Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti roll-out gets Impetus: Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) holds its first meeting
BISAG - N completes mapping of 300 layers of data on to the GIS based National Master Plan
All Central Ministries and most of the State Governments begin updating their required layers
Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising of representatives from 7 Central Ministries already constituted
High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) headed by Cabinet Secretary with Secretaries of 20 Infrastructure and Economic User Ministries as members of EGoS to monitor implementation of PM GatiShakti. The first meeting of EGoS was held yesterday under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary. The CEO Niti Aayog was special invitee for the first meeting of EGOS. The EGoS reviewed the progress made so far.
The Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi launched PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for providing multimodal connectivity to various Economic Zones in the country. PM GatiShakti aims to reduce the logistics cost. Currently, the logistics cost in India is about 13% of the GDP whereas in other developed countries it is to the extent of 8%. Government is committed to reduce the cost of logistics to ensure competitiveness of our manufacturing sector, better realisation of prices to farmers and availability of goods at cheaper prices to consumers.
Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), which has developed the National Master Plan informed the EGoS that over 300 layers of data has been mapped on to GIS based national master plan. It was further informed that all the Central Ministries and most of the State Governments have started updation of their required layers.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), being the nodal department for PM GatiShatki informed about the administrative arrangements made for monitoring and coordination of PM GatiShakti. Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising representatives from 7 Central Ministries has already been constituted. High Powered Expert Group of Professionals is being constituted to support the NPG.
The EGoS made several important decisions in the meeting. It has been decided to compile the infrastructural gaps as felt by various Economic Ministries. This is to be forwarded to the concerned Infrastructure Ministry for appropriate consideration to include in the annual action plan for next financial year. Decision was made to study the multimodal connectivity to all the economic zones in the country on priority so that gaps are identified. Any such system or process, which is causing enhanced logistics cost are to be identified and deliberated upon and measures are to be taken including necessary administrative decisions so as to reduce cost.
EGoS emphasised the need for digitisation. It was felt necessary to integrate all management information systems of different so as to enable ease of usage. EGoS has also emphasised that all the Ministries should include in their planning logistics cost reduction at the core so as to achieve the objective of PM GatiShakti.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتیمنصوبہ کو تقویت ملی: سکریٹریز کے بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) نے اپنی پہلی میٹنگمنعقد کی
بی آئی ایس اے جی -این نے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی قومی ماسٹر پلان پر ڈیٹا کی 300 لیئرز کی میپنگ مکمل کی
تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنی مطلوبہ لیئرز کی اپ ڈیٹنگ شروع کی
7 مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کو پہلے ہی تشکیل دیا جا چکا ہے
این پی جی کی مدد کے لیے پیشہ ور وں کا اعلیٰ بااختیار ماہر گروپ تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے
18 DEC 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لئے کابینہ سکریٹریز کی صدارت میں سکریٹریوں کے بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) کی تشکیل کی ہے جس میں 20 انفراسٹرکچر اور اقتصادی وزارتوں کے سیکریٹریز ای جی او ایس کے ممبر کی شکل میں گے۔ ای جیاو ایس کی پہلی میٹنگ کل کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ ای جی او ایس کی پہلی میٹنگ کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ای جی او ایس نے اب تک ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے مختلف اقتصادی شعبوں کو ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کا مقصد لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس وقت بھارت میں لاجسٹک لاگت جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 13 فیصدہے جب کہ دیگر ترقییافتہ ممالک میںیہ 8 فیصد تک ہے۔ حکومت ہمارے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی مسابقت، کسانوں کو قیمتوں کے بہتر حصول اور صارفین کو کفایتی قیمتوں پر اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
بھاسکراچاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این)، جس نے نیشنل ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا ہے، نے ای جی او ایس کو مطلع کیا کہ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی قومی ماسٹر پلان پر ڈیٹا کی 300 سے زیادہلیئرز کی میپنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سبھی مرکزی وزارتوں اور بیشتر ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنی مطلوبہ لیئرز کی اپ ڈیٹنگ شروع کر دی ہے ۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے لیےنوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کی نگرانی اور کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے کیے گئے انتظامی بندوبست کے بارے میںمعلومات دی ۔ 7 مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) پہلے ہی تشکیل کیا گیا ہے۔ این پی جی کی مدد کے لیے اعلیٰ بااختیار ماہرین کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ میںای جی او ایس نے کئی اہم فیصلےکیے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خامیوں کو ترتیب دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ مختلف اقتصادی وزارتوں نے محسوس کیا ہے۔ اسے اگلے مالی سال کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں شامل کرنے پر مناسب طریقہ سے غور و خوض کے لیے متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کی وزارت کوفارورڈ کیا جانا ہے۔ ملک کے تمام اقتصادی زون میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کا ترجیحی بنیاد پر مطالعہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تاکہ گیپ کی شناخت کی جاسکے۔ ایسا کوئی بھی نظام یا عمل، جس کی وجہ سے لاجسٹک لاگت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے اس کی پہچان کی جانی چاہیے اور اس پر غوروخوض کیا جانا چاہیے اورلاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری انتظامی فیصلوں سمیت اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں ۔
ای جی او ایس نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مختلف مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹمز کو مربوط کیاجانا ضروری محسوس کیا گیا جس سے کہ آسانی سے اس کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ ای جی او ایس نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ تمام وزارتوں کو اپنی منصوبہ بندیکے مرکزمیں لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی کو شامل کرنا چاہیےجس سے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔