Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited by Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd.
21 DEC 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited (IRB / Target) by Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd. (GIC Investor /Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to GIC Investor’s proposed acquisition of up to 16.94% of the share capital of the Target on a fully diluted basis and non-fully diluted basis, through the subscription of new shares issued by way of a preferential issue on a private placement.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIC Investor
GIC Investor is a foreign direct investor, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC Infra Holdings Pte. Ltd. (GIC Infra) which, in turn, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC (Ventures) Private Limited (GIC Ventures). GIC Investor was incorporated on 22 May 2019 and is a special purpose vehicle (SPV) organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited (GICSI).
Target
Target is a public company incorporated in India in 1998 and is the holding company of the IRB Group. Target is primarily engaged in carrying out construction works in accordance with engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts, providing operation and maintenance (O&M) services of roads and highways.
Target has ancillary interests in power generation through wind sources, real estate service and the development and operation of airports.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے برِک لیئرس انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے آئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپرس لمیٹیڈ کے 16.94 فیصد تک مساوی پونجی حصص کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
21 DEC 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
مجوزہ مرقع کا تعلق جی آئی سی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے ہدف بند پونجی میں سے 16.94 فیصد تک حصے کے حصول سے ہےیہ کام کلی طور پر تحلیلی اور غیر تحلیلی بنیادوں پر دونوں طرح سے عمل میں آئے گا او رپرائیویٹ پلیسمنٹ کی بنیاد پر ترجیحاتی انداز میں نیا حصص جاری کر کے سبسکرپشن حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
مذکورہ مرقع اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے حصولیابی کے زمرے میں آتا ہے اور اسی لحاظ سے مسابقتی قانون 2002 کی دفعہ -5 (اے) کے تحت آتا ہے۔
جی آئی سی سرمایہ کار
جی آئی سی سرمایہ کار ایک غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کار ہے، جو جی آئی سی انفرا ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ( جی آئی سی انفرا) کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ جو جی آئی سی (وینچرس)، پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (جی آئی سی وینچرس ) کا مکمل طور پر ذیلی ہے۔ جی آئی سی انویسٹر 22 مئی 2019 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور ایک خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑی ایس پی وی ہے، جس کا اہتمام سنگاپور میں ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جو جی آئی سی اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے زیر انتظام انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنیوں کے ایک گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ
ٹارگٹ ایک سرکاری کمپنی ہے جسے 1998 میں ہندوستان میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور یہ آئی آر بی گروپ کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ بنیادی طور پر انجینئرنگ، حصولیابی اور تعمیرات (ای پی سی) ٹھیکوں کے مطابق تعمیراتی کاموں کو انجام دینے، سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
ٹارگٹ ہوا کے وسیلوں سے بجلی پیدا کرنے، رئیل اسٹیٹ سروس اور ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی اور آپریشن میں ذیلی مفادات رکھتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔