Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
21 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 16.12.2021 on a Neyveli based group, engaged in the business of chit funds, finance and real estate. The group also runs educational institutions through its trusts. The search action covered around 30 premises located at various places like Neyveli, Chennai, Coimbatore, Nilgiris, etc.
During the course of the search operations, a remotely located cloud server containing parallel set of books of account secretly maintained by key persons of the group has been unearthed. Various documentary and digital evidences have also been seized. The preliminary analysis of these digital evidences and other related evidences clearly reveals the details of unaccounted money generated through under-reporting of income from chit fund business and deposits received in cash from various parties. The seized evidences also indicate that the unaccounted money, so generated, has been utilised to make ‘on-money’ payments for investments in real estate business. Prima facie analysis indicates the quantum of unaccounted cash transactions in immovable properties to be to the tune of Rs. 250 crore.
The search action has led to seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs.12 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی تمل ناڈو میں تلاشی کی کارروائی
21 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو نیویلی کے ایک گروپ کے خلاف جو چٹ فنڈ ،فائنانس اور ریئل اسٹیٹ کی تجارت میں مصروف ہے، تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی ہے۔ گروپ اپنے ٹرسٹوں کے ذریعہ تعلیمی ادارے بھی چلاتا ہے۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی تقریبا 30 احاطوں میں ، جو مختلف جگہوں، جیسے کہ نیویلی، چنئی، کوئمبٹور اور نیل گریز وغیرہ میں واقع ہیں، کی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران گروپ کے افراد کے ذریعہ خفیہ طور پر رکھے جانے والا دیہی کھاتوں کا متوازی انتظام - علیحدہ طور پر کلاؤڈ سرور کے تحت پکڑ میں آیا۔ متعدد دستاویزی اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد بھی ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان ڈیجیٹل شواہد اور دوسری متعلقہ شواہد کا ابتدائی تجزیہ واضح طور پر چٹ فنڈ تجارت کے غیر حساب کردہ پیسوں اور مختلف پارٹیوں سے حاصل کردہ نقد کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے ۔ ضبط شدہ شواہد اس بات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کرتے ہیں کہ غیر حساب کردہ پیسوں کا استعمال ریئل اسٹیٹ تجارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ’آن منی‘ کی ادائیگی کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ ابتدائی تجزیہ اشارہ کرتا ہے کہ غیر منقولہ جائدادوں میں غیر حساب کردہ نقد کی مقدار تقریبا 250 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ تلاشی کے دوران 12 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا غیر حساب کردہ نقد رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔