AYUSH
Research and Development of Traditional Medicines
17 DEC 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has signed 25 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) for country to country cooperation in the field of medicine Nepal, Bangladesh, Hungary, Trinidad & Tobago, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mongolia, Turkmenistan, Myanmar, World Health Organization, Germany, Iran, Sao Tome & Príncipe, Equatorial Guinea, Cuba, Colombia, Japan, Bolivia, Gambia, Republic of Guinea, China, St Vincent and The Grenadines, Suriname, Brazil and Zimbabwe. 33 MoUs for undertaking collaborative research and development of Traditional Medicine has been signed with foreign Institutes/Universities/Organizations from USA, Germany, UK, Canada, Malaysia, Brazil, Australia, Austria, Tajikistan, Saudi Arabia, Ecuador, Japan, Indonesia, and Reunion Island, Korea, Hungary. 14 MoUs have been signed for setting up of Ayush Academic Chairs in foreign Institutes/Universities from Hungary, Latvia, Mauritius, Bangladesh, Russia, West-Indies, Thailand, Indonesia, Slovenia, Armenia, Argentina, Malaysia, South Africa, Australia.
The constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research namely Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur has signed an MoU with National Research Institute of Chinese Medicine, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Taiwan, to collaborate in the areas of mutual interest which included medicinal plants, bioactive molecules, herbal formulations etc. CSIR and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation have signed an MoU to identify the opportunities for scientific and technological research between researchers located within and outside of India, including collaborations with foundation-funded entities in the areas including but not limited to traditional medicine (AYUSH)-guided by specific applications to disease/ health priorities.
Under the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Co-operation in AYUSH (IC Scheme), Ministry of Ayush supports AYUSH drug manufacturers, entrepreneurs, AYUSH institutions and Hospitals etc. for international propagation of AYUSH by participating in international exhibitions, trade fairs, road shows etc. to display their products and services. Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) of Ministry of Ayush has been initiated for augmenting quality of Ayush drugs during the 15th Finance Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26) by merging the existing Central Sector Schemes of Pharmacovigilance initiative, Central Drug Controller of Ayush and Quality Control of ASU&H drugs {Component of National Ayush Mission (NAM)} and inclusion of certain new elements to facilitate standardization, effective enforcement of rules/regulations, technology up-gradation for manufacturing and analytical testing, certification/accreditation, training and capacity building activities intended towards quality assurance of Ayush drugs. The Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) of Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India is available to the Industry for availing benefits under Manufacturing and Service Sector including Ayush. Indian medicine Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL) which is a Mini Ratna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under Ministry of Ayush (Government of India) is manufacturing of Ayurveda & Unani Medicines in India.
Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha is recognized under the NCISM act and are being practiced all over India.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی ادویات کی تحقیق اور ترقی
17 DEC 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے دواؤں کے شعبے میں ملک سے ملک کے درمیان اشتراک کے لئے 25 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ جن ملکوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ان میں نیپال،بنگلہ دیش، ہنگری،ٹرینڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو،ملیشیا ، ماریشش ، منگولیا ،ترمینستان ، میاما،صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او)،جرمنی، ایران، ساؤ ،ٹومےاینڈ پرنسپی ، اکیواٹوریل گنی ،کیوبا ،کولمبیا ،جاپان ،بلوویا ،گامبیا،جمہوریہ گنی ،چین ،سینٹ ون سینٹ اینڈ دی گرینڈائنس ، سوریہ نام ، برازیل اور زمبابوے شامل ہیں۔ روایتی دواؤں کی مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے امریکہ جرمنی ،برطانیہ ، کناڈا ، ملیشیا ، برازیل ، آسٹریلیا،آسٹرییا،تاجکستان،سعودی عرب ، اکیو اڈو، جاپان ،انڈونیشیا ،ری یونین آئیلینڈ ، کوریا ،ہنگری کے غیر ملکی اداروں یونیورسٹیوں /تنظیموں کے ساتھ 33 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہنگری،لاتویا،ماریشش،بنگلہ دیش ،روس ،ویسٹ انڈیز،تھائی لینڈ، انڈو نیشیا، سلووینیا،آرمینیا ،ارجینٹینا ، ملیشیا ، جنوبی افریقہ اور آسٹریلیا کی یونیورسٹیوں /غیر ملکی اداروں میں آیوش اکیڈمک چیئرس کے قیام کے لئے 14 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ یعنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بایو رسورس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر ۔آئی ایچ بی ٹی ) پالمپور کی لیباریٹری نے تائیوان کے ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چائنیز میڈیسن وزارت برائے صحت اور بہبود کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ آپسی مفاد کے شعبے میں اشتراک کیا جاسکے۔ جس میں ادوایتی پلانٹس بایو ایکتو مولیکیولس اور جڑی بوٹی کی تیاری وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور بل اینڈ میرنڈا گرپس فاؤنڈیشن نے ہندوستان کے اندر اور ہندوستان کے باہر واقع محققین کے درمیان سائنٹفک اور تکنینی تحقیق کے لئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی غرض سے ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔
آیوش میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فرغ کے لئے سینٹر سیکٹر اسکیم (آئی سی اسکیم) کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت آیوش ڈرگ مینوفیکچرس ،صنعت کاروں آیوش کے اداروں اور اسپتالوں کی مدد کرتی ہےتاکہ ان کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی نمائشوں ،تجارتی میلوں اور روڈ شو ز میں شرکت کرکے آیوش کے لئے بین الاقوامی پروپیگنڈہ کیا جاسکے۔آیوش کی وزارت کی آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوام اُتپدن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) کو 15ویں مالیاتی سائیکل (2021-22 سے 2025-26) کے دوران دوائیوں کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں فارماکووگ کی موجودہ سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیموں کو ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ آیوش کا کنٹرولر اوراے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کا کوالٹی کنٹرول قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کا جزو اور معیاری بنانے، قواعد و ضوابط کے مؤثر نفاذ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجزیاتی جانچ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، سرٹیفیکیشن/سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولت کے لیے کچھ نئے عناصر کی شمولیت تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں جن کا مقصد آیوش ادویات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کرنا ہے۔حکومت ہندکی بہت چھوٹی چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کےوزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) صنعت کو آیوش سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ انڈین میڈیسن فارماسیوٹیکل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی ایم پی سی ایل) جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک منی رتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے جو ہندوستان میں آیوروید اور یونانی دوائیوں کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔
آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھا کواین سی آئی ایس ایم ایکٹ کے تحت تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور پورے ہندوستان میں اس پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔