Ministry of Defence
MORMUGAO, INDIAN NAVY'S SECOND SHIP OF THE PROJECT 15B, SAILS FOR MAIDEN SEA TRIALS ON GOA LIBERATION DAY
19 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mormugao, Indian Navy's second indigenous stealth destroyer of the P15B class, planned to be commissioned in mid 2022, proceeded on her maiden sea sortie today. 19th December is perhaps the most befitting date for the ship to put to sea as today the nation celebrates 60 years of Goa’s liberation from Portuguese rule. The Indian Navy played a pivotal role in the liberation and dedicating the ship's name to the maritime state of Goa will not just enhance the bonding between the Indian Navy and the people of Goa, but also link the ship's identity permanently to the crucial role the Navy played in nation-building.
Mormugao is being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDSL) as part of the Project 15B destroyers. The ship incorporates several niche indigenous technologies and is a shining example of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. She has provided thrust and impetus to the 'Make in India' initiative.
Mormugao will add significantly to the Indian Navy’s combat capabilities. With the recent commissioning in November 2021 of INS Visakhapatnam and the fourth P75 submarine INS Vela, commencement of sea trials of Mormugao is testimony to the cutting-edge capabilities of MDSL and the strong indigenous shipbuilding tradition of a modern and vibrant India.
UX56.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
گوا کے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ 15 بی کا دوسرا جہاز، مورموگاو پہلی سمندری آزمائش کے لیے روانہ
19 DEC 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 دسمبر مورموگاو، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ 15 بی کلاس کا دوسرا دیسی اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائر، جسے 2022 کے وسط میں سمندر میں اتارے جانے کا منصوبہ تھا ، آج اپنی پہلی سمندری سفر پر روانہ ہوا۔ شاید 19دسمبر جہاز کو سمندر میں اتارنے کی سب سے موزوں تاریخ ہے کیونکہ آج ملک پرتگالی حکمرانی سے گوا کی آزادی کے 60 سال کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اس آزادی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا اور جہاز کا نام سمندری ریاست گوا کے نام وقف کرنے سے نہ صرف ہندوستانی بحریہ اور گوا کے لوگوں کے مابین رشتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ مستقل طور پرجہاز کی شناخت قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار کرنے والی ہندوستانی بحریہ سے بھی وابستہ ہو جائے گا۔
مورموگاو کومزگاؤں ڈاکس شپ بلڈرس لمیٹیڈ (ایم ڈی ایس ایل) میں پروجیکٹ 15 بی ڈسٹرائرز کے حصے کے طور پرتیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس جہاز میں کئی مخصوص دیسی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں اور یہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ اس نے 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کو تحریک فراہم کی ہے۔
مورموگاو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔ نومبر 2021 میں آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم اور چوتھی پی 75 آبدوز آئی این ایس ویلا کے حالیہ آغاز کے ساتھ، مور موگاو کی سمندری آزمائشوں کا آغاز ایم ڈی ایس ایل کی جدید صلاحیتوں اور ایک جدید اور متحرک ہندوستان کی مضبوط دیسی جہاز سازی کی روایت کا ثبوت ہے۔
UX56.jpeg)