Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Safe Trade Policy
20 DEC 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Countries including India, party to the World Trade Organization (WTO) are obliged to follow the rules and regulations of international trade under WTO Agreements, including the Most-Favoured Nation (MFN) clause. WTO also provides scope to derogate under specific conditions including National Security provisions. Accordingly, the Export policy of Govt. of India is framed within such parameters.
For exports from 01.01.2021, a new Scheme named Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) has been implemented. The Scheme creates a mechanism for re-imbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, at the central, state and local level, but which are incurred in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products. All exporters, including MSME exporters are eligible to make a claim under RoDTEP as per the notified Schedule on eligible export items.
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) is implementing various schemes for promotion and development of MSME sector in the country. These include International Cooperation Scheme (IC), Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Procurement and Market Support Scheme (PMS) etc.
Government has taken a number of initiatives under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support the MSME Sector in the country especially in Covid-19 Pandemic. Some of them are:
1. Rs 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
2. Rs 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs (existing overall guarantee limit under ECGLS has been enhanced from Rs. 3 lakh crore to Rs. 4.5 lakh crore).
3. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Fund of Funds.
4. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
5. New Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ for Ease of Doing Business.
6. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores, this will help MSME.
The Ministry of MSME has also opened 52 Export Facilitation Centres (EFC) in different parts of the country to provide assistance to MSME exporters.
This information was given by Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
محفوظ ٹریڈ پالیسی
20 DEC 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 دسمبر2021/ تنظیم برائے عالمی تجارت (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے فریق ممالک ،بشمول ہندستان پابند ہیں کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او معاہدات کے تحت عالمی تجارت کے قواعد و ضوابط جس میں موسٹ فیورڈ نینش (ای ایف این) کی شق بھی شامل ہے، کی پیروی کریں۔ مخصوص حالات جس میں قومی سلامتی کے دفعات شامل ہیں ،کے تحت ڈبلیو ٹی او انحراف کرنے کی گنجائش بھی فرام کرتی ہے۔ چنانچہ اسی طرح کے دائرہ کار میں حکومت ہند کی برآمد سے متعلق پالیسی بنائی جاتی ہے۔
برآمدات کے لئے یکم جنوری 2021 سے ایک نئی اسکیم جس کا نام برآمدشدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹکسیز کی معافی (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) ہے، نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ٹیکسز /ڈیوٹیز /لیویز ، جو فی الحال کسی اور طریقہ کار کے تحت مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر واپس نہیں کی جارہی ہیں بلکہ جو برآمد شدہ مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچر اور تقسیم کے عمل میں واقع ہوتی ہیں ، کی بازادائیگی کے لئے ایک طریقہ کار وضع کرتی ہے، تمام برآمد کنندگان بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان اہل برآمداتی اشیا کے بارے میں مشتہر شیڈول کے مطابق آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے تحت دعوی مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹر پرائزیز (ای ایس ایم ایس) کی وزارت ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے فروغ او ر ترقی کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزیز ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای سی ڈی پی) روایتی صنعتوں کے تخلیق نو کی فنڈ کی اسکیم مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزیز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) جدت، دیہی صنعت اور انٹرپرینورشپ کے فروغ کے لئے ایک اسکیم (اے ایس پی آئی اڑ ای) پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹ سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکو مت نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو خاص طور پر کووڈ 19 وبا میں سپورٹ کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں جس میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
1. ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کے لئے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ماتحت قرض۔
2. تجارت بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کے لئے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کولیٹرول فری آٹو میٹک قرض (ای سی جی ایل ایس کے تحت موجودہ مجوعی گارنٹی حد 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے 4.5 لاکھ کرور روپے تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
• iii. ایم ایس ایم ای فنڈ آف فنڈز کے ذریعہ 5000 کروڑ روپے کا اکیوٹی انفیوزن۔
• iv. ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کی درجہ بندی کے لئے نیا نظر ثانی شدہ معیار
1. ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کے لئے ادیم رجسٹریشن کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کی نئی رجسٹریشن۔
• vi. 200 کروڑ روپے تک کی پروکیورمنٹ کے لئے کوئی عالمی ٹینڈر نہیں، یہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کرے گا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو امداد مہیا کرانے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 52 ایکسپورٹ سہولت کے مراکز (ای ایف سی) کھولے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں دی گئیں۔