Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
21 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 16.12.2021 on two prominent Asansol based groups, engaged in business of iron and steel products, infrastructure, cement, poly fabs, agro-tech & food processing, etc. The search action covered more than 30 premises spread over West Bengal.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data stored in SD cards, WhatsApp chats, etc. have been found and seized. The search team has detected that SD cards have been used to keep details of a parallel set of unaccounted sales, excel sheets of actual production data, parallel tally accounts files, cash payment details made to various parties etc.
A preliminary analysis of seized SD cards and related evidences reveal that these contain unaccounted cash handled by key employees of the directors and owners of the entities. The key persons of one of the groups have admitted that unaccounted income of more than Rs. 66 crore has been generated through unaccounted cash sales from its manufacturing units during the financial year FY 20-21. In certain other entities, evidences have been found relating to claim of unsubstantiated purchases, out of which purchases to the extent of Rs. 20 crore have also been admitted by the directors as undisclosed income.
Further, analysis of seized evidences of another group reveals that many paper companies, which are run by entry operators, have been used to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities have been found to have routed back the unaccounted money of the group in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into the books of account of these entities. It has been corroborated, with admission by directors of these entities concerned, that, quantum of such routing exceeds Rs. 40 crore.
Thus, the search action has unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the groups such as unaccounted cash sales, inflation of expenses through claim of bogus purchases and routing of unaccounted income through accommodation entries.
The search has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery of more than Rs.2 crore and has, so far, led to detection of total unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 125 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়কর দপ্তরের তল্লাশি অভিযান
21 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আয়কর দপ্তর গত ১৬ ডিসেম্বর আসানসোল-ভিত্তিক দুটি ব্যবসায়িক সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে তল্লাশি অভিযান চালায়। এই সংস্থা দুটি লোহা ও ইস্পাত সামগ্রী, পরিকাঠামো, সিমেন্ট, পলিফ্যাব, কৃষি প্রযুক্তি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৩০টিরও বেশি জায়গায় এই তল্লাশি চালানো হয়।
এই তল্লাশি অভিযানে একাধিক জাল নথি পাওয়া গেছে। এছাড়াও, এসডি কার্ড, হোয়াটস্‌অ্যাপ চ্যাট প্রভৃতি থেকে বিভিন্ন গোপন তথ্যের হদিশ মিলেছে। এগুলি সবই বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এসডি কার্ডে হিসেব বহির্ভূত লেনদেন, ভুয়ো লেনদেনের নথি, হিসেব-নিকেশের খতিয়ান, বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে নগদে মাশুল মেটানোর খতিয়ান রাখা হয়েছিল।
বাজেয়াপ্ত হওয়া এসডি কার্ডটি প্রাথমিক বিশ্লেষণের পর জানা গেছে, সংস্থার আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা হিসেব বহির্ভূত খরচ করেছেন। এই গোষ্ঠীর একজন জেরায় স্বীকার করেছে যে, ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৬৬ কোটি টাকারও বেশি হিসেব বহির্ভূত আয় গোপন করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা ২০ কোটি টাকার যথাযথ নথিবিহীন রশিদ ছাড়াই কেনাকাটা করেছে।
বাজেয়াপ্ত হওয়া সামগ্রী বিশ্লেষণের পর জানা গেছে, এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে এমন অনেক সংস্থা রয়েছে, যাদের বাস্তবে কোনও অস্তিত্ব নেই। ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠীর এন্ট্রি অপারেটররা এই ভুয়ো সংস্থাগুলি পরিচালনা করবে। এমনকি, ভুয়ো সংস্থাগুলিতে হিসেব ছাড়াই মূলধন যোগানো হয়েছে। এমনকি, মূলধন ও ভুয়ো সংস্থাগুলিকে ঋণ বাবদ ৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রমাণ মিলেছে। তল্লাশি অভিযানে এই ব্যবসায়িক গোষ্ঠী কর ফাঁকি দেওয়ার একাধিক পন্থা অবলম্বন করেছে বলে জানা গেছে। এছাড়াও, হিসেব বহির্ভূত অর্থ খরচে বিপুল পরিমাণে জিনিসপত্র কেনাকাটা করা হয়েছে। তল্লাশি অভিযানে হিসেব বহির্ভূত নগদ এবং ২ কোটি টাকারও বেশি রত্নালঙ্কার বাজেয়াপ্ত হয়েছে। এমনকি, ১২৫ কোটি টাকারও বেশি হিসেব বহির্ভূত আয়ের হদিশ মিলেছে।
সমগ্র ঘটনার তদন্ত চলছে।