Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data released for October 2021
12.73 lakh net subscribers added
20 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th December 2021 highlights that EPFO has added 12.73 lakh net subscribers during the month of October 2021. Year-on-year comparison shows an increase of around 10.22% in net payroll additions in October, 2021 as compared to 11.55 lakh net subscribers added during previous year in October, 2020.
Of the total 12.73 lakh net subscribers added, 7.57 lakh new members have been enrolled under EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 5.16 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by opting to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their PF accumulations from previous to present PF account instead of opting for final withdrawal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 3.37 lakh additions during October, 2021. Age-group of 18-21 also registered a healthy addition of around 2.50 lakh net enrolments. Age-groups of 18-25 years have contributed around 46.12% of total net subscriber additions in October, 2021. Members of these age-groups are usually fresh hands in the job market and signifies a crucial stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 7.72 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 60.64 % of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net share of female enrolment during the month is 2.69 lakh. Share of female enrolment is approximately 21.14% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of October, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 40.73% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries like Paper, rice milling, financing establishments etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period October 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर 2021 के लिए ईपीएफओ पेरोल आंकड़े जारी किए गए
12.73 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े गए
20 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
20 दिसंबर 2021 को जारी पेरोल से संबंधित ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया गया है कि ईपीएफओ ने अक्टूबर 2021 के महीने के दौरान 12.73 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े हैं। साल-दर-साल तुलना में अक्टूबर, 2021 में शुद्ध पेरोल में लगभग 10.22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाई गई है। अक्टूबर, 2020 में पिछले वर्ष के दौरान 11.55 लाख शुद्ध ग्राहक जोड़े गए।
कुल 12.73 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर में से 7.57 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार ईपीएफ और एमपी कानून, 1952 के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आए हैं। लगभग 5.16 लाख कुल ग्राहक बाहर निकल गए थे लेकिन ईपीएफओ के साथ अपनी सदस्यता जारी रखने का विकल्प चुनकर ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए। इन ग्राहकों ने अंतिम निकासी के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय पिछली नौकरी से मिली अपनी पीएफ की धनराशि को वर्तमान पीएफ खाते में स्थानांतरित कर ईपीएफओ के साथ अपनी सदस्यता जारी रखने का विकल्प चुना।
पेरोल से संबंधित आंकड़ों के आयु-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 22 से 25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग ने अक्टूबर, 2021 के दौरान 3.37 लाख अनुवृद्धि के साथ सबसे अधिक नामांकन दर्ज कराया है। इसके बाद लगभग 2.50 लाख नामांकनों की अनुवृद्धि के साथ 18 से 21 आयु वर्ग के युवाओं का स्‍थान है। 18 से 25 वर्ष के आयु समूहों ने अक्टूबर, 2021 में कुल ग्राहक वृद्धि में लगभग 46.12 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। इन आयु-समूहों के सदस्य आमतौर पर पहली बार नौकरीपेशा बने होते हैं और कमाई के मामले में किसी व्यक्ति की क्षमता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण का संकेत देते हैं।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों का राज्य-वार विश्लेषण इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करता है कि ईपीएफओ के दायरे में शामिल महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के प्रतिष्ठान महीने के दौरान लगभग 7.72 लाख ग्राहकों को जोड़कर सबसे आगे हैं, जो कि पेरोल में सभी आयु वर्ग की कुल अनुवृद्धि का लगभग 60.64 प्रतिशत है।
लैंगिक आधार पर किया गया विश्लेषण यह संकेत देता है कि महीने के दौरान महिला नामांकन का शुद्ध हिस्सा 2.69 लाख है। अक्टूबर, 2021 के महीने के दौरान महिला नामांकन का हिस्सा कुल नेट सब्सक्राइबर की संख्या का लगभग 21.14 प्रतिशत है।
पेरोल का उद्योग-वार आंकड़ा यह संकेत देता है कि महीने के दौरान कुल ग्राहकों की अनुवृद्धि में 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं' की श्रेणी (श्रमशक्ति उपलब्ध कराने वाली एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि को मिलाकर) का योगदान 40.73 प्रतिशत का है। इसके अलावा कागज, चावल गाहने की मशीन, वित्तीय प्रतिष्ठानों आदि जैसे उद्योगों में संबंधित पेरोल में कुल वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है।
पेरोल से संबंधित यह आंकड़ा अनंतिम है क्योंकि आंकड़े तैयार करते रहना एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है और कर्मचारियों से संबंधित रिकॉर्ड लगातार अपडेट किए जाते हैं। इसलिए पिछले आंकड़े हर महीने अपडेट किए जाते हैं। मई, 2018 से ईपीएफओ अक्तूबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि को शामिल करते हुए पेरोल से संबंधित आंकड़े जारी करता आ रहा है।
ईपीएफओ सदस्यों को उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति पर भविष्य निधि, पेंशन लाभ और सदस्य की असामयिक मृत्यु के मामले में उनके परिवारों को पारिवारिक पेंशन और बीमा लाभ प्रदान करता है। ईपीएफओ देश का प्रमुख संगठन है जो ईपीएफ और एमपी कानून, 1952 के तहत शामिल संगठित / अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है।