Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti roll-out gets Impetus: Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) holds its first meeting
BISAG - N completes mapping of 300 layers of data on to the GIS based National Master Plan
All Central Ministries and most of the State Governments begin updating their required layers
Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising of representatives from 7 Central Ministries already constituted
High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary with Secretaries of 20 Infrastructure and Economic User Ministries as members of EGoS to monitor implementation of PM GatiShakti. The first meeting of EGoS was held yesterday under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary. The CEO Niti Aayog was special invitee for the first meeting of EGOS. The EGoS reviewed the progress made so far.
The Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi launched PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to various Economic Zones in the country. PM GatiShakti aims to reduce the logistics cost. Currently, the logistics cost in India is about 13% of the GDP whereas in other developed countries it is to the extent of 8%. Government is committed to reduce the cost of logistics to ensure competitiveness of our manufacturing sector, better realisation of prices to farmers and availability of goods at cheaper prices to consumers.
Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), which has developed the National Master Plan informed the EGoS that over 300 layers of data has been mapped on to GIS based national master plan. It was further informed that all the Central Ministries and most of the State Governments have started updation of their required layers.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), being the nodal department for PM GatiShatki informed about the administrative arrangements made for monitoring and coordination of PM GatiShakti. Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising representatives from 7 Central Ministries has already been constituted. High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG.
The EGoS made several important decisions in the meeting. It has been decided to compile the infrastructural gaps as felt by various Economic Ministries. This is to be forwarded to the concerned Infrastructure Ministry for appropriate consideration to include in the annual action plan for next financial year. Decision was made to study the multimodal connectivity to all the economic zones in the country on priority so that gaps are identified. Any such system or process, which is causing enhanced logistics cost are to be identified and deliberated upon and measures are to be taken including necessary administrative decisions so as to reduce cost.
EGoS emphasised the need for digitisation. It was felt necessary to integrate all management information systems of different so as to enable ease of usage. EGoS has also emphasised that all the Ministries should include in their planning logistics cost reduction at the core so as to achieve the objective of PM GatiShakti.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পিএম গতিশক্তি নতুন গতি পেয়েছে : ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সচিব গোষ্ঠীর প্রথম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃ্ত্বে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এ ধরণের ২০টি মন্ত্রকের সচিবদের নিয়ে একটি বিশেষ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন গোষ্ঠী তৈরি করেছে। পিএম গতিশক্তির বাস্তবায়নে নজরদারি চালানোই এই গোষ্ঠীর কাজ। ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বে গোষ্ঠীর প্রথম বৈঠকে নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পিএম গতিশক্তির অধীনে এ পর্যন্ত নানান কাজের অগ্রগতি বৈঠকে খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।
দেশে বিভিন্ন অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বহুস্তরীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের সূচনা করেন। পণ্য পরিবহণ খাতে ব্যয় কমানোই এই পরিকল্পনার উদ্দেশ্য। বর্তমানে ভারতে পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ১৩ শতাংশ এই খাতে ব্যয় করা হয়। অথচ উন্নত দেশগুলিতে পণ্য পরিবহণে ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ৮ শতাংশ। দেশে উৎপাদন শিল্পে প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে, কৃষকরা যাতে ফসলের আরও ভালো দাম পান এবং উপভোক্তারা যাতে অপেক্ষাকৃত সস্তায় জিনিস কিনতে পারেন তার জন্য সরকার সর্বদাই সচেষ্ট। এ কারণে পণ্য পরিবহণ বাবদ ব্যয় কমাতে কেন্দ্র উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানটি তৈরি করেছে ভাস্করাচার্য ইন্সটিটিউট ফর স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন্স অ্যান্ড জিওইনফোমেটিক্স। এই সংস্থা বিশেষ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সচিবদের গোষ্ঠীকে জানিয়েছে তারা তথ্যের ৩০০টি স্তর চিহ্নিত করেছে। এ কাজে ভৌগলিক তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা বা জিওগ্র্যাফিক ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেমের সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠকে সচিবদের গোষ্ঠীকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে যে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং বেশিরভাগ রাজ্য সরকার এই স্তর তৈরিতে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ।
পিএম গতিশক্তির বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে শিল্পোৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর। এই দপ্তর বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন কাজের নজরদারি ও সমন্বয় সাধনের জন্য কি কি প্রশাসনিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রের ৭টি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ তৈরি হয়েছে। এই গোষ্ঠীকে পেশাদারদের নিয়ে তৈরি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন আর একটি গোষ্ঠী সাহায্য করবে।
সচিবদের নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন গোষ্ঠী বৈঠকে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে যেসব ঘাটতির কথা উল্লেখ করেছে সেগুলির সমাধানের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিকাঠামো মন্ত্রক আগামী অর্থবর্ষে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে। এই ঘাটতিগুলিকে দ্রুত শনাক্ত করার জন্য দেশজুড়ে সব অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে বহুস্তরীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার বিষয় নিয়ে সমীক্ষার কাজ চলছে। এই পদ্ধতিতে পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো বিশেষ কারণের জন্য যদি ব্যয় বেড়ে যায় তাহলে সেটিকে চিহ্নিত করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট খাতে ব্যয় কম হয়।
সচিবদের গোষ্ঠী ডিজিটাইজেশনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। তথ্য সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যে সমন্বয় ঘটানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সচিবদের গোষ্ঠী পণ্য পরিবহণের ব্যয় হ্রাসের জন্য সব মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে আলোচনার ওপরও গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।