Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Bhupendra Patel jointly inaugurate pre-event of 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2022
21 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Gujarat is organising the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2022, from 10 -12 January 2022, at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. A pre-event summit has been organised by the Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Gujarat, with a theme “Holistic Healthcare focused on Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices” on December 18, 2021, in Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The pre-event summit was inaugurated by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers and Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat. Ms. S. Aparna, IAS, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, Dr. Sarah Mcmullen, India Office Country Director, United States Food and Drug Control Administration (US FDA) and Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India were also present on the occasion.
The focus of the pre-event summit was on the following:-
• Boosting Bulk Drug Production through Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme
• Reducing India’s Dependence in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs & Medical Devices
• Jan Aushadhi Kendras – Generic Medicines
During the summit, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the stall of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) Through the PMBJP stall, PMBI informed the salient features of PMBJP and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Generic Medicines which are available at affordable prices through more than 8500 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras, functioning across the country.
During this pre-event summit, technical sessions covered various aspects of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and the opportunities to enhance bulk drug production. It also consisted of sessions to discuss status & scope of generic medicines in India and experience sharing sessions by medical experts and beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
This pre-summit was followed by a panel discussion session where K. Beji George, Chairman & Managing Director, HLL Lifecare, Parth Gautam Sharma, Deputy CEO, Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), and Prabhav Joshi, Managing Director, Gujarat Medical Services Corporation Limited were present and discussed about the healthcare services and availability of generic medicines at affordable prices with the attendees.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
10வது குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு முந்தைய நிகழ்ச்சி : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு .புபேந்திர பட்டேல் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
21 DEC 2021 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
10வது குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டை, காந்தி நகரில் குஜராத் அரசு, 2022 ஜனவரி 10ம் தேதி முதல் 12ம் தேதி வரை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு முந்தைய நிகழ்ச்சியை குஜராத் அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை, காந்தி நகரில் உள்ள பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் எரிசக்தி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் கடந்த 18ம் தேதி நடத்தியது. மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு. புபேந்திர படேல் ஆகியோர் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் மூலம், மருந்துகளை அதிகளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வது, மருந்து மூலப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்களுக்கு இந்தியா பிற நாடுகளைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பது, மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் பல அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் மருந்துகளை அதிகளவில் தயாரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783872