Ministry of Defence
MORMUGAO, INDIAN NAVY'S SECOND SHIP OF THE PROJECT 15B, SAILS FOR MAIDEN SEA TRIALS ON GOA LIBERATION DAY
19 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mormugao, Indian Navy's second indigenous stealth destroyer of the P15B class, planned to be commissioned in mid 2022, proceeded on her maiden sea sortie today. 19th December is perhaps the most befitting date for the ship to put to sea as today the nation celebrates 60 years of Goa’s liberation from Portuguese rule. The Indian Navy played a pivotal role in the liberation and dedicating the ship's name to the maritime state of Goa will not just enhance the bonding between the Indian Navy and the people of Goa, but also link the ship's identity permanently to the crucial role the Navy played in nation-building.
Mormugao is being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDSL) as part of the Project 15B destroyers. The ship incorporates several niche indigenous technologies and is a shining example of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. She has provided thrust and impetus to the 'Make in India' initiative.
Mormugao will add significantly to the Indian Navy’s combat capabilities. With the recent commissioning in November 2021 of INS Visakhapatnam and the fourth P75 submarine INS Vela, commencement of sea trials of Mormugao is testimony to the cutting-edge capabilities of MDSL and the strong indigenous shipbuilding tradition of a modern and vibrant India.
UX56.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் 15பி திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது கப்பலான மோர்முகாவ், கோவா விடுதலை நாளன்று கடல் சோதனைகளுக்கு புறப்பட்டது
19 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டின் நடுவில் செயல்பாடுகளை தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பி15பி (P15B) பிரிவை சேர்ந்த இந்திய கடற்படையின் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்படும் இரண்டாவது ரகசிய அழிக்கும் கப்பலான மோர்முகாவ் இன்று தனது முதல் கடல் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டது.
போர்ச்சுகீசிய ஆட்சியில் இருந்து கோவா விடுதலை பெற்று 60 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை இன்று நாடு கொண்டாடுவதால், கப்பல் கடலுக்குச் செல்ல மிகவும் பொருத்தமான தேதியாக டிசம்பர் 19 அமைந்துள்ளது.
விடுதலையில் இந்திய கடற்படை முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கப்பலின் பெயரை கடல்சார் மாநிலமான கோவாவுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பது இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் கோவா மக்களுக்கும் இடையிலான பிணைப்பை வலுவாக்குவதோடு, தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பதில் கடற்படையின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்புக்கு அடையாளமாக திகழும்.
15பி வகை அழிக்கும் கப்பல்கள் கட்டமைக்கும் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மசகான் டாக் ஷிப்பில்டர்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டால் மோர்முகாவ் கட்டமைக்கப்படுகிறது. பல முக்கிய உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த கப்பல் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்கிறது. 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' முயற்சிக்கு உத்வேகத்தையும் ஊக்கத்தையும் இக்கப்பல் அளித்துள்ளது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783193