सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय ने अगले 2-3 वर्षों के लिए 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं बनाई
सड़क क्षेत्र में आंतरिक रिटर्न दर ऊंची: अपना आत्मविश्वास 110% रखें - नितिन गडकरी
सम्मेलन भारतमाला राजमार्ग विकास परियोजनाओं, संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति पर केंद्रित
17 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने निवेशकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे आगे बढ़ कर बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में साहसपूर्वक निवेश करें। यह क्षेत्र राजमार्ग, मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क, वेसाइड सुविधाओं, रोपवे सहित कई परिसंपत्ति वर्गों तथा वेयरहाउसिंग ज़ोन और बहुत कुछ में निवेश के विविध अवसर प्रदान करता है।
मुंबई में आज राजमार्ग, परिवहन और रसद में निवेश के अवसरों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुएश्री गडकरी ने कहा, "सड़क क्षेत्र में रिटर्न की आंतरिक दर बहुत अधिक है और इसलिए इसकी आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के बारे में चिंता करने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है"।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पहले भूमि अधिग्रहण के मुद्दों के कारण परियोजनाएं ठप हो जाती थीं। लेकिन हमने तय किया है कि 90 प्रतिशत भूमि अधिग्रहण पूरा होने और पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्राप्त होने से पहले परियोजना का आवंटन नहीं किया जाए। सड़क ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को गति देने के लिए अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कई अन्य कदमों का हवाला देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "आप अपना विश्वास 110 प्रतिशत बनाए रखें।"
उन्होंने भारतमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत आने वाली परियोजनाओं के कई लाभों के बारे में भी बताया। "सड़क मार्ग से मुंबई से दिल्ली की यात्रा का समय एक वर्ष के भीतर 48 घंटे से घटकर 12 घंटे रह जाएगा; सड़क परियोजनाओं और मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं से रसद लागत कम होगी और विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारतमाला परियोजना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के विकास के साथ-साथ माल ढुलाई और यात्री परिवहन की दक्षता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में निवेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों को बताया गया कि केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अगले 2-3 साल में ही 7 लाख करोड़ रुपयों की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को निष्पादित करने की योजना बनाई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सरकार की वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के लाभों के बारे में भी बताया। "इससे प्रदूषण कम होगा, कर राजस्व में सुधार होगा, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के विकास में मदद मिलेगी, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार भी पैदा होंगे।"
उन्होंने कहा, "यह सभी के लिए फायदे की स्थिति है, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आ सकता है।" वाहन-बेड़े के स्वैच्छिक आधुनिकीकरण नीति का उद्देश्य अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना है। इस नीति के तहतअगले 5 वर्षों में देश भर में लगभग 50-70 पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित की जाएंगी ताकि सुरक्षित तरीके से अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने की अपेक्षित मांग पूरी की जा सके।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग का आकार 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है वह अगले 5 वर्षों में दोगुना होकर 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हो जाएगा। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हम फ्लेक्स इंजन पर एक एडवाइजरी जारी कर रहे हैं, दो-तीन वर्षों में, हमारे वाहन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में परिवर्तित हो जाएंगे। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की रनिंग कॉस्ट पेट्रोल से चलने वाले वाहनों के समान या उससे कम होगी।" उन्होंने इथेनॉल जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन पर भी जोर दिया और महाराष्ट्र परिवहन विभाग को पुणे में इथेनॉल से चलने वाले ऑटो रिक्शा शुरू करने के लिए कहा जहां पहले से ही तीन इथेनॉल वितरण स्टेशन मौजूद हैं। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि "वैकल्पिक ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने से अंततः स्क्रैपिंग उद्योग को भी मदद मिलेगी।"
संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण रोडमैप के बारे में बोलते हुएश्री गडकरी ने मुंबई-पुणे राजमार्ग का उदाहरण दियाजिसने राज्य और सरकार को ऊंची दर का रिटर्न दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि "रिलायंस ने परियोजना के लिए 3,600 करोड़ रुपये की बोली लगाई थी। हालांकि हमने इसे एमएसआरडीसी के माध्यम से 1,600 करोड़ रुपयों में बनाने का फैसला किया। बाद में महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने इसे 3,000 करोड़ रुपये में मुद्रीकृत किया और अभी हाल ही में उसी परियोजना को फिर से 8000 करोड़ रुपये में मुद्रीकृत किया गया है।”
सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने बताया कि गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से एकीकृत योजना और सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। "हम बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में आ रही बाधाओं को समझने के लिए रसद प्रभावशीलता का वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने देश भर में 120 भीड़भाड़ वाले बिंदुओं की पहचान की है; शहरों में भीड़ कम करने के लिए रिंग रोड और बाइपास बनाए जा रहे हैं। सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों को कम से कम फोर-लेन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से जोड़ने के बादअब हम देश के सभी महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाले एक्सप्रेसवे बनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं।”
सचिव महोदय ने बताया कि कैसे बेहतर नीतियों और निर्णय लेने से परिणामों में ठोस सुधार हुआ है। “ठेकेदारों के काम को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिएहमने उन सभी प्रावधानों को हटा दिया हैजिनसे विवाद होता है और ठेकेदारों को बहुत तकलीफ और नुकसान होता है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने ठेकेदारों और अन्य कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ बैठक की और ईमानदार बातचीत के आधार पर राजमार्ग निर्माण में आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले साल 37 किलोमीटर प्रति दिन का रिकॉर्ड सड़क निर्माण हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण की अध्यक्षअलका उपाध्याय ने बताया कि प्राधिकरण ‘प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय योजना’ के तहत एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कई सुविधाओं और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास कर रहा है। “नया जोर एमएमएलपी जैसे संबद्ध राजमार्ग पहलों के विकास और राजमार्गों के साथ रोपवे, फाइबर केबल तथा अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे की परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी बनाने पर है। भारत माला परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 8,400 अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कॉरिडोर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बुनियादी ढांचे का चेहरा बदल देंगे और अर्थव्यवस्था में 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का योगदान करेंगे।
मुंबई में आज के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में संभावित निवेशकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Infrastructure projects worth Rs. 7 Lakh crore planned by Road Transport Ministry in the next 2-3 years
Internal Rate of Return in Road sector high. Keep your confidence 110% - Nitin Gadkari
Conference focuses on Bharatmala Highway Development projects, asset monetization and vehicle scrapping policy
17 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 December 2021
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) Shri Nitin Gadkari has urged investors to come forward and invest boldly in the infrastructure sector, which offers a diverse array of investment opportunities spanning multiple asset classes including Highways, Multimodal Logistics Parks, Wayside Amenities, Ropeways, Warehousing Zones and more.
Addressing the National Conference on Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport & Logistics in Mumbai today, Shri Gadkari said “the Internal Rate of Return in the road sector is very high and hence there is no need to worry about economic viability”.
Shri Gadkari said, earlier, projects used to get stalled due to land acquisition issues. But we decided, project will not be awarded before 90% land acquisition is complete and environment clearance is obtained. Citing various other steps taken by his Ministry to speed up road infrastructure projects, the Minister said “Keep your confidence 110%’
The Minister also spoke about the many benefits of upcoming projects under the Bharatmala Programme. "The travel time from Mumbai to Delhi, via road, will go down from 48 hours to 12 hours within one year; road projects and multimodal infrastructure projects will reduce logistics costs and boost manufacturing, increase exports and help the economy grow," he said. Bharatmala Project is the umbrella flagship program for national highway development with focus on improving efficiency of freight and passenger movement along with development of allied infrastructure projects.
The National Conference informed investors and other stakeholders that the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has planned to execute infrastructure projects worth Rs. 7 lakh crore in the next 2-3 years itself.
The Minister also spoke about the benefits of the Vehicle Scrapping Policy of the government. "This will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, help growth of automobile sector, boost exports and also create jobs," he said. "It is a win-win situation, in which investment on high scale can come in," he added.
Speaking about the transformation the Vehicle Scrapping Policy will usher in, the Shri Nitin Gadkari said: “Vehicle Scrapping Policy will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, grow automobile sector, boost exports and create jobs. It is a win-win situation, in which investment on a high scale can come in.” The Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Policy aims to create an ecosystem for phasing out of unfit and polluting vehicles. Under the policy, around 50-70 Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) will be set up across the country during the next 5 years to cater to the expected demand for scrapping of unfit vehicles in a safe manner.
The Minister said the automobile industry in India which is worth Rs 7.5 lakh crore in size will double to Rs 15 lakh crores in next 5 years. Speaking about electric vehicles, Shri Gadkari said “we are issuing an advisory on Flex Engines, in two-three years, our vehicles will get converted into electric vehicles. Running cost of electric vehicles will be similar to or less than vehicles run on petrol." He also stressed upon alternative fuels like ethanol and asked Maharashtra Transport Department to launch ethanol-driven auto rickshaws in Pune, which already has three ethanol dispensing stations. “Encouragement to alternative fuels will ultimately help the scrapping industry as well”, the Minister added.
Speaking about Asset Monetization roadmap, Shri Gadkari cited the example of Mumbai – Pune Highway, which has brought higher rate of returns to the state and the government. "Reliance had quoted Rs 3,600 crores for the project. However we decided to build it through MSRDC in Rs. 1,600 crores. Later on Maharashtra government monetized it for Rs 3,000 crores and just recently the same project was again monetized for 8000 crores," he explained.
The Secretary, MoRTH Shri Giridhar Aramane informed that an integrated plan and coordinated implementation of all infrastructure facilities is getting a boost through Gati Shakti programme. “We are doing scientific Logistics Effectiveness Studies to understand bottlenecks in infrastructure projects. To remove bottlenecks, NHAI has identified 120 congestion points across the country; ring roads and bypasses are being built to reduce congestion in cities. After connecting all state capitals with at least four-lane National Highways, now we are planning to have expressways connecting all important economic centres of the country.”
The Secretary explained how improved policies and decision making has led to a tangible improvement in outcomes. “In order to facilitate work of contractors, we have thrown out all provisions which caused disputes and caused contractors a lot of pain and loss. NHAI took meetings with MDs of contractors and concessionaire companies and based on an honest dialogue, problems in highway construction have been addressed. This has resulted in the record road construction of 37 kilometre per day last year.”
Chairperson, NHAI, Alka Upadhyaya informed that NHAI is developing multiple facilities and allied infrastructure, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for promotion of integrated infrastructure under PM Gati Shakti National Plan. “The new thrust is on development of allied highway initiatives like MMLPs, last-mile connectivity through ropeway projects, fibre cables and other infrastructure along National Highways. Almost 8,400 state-of-the-art greenfield expressways are being built as part of Bharat Mala Pariyojana. These corridors will change the face of National Highways infrastructure and also supercharge the economy to a 5 trillion-dollar economy” she said,
Today’s National Conference in Mumbai was attended among others by potential investors, industry leaders and experts.