Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti roll-out gets Impetus: Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) holds its first meeting
BISAG - N completes mapping of 300 layers of data on to the GIS based National Master Plan
All Central Ministries and most of the State Governments begin updating their required layers
Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising of representatives from 7 Central Ministries already constituted
High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary with Secretaries of 20 Infrastructure and Economic User Ministries as members of EGoS to monitor implementation of PM GatiShakti. The first meeting of EGoS was held yesterday under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary. The CEO Niti Aayog was special invitee for the first meeting of EGOS. The EGoS reviewed the progress made so far.
The Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi launched PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to various Economic Zones in the country. PM GatiShakti aims to reduce the logistics cost. Currently, the logistics cost in India is about 13% of the GDP whereas in other developed countries it is to the extent of 8%. Government is committed to reduce the cost of logistics to ensure competitiveness of our manufacturing sector, better realisation of prices to farmers and availability of goods at cheaper prices to consumers.
Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), which has developed the National Master Plan informed the EGoS that over 300 layers of data has been mapped on to GIS based national master plan. It was further informed that all the Central Ministries and most of the State Governments have started updation of their required layers.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), being the nodal department for PM GatiShatki informed about the administrative arrangements made for monitoring and coordination of PM GatiShakti. Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising representatives from 7 Central Ministries has already been constituted. High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG.
The EGoS made several important decisions in the meeting. It has been decided to compile the infrastructural gaps as felt by various Economic Ministries. This is to be forwarded to the concerned Infrastructure Ministry for appropriate consideration to include in the annual action plan for next financial year. Decision was made to study the multimodal connectivity to all the economic zones in the country on priority so that gaps are identified. Any such system or process, which is causing enhanced logistics cost are to be identified and deliberated upon and measures are to be taken including necessary administrative decisions so as to reduce cost.
EGoS emphasised the need for digitisation. It was felt necessary to integrate all management information systems of different so as to enable ease of usage. EGoS has also emphasised that all the Ministries should include in their planning logistics cost reduction at the core so as to achieve the objective of PM GatiShakti.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிஎம் கதிசக்தி உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது; அதிகாரம் பெற்ற செயலர்கள் குழு முதல் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிஎம் கதிசக்தி செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை கண்காணிக்க, அமைச்சரவை செயலர் தலைமையில், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார பயன்பாட்டு அமைச்சகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 20 செயலர்களை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட அதிகாரம் பெற்ற குழுவை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்தக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம் நேற்று அமைச்சரவை செயலர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளராக இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார். இதுவரையிலான முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களுக்கு பன்மாதிரி இணைப்புகளை வழங்கும் பிஎம் கதிசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த திட்டம் பொருள் போக்குவரத்தின் செலவை குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். இந்தியாவில் இதற்கான செலவு, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 13% ஆக உள்ளது. ஆனால், இது வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் 8% ஆக மட்டுமே உள்ளது. இந்தச் செலவைக் குறைத்து, உற்பத்தி துறையில் போட்டியை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நல்ல விலை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதும், நுகர்வோருக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதும் அரசின் நோக்கமாகும்.
அதிகாரிகள் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு பொருளாதார அமைச்சகங்கள் தெரிவித்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு இடைவெளியை தொகுக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஆண்டு செயல் திட்டத்தில் இதனைச் சேர்க்க சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகத்துக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். மேலும் டிஜிடல்மயமாக்கலின் அவசியத்தை குழு வலியுறுத்தியது. அனைத்து மேலாண்மை தகவல் முறைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் பற்றியும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. பிஎம் கதிசக்தியின் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களும் தங்களது போக்குவரத்து செலவு குறைப்பை திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782967