Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2022 season
MSP assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit
22 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairschaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2022 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased to Rs10,590/- per quintal for 2022 season from Rs.10,335/- per quintal in 2021 and the MSP for ball copra has been increased to Rs.11,000/- per quintal for 2022 season from Rs.10,600/- per quintal in 2021. This is to ensure a return of 51.85 percent for milling copra and 57.73 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The increase in MSP for copra for 2022 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing States.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने 2022 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दी
एमएसपी, लाभ के रूप में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का आश्वासन देता है
22 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2022 सीजन के लिए खोपरा के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) के मिलिंग खोपरा के लिए एमएसपी को 2021 के 10,335 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर 2022 सीजन के लिए 10,590 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है और बॉल खोपरा के लिए एमएसपी को 2021 के 10,600 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर 2022 सीजन के लिए 11,000 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया गया है। यह उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत पर खोपरा मिलिंग के लिए 51.85 प्रतिशत और बॉल खोपरा के लिए 57.73 प्रतिशत का लाभ सुनिश्चित करता है। 2022 सीज़न के लिए खोपरा के एमएसपी में वृद्धि, अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर तय करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है, जिसे बजट 2018-19 में सरकार द्वारा घोषित किया गया था।
यह निर्णय कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
यह 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील कदमों में से एक है, जो लाभ के रूप में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का आश्वासन देता है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड नारियल उगाने वाले राज्यों में एमएसपी पर समर्थन मूल्य का संचालन करने के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के रूप में कार्य करना जारी रखेंगे।