Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 23, 2021. For the first time, two consecutive flight tests of a ballistic missile have been conducted successfully on two consecutive days. The flight test met all the mission objectives. This launch proves the system in both the configurations of the missile.
In today’s launch, the ‘Pralay’ missile was tested for heavier payload and different range to prove the precision and lethality of the weapon. This launch was monitored by all the range sensors and instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro-Optic Tracking System deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships positioned near the impact point.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this consecutive successful development flight trial. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the associated team and said, with this successful flight test, the country has proved strong design and development capabilities in defence R&D.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पारंपरिक ‘सरफेस टू सरफेस’ मार करने वाली मिसाइल 'प्रलय' का दूसरा उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को ओडिशा के तट पर डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पारंपरिक सरफेस टू सरफेस मार करने वाली मिसाइल 'प्रलय' का दूसरा उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। पहली बार बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल के लगातार दो दिन तक दो उड़ान परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किये गये। इस उड़ान परीक्षण ने मिशन के सभी उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया। यह प्रक्षेपण मिसाइल के दोनों विन्यासों में प्रणाली को सफल साबित करता है।
आज के प्रक्षेपण में 'प्रलय' मिसाइल का हथियारों की सटीकता और घातकता सिद्ध करने के लिए भारी पेलोड और विभिन्न रेंज के लिए परीक्षण किया गया। इस प्रक्षेपण की पूर्वी तट और प्रभाव बिंदु के पास स्थित डाउन रेंज जहाजों में तैनात रडार और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टि टेलीमेट्रीक ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम सहित सभी रेंज सेंसर और उपकरणों द्वारा निगरानी की गई।
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस लगातार सफल विकास उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ और संबंधित टीमों को बधाई दी है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने संबंधित टीम की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस सफल उड़ान परीक्षण से देश ने और विकास में अपने मजबूत डिजाइन और विकास क्षमताओं को सिद्ध कर दिया है।