Prime Minister's Office
PM honoured with Bhutan’s highest civilian award
I am deeply touched by this warm gesture and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan: PM
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, conferred its highest civilian award, the Order of the Druk Gyalpo, on Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of the country’s National Day. Shri Modi has expressed his gratitude to His Majesty the King of Bhutan for this warm gesture.
In reply to a tweet by PM of Bhutan, the Prime Minister in a series of tweets said;
"Thank you, Lyonchhen @PMBhutan! I am deeply touched by this warm gesture, and express my grateful thanks to His Majesty the King of Bhutan.
I have been privileged to receive the utmost love and affection from our Bhutanese brother and sisters, and take this occasion to convey my greetings to all of them on the auspicious occasion of the National Day of Bhutan.
I admire Bhutan for its unique model of sustainable development and the deeply spiritual way of life. Successive Druk Gyalpos - Their Majesties the Kings - have given a unique identity to the Kingdom, and nurtured the special bond of neigbhourly friendship that our nations share.
India will always cherish Bhutan as one of its closest friends and neighbours, and we will continue to support Bhutan's development journey in every possible way."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ ભુટાનના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કારથી સન્માનિત
હું આ ઉષ્માભર્યા ભાવથી ખૂબ જ પ્રભાવિત થયો છું અને ભૂટાનના મહામહિમ રાજાનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું: PM
17 DEC 2021 8:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભૂટાનના રાજા, મહામહિમ જિગ્મે ખેસર નામગ્યેલ વાંગચુકે દેશના રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને તેનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર, ઓર્ડર ઓફ ડ્રુક ગ્યાલ્પો એનાયત કર્યો. શ્રી મોદીએ આ ઉષ્માભર્યા ભાવ માટે ભૂટાનના મહામહિમ રાજાનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
ભૂટાનના PM દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ટ્વિટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં કહ્યું;
"આભાર, લ્યોનચેન @PMBhutan! હું આ ઉષ્માભર્યા ભાવથી ખૂબ જ પ્રભાવિત થયો છું, અને ભુટાનનના મહામહિમ રાજાનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
મને અમારા ભૂટાનના ભાઈ અને બહેનો તરફથી ખૂબ જ પ્રેમ અને સ્નેહ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો લહાવો મળ્યો છે અને ભૂટાનના રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસના શુભ અવસર પર તે બધાને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવવા માટે આ અવસરનો લાભ લીધો છે.
હું ભૂતાનની તેના દ્રઢ વિકાસના અનોખા મૉડલ અને જીવનની ઊંડી આધ્યાત્મિક રીત માટે પ્રશંસા કરું છું. ક્રમિક ડ્રુક ગ્યાલ્પોસ - તેમના મેજેસ્ટીઝ ધ કિંગ્સ - એ દેશને એક અનોખી ઓળખ આપી છે, અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રો જે શેર કરે છે તે પાડોશી મિત્રતાના વિશેષ બંધનને પોષે છે.
ભારત હંમેશા ભૂટાનને તેના સૌથી નજીકના મિત્રો અને પડોશીઓમાંના એક તરીકે માન આપશે અને અમે દરેક સંભવિત રીતે ભૂટાનની વિકાસ યાત્રાને સમર્થન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું."