Prime Minister's Office
PM honoured with Bhutan’s highest civilian award
I am deeply touched by this warm gesture and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan: PM
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, conferred its highest civilian award, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, on Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of the country’s National Day. Shri Modi has expressed his gratitude to His Majesty the King of Bhutan for this warm gesture.
In reply to a tweet by PM of Bhutan, the Prime Minister in a series of tweets said;
"Thank you, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan! I am deeply touched by this warm gesture, and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan.
I have been privileged to receive the utmost love and affection from our Bhutanese brother and sisters, and take this occasion to convey my greetings to all of them on the auspicious occasion of the National Day of Bhutan.
I admire Bhutan for its unique model of sustainable development and the deeply spiritual way of life. Successive Druk Gyalpos - Their Majesties the Kings - have given a unique identity to the Kingdom, and nurtured the special bond of neigbhourly friendship that our nations share.
India will always cherish Bhutan as one of its closest friends and neighbours, and we will continue to support Bhutan's development journey in every possible way."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਢਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ‘ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਦਰੁੱਕ ਗਿਆਲਪੋ’ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ @PMBhutan! ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਢਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇਰੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇਵਾਰ ਦਰੁੱਕ ਗਿਆਲਪੋਸ – ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਰੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਨਾਤਾ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹੋ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।”