Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully conducts second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’
23 DEC 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted second flight-test of indigenously developed conventional Surface-to-Surface missile ‘Pralay’ from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 23, 2021. For the first time, two consecutive flight tests of a ballistic missile have been conducted successfully on two consecutive days. The flight test met all the mission objectives. This launch proves the system in both the configurations of the missile.
In today’s launch, the ‘Pralay’ missile was tested for heavier payload and different range to prove the precision and lethality of the weapon. This launch was monitored by all the range sensors and instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro-Optic Tracking System deployed across the eastern coast and the down range ships positioned near the impact point.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this consecutive successful development flight trial. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the associated team and said, with this successful flight test, the country has proved strong design and development capabilities in defence R&D.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या पृष्ठभागावरून पृष्ठभागावर मारा करणाऱ्या ‘प्रलय’या पारंपरिक क्षेपणास्त्राची दुसरी उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वीपणे घेतली
23 DEC 2021 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2021
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डीआरडीओ) ने 23 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम बेटावरून स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या पृष्ठभागावरुन पृष्ठभागावर मारा करणाऱ्या पारंपरिक 'प्रलय' क्षेपणास्त्राची दुसरी उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वीरीत्या घेतली.
प्रथमच, सलग दोन दिवस बॅलेस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राच्या सलग दोन उड्डाण चाचण्या यशस्वीपणे घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. उड्डाण चाचणीने मोहिमेची सर्व उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण केली. हे प्रक्षेपण क्षेपणास्त्राच्या दोन्ही प्रकारातील (कॉन्फिगरेशनमधील) प्रणाली सिद्ध करते.
आजच्या प्रक्षेपणात, ‘प्रलय’क्षेपणास्त्राची अचूकता आणि लक्ष्यभेदी क्षमता सिद्ध करण्यासाठी अधिक वजनासह वेगळ्या श्रेणीसाठी चाचणी घेण्यात आली. या प्रक्षेपणाचे, पूर्व किनारपट्टीवर तैनात इम्पॅक्ट पॉईंटजवळील डाउन रेंज जहाजे, टेलीमेट्री, रडार आणि इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिक ट्रॅकिंग सिस्टीमसह सर्व रेंज सेन्सर्स उपकरणांद्वारे निरीक्षण केले गेले.
संरक्षणमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या सलग यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीसाठी डीआरडीओ आणि संबंधित पथकांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी संबंधित पथकाचे कौतुक केले आणि, या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीमुळे देशाने संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्रात मजबूत संरचना आणि विकास क्षमता सिद्ध केली आहे असे सांगितले.