Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Bhupendra Patel jointly inaugurate pre-event of 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2022
21 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Gujarat is organising the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2022, from 10 -12 January 2022, at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. A pre-event summit has been organised by the Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Gujarat, with a theme “Holistic Healthcare focused on Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices” on December 18, 2021, in Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The pre-event summit was inaugurated by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers and Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat. Ms. S. Aparna, IAS, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, Dr. Sarah Mcmullen, India Office Country Director, United States Food and Drug Control Administration (US FDA) and Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India were also present on the occasion.
The focus of the pre-event summit was on the following:-
• Boosting Bulk Drug Production through Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme
• Reducing India’s Dependence in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs & Medical Devices
• Jan Aushadhi Kendras – Generic Medicines
During the summit, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the stall of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) Through the PMBJP stall, PMBI informed the salient features of PMBJP and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Generic Medicines which are available at affordable prices through more than 8500 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras, functioning across the country.
During this pre-event summit, technical sessions covered various aspects of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and the opportunities to enhance bulk drug production. It also consisted of sessions to discuss status & scope of generic medicines in India and experience sharing sessions by medical experts and beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
This pre-summit was followed by a panel discussion session where K. Beji George, Chairman & Managing Director, HLL Lifecare, Parth Gautam Sharma, Deputy CEO, Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), and Prabhav Joshi, Managing Director, Gujarat Medical Services Corporation Limited were present and discussed about the healthcare services and availability of generic medicines at affordable prices with the attendees.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने संयुक्त रूप से 10वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2022 के पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
21 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात सरकार 10 से 12 जनवरी 2022 के बीच महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में 10वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2022 का आयोजन कर रही है। गुजरात सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा 18 दिसंबर, 2021 को पंडित दीनदयाल एनर्जी यूनिवर्सिटी, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में "फार्मास्युटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइसेस पर केंद्रित समग्र हेल्थकेयर" विषय के साथ एक पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजित किया गया।
पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल के साथ किया।
सुश्री एस. अपर्णा, आईएएस, सचिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, भारत सरकार, डॉ. सारा मैकमुलेन, इंडिया ऑफिस कंट्री डायरेक्टर, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स फूड एंड ड्रग कंट्रोल एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (यूएस एफडीए) और डॉ. वीजी सोमानी, ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया इस अवसर पर भी मौजूद थे।
प्री-इवेंट सम्मेलन का मुख्य जोर निम्नलिखित बिंदुओ पर था: -
• उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के माध्यम से थोक दवा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना
• सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई और चिकित्सा उपकरण) में भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना
• जन औषधि केंद्रजेनेरिक दवाएं
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के स्टाल का उद्घाटन किया। इसके साथ ही पीएमबीजेपी स्टाल के माध्यम से, पीएमबीआई ने पीएमबीजेपी की मुख्य विशेषताओं और जन औषधि जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में बताया जो कि 8500 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र के माध्यम से देशभर में उपलब्ध हैं।
इस पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, तकनीकी सत्रों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के विभिन्न पहलुओं और थोक दवा उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के अवसरों को शामिल किया गया।
इसमें भारत में जेनेरिक दवाओं की मौजूदा समय में उपलब्धता और दायरे पर चर्चा करने के लिए सत्र को भी शामिल किया गया। साथ ही चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों और प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के लाभार्थियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने वाले सत्र भी शामिल थे।
इस पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद एक पैनल चर्चा सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें के. बेजी जॉर्ज, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, एचएलएल लाइफकेयर, पार्थ गौतम शर्मा, डिप्टी सीईओ, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई), और प्रभाव जोशी, प्रबंध निदेशक, गुजरात मेडिकल सर्विसेज कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड उपस्थित थे। इन सभी ने इस सत्र में उपस्थित लोगों के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और सस्ती कीमतों पर जेनेरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में चर्चा की।