Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of controlling stake in Forbes Enviro Solutions Limited by Lunolux Limited
21 DEC 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of controlling stake in Forbes Enviro Solutions Limited (Target / FESL) by Lunolux Limited (Acquirer / LL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition of controlling stake in FESL by LL through the primary acquisition of up to 72.56% and the subsequent acquisition of up to 26% by way of an open offer under the provisions of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. FESL will house the Health and Safety Business of Eureka Forbes Limited - i.e., business of (a) water purifiers, (b) air purifiers, (c) security solutions, (d) vacuum cleaners and (e) electric air cleaning systems.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
LL
LL is a special purpose vehicle incorporated by AI Global Investments (Cyprus) PCC Limited (AI Global). AI Global operates as the investment hub for Asia for all the funds managed by Advent International.
FESL
FESL is presently a subsidiary of Eureka Forbes Limited (EFL).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने लूनोलक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा फोर्ब्स एनवायरो सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड में नियंत्रण हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
21 DEC 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत लूनोलक्स लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता /एलएल) द्वारा फोर्ब्स एनवायरो सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य /एफईएसएल) में नियंत्रण हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, सेबी (शेयरों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और नियंत्रण) विनियम, 2011 के प्रावधानों के तहत एलएल द्वारा एफईएसएल में नियंत्रण अधिग्रहण के लिए 72.56 प्रतिशत तक के प्राथमिक अधिग्रहण तथा एक खुली पेशकश के माध्यम से 26 प्रतिशत तक के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। एफईएसएल, यूरेका फोर्ब्स लिमिटेड के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा व्यवसाय को संचालित करेगा - अर्थात, (ए) वाटर प्यूरीफायर, (बी) एयर प्यूरीफायर, (सी) सुरक्षा समाधान, (डी) वैक्यूम क्लीनर और (ई) इलेक्ट्रिक एयर क्लीनिंग सिस्टमका व्यवसाय।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, एक अधिग्रहण की प्रकृति में है और प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 5 (ए) के अंतर्गत आता है।
एलएल
एलएल, एआई ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (साइप्रस) पीसीसी लिमिटेड (एआई ग्लोबल) द्वारा निगमित एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी है। एआई ग्लोबल, एडवेंट इंटरनेशनल द्वारा प्रबंधित सभी निधियों (फंड) के लिए एशिया के निवेश केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
एफईएसएल
एफईएसएल वर्तमान में यूरेका फोर्ब्स लिमिटेड (ईएफएल) की सहायक कंपनी है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।