Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR)
22 DEC 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(ICAI) and the Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) to establish mutual co-operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The proposed MoU aims to strengthen co-operation in the matters of study and application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting etc. ICAI and PIBR also intend to share information through exchange of books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting on the magazines and websites of both parties and to undertake joint co-operation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
The MoU between ICAI and PIBR, Poland, is expected to strengthen its foot prints in Europe by providing prospects for the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Poland in short to long term future. The aim of MoU is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship for the members of ICAI and PIBR. With MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Poland by providing the Export of Services in the accountancy profession.
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organizations of a country. ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 73 cities of 47 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed by them to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR).
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for regulating the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered accountants, which is recognized globally. The Polish Chamber of Statutory Auditors (PIBR) a self-government of Statutory Auditors was established in accordance with the Act of October 1991 on auditing and publishing financial statements and on statutory auditors which came into force on 1 January 1992 to regulate the audit profession in Poland.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੈਚੂਟਰੀ ਆਡੀਟਰਸ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 DEC 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ, ਸੀਪੀਡੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਆਡਿਟ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਲੇਖਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੈਚੂਟਰੀ ਆਡੀਟਰਸ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਾਕਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਲੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾਉਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ, ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ, ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਰਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ/ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ 47 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 73 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੈਪਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਅ ਕੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੈਚੂਟਰੀ ਆਡੀਟਰਸ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1949 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉੱਚ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ, ਆਡਿਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੋਲਿਸ਼ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੈਚੂਟਰੀ ਆਡੀਟਰਸ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀਆਰ) ਆਡਿਟ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 1991 ਦੇ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ 1992 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।