Prime Minister's Office
PM honoured with Bhutan’s highest civilian award
I am deeply touched by this warm gesture and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan: PM
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, conferred its highest civilian award, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, on Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of the country’s National Day. Shri Modi has expressed his gratitude to His Majesty the King of Bhutan for this warm gesture.
In reply to a tweet by PM of Bhutan, the Prime Minister in a series of tweets said;
"Thank you, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan! I am deeply touched by this warm gesture, and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan.
I have been privileged to receive the utmost love and affection from our Bhutanese brother and sisters, and take this occasion to convey my greetings to all of them on the auspicious occasion of the National Day of Bhutan.
I admire Bhutan for its unique model of sustainable development and the deeply spiritual way of life. Successive Druk Gyalpos - Their Majesties the Kings - have given a unique identity to the Kingdom, and nurtured the special bond of neigbhourly friendship that our nations share.
India will always cherish Bhutan as one of its closest friends and neighbours, and we will continue to support Bhutan's development journey in every possible way."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को भूटान के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
मैं इस गर्मजोशी भरे भाव से अत्‍यंत कृतज्ञ हूं और भूटान के महामहिम नरेश के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करता हूं: प्रधानमंत्री
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के महामहिम नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक ने देश के राष्ट्रीय दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार ‘ऑर्डर ऑफ द द्रूक ग्यालपो’ से सम्मानित किया। श्री मोदी ने इस गर्मजोशी भरे भाव के लिए भूटान के महामहिम नरेश का आभार व्यक्त किया है।
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कई ट्वीट्स में कहा;
‘धन्यवाद, ल्योंचेन @ पीएम भूटान! मैं इस गर्मजोशी भरे भाव से अत्‍यंत कृतज्ञ हूं, और भूटान के महामहिम नरेश के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
मुझे भूटान के अपने भाई-बहनों से अत्यधिक स्नेह प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य मिला है, और मैं भूटान के राष्ट्रीय दिवस के शुभ अवसर पर उन सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मैं भूटान के सतत विकास के अनूठे मॉडल और गहन आध्यात्मिक जीवन शैली के लिए उसकी प्रशंसा करता हूं। एक के बाद एक सभी द्रूक ग्यालपो - महामहिम नरेश - ने इस देश को एक विशिष्ट पहचान दी है, और पड़ोसी से मित्रता के उस विशेष जुड़ाव को काफी बढ़ाया है जो हमारे राष्ट्र साझा करते हैं।
भारत भूटान को अपने एक सबसे करीबी मित्र और पड़ोसी के रूप में सदैव ही सराहेगा और हम हरसंभव तरीके से भूटान की विकास यात्रा में सहयोग देना जारी रखेंगे।’