Ministry of Minority Affairs
Nai Manzil Scheme
20 DEC 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Nai Roshni Scheme
The scheme aims to empower and enhance confidence in women by providing knowledge, tool and techniques for Leadership Development of Women belonging to six notified minority communities i.e., Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Muslim, Christian and Parsi. It is a training programme conducted for women belonging to minority community between the age group of 18 years to 65 years; covering areas related to Programmes for women, Health and Hygiene, Legal rights of women, Financial Literacy, Digital Literacy, Swachch Bharat, Life Skills, and Advocacy for Social and Behavioural change. Scheme specific other detailed Information is available on http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in.
The data on Grants-in-Aid awarded to the selected NGO’s to perform training programme for leadership development under Nai Roshni scheme since inception of the scheme till date, state-wise is attached as Annexure 1;
Nai Manzil Scheme
The Scheme “Nai Manzil” aims to benefit the youth (both men & women) belonging to six notified minority communities of 17-35 years of age, who do not have formal school leaving certificate, i.e., those in the category of school –dropouts or educated in community education institutions like Madrasas. 30% of the beneficiary seats are earmarked for girl/women candidates and 5% of the beneficiary seats for persons with disability belonging to the minority community under the scheme. The scheme provides a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills to enable beneficiaries seek better employment and livelihood. The Scheme is implemented through selected Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) which are empanelled through an open transparent process by inviting Expression of Interest (EOIs) for organizations.
The number of beneficiaries of non-residential programme of 9-12 months duration involving a Basic Bridge Programme for their education and beneficiaries, who are provided placement and post placement support under Nai Manzil scheme since inception of the scheme till date, State-wise are attached as Annexure 2.
Annexure -1
Grants-in-Aid awarded to the selected NGOs under Nai Roshni Scheme
Sl No
Name of State
Funds released since inception till 2020-21 (Amt. in Lakh)
1
Andhra Pradesh
183
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11
3
Assam
592
4
Bihar
205
5
Chhattisgarh
102
6
Delhi
155
7
Gujarat
82
8
Haryana
69
9
Himachal Pradesh
10
10
Jammu & Kashmir
58
11
Jharkhand
109
12
Karnataka
227
13
Kerala
136
14
Madhya Pradesh
1015
15
Maharashtra
157
16
Manipur
203
17
Meghalaya
3
18
Nagaland
29
19
Odisha
157
20
Punjab
069
21
Rajasthan
424
22
Sikkim
7
23
Telangana
29
24
Tripura
15
25
Tamil Nadu
104
26
Uttar Pradesh
6123
27
Uttarakhand
304
28
West Bengal
245
Annexure 2
Nai Manzil Scheme - Number of beneficiaries and beneficiaries provided Placement support and post placement
S. No
State name
No of beneficiaries allocated
No of beneficiaries provided placement and post placement support
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
413
337
2
Andhra Pradesh
826
525
3
Arunachal Pradesh
826
413
4
Assam
5504
2114
5
Bihar
9700
3126
6
Chhattisgarh
1940
575
7
Delhi
3880
547
8
Goa
413
306
9
Gujarat
2910
1399
10
Haryana
3323
1001
11
Himachal Pradesh
970
959
12
Jammu and Kashmir
7760
1930
13
Jharkhand
6915
1263
14
Karnataka
2353
415
15
Kerala
2065
1355
16
Madhya Pradesh
3736
908
17
Maharashtra
2622
829
18
Manipur
1383
360
19
Meghalaya
2766
118
20
Nagaland
826
18
21
Odisha
1239
413
22
Punjab
7184
2397
23
Rajasthan
2766
204
24
Tamil Nadu
2910
772
25
Telangana
5945
2918
26
Tripura
970
-
27
Uttar Pradesh
10920
5011
28
Uttarakhand
970
790
29
West Bengal
5945
3029
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نئی منزل اسکیم
20 DEC 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 دسمبر/
نئی روشنی اسکیم :
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ اسکیم کا مقصد 6 نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی سکھ ، بودھ ، جین ، مسلمان ، عیسائی اور پارسی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین میں لیڈر شپ کے فروغ کی خاطر علم ، آلات اور تکنیک فراہم کرکے انہیں با اختیار بنانا اور ان میں اعتماد کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ ایک تربیتی پروگرام ہے ، جس کے ذریعے اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 18 سے 65 سال تک کی عمر کی خواتین کو مالی خواندگی ، ڈجیٹل خواندگی ، سووچھ بھارت ، لائف اسکل اور سماجی و معاشرتی تبدیلی کے لئے حمایت ، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی ، خواتین کے قانونی حقوق وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اسکیم سے متعلق دیگر مخصوص معلومات ویب سائٹ (http://nairoshni-moma.gov.in ) پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
نئی روشنی اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک ہر ریاست میں لیڈر شپ کے فروغ کے لئے منتخب غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ( این جی اوز ) اور انہیں دی گئی گرانٹ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
نئی منزل اسکیم :
نئی منزل اسکیم کا مقصد 6 نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایسے نو جوانوں کو ( مرد اور خواتین دونوں ) ، جو 17 – 35 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے ہیں اور جن کے پاس با ضابطہ اسکول چھوڑنے کا سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے یعنی وہ اسکول کی پڑھائی کو بیچ میں ہی چھوڑ چکے ہیں یا انہوں نے مدرسہ جیسے برادری کے تعلیمی ادارے میں تعلیم حاصل کی ہے ، فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کی 30 فی صد سیٹیں خواتین کے لئے ، جب کہ 5 فی صد سیٹیں معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کے لئے مختص ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم با ضابطہ تعلیم ( آٹھویں جماعت یا دسویں جماعت ) اور مہارت مشترکہ طور پر فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ اس سے فیض پانے والے نو جوان بہتر روز گار اور روزی روٹی حاصل کر سکیں ۔ یہ اسکیم پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ( پی آئی اے ) کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
نئی منزل اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک غیر رہائشی پروگرام کے تحت 9 – 12 ماہ تک بیسک برج پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ – II میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ - I
نئی روشنی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب این جی اوز کو امداد فراہم کی گئی
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اسکیم کے آغاز سے 21-2020 ء تک جاری فنڈ ( رقم لاکھ روپئے میں )
1
آندھرا پردیش
183
2
اروناچل پردیش
11
3
آسام
592
4
بہار
205
5
چھتیس گڑھ
102
6
دلّی
155
7
گوا
82
8
گجرات
69
9
ہریانہ
10
10
ہماچل پردیش
58
11
جموں و کشمیر
109
12
جھار کھنڈ
227
13
کرناٹک
136
14
کیرالہ
1015
15
مدھیہ پردیش
157
16
مہاراشٹر
203
17
منی پور
3
18
میگھالیہ
29
19
ناگالینڈ
157
20
اڈیشہ
069
21
پنجاب
424
22
راجستھان
7
23
تمل ناڈو
29
24
تلنگانہ
15
25
تری پورہ
104
26
اتر پردیش
6123
27
اترا کھنڈ
304
28
مغربی بنگال
245
ضمیمہ - II
نئی منزل اسکیم – فیض پانے والوں کی تعداد اور امید واروں کی تعداد ، جنہیں ملازمت دلانے اور بعد میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ فیض کنندگان کی تعداد
جن لوگوں کو ملازمت میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ، اُن کی تعداد
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
413
337
2
آندھرا پردیش
826
525
3
اروناچل پردیش
826
413
4
آسام
5504
2114
5
بہار
9700
3126
6
چھتیس گڑھ
1940
575
7
دلّی
3880
547
8
گوا
413
306
9
گجرات
2910
1399
10
ہریانہ
3323
1001
11
ہماچل پردیش
970
959
12
جموں و کشمیر
7760
1930
13
جھار کھنڈ
6915
1263
14
کرناٹک
2353
415
15
کیرالہ
2065
1355
16
مدھیہ پردیش
3736
908
17
مہاراشٹر
2622
829
18
منی پور
1383
360
19
میگھالیہ
2766
118
20
ناگالینڈ
826
18
21
اڈیشہ
1239
413
22
پنجاب
7184
2397
23
راجستھان
2766
204
24
تمل ناڈو
2910
772
25
تلنگانہ
5945
2918
26
تری پورہ
970
-
27
اتر پردیش
10920
5011
28
اترا کھنڈ
970
790
29
مغربی بنگال
5945
3029