Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 23, 2021. For the first time, two consecutive flight tests of a ballistic missile have been conducted successfully on two consecutive days. The flight test met all the mission objectives. This launch proves the system in both the configurations of the missile.
In today’s launch, the ‘Pralay’ missile was tested for heavier payload and different range to prove the precision and lethality of the weapon. This launch was monitored by all the range sensors and instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro-Optic Tracking System deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships positioned near the impact point.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this consecutive successful development flight trial. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the associated team and said, with this successful flight test, the country has proved strong design and development capabilities in defence R&D.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি চিরাচরিত ভূমি থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র 'প্রলয়'-এর দ্বিতীয় পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ সফল হয়েছে
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) আজ ওড়িশা উপকূল লাগোয়া ডঃ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম দ্বীপ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি চিরাচরিত ভূমি থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র 'প্রলয়'-এর দ্বিতীয় পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে। এই উৎক্ষেপণ সব দিক থেকে সফল হয়েছে। ব্যালেস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের এই প্রথম পরপর দুটি পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ করা হল।
আজকের উৎক্ষেপণে বিভিন্ন মারণাস্ত্র ধ্বংস করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রলয় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের কার্যকরিতা যাচাই করে দেখা হয়। সমগ্র উৎক্ষেপণ ব্যবস্থা অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হয়। উৎক্ষেপণের পর প্রলয় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র জাহাজে রাখা নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুকে সফল ভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ সফল হওয়ায় ডিআরডিও এবং তার বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, সফল এই উৎক্ষেপণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশের সক্ষমতা আরও একবার প্রমাণিত হল।