Ministry of Heavy Industries
8.77 lakhs Active Electric Vehicles are on Indian Roads
Under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme, incentives provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction
21 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The use of electric vehicles is increasing in the country. As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), at present there are about 8.77 lakhs active electric vehicles are on Indian roads as on 08.12.2021.
Under Phase-II of FAME-India Scheme, incentives are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles.
Further, following two Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are being implemented by the Ministry of Heavy Industries for promotion of manufacturing of electric vehicles:
1. The union cabinet on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for setting up manufacturing facilities for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India, with a total manufacturing capacity of 50 Giga Watt Hour (GWh) and with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 crores for 5 years.
2. Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores over a period of five years. Electric vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভারতের রাস্তায় ৮ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন চলাচল করছে
21 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের চলাচল বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের ই-বাহন পোর্টালে ৮ ডিসেম্বর প্রাপ্ত তথ্য আনুযায়ী দেশে ৮ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন চলাচল করছে।
ফেম ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ক্রেতাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন কেনার সময় ক্রেতারা কম দামে তা সংগ্রহ করতে পারছেন। পাশাপাশি বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক দুটি উৎসাহ ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে।
১. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১২ মে উন্নত রাসায়নিক সেল তৈরি করার জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে ১৮ হাজার ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এর সাহায্যে দেশে ৫০ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ব্যাটারি তৈরি হবে।
২. সরকার গাড়ির বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরির জন্য একটি উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে ৫ বছরে ২৫ হাজার ৯৩৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন তৈরিতে এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন ভারী শিল্প দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষাণ পাল গুর্জর।