Ministry of Heavy Industries
8.77 lakhs Active Electric Vehicles are on Indian Roads
Under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme, incentives provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction
21 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The use of electric vehicles is increasing in the country. As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), at present there are about 8.77 lakhs active electric vehicles are on Indian roads as on 08.12.2021.
Under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme, incentives are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles.
Further, following two Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries for promotion of manufacturing of electric vehicles:
1. The union cabinet on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for setting up manufacturing facilities for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India, with a total manufacturing capacity of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) and with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 crores for 5 years.
2. Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores over a period of five years. Electric vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ రోడ్లపై 8.77 లక్షల విద్యుత్‌ వాహనాలు
- ఫేమ్-ఇండియా ఫేజ్‌-2 పథకం కింద ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కొనుగోలుదారులకు ముందస్తు తగ్గింపు రూపంలో ప్రోత్సాహకాలు
21 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల వినియోగం క్ర‌మంగా పెరుగుతూ వ‌స్తోంది .ఈ-వాహన్ పోర్టల్ (మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ రోడ్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ అండ్ హైవేస్) గ‌ణాంకాల ప్రకారం ప్రస్తుతం 08.12.2021 నాటికి భారతీయ రోడ్లపై దాదాపు 8.77 లక్షల క్రియాశీల ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు ప‌రుగులు తీస్తున్నాయి. ఫేమ్-ఇండియా ఫేజ్‌-2 పథకం కింద ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల దేశీయ కొనుగోలుదారులకు ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కొనుగోలు ధరలో ముందస్తు తగ్గింపు అందించ‌బ‌డుతోంది. ఇది ప్రోత్సాహకాల రూపంలో అందించబడుతోంది.
దీనికి తోడు ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా రెండు ప్రొడక్షన్ లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకాలు అమలు చేయబడుతున్నాయి:
భారతదేశంలో అడ్వాన్స్ కెమిస్ట్రీ సెల్ (ఏసీసీ), బ్యాటరీ స్టోరేజ్ కోసం తయారీ సౌకర్యాల ఏర్పాటు కోసం ఉత్పత్తి లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకాన్ని 12 మే 2021న కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది. 50 గిగా వాట్ అవర్ (జీడ‌బ్ల్యుహెచ్‌) మేర మొత్తం తయారీ సామర్థ్యంతో 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి రూ.18,100 కోట్ల‌తో దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు. ఆటోమొబైల్, ఆటో కాంపోనెంట్‌ల కోసం ఉత్పత్తి లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది, దీని బడ్జెట్ ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికి రూ.25,938 కోట్లు. ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు ఆటోమొబైల్ మరియు ఆటో కాంపోనెంట్స్‌ను కూడా ప్రొడక్షన్ లింక్డ్ ఇన్సెంటివ్ (పీఎల్ఐ) పథకం కింద కవర్ చేయబడతాయి. భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జార్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.