Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
21 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 16.12.2021 on a Neyveli based group, engaged in the business of chit funds, finance and real estate. The group also runs educational institutions through its trusts. The search action covered around 30 premises located at various places like Neyveli, Chennai, Coimbatore, Nilgiris, etc.
During the course of the search operations, a remotely located cloud server containing parallel set of books of account secretly maintained by key persons of the group has been unearthed. Various documentary and digital evidences have also been seized. The preliminary analysis of these digital evidences and other related evidences clearly reveals the details of unaccounted money generated through under-reporting of income from chit fund business and deposits received in cash from various parties. The seized evidences also indicate that the unaccounted money, so generated, has been utilised to make ‘on-money’ payments for investments in real estate business. Prima facie analysis indicates the quantum of unaccounted cash transactions in immovable properties to be to the tune of Rs. 250 crore.
The search action has led to seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs.12 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का तमिलनाडु में तलाशी अभियान
21 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने चिट फंड, वित्त और रियल एस्‍टेट के कारोबार में लगे नेवेली स्थित एक समूह पर 16.12.2021 को तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह समूह अपने ट्रस्टों के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक संस्थान भी चलाता है। यह तलाशी अभियान इस समूह के नेवेली, चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, नीलगिरी जैसे विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित लगभग 30 परिसरों पर भी चलाया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, समूह के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों द्वारा गुप्त रूप से बनाए गए खाता बही के समानांतर सेट वाले एक दूरस्थ रूप से स्थित क्लाउड सर्वर का पता चला है। विभिन्न दस्तावेजी और डिजिटल साक्ष्य भी जब्त किए गए हैं। इन डिजिटल साक्ष्यों और अन्य संबंधित सबूतों से स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से चिटफंड व्यवसाय से आय की कम रिपोर्टिंग करने और विभिन्न पक्षों से नकद रूप से प्राप्‍त जमा राशियों के माध्‍यम से बेहिसाब धन का सृजन करने का पता चला है। जब्त किए गए सबूतों से यह भी संकेत मिलता है कि इस तरह से जुटाए गए बेहिसाब धन का उपयोग रियल एस्टेट कारोबार में निवेश के लिए ‘ऑन-मनी’ भुगतान करने में किया गया है। प्रथम दृष्टया विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि अचल संपत्तियों में बेहिसाब नकद लेन-देन वाले धन की राशि 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
तलाशी अभियान में 12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाबी नकदी भी बरामद हुई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।