Ministry of Defence
New generation ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ successfully test-fired by DRDO
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested the new generation nuclear capable ballistic missile ‘Agni P’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha at 1106 hrs on December 18, 2021. Various telemetry, radar, electro-optical stations and down range ships positioned along the eastern coast tracked and monitored the missile trajectory and parameters. The missile followed text book trajectory meeting all mission objectives with high level of accuracy.
The Agni P is a two-stage canisterised solid propellant ballistic missile with dual redundant navigation and guidance system. This second flight-test has proven the reliable performance of all the advanced technologies integrated into the system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO for the successful flight test and expressed his happiness for the excellent performance of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the team to have done the second development flight trial with many additional features and congratulated for the consecutive success within the same calendar year.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ‘ਅਗਨੀ ਪੀ’ ਦਾ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
18 DEC 2021 12:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ) ਨੇ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 1106 ਵਜੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਏਪੀਜੇ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ‘ਅਗਨੀ ਪੀ’ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟੇਲੀਮੇਟ੍ਰੀ, ਰਡਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌ-ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾਊਨ ਰੇਂਜ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਜੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਗਨੀ ਪੀ ਡੁਅਲ ਰਿਡਨਡੈਂਟ ਨੇਵਿਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਨਿਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਸੌਲਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਪੇਲੇਂਟ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਇਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੂਜੇ ਉਡਾਨ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਉਡਾਨ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਡਾਨ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਕੈਲੇਂਡਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।