Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka
21 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 18.12.2021 on various persons and their business entities, engaged in the business of civil construction and real estate and running educational institutes in UP and Karnataka. A Kolkata based entry operator has also been covered in the search operation.
The search action covered more than 30 premises spread over various locations including Lucknow, Mainpuri, Mau, Kolkata, Bengaluru and NCR. Large number of incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized during the search. Preliminary analysis of the same has revealed the following modus-operandi of tax evasion:
1. It was found that several entities, engaged in the business of civil construction, were involved in claiming of bogus expenditure running into crores of rupees. Various incriminating documents including blank bill books, stamps, signed cheque books of bogus suppliers have been found and seized. In case of one company, undisclosed income of over Rs. 86 crore of the directors of the company has been detected. Out of it, the person concerned has admitted a sum of Rs. 68 crore as his undisclosed income and offered to pay tax thereon. In the case of a proprietary concern, books of accounts relating to its turnover exceeding Rs. 150 crore during the last few years could not be produced. In another concern, it was detected that it used the conduit of shell companies to route its unexplained income and investments. Such unexplained investment to the tune of Rs. 12 crore has been identified. In case of another person, unexplained investment of Rs. 11 crore in a shell company and investments in benami properties worth Rs. 3.5 crore have been identified.
2. Further, a Kolkata based accommodation entry provider was also covered in connection with providing accommodation entries to these persons. It was found that the entry operator formed various shell companies to provide accommodation entries of bogus share capital to the tune of Rs. 408 crore and bogus unsecured loan of Rs. 154 crore through these shell companies. Substantial amount of digital data evidencing hawala transactions has also been found & seized during the search operation. The entry operator has admitted to the above modus-operandi, and also disclosed unaccounted commission income of Rs. 5 crore.
3. In respect of a Bengaluru based Trust and its related entities covered in the search action, it is revealed that substantial amounts of trust funds amounting to Rs. 80 lakh have been transferred, in the guise of donation, for non-trust purposes, to certain Kerala based entities including Markazu Saquafathi Ssunniyya Trust and Markaz Knowledge City Trust, connected with Gulf countries, for the personal benefit of the trustees. This, prima-facie indicates violation of relevant provisions relating to registration of trusts under the Income-tax Act, 1961 for claim of exemption, as well as, FEMA provisions. Evidences with regard to collection of capitation fee of about Rs. 10 crore in cash, and expenses to the tune of over Rs. 4.8 crore incurred from the account of the Trust, for the trustees’ personal benefit, over the last 3 years, have also been gathered.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.12 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
اترپردیش اورکرناٹک میں انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی تلاشی کارروائی
21 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے 18دسمبر ، 2021کو اترپردیش اورکرناٹک میں شہری تعمیرات اورریئل اسٹیٹ کے کاروبار اور تعلیمی اداروں کو چلانے میں مصروف مختلف افراد اوران کے کاروباری اداروں کے خلاف تلاشی اورضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دیں ۔ اس تلاشی مہم کے دوران کولکاتہ کے ایک انٹری آپریٹرکوبھی شامل کیاگیا تاکہ جانچ میں مزید کارروائی کو ممکن کو بنایا جاسکے ۔
لکھنؤ، مین پوری ، مئو ، کولکاتہ ، بینگلورو اوراین سی آرسمیت مختلف مقامات پر موجود 30 سے زیادہ احاطوں پر تلاشی مہم انجام دی گئی ۔ تلاشی کے دوران ہارڈ کاپی دستاویزات اورڈجیٹل ڈیٹا سمیت بڑی تعداد میں قابل اعتراض شواہد ملے ہیں ، جنھیں حکام نے اپنے قبضے میں لے لیاہے ۔ تلاشی مہم کے ابتدائی تجزیئے سے یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ ٹیکس چوری کے لئے حسب ذیل طریقے اپنائے گئے ہیں :
1. اس دوران یہ بھی پتہ چلاکہ شہری تعمیرات کے کاروبارمیں شامل متعدد اداروں کا کروڑوں روپے کے جعلی اخراجات کا دعویٰ تھا۔ جعلی بل بک ، اسٹامپ ، نقلی سپلائر کے دستخط شدہ چیک بک سمیت متعدد قابل اعتراض دستاویزات ملے ہیں ، جنھیں ضبط کرلیاگیاہے ۔ ایک کمپنی کے معاملے میں ،اس کے ڈائریکٹروں کے 86کروڑروپے سے زائد غیراعلانیہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلاہے ۔ ان میں سے ایک شخص نے 68کروڑروپے کی اپنی غیراعلانیہ آمدنی کا اعتراف کرلیاہے اور اس نے ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔ایک ملکیت سے متعلق معاملے میں گذشتہ کچھ سالوں کے دوران 150کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے کاروبارسے متعلق حساب کتاب کا بک نہیں پیش کیاجاسکا ۔ ایک اورمعاملے میں یہ پتہ چلا کہ غیرمنکشف آمدنی اور سرمایہ کاری کو روٹ میں شامل کرنے کے لئے شیل کمپنیوں کے چینل کا استعمال کیاگیا ۔اسی طرح 12کروڑروپے کی غیرمنکشف سرمایہ کاری کا پتہ چلاہے ۔ایک دیگرشخص کے معاملے میں 3.5کروڑروپے کی مالیت کی بے نامی جائیدادوں میں سرمایہ کاری اورایک شیل کمپنی میں 11کروڑروپے کی غیرمنکشف سرمایہ کاری کا پتہ چلاہے ۔
2. مزید یہ کہ کولکاتہ میں موجود رہائشی اندراج فراہم کرنے والے کو بھی جانچ میں شامل کیاگیاہے ، جو ان افراد کے لئے رہائشی اندراج فراہم کرتاہے ۔ یہ بھی پتہ چلاہے کہ انٹری آپریٹرنے مختلف شیل کمپنیاں بنا کر 408کروڑروپے جعلی شیئرکیپٹل اور 154کروڑروپے کی جعلی غیرمحفوظ قرض کے لئے ان شیل کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ رہائشی اندراج فراہم کیں۔تلاشی مہم کی کارروائی کے دوران حوالہ لین دین کے ڈجیٹل ڈیٹا شواہد ملے ہیں جنہیں افسران نے اپنے قبضے میں لے لیاہے ۔ انٹری آپریٹرنے مذکورہ طریقہ کار کا اعتراف کیاہے اور 5کروڑروپے کی غیراعلانیہ و غیرمحسوب کمیشن کی آمدنی کا بھی انکشاف کیاہے ۔
3. تحقیقات کے دوران بنیگلورومیں موجود ٹرسٹ اور اس کے متعلقہ اداروں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا اوراس دوران اس بات کا انکشاف ہواکہ
80لاکھ روپے تک کی ٹرسٹ فنڈ کی رقم کیرلا میں موجود بعض اداروں کو غیراعتماد مقاصد کے لئے عطیہ کی آڑمیں منتقل کی گئی ہے ۔وہ ادارے مرکذو سکفاتھی سنّیا ٹرسٹ اور مرکز نالج سٹی ٹرسٹ ہیں جو خلیج ممالک سے جڑ ے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس سے ٹرسٹیوں کو بھی فائدہ ملتا ہے ۔ ان امورسے بادی النظرچھوٹ کے دعوے کے ساتھ ساتھ فیما التزامات کے لئے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ ، 1961کے تحت ٹرسٹوں کے اندراج سے متعلقہ التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ گذشتہ تین سالوں میں تقریبا 10کروڑروپے نقد کیپیٹیشن فیس جمع کرنے اورٹرسٹیوں کے ذاتی مفاد کے لئے ٹرسٹ کے اکاؤنٹ سے خرچ کئے گئے 4.8کروڑروپے سے متعلق شواہد ملے ہیں ۔
تلاشی کارروائی کے دوران 1.12کروڑروپے نقد ضبط کئے گئے ۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں ۔