Prime Minister's Office
PM honoured with Bhutan’s highest civilian award
I am deeply touched by this warm gesture and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan: PM
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, conferred its highest civilian award, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, on Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of the country’s National Day. Shri Modi has expressed his gratitude to His Majesty the King of Bhutan for this warm gesture.
In reply to a tweet by PM of Bhutan, the Prime Minister in a series of tweets said;
"Thank you, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan! I am deeply touched by this warm gesture, and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan.
I have been privileged to receive the utmost love and affection from our Bhutanese brother and sisters, and take this occasion to convey my greetings to all of them on the auspicious occasion of the National Day of Bhutan.
I admire Bhutan for its unique model of sustainable development and the deeply spiritual way of life. Successive Druk Gyalpos - Their Majesties the Kings - have given a unique identity to the Kingdom, and nurtured the special bond of neigbhourly friendship that our nations share.
India will always cherish Bhutan as one of its closest friends and neighbours, and we will continue to support Bhutan's development journey in every possible way."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভূটানের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত
ভূটানের পক্ষ থেকে এই আন্তরিক সম্মানের জন্য আমি অভিভূত এবং সেদেশের রাজার প্রতি আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভূটানের রাজা জিগমে খেসর নামগিয়েল ওয়াংচুক সেদেশের জাতীয় দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক পুরস্কার 'অর্ডার অফ দ্য ড্রুক গ্যালপো' প্রদান করেছেন। তাঁকে এই সম্মান জানানোর জন্য শ্রী মোদী সেদেশের রাজার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ভূটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ট্যুইটের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, "ধন্যবাদ লিয়নচেন @PMBhutan! আন্তরিক এই সম্মানের জন্য আমি অত্যন্ত অভিভূত এবং ভূটানের রাজার প্রতি আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করি।
ভূটানের ভাই-বোনেদের কাছ থেকে অত্যন্ত স্নেহ ও ভালবাসা পেয়ে আমি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত। ভূটানের জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষে আমি তাঁদের সকলকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভূটানের অভিনব প্রয়াস এবং সেদেশের মানুষের আধ্যাত্মিক জীবন-যাপনের প্রশংসা করি। একের পর এক ড্রুক গ্যালপো বা ভূটানের রাজা এই সাম্রাজ্যকে এক অনন্য পরিচিতি দিয়েছেন। একই ভাবে প্রতিবেশী দেশের সঙ্গে বিশেষ সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করেছেন, যা আমাদের দুই রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে প্রতিফলিত হয়।
ভারত তার নিকট বন্ধু ও প্রতিবেশী ভূটানের জন্য সর্বদাই গর্বিত। ভূটানের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম উপায়ে এই দেশটির প্রতি আমাদের সমর্থন অব্যাহত থাকবে।"