Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the book “Spices Statistics at a Glance 2021”
Spices production in the Country grew from 67 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 107 lakh tonnes in 2020-21
22 DEC 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar released the book ‘Spices Statistics at a Glance 2021’on 21st December, 2021. The book is a compendium of all the spices statistics like, area, production, productivity, export, import, price and value of output of various spices produced in the country.
The book is published by the Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development (DASD), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the nodal agency for collection and compilation of area and production estimates of spices at National level. The book highlights the growth achieved in spices sector during the last seven years from 2014-15 to 2020-21 in the country.
Spices production in the Country grew from 67.64 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 106.79 lakh tonnes in 2020-21 with an annual growth rate 7.9%, following an increase in area from 32.24 lakh hectare to 45.28 lakh hectare. Among the major spices, Cumin (14.8%), Garlic (14.7%), Ginger (7.5%), Fennel (6.8%), Coriander (6.2%), fenugreek (5.8%), Red chilli (4.2%) and Turmeric (1.3 %), show significant growth rate in production.
The rapid stride in production has made available quality spices for export. This is reflected in the growth of spices export which grew from 8.94 lakh tonnes worth Rs 14900 crores to 16 lakh tonnes valued at Rs 29535 crores (US$ 3.98 billion) during the above period, logging an annual growth rate of 9.8% in terms of volume and 10.5% in terms of value.
The export of spices contributes 41% of the total export earnings from all horticulture crops in the country and it ranks fourth among agricultural commodities, falling behind only the marine products, non basmati rice and basmati rice.
The spectacular growth of spices witnessed in the country is due to the various development programmes implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare like MIDH, RKVY, PKVY, PMKSY, etc. The Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development through its planting material production programme and technology dissemination programme has played an important role in the spread of high yielding varieties which has significantly contributed to the drastic increase in quality spice production in the Country.
The demand of spices has tremendously increased due to the recognition of spices as a health supplement especially during the pandemic period, which can be clearly seen from the growing export of spices like turmeric, ginger, cumin, chilli etc.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने "मसाला सांख्यिकी एक नजर में 2021"पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
देश में मसालों का उत्पादन 2014-15 में 67 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 107 लाख टन हो गया
22 DEC 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 21 दिसंबर, 2021 को 'मसाला सांख्यिकी एक नजर में 2021' पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस पुस्तक में सभी मसालों के आंकड़ों का संग्रह किया गया है। इन आंकड़ों में क्षेत्र, उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, निर्यात, आयात, कीमत और देश में उत्पादित विभिन्न मसालों के उत्पादन के मूल्य शामिल हैं।
इस पुस्तक का प्रकाशन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत सुपारी और मसाला विकास निदेशालय (डीएएसडी) ने किया है। यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मसालों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन अनुमानों के संग्रह व संकलन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। यह पुस्तक देश में पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान यानी 2014-15 से 2020-21 तक मसाला क्षेत्र की प्रगति को रेखांकित करती है।
देश में मसालों का उत्पादन 7.9 फीसदी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 2014-15 में 67.64 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 106.79 लाख टन हो गया। वहीं, इस दौरान मसाला क्षेत्र 32.24 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 45.28 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया। प्रमुख मसालों में जीरा (14.8 फीसदी), लहसुन (14.7 फीसदी), अदरक (7.5 फीसदी), सौंफ (6.8 फीसदी), धनिया (6.2 फीसदी), मेथी (5.8 फीसदी), लाल मिर्च (4.2 फीसदी) और हल्दी (1.3 फीसदी) के उत्पादन में विशिष्ट वृद्धि दर दिखती है।
उत्पादन में भारी उछाल ने निर्यात के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण मसालों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। यह मसालों के निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी के आंकड़ों में दिखता है। उपरोक्त अवधि के दौरान मसालों का निर्यात 14,900 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 8.94 लाख टन से बढ़कर 29,535 करोड़ रुपये (3.98 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) के 16 लाख टन हो गया। इस दौरान मात्रा के लिहाज से 9.8 फीसदी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर और कीमत के लिहाज से मूल्य के लिहाज से 10.5 फीसदी वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई।
देश के सभी बागवानी फसलों से प्राप्त कुल निर्यात आय में मसालों का योगदान 41 फीसदी है। वहीं, यह कृषि कमोडिटिज में केवल समुद्री उत्पादों, गैर-बासमती चावल और बासमती चावल से पीछे चौथे स्थान पर है।
देश में इन मसालों के उत्पादन में शानदार बढ़ोतरी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न विकास कार्यक्रमों के कारण हुई है। इनमें एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई), परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) आदि हैं।
सुपारी और मसाला विकास निदेशालय ने अपने रोपण सामग्री उत्पादन कार्यक्रम व प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार कार्यक्रम के जरिए उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों के प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मसालों के उत्पादन में भारी बढ़ोतरी करने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
कोरोना महामारी की अवधि के दौरान विशेष रूप से मसालों को स्वास्थ्य पूरक के रूप में मान्यता देने की वजह से मसालों की मांग में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह हल्दी, अदरक, जीरा और मिर्च आदि मसालों के निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी के आंकड़ों में साफ दिखता है।