Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data released for October 2021
12.73 lakh net subscribers added
20 DEC 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th December 2021 highlights that EPFO has added 12.73 lakh net subscribers during the month of October 2021. Year-on-year comparison shows an increase of around 10.22% in net payroll additions in October, 2021 as compared to 11.55 lakh net subscribers added during previous year in October, 2020.
Of the total 12.73 lakh net subscribers added, 7.57 lakh new members have been enrolled under EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 5.16 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by opting to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their PF accumulations from previous to present PF account instead of opting for final withdrawal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 3.37 lakh additions during October, 2021. Age-group of 18-21 also registered a healthy addition of around 2.50 lakh net enrolments. Age-groups of 18-25 years have contributed around 46.12% of total net subscriber additions in October, 2021. Members of these age-groups are usually fresh hands in the job market and signifies a crucial stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 7.72 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 60.64 % of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net share of female enrolment during the month is 2.69 lakh. Share of female enrolment is approximately 21.14% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of October, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 40.73% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries like Paper, rice milling, financing establishments etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period October 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर 2021 साठी कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह संघटनेचा वेतनपट प्रसिद्ध
12.73 लाख सदस्यांची निव्वळ भर
20 DEC 2021 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2021
EPFO अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संघटनेने 20 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी तात्कालिक वेतनपट प्रसिद्ध केला. ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये EPFO मध्ये 12.73 लाख सदस्यांची निव्वळ भर पडल्याचे त्यात दिसून आले आहे. गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच काळाशी तुलना केल्यास ऑक्टोबरमध्ये वेतनपटात सुमारे 10.22% इतकी निव्वळ भर पडली आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये सदस्यसंख्येत 11.55 लाख इतकी निव्वळ भर पडली होती.
निव्वळ भर पडलेल्या 12.73 लाख सदस्यांपैकी 7.57 लाख सदस्य, EPF आणि MP म्हणजे कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी आणि संकीर्ण तरतुदींचा कायदा, 1952 या अन्तर्गत प्रथमच नोंदले गेले आहेत. अंदाजे 5.16 लाख सदस्य बाहेर पडून EPFO मध्ये परतले आहेत.
वेतनपटाच्या आकडेवारीची वयानुसार तुलना करता 22-25 वर्षे वयोगटाने सर्वाधिक निव्वळ नोंदणी केली असून ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये 3.37 लाखांची भर घातली आहे. 18-21 वर्षे वयोगटानेही अंदाजे 2.50 लाख नोंदण्यांची लक्षणीय भर घातली आहे. 18-25 च्या वयोगटांनी या ऑक्टोबरमध्ये एकूण अंदाजे 46.12% सदस्यांची निव्वळ भर घातली आहे. या वयोगटांचे सदस्य सामान्यपणे नव्याने रोजगार मिळवू लागलेले असतात आणि व्यक्तिगत कमाईच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर असतात.
वेतनपटाच्या आकडेवारीची राज्यनिहाय तुलना करता, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तामिळनाडू आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमधील आस्थापना आघाडीवर असून त्यांनी ऑक्टोबरमध्ये अंदाजे 7.72 लाख सदस्यांची भर घातली आहे. एकूण निव्वळ भर बघता, हे प्रमाण 60.64 % इतके आहे.
लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण केले असता असे आढळते की, ऑक्टोबरमध्ये महिलांच्या नोंदणीची संख्या 2.69 लाख इतकी होती. एकूण निव्वळ भर बघता, महिला नोंदणीचा वाटा सुमारे 21.14% होता..
उद्योगनिहाय विश्लेषण केले असता असे दिसते की, 'तज्ज्ञ सेवा' श्रेणी (मनुष्यबळ संस्था, सुरक्षाव्यवस्था पुरविणाऱ्या खासगी संस्था, लहान कंत्राटदार इ.) चा वाटा 40.73% इतका आहे. याखेरीज कागद उद्योग, भातगिरण्या, अशा आस्थापनांमध्ये वेतनपटात निव्वळ भर पडण्याचा कल वाढत चालल्याचे दिसून येते.
कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अहवालांच्या माहितीत सातत्याने बदल होत असल्याने, वेतनपटाची ही आकडेवारी तात्कालिक स्वरूपाची आहे. दर महिन्याला आधीची माहिती बदलते. ऑक्टोबर-2017 पासूनच्या वेतनपटांची माहिती EPFO मे-2018 पासून देत आहे..
सदस्यांना भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीनंतर निवृत्तिवेतनाचे लाभ EPFO मिळवून देते. तसेच सदस्याचा अकाली मृत्यू झाल्यास त्याच्या / तिच्या कुटुंबाला कौटुंबिक निवृत्तिवेतनाचा आणि विम्याचा लाभ EPFO मुळे मिळतो. 'EPF आणि MP कायदा, 1952' अंतर्गत काम करणारी, संघटित / निम-संघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा पुरविणारी EPFO ही देशातील प्रमुख संस्था आहे.