Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti roll-out gets Impetus: Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) holds its first meeting
BISAG - N completes mapping of 300 layers of data on to the GIS based National Master Plan
All Central Ministries and most of the State Governments begin updating their required layers
Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising of representatives from 7 Central Ministries already constituted
High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary with Secretaries of 20 Infrastructure and Economic User Ministries as members of EGoS to monitor implementation of PM GatiShakti. The first meeting of EGoS was held yesterday under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary. The CEO Niti Aayog was special invitee for the first meeting of EGOS. The EGoS reviewed the progress made so far.
The Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi launched PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to various Economic Zones in the country. PM GatiShakti aims to reduce the logistics cost. Currently, the logistics cost in India is about 13% of the GDP whereas in other developed countries it is to the extent of 8%. Government is committed to reduce the cost of logistics to ensure competitiveness of our manufacturing sector, better realisation of prices to farmers and availability of goods at cheaper prices to consumers.
Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), which has developed the National Master Plan informed the EGoS that over 300 layers of data has been mapped on to GIS based national master plan. It was further informed that all the Central Ministries and most of the State Governments have started updation of their required layers.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), being the nodal department for PM GatiShatki informed about the administrative arrangements made for monitoring and coordination of PM GatiShakti. Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising representatives from 7 Central Ministries has already been constituted. High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG.
The EGoS made several important decisions in the meeting. It has been decided to compile the infrastructural gaps as felt by various Economic Ministries. This is to be forwarded to the concerned Infrastructure Ministry for appropriate consideration to include in the annual action plan for next financial year. Decision was made to study the multimodal connectivity to all the economic zones in the country on priority so that gaps are identified. Any such system or process, which is causing enhanced logistics cost are to be identified and deliberated upon and measures are to be taken including necessary administrative decisions so as to reduce cost.
EGoS emphasised the need for digitisation. It was felt necessary to integrate all management information systems of different so as to enable ease of usage. EGoS has also emphasised that all the Ministries should include in their planning logistics cost reduction at the core so as to achieve the objective of PM GatiShakti.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति योजना को प्रोत्साहन मिला: सचिवों के अधिकार संपन्न समूह (ईजीओएस) ने अपनी पहली बैठक आयोजित की
बीआईएसएजी – एन ने जीआईएस आधारित राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर डेटा की 300 परतों का मानचित्रण पूरा किया
सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और अधिकांश राज्य सरकारों ने अपनी अपेक्षित परतों की अपडेटिंग आरंभ की
7 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों से निर्मित नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) कापहले ही गठन हो चुका है
एनपीजी की सहायता करने के लिए पेशेवरों के उच्च अधिकार संपन्न विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया जा रहा है
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) का गठन किया है जिसमें 20 अवसंरचना और आर्थिक मंत्रालयों के सचिव ईजीओएस के सदस्य के रूप में होंगे। ईजीओएस की पहली बैठक कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में कल आयोजित हुई। ईजीओएस की पहली बैठक के लिए नीति आयोग के सीईओ विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथि थे। ईजीओएस ने अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान लॉन्च किया। पीएम गतिशक्ति का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी लाना है। वर्तमान में, भारत में लॉजिस्टिक लागत सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 13 प्रतिशत है जबकि अन्य विकसित देशों में यह 8 प्रतिशत की सीमा तक है। सरकार हमारे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, किसानों को कीमतों की बेहतर प्राप्ति और उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती मूल्य पर वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भास्कराचार्य इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लीकेशन एंड जियोइनफॉरमैटिक्स (बीआईएसएजी-एन), जिसने राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का निर्माण किया है, ने ईजीओएस को सूचित किया कि जीआईएस आधारित राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर डेटा की 300 से अधिक परतों का मानचित्रण पूरा किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और अधिकांश राज्य सरकारों ने अपनी अपेक्षित परतों की अपडेटिंग आरंभ कर दी है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति के लिए नोडल विभाग उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने पीएम गतिशक्ति की निगरानी और समन्वय के लिए किए गए प्रशासनिक प्रबंधों के बारे में सूचना दी। 7 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों से निर्मित नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) कापहले ही गठन हो चुका है। एनपीजी की सहायता के लिए उच्च अधिकार प्राप्त विशेषज्ञों के समूह का गठन किया जा रहा है।
बैठक में ईजीओएस ने कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए। अवसंरचनागत कमियों को संकलित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जैसा कि विभिन्न आर्थिक मंत्रालयों द्वारा महसूस किया गया। इसे अगले वित्तीय वर्ष की वार्षिक कार्य योजना में शामिल करने पर उपयुक्त रूप से विचार करने के लिए संबंधित अवसंरचना मंत्रालय को अग्रेषित किया जाना है। देश के सभी आर्थिक जोन में मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी का प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अध्ययन करने का निर्णय लिया गया ताकि अंतरालों की पहचान की जा सके। ऐसी कोई भी प्रणाली या प्रक्रिया, जिसके कारण लॉजिस्टिक लागत में वृद्धि हो रही है, की पहचान की जानी चाहिए और उन पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए तथा लागत को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रशासनिक निर्णयों सहित उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।
ईजीओएस ने डिजिटाइजेशन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। विभिन्न प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणालियों को एकीकृत किया जाना आवश्यक समझा गया जिससे कि सरलता से इसका उपयोग किया जा सके। ईजीओएस ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया है कि सभी मंत्रालयों को अपनी योजना निर्माण के मूल में लॉजिस्टिक लागत की कमी को शामिल करना चाहिए जिससे पीएम गतिशक्ति के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।