Ministry of Defence
New generation ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ successfully test-fired by DRDO
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested the new generation nuclear capable ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha at 1106 hrs on December 18, 2021. Various telemetry, radar, electro-optical stations and down range ships positioned along the eastern coast tracked and monitored the missile trajectory and parameters. The missile followed text book trajectory meeting all mission objectives with high level of accuracy.
The Agni P is a two-stage canisterised solid propellant ballistic missile with dual redundant navigation and guidance system. This second flight-test has proven the reliable performance of all the advanced technologies integrated into the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO for the successful flight test and expressed his happiness for the excellent performance of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the team to have done the second development flight trial with many additional features and congratulated for the consecutive success within the same calendar year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई पीढ़ी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल 'अग्नि पी' का डीआरडीओ द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 18 दिसंबर, 2021 को 1106 बजे ओडिशा के तट पर डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से नई पीढ़ी की परमाणु सक्षम बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल 'अग्नि पी' का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। विभिन्न टेलीमेट्री, रडार, इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल स्टेशन और पूर्वी तट के साथ स्थित डाउन रेंज जहाजों ने मिसाइल ट्रेजेक्टरी और मानकों को ट्रैक किया तथा उनकी निगरानी की। इस मिसाइल ने उच्च स्तर की सटीकता के साथ सभी मिशन उद्देश्यों को पूरा करते हुए अपने लक्ष्य का अनुसरण किया।
अग्नि पी डुअल रिडनडेंट नेविगेशन तथा मार्गदर्शन प्रणाली के साथ एक दो चरणों वाली केनिस्ट्राइज्ड सॉलिड प्रोपेलेंट बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल है। इस दूसरे उड़ान परीक्षण ने प्रणाली में एकीकृत सभी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के भरोसेमंद प्रदर्शन को साबित किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी और प्रणाली के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने कई अतिरिक्त विशेषताओं के साथ दूसरी विकास उड़ान परीक्षण करने के लिए टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा एक ही कैलेंडर वर्ष के भीतर लगातार सफलता के लिए बधाई दी।