Ministry of Defence
New generation ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ successfully test-fired by DRDO
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested the new generation nuclear capable ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha at 1106 hrs on December 18, 2021. Various telemetry, radar, electro-optical stations and down range ships positioned along the eastern coast tracked and monitored the missile trajectory and parameters. The missile followed text book trajectory meeting all mission objectives with high level of accuracy.
The Agni P is a two-stage canisterised solid propellant ballistic missile with dual redundant navigation and guidance system. This second flight-test has proven the reliable performance of all the advanced technologies integrated into the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO for the successful flight test and expressed his happiness for the excellent performance of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the team to have done the second development flight trial with many additional features and congratulated for the consecutive success within the same calendar year.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آرڈی اونے نئی نسل کے بیلسٹک میزائل ’اگنی پی ‘کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آرڈی او)نے 18دسمبر،2021کو1106بجے اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے پرے ڈاکٹراے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرہ سے نئی نسل کے نیوکلیائی صلاحیت کے حامل بیلسٹک میزائل ’اگنی پی ‘کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ مختلف ٹیلی میٹری ،راڈار ،الیکٹرو۔آپٹیکل اسٹیشنس اور مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ تعینات ڈاؤن رینج بحری جہازوں نے میزائل کے خط پرواز اورپیرامیٹرزکوٹریک اور مانیٹرکیا۔ میزائل نے طے شدہ معیار کے مطابق اعلی سطح کی درستگی کے ساتھ مشن کے تمام مقاصد کوحاصل کیا ۔
اگنی پی ڈوول ریڈنڈینٹ نیویگیشن اور گائڈینس نظام کےساتھ دومرحلہ کا کنسٹرائزڈ ٹھوس ایندھن سے چلنے والا بیلسٹک میزائل ہے۔اس دوسری تجرباتی پرواز نے اس نظام میں شامل کی گئیں تمام جدیدٹکنالوجیز کی معتبرکارکردگی کوثابت کیاہے ۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب تجرباتی پرواز کے لیے ڈی آرڈی اوکومبارک باد دی ہے اور نظام کی بہترین کارکردگی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیاہے ۔دفاعی شعبہ کی تحقیق وترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آرڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے بہت سے اضافی فیچرز کے ساتھ دوسری ڈیولپمنٹ آزمائشی پروازکےلیے ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ایک ہی کلینڈر سال میں مسلسل کامیبابی پر مبارک باد دی ۔