Ministry of Women and Child Development
ADOPTION PROCEDURE UNDER JUVENILE JUSTICE ACT
17 DEC 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has issued notification on 04.03.2021 pertaining to Overseas Citizen of India, regarding parity with Non-Resident Indians in the matter of inter-country adoption of Indian children subject to the compliance of the procedure as laid down by the competent authority for such adoption.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development received suggestions/ comments from States/UTs during the amendment process of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 which were examined. The Act was notified on 09.08.2021.
1. informed by the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), 27 applications from the adoptive parents were received out of which verification letters in 10 cases were received from the District Magistrates. In all such cases, CARA has forwarded the details to the receiving countries for their requisite permission.
Of the allocation of Rs. 900 crores during current financial year, details of funds released under Child Protection Service Scheme – Mission Vatsalya is at Annexure-I.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
BY
ANNEXURE-I
DETAILS OF FUNDS RELEASED TO STATEs/UTs DURING CURRENT YEAR AS ON NOVEMBER, 2021 UNDER CHILD PROTECTION SERVICES SCHEME – MISSION VATSALYA
(Rs. In lakh)
Sl. No.
State
2021-22
1
Andhra Pradesh
476.46
2
Arunachal Pradesh
487.92
3
Assam
864.04
4
Bihar
607.86
5
Chattisgarh
610.95
6
Goa
3.00
7
Gujarat
697.24
8
Haryana
630.76
9
Himachal Pradesh
625.34
10
Jammu & Kashmir
422.14
11
Jharkhand
611.23
12
Karnataka
1436.31
13
Kerala
304.96
14
Madhya Pradesh
970.91
15
Maharashtra
1703.08
16
Manipur
1730.74
17
Meghalaya
1005.70
18
Mizoram
578.93
19
Nagaland
947.89
20
Orissa
1410.32
21
Punjab
172.57
22
Rajasthan
1542.75
23
Sikkim
162.20
24
Tamil Nadu
2457.23
25
Telangana
157.41
26
Tripura
286.92
27
Uttar Pradesh
1421.41
28
Uttarakhand
207.34
29
West Bengal
1558.48
30
Andaman & Nicobar Island
7.50
31
Chandigarh
162.83
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
7.50
Daman & Diu
33
Delhi
191.69
34
Lakshadweep
0.00
35
Ladakh
43.30
36
Puducherry
108.50
Total
24613.41

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نا بالغوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی سے متعلق قانون کے تحت بچوں کو گود لینے کےضوابط
17 DEC 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نے 4؍ مارچ 2021 کو سمندر پار سکونت پذیر بھارتی شہریوں سے متعلق ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے، جس کا تعلق بھارتی بچوں کےبین ملکی طور پر گود لئے جانے کے معاملات میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ مساوات برتے جنے سے ہے۔ ساتھ میں یہ شرط بھی رکھی گئی ہے کہ متعلقہ افراد کو اس طرح کے گود لینے کے عمل کے لئے مجاز حکام کے ذریعہ متعین کردہ ضوابط کی پابندی کرنی لازمی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نا بالغوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی ( بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) سے متعلق قانون مجریہ 2015 میں ترمیم کے عمل کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے تجاویز ؍ آرا موصول ہوئی تھیں، جن کا جائزہ لیاگیا تھا۔ مذکورہ قانون 9؍ اگست 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیاگیاتھا۔
بچوں کو گود لینے سے متعلق مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے) کی جانب سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ گودلینے والے والدین سے 27 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان میں سے10 کیسوں میں ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ سے تصدیق نامے موصول ہوئے تھے۔ ان تمام معاملوں میں سی اے آر اے نے مذکورہ تفصیلات ، بچےحاصل کرنے والے ملکوں کو بھیج دی ہیں تاکہ ان سے مطلوبہ اجازت حاصل کی جا سکے۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران 900کروڑ روپے مختص کئے جانے کے معاملے میں بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق خدمت کی اسکیم – مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق خدمت کی اسکیم مشن وتسالیہ کے تحت رواں مالی سال کے دوران نومبر 2021 تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کئے گئے فنڈس کی تفصیلات۔
ضمیمہ-1
روپئے لاکھ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2021-22
1
آندھر پردیش
476.46
2
ارونا چل پردیش
487.92
3
آسام
864.04
4
بہار
607.86
5
چھتیس گڑھ
610.95
6
گوا
3.00
7
گجرات
697.24
8
ہریانہ
630.76
9
ہماچل پردیش
625.34
10
جموں و کشمیر
422.14
11
جھارکھنڈ
611.23
12
کرناٹک
1436.31
13
کیرالہ
304.96
14
مدھیہ پردیش
970.91
15
مہاراشٹر
1703.08
16
منی پور
1730.74
17
میگھالیہ
1005.70
18
میزورم
578.93
19
ناگالینڈ
947.89
20
اڈیشہ
1410.32
21
پنجاب
172.57
22
راجستھان
1542.75
23
سکم
162.20
24
تمل ناڈو
2457.23
25
تلنگانہ
157.41
26
تریپورہ
286.92
27
اترپردیش
1421.41
28
اتراکھنڈ
207.34
29
مغربی بنگال
1558.48
30
انڈمان نکوبار جزائر
7.50
31
چنڈی گڑھ
162.83
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
7.50
دمن اور دیو
33
دلی
191.69
34
لکش دیپ
0.00
35
لداخ
43.30
36
پڈوچیری
108.50
میزان
24613.41