Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the book “Spices Statistics at a Glance 2021”
Spices production in the Country grew from 67 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 107 lakh tonnes in 2020-21
22 DEC 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar released the book ‘Spices Statistics at a Glance 2021’on 21st December, 2021. The book is a compendium of all the spices statistics like, area, production, productivity, export, import, price and value of output of various spices produced in the country.
The book is published by the Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development (DASD), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the nodal agency for collection and compilation of area and production estimates of spices at National level. The book highlights the growth achieved in spices sector during the last seven years from 2014-15 to 2020-21 in the country.
Spices production in the Country grew from 67.64 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 106.79 lakh tonnes in 2020-21 with an annual growth rate 7.9%, following an increase in area from 32.24 lakh hectare to 45.28 lakh hectare. Among the major spices, Cumin (14.8%), Garlic (14.7%), Ginger (7.5%), Fennel (6.8%), Coriander (6.2%), fenugreek (5.8%), Red chilli (4.2%) and Turmeric (1.3 %), show significant growth rate in production.
The rapid stride in production has made available quality spices for export. This is reflected in the growth of spices export which grew from 8.94 lakh tonnes worth Rs 14900 crores to 16 lakh tonnes valued at Rs 29535 crores (US$ 3.98 billion) during the above period, logging an annual growth rate of 9.8% in terms of volume and 10.5% in terms of value.
The export of spices contributes 41% of the total export earnings from all horticulture crops in the country and it ranks fourth among agricultural commodities, falling behind only the marine products, non basmati rice and basmati rice.
The spectacular growth of spices witnessed in the country is due to the various development programmes implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare like MIDH, RKVY, PKVY, PMKSY, etc. The Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development through its planting material production programme and technology dissemination programme has played an important role in the spread of high yielding varieties which has significantly contributed to the drastic increase in quality spice production in the Country.
The demand of spices has tremendously increased due to the recognition of spices as a health supplement especially during the pandemic period, which can be clearly seen from the growing export of spices like turmeric, ginger, cumin, chilli etc.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ’’مصالحہ جات کے اعدادو شمار پر ایک نظر2021‘‘ کتاب کا اجراء کیا
ملک میں مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار 15-2014ءمیں 67لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 21-2020ء میں 107لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے
22 DEC 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22دسمبر؍2021:
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے21 دسمبر 2021ء کو ’اسپائسز اسٹیٹسٹکس ایٹ اے گیلنس 2021‘ نامی ایک کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔یہ کتاب مختلف مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار کے علاقوں ، پیداوار، برآمدات ، درآمدات، قیمت اور مالیت جیسے تمام مصالحہ جات کے اعدادو شمار کا ایک ذخیرہ ہے۔
یہ کتاب قومی سطح پر مصالحہ جات کے علاقوں اور پیداوار کے امکانات کے ذخیرے اور انہیں اکٹھا کرنے کےلئے نوڈل ایجنسی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایریکانٹ اینڈ اسپائسز ڈیولپمنٹ(ڈی اے ایس ڈی)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے شائع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کتاب میں ملک میں 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کے پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران مصالحہ جات پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں سے حاصل کئے گئے اعدادوشمار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار 15-2014ء میں 67.64لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 21-2020ء میں 106.79لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔اس طرح مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار میں سالانہ اضافہ کی شرح 7.9فیصد ہوگئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ مصالحہ جات پیداکرنے والے علاقوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 32.24لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھ کر 45.28لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہوگیا ہے۔اہم مصالحہ جات جیسے زیرہ(14.8 فیصد)، لہسن (14.7 فیصد)، ادرک(7.5فیصد)، سونف(6.8 فیصد)، دھنیا(6.2فیصد)، میتھی(5.8فیصد)، لال مرچ(4.2فیصد)، ہلدی(1.3فیصد)کی پیداوارمیں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مصالحہ جات میں ہوئی تیز ترقی نے برآمدات کے لئے معیاری مصالحہ جات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنادیا ہے۔اس کی وجہ سے مصالحہ جات کی برآمدات میں اضافے کا جو نشانہ رکھا گیا تھا، اسے کسی حد تک پورا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔مذکورہ مدت کے دوران یہ بڑھ کر 8.94لاکھ ٹن ہو گیا ہے، جہاں پہلے 14900کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مصالحہ جات کی برآمدات ہوتی تھی، وہ اب بڑھ کر 16لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے، جس کی مالیت 29535کروڑ روپے (3.98بلین امریکی ڈالر)ہے، جو کہ 9.8 فیصد کا سالانہ اضافہ درج کرتا ہے اور قیمت کے تناظر میں دیکھیں تو اُس میں 10.5فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مصالحہ جات کی برآمدات ملک میں تمام باغبانی فصلوں کی کل برآمدات کا 41 فیصد ہوتا ہے اور یہ زراعتی اشیاء میں چوتھے نمبر پرہے اور یہ سمندری مصنوعات ، غیر باسمتی چاول اور باسمتی چاول سے برآمدات کے تناظرمیں قدرے پیچھے ہے۔
ملک میں مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار میں شاندار اضافہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے متعدد ترقیاتی پروگراموں جیسے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ، آر کے وی وائی، پی کے وی وائی، پی ایم کے ایس وائی وغیرہ کے سبب ہوا ہے۔ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایریکا نٹ اینڈ اسپائسز ڈیولپمنٹ نے اپنے پلانٹنگ مٹیریل پروڈکشن پروگرام اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تشہیری پروگرام کے ذریعے اعلیٰ پیداوار دینے والی قسموں کی کاشت میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے، جس نے ملک میں بہترین مصالحہ جات کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافے میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
خاص طور سے وباء کے دور میں مصالحہ جات کو صحت افزاء کی شکل میں تسلیم کئے جانے کے سبب مصالحوں کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے، جسے ہلدی، ادرک، زیرہ، مرچ، جیسے مصالحوں کی بڑھتی درآمدات کے آئینے میں واضح طور سے دیکھا جاسکتاہے۔