Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR)
22 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(ICAI) and the Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) to establish mutual co-operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen co-operation in the matters of study and application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting etc. ICAI and PIBR also intend to share information through exchange of books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting on the magazines and websites of both parties and to undertake joint co-operation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
The MoU between ICAI and PIBR, Poland, is expected to strengthen its foot prints in Europe by providing prospects for the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Poland in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the members of ICAI and PIBR. With MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Poland by providing the Export of Services in the accountancy profession.
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organizations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 73 cities of 47 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR).
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for regulating the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) a self-government of Statutory Auditors was established in accordance with the Act of October 1991 on auditing and publishing financial statements and on statutory auditors which came into force on 1 January 1992 to regulate the audit profession in Poland.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್‌ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ICAI) ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ದ ಪೊಲಿಷ್‌ ಚೇಂಬರ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಚುಟರಿ ಆಡಿಟರ್ಸ್‌ (PIBR) ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಇನ್ಸ್‌ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್‌ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ICAI) ದ ಪೊಲಿಷ್‌ ಚೇಂಬರ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಚುಟರಿ ಆಡಿಟರ್ಸ್‌ (ಪಿಐಬಿಆರ್‌) ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ನೀತಿನಿಯಮ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಸಿಪಿಡಿ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ತರಬೇತಿ, ಆಡಿಟ್‌ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಅಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್‌ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಹಾಗೂ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ತೋರುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ತಂತ್ರಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ
ಈಗ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅಥವಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಆಡಿಟ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಅಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್‌ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯ ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೊಸತನವನ್ನು ತರುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಚೈನ್‌ನ ಅನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದೂ ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಅಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್‌ನಿಂದ ಕ್ಲೌಡ್‌ ಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್‌ ಸಂವಹನ ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ICAI ಮತ್ತು PIBR ಸಹ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಬದಲಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು, ವೃತ್ತಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚುವಿಕೆ, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನವಾಗುವ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಲೇಖನಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಕಟಿತ ಲೇಖನ, ಬರೆಹಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟುಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಹಣದ ಹವಾಲಾಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಈ ಕ್ರಮಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ICAI ಮತ್ತು PIBR ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಪೊಲೆಂಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಯುರೋಪಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ಸುದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಳಹದಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ನವೀನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸದೃಢಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯಿಂದ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಹುದ್ದೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ದೇಶ ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ನೀತಿನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರು 73 ನಗರಗಳು, 47 ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳ, ವರ್ತುಲಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು, ಕೌಶಲವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇಂಥ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಾದ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯುವುದು ಸುಲಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿದೇಶಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯುವುದು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್‌ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಐಸಿಎಐ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಿಐಬಿಆರ್‌ ಮೂರು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ, ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಹಾಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಇನ್ಸ್‌ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಚಾರ್ಟೆಡ್‌ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಒಂದು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಚಾರ್ಟೆರ್ಡ್‌ ಅಕೌಂಟ್ಸ್‌ ಆ್ಯಕ್ಟ್‌ 1949 ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಚಾರ್ಟೆಡ್‌ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ತರಬೇತಿ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೌಲಿಕ ನೀತಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ. ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಐಬಿಆರ್‌ ಸಹ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 1991 ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಡಿಟ್‌ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ನೀತಿನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು 1992 ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.