Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 23, 2021. For the first time, two consecutive flight tests of a ballistic missile have been conducted successfully on two consecutive days. The flight test met all the mission objectives. This launch proves the system in both the configurations of the missile.
In today’s launch, the ‘Pralay’ missile was tested for heavier payload and different range to prove the precision and lethality of the weapon. This launch was monitored by all the range sensors and instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro-Optic Tracking System deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships positioned near the impact point.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this consecutive successful development flight trial. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the associated team and said, with this successful flight test, the country has proved strong design and development capabilities in defence R&D.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தரையிலிருந்து செலுத்தக் கூடிய ‘பிரலே‘ ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ 2-வது முறையாக வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்துள்ளது
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் (டிஆர்டிஓ) உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தரையிலிருந்து செலுத்தக் கூடிய ‘பிரலே‘ ஏவுகணை, ஒடிசா கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாம் தீவிலிருந்து 2-வது முறையாக இன்று (23.12.2021) செலுத்தப்பட்டு வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. முதன் முறையாக அணு ஆயுதங்களை சுமந்து செல்லக் கூடிய ஏவுகணை அடுத்தடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சோதனை அதன் அனைத்து இலக்குகளையும் எட்டியதுடன், இந்த புதிய ஏவுகணை அதன் திட்டமிட்ட இலக்கை துல்லியமாக தாக்கியதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்றைய சோதனையின் போது, ஆயுதங்களின் துல்லியத் தன்மை மற்றும் ஆயுதங்களின் அழிப்புத்திறனை பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக, ‘பிரலே’ ஏவுகணை அதிக ஆயுதங்களை சுமந்தபடி, புதிய பகுதியை குறிவைத்து பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது.
விஞ்ஞானிகளின் இந்த சாதனைக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஆராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவின் செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784515