ کے استعمال کی ترغیب دیں۔ بڑی فصلوں کے لیے گاؤں/ گاؤں پنچایت کی سطح پر اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ریاستیں بھی فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات (سی سی ای) کے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات کے 50 فیصد واپسی کی حقدار ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے تجویز موصول ہونے پر بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر 50 فیصد اخراجات کا اشتراک کرنے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ پر آٹومیٹک ویدر سٹیشنز/ آٹومیٹک رینگیجز نیٹ ورک کے قیام کے لیے عمل آوری کرنے والی ریاستوں کو 50 فیصد وابستگی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14444