Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR)
22 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(ICAI) and the Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) to establish mutual co-operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen co-operation in the matters of study and application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting etc. ICAI and PIBR also intend to share information through exchange of books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting on the magazines and websites of both parties and to undertake joint co-operation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
The MoU between ICAI and PIBR, Poland, is expected to strengthen its foot prints in Europe by providing prospects for the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Poland in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the members of ICAI and PIBR. With MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Poland by providing the Export of Services in the accountancy profession.
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organizations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 73 cities of 47 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR).
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for regulating the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) a self-government of Statutory Auditors was established in accordance with the Act of October 1991 on auditing and publishing financial statements and on statutory auditors which came into force on 1 January 1992 to regulate the audit profession in Poland.

কেবিনেট
ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) আৰু দ্য পোলিছ চেম্বাৰ অফ ষ্টেটুটৰী অডিটৰ্ছ (পিআইবিআৰ)ৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
22 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) আৰু দ্য পোলিছ চেম্বাৰ অফ ষ্টেটুটৰী অডিটৰ্ছ (পিআইবিআৰ)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিচালন সংক্রান্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পেশাদাৰিত্বৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰা, কাৰিকৰী গৱেষণা, চিপিডি, বৃত্তিমুলক পৰীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ, হিচাপ পৰীক্ষাৰ গুণাগুন নিৰীক্ষণ, হিচাপ-নিকাচৰ বিষয়ে জ্ঞান, পেশাদাৰীত্বৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত দুটা সংস্থাৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷
কৌশল ৰূপায়ণ আৰুক্ষ্যঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত হিচাপ পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্রত নতুন নতুন পন্থা উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সেইবোৰৰ প্রয়োগ, ব্লকচেইনৰ প্রয়োগ, পৰম্পৰাগত হিচাপ পৰীক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা ক্লাউড একাউণ্টিঙৰ উত্তৰণসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাব। আইচিএআই আৰু পিআইবিআৰ গ্ৰন্থ, আলোচনী, বিভিন্ন বৃত্তিমূলক সংস্থাৰ প্রকাশন, হিচাপ পৰীক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় নিৱন্ধ আৰু উভয় পক্ষৰ যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাত দুর্নীতি আৰু ধন সৰবৰাহ সংক্রান্তীয় সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত গৃহীত পদক্ষেপসমূহক লৈ তথ্যৰ আদান-প্রদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷
প্রভাবঃ
আইচিএআই আৰু পোলেণ্ডৰ পিআইবিআৰৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হ’লে আইচিএআই সদস্যসকল পোলেণ্ডত আৰু অধিক কামৰ সুযোগ পাব৷ তেওঁলোকে হস্ৰম্যাদী আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ইউৰোপত কামৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণ কৰিব৷ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত আইচিএআই হিচাপ পৰীক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় সেৱা পোলেণ্ডে ৰপ্তানি কৰিব পাৰিব৷
আইচিএআইৰ সদস্যসকলে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকে কর্মৰত প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ নীতি নির্ধাৰণ কৰি আহিছে৷ ৪৭খন দেশৰ ৭৩খন চহৰত আইচিএআইৰ বিভাগ আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত এইবোৰ দেশত হিচাপ পৰীক্ষাৰ প্রয়োজনীয় পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ সম্পর্কে আইচিএআইৰ সদস্যসকলে ধাৰণা পাব পাৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে তাৰ ভাল পদ্ধতিসমূহ দেশত প্রয়োগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে৷। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতত বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ আৰু নতুন উদ্যোগ বা ষ্টার্টআপ সংস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্রত উৎসাহ দেখা যায়। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত কর্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্তালয়ৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) আৰু দ্য পোলিছ চেম্বাৰ অফ ষ্টেটুটৰী অডিটৰ্ছ (পিআইবিআৰ) উপকৃত হ’ব।
উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰতত চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছৰ বৃত্তিগত ক্ষেত্রত নীতি নির্ধাৰণ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে ১৯৪৯ চনৰ চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ আইন অনুযায়ী দ্য ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছ অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) গঠন কৰা হয়। এই সংস্থাই চার্টার্ড একাউণ্টেণ্টছসকলৰ শিক্ষা, বৃত্তিগত দক্ষতাৰ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে, যিটো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত স্বীকৃত। স্বায়ত্ব শাসিত সংস্থা দ্য পোলিস চেম্বাৰ অফ ষ্টেটুটৰী অডিটৰ্ছ (পিআইবিআৰ) ১৯৯১ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহৰ এক আইন অনুযায়ী গঠন কৰা হয়।