Ministry of Railways
Modernisation of Stations
17 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Railway stations are upgraded/modernized under Adarsh Station Scheme based on identified need of providing better enhanced passenger amenities at stations. 1253 railway stations have been identified for development under Adarsh Station Scheme. Out of these, 1211 railway stations have been developed and the remaining 42 stations are targetted for development in Financial Year 2022-23.
In addition, a dedicated umbrella has been created for financial year 2020-21 specifically for “Soft Upgrades at stations” (like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.). Various passenger amenities’ works such as improvement to façade of the station building, improvement to platform surfaces, station illumination and cleaning, foot over bridges, separate waiting room with toilet for ladies, ramps at entry to station for physically handicapped and senior citizens, etc. are undertaken under the umbrella as per the respective category of the station depending upon need, volume of passenger traffic and inter-se priority, subject to availability of funds. The expenditure on development of stations under Adarsh Station Scheme and under different umbrella meant for development of railway stations is generally funded under Plan Head –53 ‘Passenger Amenities’. The expenditure incurred for modernization of stations during the last three years and current year (till November, 2021) i.e. 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (till Nov, 2021) are Rs 1585.88 crore, Rs 1903.11 crore, Rs 2582.90 crore and Rs 1061.83 respectively.
Further upgradation/modernization of stations including platforms on Indian Railways is a continuous and on-going process and priority is accorded to higher category of stations over lower category of stations while sanctioning and executing the works.
1. stations have been provided with Wi-Fi facility so far.
1174 number of stations have been provided with Train Indication (Boards) Systems and 680 Number of Railway stations have been provided with Coach Indication (Guidance) System.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اسٹیشنوں کی جدت کاری
17 DEC 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کا آدرش اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت معیار بہتر بنایا گیا اور ان کی جدت کاری کی گئی ہے اور اس میں اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کے لئے زیادہ سہولیات مہیا کی گئی ہیں۔ 1253 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو آدرش اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 1211 اسٹیشنوں کو ترقی دی گئی ہے اور باقی 42 کو مالی سال 23-2022 میں فروغ دیئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے ایک مخصوص لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو اسٹیشنوں پر معمولی بہتری کے لئے ہے (مثلاً اسٹیشن کی عمارت کا معیار بہتر بنانا، اونچائی پر جھنڈے، اسٹیل کی بنچیں اور پلیٹ فارم کے اوپر سائبان)۔ اس لائحہ عمل کے تحت جو کام کئے گئے، ان میں اسٹیشن کی عمارت کے داخلے کو بہتر بنانا، پلیٹ فارم کی زمین کو بہتر کرنا، صفائی ستھرائی، فٹ اوور برج، خواتین کے لئے بیت الخلاء کی سہولت کے ساتھ علیحدہ بیت الخلاء ، معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے اسٹیشن کے داخلے پر ریمپ کا نظم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ آدرش اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی اور فروغ اور مختلف لائحہ عمل کے تحت اخراجات کو عموماً پلان ہیڈ-53، مسافروں کے لئے سہولیات، کے تحت پورا کیا جانا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برس کے دوران اور رواں سال (نومبر 2021 تک)، یعنی 19-2018، 20-2019، 21-2020 اور 22-2021 (نومبر 2021 تک)اسٹیشنوں کی جدت کاری کے اخراجات 1585.88 کروڑ روپے ، 1903.11کروڑ روپے، 2582.90 کروڑ روپے اور 1061.83 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
اسٹیشنوں کی مزید بہتری ؍ جدت کاری بشمول پلیٹ فارم ایک لگا تار عمل ہے اور اختصاص اور عمل درآمد میں نچلے زمرے کے اسٹیشن پر اعلیٰ زمرےکے اسٹیشنوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
اب تک 6076 اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت دی جا چکی ہے۔
1174 اسٹیشنوں پر ٹرین انڈیکیشن (بورڈس)، سسٹمز اور 680 اسٹیشنوں پر کوچ انڈیکیشن گائڈنس سسٹم مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ریلویز ، مواصلات، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔