Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Year-End- Review of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
80.5 lakh connections released under PMUY 2.0 so far
10 Companies authorised as per the revised guidelines to market transportation fuels
For Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme, 302.30 crore litre of Ethanol procured by OMCs
101 PSA Oxygen Plants commissioned
23 DEC 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas is concerned with exploration and production of Oil & Natural Gas, refining, distribution and marketing, import, export and conservation of petroleum products. Oil and Gas being the important import for our economy, many initiatives have been taken by the Ministry for increasing production and exploitation of all domestic petroleum resources to address the priorities like Energy Access, Energy Efficiency, Energy Sustainability and Energy Security. Following initiatives have been taken up by the Ministry in the current year:
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: PMUY was launched in May, 2016 to provide 8 crore deposit free connections to poor women. The second phase of the scheme Ujjwala 2.0 has been launched by Prime Minister in the Mahoba District of Uttar Pradesh on 10th August, 2021 on pan-India basis to provide additional one Crore LPG connections, along with free first refill and stove. As on 01.12.2021, a total of 80.5 lakh connections have been released under this scheme. This Ministry is monitoring the implementation of the scheme on a daily basis.
Refill Portability: In order to create competition among distributors in the interest of customer service, refill portability was implemented which enables customer to choose his/ her distributor at the time of booking the refill. In such a scenario, a customer not satisfied with services of his parent distributor can choose any distributor from the list of distributors of the same company serving in his locality/area. This would result in better customer satisfaction and impetus for distributors for providing better service. With customers exercising the right to choose the delivery partner, it further motivates the distributors to provide best in class services to the customers and improve their performance ratings. The flexibility to choose the Distributor for each refill further expands the bouquet of digital services being offered to LPG customers.
Hassle free Non-subsidised LPG Connection (Across the counter): To ease out the process of issuance of new connection, LPG Non-subsidised domestic connection can be issued across the counter with the submission of requisite proof of ID and self-declaration of address by the customer. In case customer wants to submit documents to avail subsidy after taking non-subsidised connection, provision is also enabled to convert to subsidised connection, by submitting Proof of Address other than self- declaration subject to OMC and NIC dedupe clearance.
Development of Non-monetized Discoveries: A total of 09 discoveries {03 from nomination regime (03 from ONGC) and 06 from PSC} have been monetised as on November, 2021. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas vide resolution dated 8.11.2019 revised the guidelines for authorization to market transportation fuels, which would promote ease of doing business and boost private players to invest in retail sector. The said resolution applies for marketing of only Motor Spirit and High Speed Diesel for “Bulk” and “Retail” business. Further, under the New Guidelines, authorization has been given to 10 Companies as on 16th December, 2021.
1. Gas Grid: A total of 21735 Kms of pipelines have been laid upto September, 2021 as part of the Gas Grid.
Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme: During Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21, 302.30 crore litre of Ethanol has been procured by OMCs for blending purpose till 30.11.2021. The feedstock wise enhanced ethanol prices have been announced for the ongoing Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2021-22- from C heavy Molasses route at Rs.46.66/- per litre; from B heavy Molasses route at Rs.59.08/- per litre; from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup route at Rs.63.45/- per litre; from Maize and damaged food grains route at Rs.52.92/- per litre and from surplus rice available with FCI route at Rs.56.87/- per litre.
Biodiesel Blending Programme: On 4th May, 2021, the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas remotely flagged off the first supply of UCO (Used Cooking Oil) based Biodiesel blended Diesel under the EOI Scheme from Indian Oil’s Tikrikalan Terminal, Delhi. The GST rate on biodiesel, which is sold to Oil Marketing Companies for blending with diesel, has been reduced from 12% to 5% by the Ministry of Finance w.e.f. 1st October, 2021.
Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT): “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative was launched on 1st October 2018 wherein Oil and Gas Marketing Companies are inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from potential entrepreneur to procure Compressed Bio Gas (CBG). Under this initiative, 2700 Letters of Intent (LoIs) have been issued till 15th December 2021. Supply of CBG initiated from 16 plants through 26 ROs and injection of CBG in CGD network at one place in Gujarat.
Reduction of Regulatory Compliance Burden: Reducing compliance burden, simplification of procedures and improving ‘Ease of Doing Business’ is a continuous process in the Petroleum & Natural Gas sector. In the special campaign launched by the Government in the year 2021, a total number of 276 compliances were reduced and procedures simplified.
Performance Indicator of MoP&NG: Production as on 01.12.2021 is 42.65 MtoE (Oil – 19.88 MMT; Gas – 22.77 BCM). Total of 105 exploration blocks covering an area of 1,56,580 sq km awarded till date. 50 discoveries monetized till 30.11.2021. INR 2,75,781 Cr spent on Hydrocarbon infrastructure till 30.11.2021. As on 01.12.2021, 80.5 Lakh LPG connections released against 1.29 Cr cleared application under Ujjwala 2.0. Indian Gas Exchange launched in June 2020. 21,735 km gas pipeline laid upto Sept., 2021. A total of 83.7 Lakh PNG (D) connections and 3532 CNG stations as on 31.10.2021. CAPEX in overseas assets till date is INR 22,681 Cr. Production of ~56 MMToE from overseas O&G assets added since FY 19 (achieved 50% of the target).
DSF-III: DSF-III was launched on 10th June 2021 by the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas. Thereafter on 30.07.2021, a Promotional Road show on DSF-III was organized in presence of Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
Setting up of PSA Plants : In view of perturbing situation created due to second wave of Covid-19 and shortage of oxygen supply in various States across India, as per the directions of MoH&FW, 13 Oil PSUs were assigned 110 Hospitals in States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Karnataka, Kerala, Gujarat, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Delhi and Maharashtra for setting up a Pressure Swing adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants of adequate capacity under CSR activity so as to appropriately address the oxygen shortage in these Hospitals/Districts. CPSEs are setting up PSA Plants of combined capacity of 98840 LPM. A total of 101 Plants are commissioned and others are at later stage of commissioning.
Setting up of Jumbo facilities: In some refineries, LMO (Liquid Medical Oxygen) is not produced, but Oxygen at low pressure is available. This cannot be liquefied or transported via cylinders. As this Oxygen can be used for medical purposes, hence jumbo Covid care Facilities have been set up adjacent to the refinery premises in coordination with the State Govts. The details of such facilities are as below:
PLANT NAME
LOCATION
OXYGENATED BED CAPCITY SUPPORTED
STATUS
PANIPAT NAPTHA CRACKER, IOCL
Panipat, Haryana
500 Beds
Operational
CPCL (IOCL)
Chennai, T.N.
60 Beds
Operational
Bina Refinery
Bina, Madhya Pradesh
200 Beds
Operational
Kochi Refinery
Kochi, Kerala
350 Beds
Operational
HMEL
Kanakwal, Bathinda
100 Beds
Operational
Gasoline Desulphurization (GDS) Unit under CPCL-fuel Quality up-gradation project has been dedicated to the nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister through video conferencing on 17.02.2021. INDMAX project at Bongaigaon Refinery of IOCL was dedicated to nation on 22.02.2021. Propylene Derivatives Petrochemical Project (PDPP) at Kochi Refinery of BPCL was dedicated to the nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 14.02.2021.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचा वर्षअखेरीचा आढावा
प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजना PMUY 2.0 अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 80.5 लाख गॅस जोडण्या दिल्या
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार वाहतूक इंधनाच्या विक्रीसाठी 10 आस्थापनांना अधिकार दिले.
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रमासाठी तेल उत्पादक कंपन्यांनी 302.30 कोटी लिटर इथेनॉल खरेदी केले
101 PSA ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे सुरु केली
23 DEC 2021 10:21AM by PIB Mumbai
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचा संबंध तेल व नैसर्गिक वायूचा शोध आणि शुद्धीकरण, वितरण व विक्री, आयात निर्यात व पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांचे संवर्धन या सर्वांशी आहे. तेल व वायू हे आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेतील आयातीचा एक महत्वाचा भाग आहेत. ऊर्जा उपलब्धता, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, शाश्वत ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा या सर्व महत्वाच्या प्राथमिकतांवर काम करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने उत्पादन वाढ आणि देशांतर्गत पेट्रोलियम स्रोतांचा पुरेपूर वापर करणे यांसारख्या अनेक उपक्रमांचा वापर केला आहे. गेल्या वर्षभरात मंत्रालयाने खालील पावले उचलली आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजना (PMUY) :
प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजना PMUY ची सुरुवात मे , 2016 मध्ये झाली. या योजनेअंतर्गत गरीब महिलांना 8 कोटी ठेवमुक्त गॅस जोडण्या देण्याचे ठरले होते. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात उज्वला 2.0 ची सुरुवात प्रधानमंत्र्यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशच्या महोबा जिल्ह्यात 10 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी केली. या टप्प्यात देशभरात आणखी 1 कोटी गॅस जोडण्या गॅस स्टोव्ह आणि मोफत सिलींडर सह देण्याची योजना आहे. 1 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत यापैकी 80.5 लाख जोडण्या देऊन झाल्या आहेत.
रिफील सिलिंडर पोर्टेबिलिटी :
ग्राहकांना अधिक चांगली सेवा मिळण्यासाठी गॅस वितरकांमध्ये स्पर्धा निर्माण व्हावी, यासाठी रिफील पोर्टेबिलिटी ची कल्पना राबवली गेली. या योजने अंतर्गत रिफील साठी नोंदणी करण्याच्या वेळी ग्राहकाला आपला वितरक निवडता येतो. यामुळे वितरकांना अधिक चांगली सेवा देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल व ग्राहकाला अधिक समाधान मिळेल.
त्रासविरहित विनाअनुदानित एल पी जी जोडण्या (गॅस वितरकांच्या दुकानांमधून त्वरित):
ग्राहकाने योग्य ओळखपत्र आणि स्वघोषित पत्ता पुरवल्यास नवीन विना अनुदानित घरगुती गॅस जोडणी त्याला त्वरित मिळण्याची व्यवस्था या योजनेत केली आहे.
रोखीकरण न केलेले नवीन स्रोत विकसित करणे :
नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत एकूण 9 नव्या स्त्रोतांचे रोखीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. त्यातील 3 स्रोत नामांकन काळातील असून ( 3 स्रोत ONGC कडून) ६ स्रोत इतर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील आस्थापनांमधील आहेत. पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने 8.11.2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या निर्णयानुसार वाहतुकीसाठीच्या इंधनाच्या विक्रीसाठीच्या सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना दिल्या आहेत. त्यामुळे व्यवसायसुलभता वाढेल आणि किरकोळ क्षेत्रात प्रवेश करण्यासाठी खाजगी गुंतवणूकदारांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या अनुसार 16 डिसेम्बर पर्यंत 10 कंपन्यांना याचे अधिकार दिले गेले आहेत.
गॅस ग्रिड :
गॅस ग्रिड अंतर्गत सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत एकूण 21,735 किलोमीटर ची पाईपलाईन टाकली गेली आहे.
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (EBP ) :
इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्ष 2020-21 (ESY ) दरम्यान 30.11.2021 पर्यंत तेल उत्पादक कंपन्यांनी मिश्रणासाठी 302.30 कोटी लिटर इथेनॉल चा साठा केला आहे.
बायोडिझेल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम :
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्र्यांनी 4 मे 2021 रोजी वापरलेल्या स्वयंपाक तेलावर (UCO) आधारित बायोडिझेल मिश्रित डिझेल चा पहिला पुरवठा मार्ग आभासी पद्धतीने खुला केला. हा उपक्रम इंडियन ऑइल तर्फे EOI योजनेअंतर्गत दिल्लीच्या टीकडीकाला टर्मिनल मधून सुरु झाला. तेल विक्री कंपन्यांना डिझेलमध्ये मिश्रण करण्यासाठी विकण्यात येणाऱ्या बायोडिझेल वरचा वस्तू व सेवा कर 12% वरून कमी करून 5% करण्याचा निर्णय अर्थमंत्रालयाने 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पासून लागू केला आहे.
परवडण्याजोग्या वाहतुकीसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय (SATAT ) :
परवडण्याजोग्या वाहतुकीसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय (SATAT ) हा उपक्रम 1 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आला होता. या अंतर्गत कम्प्रेस्ड बायो गॅस (CBG) मिळवणाऱ्या भावी उद्योजकांकडून तेल व वायू विक्री कंपन्या स्वारस्य निविदा मागवत आहेत. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 15 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत 2700 स्वारस्य दाखवणारी पत्रे ( LOI) जारी केली आहेत.
नियंत्रणासाठीच्या नियमपालनाचे ओझे कमी करणे :
2021 सालात सरकारने राबवलेल्या एका मोहिमेअंतर्गत एकूण 276 नियम कमी करण्यात आले आणि नियमपालनाच्या पद्धती देखील सुलभ करण्यात आल्या.
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या कार्यक्षमतेचा निर्देशांक :
1.12.2021 पर्यंत उत्पादन - 42.65 MtoE ( तेल - 19.88 MMT , गॅस - 22.77 BCM ).
आजपर्यंत 1,56,580 वर्ग किलो मीटर क्षेत्रात एकूण १०५ एक्सप्लोरेशन ब्लॉक्स अर्थात उत्खनन क्षेत्रासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. 30.11.2021 पर्यंत 50 नव्या स्रोतांचे रोखीकरण झाले आहे. 30.11.2021 पर्यंत हायड्रोकार्बन पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी रु 2,75,781 कोटी खर्च झाले आहेत. 1.12.2021 पर्यंत उज्वला 2.0 योजनेअंतर्गत आलेल्या 1. 29 कोटी अर्जांमधून 80.5 लाख एल पी जी गॅस जोडण्या दिल्या गेल्या आहेत. जून 2020 मध्ये भारतीय गॅस एक्सचेंज स्थापन . सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत 21,735 किलोमीटर गॅस पाईपलाईन टाकली गेली. 31.10.2021 पर्यंत एकूण 83.7 लाख) पाईप्ड गॅस जोडण्या आणि ३५३२ सी एन जी स्टेशन्स तयार , आतापर्यंतचा परदेशातील मालमत्तांमधील भांडवली खर्च (CAPEX) रु. 22,681 कोटी . आर्थिक वर्ष 19 पासून संपादित केलेल्या परदेशातील तेल व वायू मालमत्तांतील उत्पादन ~ 56 दसलक्ष मेट्रिक टन ( उद्दिष्टाच्या 50% उत्पादन )
डी एस एफ 3 :
डी एस एफ 3 चा प्रारंभ 10 जुन 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते झाला.
पी एस ए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रांची उभारणी :
कोविड 19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमध्ये देशातील अनेक राज्यांत वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची कमतरता निर्माण झाली होती. त्यावेळी आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशांनुसार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील 13 तेल कंपन्यांना महाराष्ट्रासह 12 राज्यांमधील 110 रुग्णालयांची जबाबदारी देण्यात आली होती. या राज्यांमध्ये सी एस आर उपक्रमाअंतर्गत पुरेशा क्षमतेची पी एस ए ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रे उभारायची होती. यापैकी 101 संयंत्रे सुरु झाली असून उरलेली लवकरच पूर्ण होतील.
PLANT NAME
LOCATION
OXYGENATED BED CAPCITY SUPPORTED
STATUS
PANIPAT NAPTHA CRACKER, IOCL
Panipat, Haryana
500 Beds
Operational
CPCL (IOCL)
Chennai, T.N.
60 Beds
Operational
Bina Refinery
Bina, Madhya Pradesh
200 Beds
Operational
Kochi Refinery
Kochi, Kerala
350 Beds
Operational
HMEL
Kanakwal, Bathinda
100 Beds
Operational
जम्बो रुग्णालयांची उभारणी :
काही तेलशुद्धीकरण केंद्रांमध्ये द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन उपलब्ध नसतो, परंतु कमी दाबाखालील ऑक्सिजन उपलब्ध असतो. या ऑक्सिजनचे द्रविकरण अथवा सिलिंडर मधून वाहतूक केली जाऊ शकत नाही. परंतु वैद्यकीय उपचारांसाठी तो उपयोगी असल्यामुळे या शुद्धीकरण केंद्रांच्या जवळच जम्बो रुग्णालये उभारण्यात आली होती. यासाठी राज्य सरकारचे सहकार्य घेतले गेले.