Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited by Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd.
21 DEC 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited (IRB / Target) by Bricklayers Investment Pte. Ltd. (GIC Investor /Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to GIC Investor’s proposed acquisition of up to 16.94% of the share capital of the Target on a fully diluted basis and non-fully diluted basis, through the subscription of new shares issued by way of a preferential issue on a private placement.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
GIC Investor
GIC Investor is a foreign direct investor, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC Infra Holdings Pte. Ltd. (GIC Infra) which, in turn, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GIC (Ventures) Private Limited (GIC Ventures). GIC Investor was incorporated on 22 May 2019 and is a special purpose vehicle (SPV) organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited (GICSI).
Target
Target is a public company incorporated in India in 1998 and is the holding company of the IRB Group. Target is primarily engaged in carrying out construction works in accordance with engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts, providing operation and maintenance (O&M) services of roads and highways.
Target has ancillary interests in power generation through wind sources, real estate service and the development and operation of airports.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने आयआरबी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपर्स या कंपनीतील 16.94% समभाग भांडवल निधीचे अधिग्रहण करण्यास ब्रिकलेयर्स इन्व्हेस्टमेंट कंपनीला दिली परवानगी
21 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2021
सीसीआय अर्थात भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 मधील कलम 31(1) अंतर्गत आयआरबी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपर्स या (लक्ष्य) कंपनीतील 16.94% समभाग निधीचे अधिग्रहण करण्यास ब्रिकलेयर्स इन्व्हेस्टमेंट या (अधिग्रहण कर्ता)कंपनीला परवानगी दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित व्यवहार खासगी तत्वावर प्राधान्याने जारी केलेल्या नव्या समभागांच्या विक्रीच्या माध्यमातून लक्ष्य कंपनीचे 16.94 % पर्यंत भाग भांडवल अधिग्रहित करण्यासाठी जीआयसी इन्व्हेस्टर या कंपनीच्या प्रस्तावाला अनुसरून आहे.
प्रस्तावित व्यवहार अधिग्रहण स्वरूपाचा असून तो भारतीय स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 च्या कलम 5(अ) च्या अंतर्गत येतो.
जीआयसी इन्व्हेस्टर
जीआयसी इन्व्हेस्टर ही थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक करणारी, जीआयसी इन्फ्रा होल्डिंग्स मर्या. (जीआयसी इन्फ्रा) या कंपनीच्या संपूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी आहे जी स्वतःच जीआयसी (वेन्चर्स) मर्या. या खासगी कंपनीची उपकंपनी आहे. जीआयसी इन्व्हेस्टर कंपनीची स्थापना 22 मे 2019 मध्ये झाली असून ती जीआयसी स्पेशल इन्व्हेस्टमेंट मर्या. या खासगी कंपनीच्या तर्फे व्यवस्थापित गुंतवणूक विषयक कंपन्यांच्या गटाचा भाग आहे.
लक्ष्य (Target ) कंपनी
लक्ष्य कंपनी भारतात 1998 साली स्थापन झालेली सार्वजनिक कंपनी असून ती आयडियल रोड बिल्डर्स या गटातील एक कंपनी आहे. ही कंपनी अभियांत्रिकी, खरेदी आणि बांधकाम कंत्राटे यांच्याशी संबंधित बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील कंपनी असून ती रस्ते आणि महामार्गांचे बांधकाम, परिचालन आणि देखभाल सेवांच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहे.
लक्ष्य कंपनीला पवन उर्जा वापरातून उर्जा निर्मिती, स्थावर मालमत्ताविषयक सेवा तसेच विमानतळांचा विकास आणि परिचालन यामध्ये देखील स्वारस्य आहे.
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाच्या आदेशाचे तपशील लवकरच जाहीर करण्यात येतील.