Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden launch of indigenously developed new generation surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’
22 DEC 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted maiden flight test of indigenously developed surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’, from Dr A P J Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 22, 2021. The mission has met all its objectives. The new missile followed the desired quasi ballistic trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. All the sensors deployed near the impact point across the eastern coast, including the down range ships, tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The Missile is powered with solid propellant rocket motor and many new technologies. The missile has a range of 150-500 kilometre and can be launched from a mobile launcher. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this maiden development flight trial. He complimented DRDO for the fast track development and successful launch of modern surface-to-surface missile.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the team and said that this is a new generation surface-to-surface missile equipped with modern technologies and induction of this weapon system will give the necessary impetus to the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने स्वदेश में ही विकसित नई पीढ़ी की सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल 'प्रलय' का पहला सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
22 DEC 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने स्वदेश में ही विकसित सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल 'प्रलय' का पहला सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण 22 दिसंबर 2021 को ओडिशा तट पर डॉ ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से किया। परीक्षण के दौरान इसने अपने सभी उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया है। प्रलय मिसाइल ने वांछित अर्ध बैलिस्टिक प्रक्षेपवक्र का अनुसरण किया और इसने नियंत्रण, मार्गदर्शन तथा मिशन एल्गोरिदम को प्रमाणित करते हुए पूर्ण सटीकता के साथ निर्दिष्ट लक्ष्य को हासिल किया। परीक्षण के समय सभी उप-प्रणालियों ने संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन किया। डाउन रेंज के जहाजों सहित पूर्वी तट पर केंद्र बिंदु के पास तैनात सभी सेंसरों ने मिसाइल प्रक्षेपवक्र को परखा और सभी घटनाओं को कैप्चर किया।
प्रलय मिसाइल ठोस प्रॉपेलेंट रॉकेट मोटर और कई नई तकनीकों से संचालित होती है। इस मिसाइल की रेंज क्षमता 150-500 किलोमीटर है और इसे मोबाइल लॉन्चर से लॉन्च किया जा सकता है। प्रलय मिसाइल गाइडेंस प्रणाली में अत्याधुनिक नेविगेशन और एकीकृत एवियोनिक्स प्रणाली शामिल हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस मिसाइल के पहले सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ एवं संबंधित टीमों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने तेजी से विकास और सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली आधुनिक मिसाइल के सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ की सराहना की।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने टीम की सराहना की और कहा कि यह आधुनिक तकनीकों से लैस सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली नई पीढ़ी की मिसाइल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस हथियार को सैन्य प्रणाली में शामिल करने से सशस्त्र बलों को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।