Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
21 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 16.12.2021 on two prominent Asansol based groups, engaged in business of iron and steel products, infrastructure, cement, poly fabs, agro-tech & food processing, etc. The search action covered more than 30 premises spread over West Bengal.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data stored in SD cards, WhatsApp chats, etc. have been found and seized. The search team has detected that SD cards have been used to keep details of a parallel set of unaccounted sales, excel sheets of actual production data, parallel tally accounts files, cash payment details made to various parties etc.
A preliminary analysis of seized SD cards and related evidences reveal that these contain unaccounted cash handled by key employees of the directors and owners of the entities. The key persons of one of the groups have admitted that unaccounted income of more than Rs. 66 crore has been generated through unaccounted cash sales from its manufacturing units during the financial year FY 20-21. In certain other entities, evidences have been found relating to claim of unsubstantiated purchases, out of which purchases to the extent of Rs. 20 crore have also been admitted by the directors as undisclosed income.
Further, analysis of seized evidences of another group reveals that many paper companies, which are run by entry operators, have been used to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concerns. These shell entities have been found to have routed back the unaccounted money of the group in the guise of share capital/unsecured loan into the books of account of these entities. It has been corroborated, with admission by directors of these entities concerned, that, quantum of such routing exceeds Rs. 40 crore.
Thus, the search action has unearthed various methods of tax evasion adopted by the groups such as unaccounted cash sales, inflation of expenses through claim of bogus purchases and routing of unaccounted income through accommodation entries.
The search has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery of more than Rs.2 crore and has, so far, led to detection of total unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 125 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
مغربی بنگال میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی تلاشی کی کارروائیاں
21 DEC 2021 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ نے 16دسمبر ،2021 کو آسنسول میں مقیم دو نمایاں گروہوں پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی، جو لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات، انفراسٹرکچر، سیمنٹ، پولی فیبس، ایگرو ٹیک اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ وغیرہ کے کاروبار میں مصروف تھے۔یہ تلاشی کارروائی پورے مغربی بنگال میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ مقامات پرکی گئی ۔
ایس ڈی کارڈز، واٹس ایپ چیٹس وغیرہ میں محفوظ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں بڑی تعداد میں مجرمانہ سرگرمی کے ثبوت ملے ہیں جنھیں ضبط کرلیاگیاہے۔ تلاش کرنے والی ٹیم نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ ایس ڈی کارڈز کا استعمال غیرمحصول فروخت کے متوازی سیٹ، اصل پروڈکشن ڈیٹا کی ایکسل شیٹس، متوازی حساب کتاب کی فائلوں ، مختلف پارٹیوں کو کی گئی نقد ادائیگی کی تفصیلات وغیرہ کو رکھنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ضبط کیے گئے ایس ڈی کارڈز اور متعلقہ شواہد کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان میں ڈائریکٹرز کے کلیدی ملازمین اور اداروں کے مالکان کی طرف سے ہینڈل کی گئی بے حساب نقدی ہے۔ گروپوں میں سے ایک کے اہم افراد نے اعتراف کیا ہے کہ روپے سے زائد کی غیر محسوب آمدنی ہے۔ مالی سال 20-21 کے دوران اس کے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس سے بے حساب نقد فروخت کے ذریعے 66 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ بعض دیگر اداروں میں، غیر مصدقہ خریداریوں کے دعوے سے متعلق شواہد ملے ہیں، جن میں سے 100000 روپے کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ ڈائریکٹرز نے 20 کروڑ روپے کو بھی غیر ظاہر شدہ آمدنی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
مزید، ایک اور گروپ کے ضبط شدہ شواہد کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بہت سی کاغذی کمپنیاں، جو انٹری آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہیں، اس کے اہم خدشات کو رہائش کے اندراجات فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی گئی ہیں۔ ان شیل اداروں نے حصص کیپٹل/غیر محفوظ قرض کی آڑ میں گروپ کی بے حساب رقم کو ان اداروں کے اکاؤنٹس کی کتابوں میں واپس بھیج دیا ہے۔ ان متعلقہ اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز کے اعتراف کے ساتھ اس کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے کہ، اس طرح کی روٹنگ کی مقدار روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ 40 کروڑ
اس طرح، تلاشی کی کارروائی نے گروہوں کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے ٹیکس چوری کے مختلف طریقوں کا پتہ لگایا ہے جیسے کہ بے حساب نقدی کی فروخت، بوگس خریداری کے دعوے کے ذریعے اخراجات میں اضافہ اور رہائش کے اندراجات کے ذریعے غیر محسوب آمدنی کو روٹ کرنا۔
تلاشی کے نتیجے میں 2 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب نقدی اور زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں اور اب تک، روپے سے زیادہ کی کل بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ 125 کروڑ
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔