Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited by Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd.
21 DEC 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited (IRB / Target) by Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd. (GIC Investor /Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to GIC Investor’s proposed acquisition of up to 16.94% of the share capital of the Target on a fully diluted basis and non-fully diluted basis, through the subscription of new shares issued by way of a preferential issue on a private placement.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIC Investor
GIC Investor is a foreign direct investor, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC Infra Holdings Pte. Ltd. (GIC Infra) which, in turn, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC (Ventures) Private Limited (GIC Ventures). GIC Investor was incorporated on 22 May 2019 and is a special purpose vehicle (SPV) organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited (GICSI).
Target
Target is a public company incorporated in India in 1998 and is the holding company of the IRB Group. Target is primarily engaged in carrying out construction works in accordance with engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts, providing operation and maintenance (O&M) services of roads and highways.
Target has ancillary interests in power generation through wind sources, real estate service and the development and operation of airports.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने ब्रिकलेयर्स इनवेस्टमेंट पीटीई, लिमिटेड को आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड की 16.94 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण करने को मंजूरी दी
21 DEC 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत ब्रिकलेयर्स इनवेस्टमेंट पीटीई, लिमिटेड (जीआईसी निवेशक/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) को आईआरबी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड (आईआरबी/लक्षित कंपनी) की 16.94 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन जीआईसी इनवेस्टर के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण से सम्बंधित है, जिसके तहत लक्षित कंपनी की खुले बाजार में पूरी तरह उपलब्ध तथा साझा स्टॉक की सभी शेयर पूंजी का 16.94 प्रतिशत तक हिस्से का अधिग्रहण किया जाना है। यह निजी तौर पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर दिये जाने वाले नये शेयरों की खरीद के जरिये किया जायेगा।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन अधिग्रहण की प्रकृति के आधार पर होगा, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 5(ए) के दायरे में आता है।
जीआईसी इनवेस्टर
जीआईसी इनवेस्टर विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेशक है, जो पूरी तरह से जीआईसी इंफ्रा होल्डिंग्स पीटीई, लिमिटेड (जीआईसी इंफ्रा) के स्वामित्व वाली सहयोगी कंपनी है, जो खुद जीआईसी (वेंचर्स) प्रा.लि. (जीआईसी वेंचर्स) के स्वामित्व में है। जीआईसी इनवेस्टर को 22 मई, 2019 को निगमित किया गया था और वह विशेष उद्देश्य या गतिविधि की सहायक (एसपीवी) कंपनी है। उसे सिंगापुर में एक प्राइवेट-लिमिटेड कंपनी के तौर पर स्थापित किया गया है, जो निवेशक कंपनियों के एक समूह का हिस्सा है, जिसका प्रबंधन जीआईसी स्पेशल इनवेस्टमेंट्स प्रा.लि. (जीआईसीएसआई) करती है।
लक्षित कंपनी
लक्षित कंपनी एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है, जिसे 1998 में भारत में निगमित किया गया था। वह आईआरबी ग्रुप की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। लक्षित कंपनी प्राथमिक रूप से निर्माण गतिविधियों में संलग्न है, जिसके तहत सड़कों-राजमार्गों के सिलसिले में इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण(ईपीसी) ठेके, परिचालन सहयोग और रखरखाव(ओ-एंड-एम) की सेवायें उपलब्ध कराती है।
लक्षित कंपनी पवन बिजली में भी सहयोग करती है। इसके साथ रियल एस्टेट सेवा तथा हवाई अड़्डों के विकास और संचालन का काम भी करती है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश अपेक्षित है।