Ministry of Finance
Advance Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 (Till 3rd Installment) stand at Rs. 4,59,917.10 crore as on 16.12.2021 which shows a growth of approximately 53.50%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 grown at robust pace at more than 60%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,35,093.6 crore issued in the current fiscal
17 DEC 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 16.12.2021 show that net collections are at Rs. 9,45,276.6 crore compared to Rs. 5,87,702.9 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding financial year i.e FY 2020-21, representing an increase of 60.8%. The net collection (as on 16.12.2021) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 40% over the corresponding period of FY 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 6,75,409.5 crore, and a growth of 40.93% over the corresponding period of FY 2018-19 when the net collection was Rs. 6,70,739.1 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 9,45,276.6 crore (as on 16.12.2021) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 5,15,870.5 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 4,29,406.1 crore (net of refund).
The gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2021-22 (as on 16.12.2021) stands at Rs. 10,80,370.2 crore compared to Rs. 7,33,715.2 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year. The gross collection for the F.Y. 2019-20 was Rs. 8,34,398 crore and that for F.Y. 2018-19 was Rs. 7,96,342 crore in the corresponding period.
The gross collection of Rs. 10,80,370.2 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,05,652.6 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 4,74,717.6 crore. Minor head wise collection (as on 16.12.2021) comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 4,59,917.1 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.4,93,171.7 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 74,336.2 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 44,028.7 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 6,525.9 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2390.6 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the first, second and third quarter of the F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 4,59,917.1 crore as on 16.12.21, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,99,620.5 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e 2020-21, showing a growth of 53.5%(approx). Further, the cumulative Advance tax collection of Rs. 4,59,917.1 crore as on 16.12.2021 (FY 2021-22) shows a growth of 44.21% over the corresponding period in FY 2019-20 when the advance tax collection(cumulative) was Rs 3,18,929.4 crore and a growth of 49.76 % over the corresponding period in FY 2018-19 when the advance tax collection(cumulative) was Rs 3,07,096.3 crore.
The Advance tax figure of Rs 4,59,917.1 crore as on 16.12.2021 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 3,49,045.4 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,10,871.7 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is awaited from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,35,093.6 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22 so far.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22(तीसरी किस्त तक) के लिए 16 दिसंबर, 2021 तक लगभग 53.50% की वृद्धि के साथ अग्रिम कर संग्रह 4,59,917.10 करोड़
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22के लिए शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 60% से अधिक की मजबूत गति से बढ़ा
चालू वित्त वर्ष में रिफंड के लिए कुल 1,35,093.6 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
17 DEC 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 16 दिसंबर,2021तक के प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की इसी अवधि में 5,87,702.9 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में जारी वित्तीय वर्ष में कुल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 9,45,276.6 करोड़ रुपये हैजो 60.8% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22में (16.12.2021तक) कुल संग्रह ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रह पर 40% की वृद्धि दर्ज की है,जब कुल संग्रह 6,75,409.5 करोड़ रुपये हुआ था और वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रह 6,70,739.1 करोड़ रुपये पर 40.93% की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
कुल 9,45,276.6 करोड़ रुपये (16.12.2021 तक) के प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 5,15,870.5 करोड़ रुपये (कुल रिफंड)निगम कर (सीआईटी) और सुरक्षा लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित 4,29,406.1 करोड़ रुपये (कुल रिफंड) का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 (16.12.2021तक)के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के लिए समायोजन से पहले) पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की इसी अवधि में कुल 7,33,715.2 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 10,80,370.2 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में इसी अवधि के लिए सकल संग्रह 8,34,398 करोड़ रुपये और वह वित्त वर्ष 2018-19के लिए सकल संग्रह 7,96,342 करोड़ रुपये था।
कुल 10,80,370.2 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में 6,05,652.6 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) और सुरक्षा लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित 4,74,717.6 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। लघु शीर्षवार संग्रह (16.12.2021 तक) में 4,59,917.1 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर, 4,93,171.7 करोड़ रुपये स्रोत पर कर कटौती (टीडीसी),74,336.2 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-मूल्यांकन कर, 44,028.7 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित मूल्यांकन कर, 6,525.9 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश वितरण कर और अन्य मामूली शीर्षों के तहत 2390.6 करोड़ रुपये का कर शामिल है।
वित्तीय वर्ष2021-22 की पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी तिमाही के लिए 16.12.21 तक संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह 4,59,917.1 करोड़ रुपए है जबकि इसके ठीक पूर्ववर्ती वित्तीय वर्ष यानी 2020-21 की इसी अवधि के लिए यह 2,99,620.5 करोड़ रुपये थी। इस पर वर्ष 2020-21 का अग्रिम कर संग्रह 53.5% (लगभग) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा,16.12.2021 (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) को 4,59,917.1 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में इसी अवधि में अग्रिम कर संग्रह (संचयी) 3,18,929.4 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 44.21% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है और वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में इसी अवधि में अग्रिम कर संग्रह (संचयी) 3,07,096.3 करोड़ रुपये पर 49.76% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
16.12.2021 को कुल 4,59,917.1 करोड़ रुपए के अग्रिम कर के आंकड़े में 3,49,045.4 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) और 1,10,871.7 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। इस राशि के और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि बैंकों से इस बारे में और जानकारी मिलने वाली है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22में अब तक रिफंड के 1,35,093.6 करोड़ रुपये जारी भी कर दिए गए हैं।