Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 23, 2021. For the first time, two consecutive flight tests of a ballistic missile have been conducted successfully on two consecutive days. The flight test met all the mission objectives. This launch proves the system in both the configurations of the missile.
In today’s launch, the ‘Pralay’ missile was tested for heavier payload and different range to prove the precision and lethality of the weapon. This launch was monitored by all the range sensors and instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro-Optic Tracking System deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships positioned near the impact point.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this consecutive successful development flight trial. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the associated team and said, with this successful flight test, the country has proved strong design and development capabilities in defence R&D.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آرڈی او نے اندرون ملک تیارکردہ زمین سے زمین پر مارکرنے والے روایتی ‘پرلے ’ میزائیل کی دوسری پرواز کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آرڈی او) 23دسمبر ، 2021کو اڈیشہ کے ساحل کے نزدیک ڈاکٹراے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرے سے اندرون ملک تیارکردہ زمین سے زمین پرمارکرنے والے روایتی میزائیل پرلے کی پرواز کادوسرا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ پہلی بار کسی بیلسٹک میزائیل کی دو مسلسل تجرباتی پروازیں دومسلسل دنوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی گئی ہیں ۔ اس تجرباتی پرواز کے تمام مشن مقاصد حاصل کرلئے گئے ۔ اس تجرباتی پرواز سے میزائیل کے دونوں نظاموں کے اشتراک کی طاقت کا پتہ لگتاہے ۔
آج کی تجرباتی پرواز میں ، میزائیل پرلے کی زیادہ بھاری ہتھیار لے چلنے اور مختلف دوریوں کی مارکرنے کی صلاحیت کو جانچا گیاتھا ، تاکہ اس ہتھیار کے درست نشانے اور ہلاکت خیزی کا اندازہ لگایاجاسکے ۔ اس پرواز کی نگرانی تمام رینج سینسرز اور آلات کے ذریعہ کی گئی ، جن میں ٹیلی میٹری ، راڈاراور الیکٹروآپٹک ٹریکنگ سسٹم جو پورے مشرقی ساحل پرنصب کئے گئے ہیں اور امپکیٹ پوائنٹ کے نزدیک تعینات نچلی رینج والے جہاز شامل ہیں ۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آرڈی او اور اس سے وابستہ ٹیم کے ارکان کو دونوں یک بعد دیگرے تجرباتی پروازوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینے کے لئے مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آرڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرجی ستھیش ریڈی نے اس معاون ٹیم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کامیاب تجرباتی پرواز کے ذریعہ ملک نے دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے میدان میں اپنی مضبوط قوت ارادی اورترقیاتی صلاحیتوں کو منوالیاہے ۔