Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, aim of “Mission Karmayogi” is to impart futuristic vision to civil services which could effectively determine the roadmap for next 25 years and shape the Century India of 2047.
The imperative need of shift from "rule" to "role" in governance is essential to meet PM Narendra Modi's goal of New India and live up to its aspirations: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister addresses the Workshop on Mission Karmayogi – The Path Ahead, as part of celebration of Good Governance Week
Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister: DrJitendra Singh
23 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the aim of “Mission Karmayogi” is to impart futuristic vision to civil services which could effectively determine the roadmap for next 25 years and shape the Century India of 2047.
Addressing the Workshop on Mission Karmayogi – The Path Ahead, as part of celebration of Good Governance Week, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the imperative need of shift from "rule" to "role" in governance is essential to meet PM Narendra Modi's goal of New India and live up to its aspirations. He said, the era of generalists is over and this is far more relevant to Administration as we are entering the age of super-specialisation. He said, a civil service ‘fit-for-purpose’ and ‘fit-for-future’ requires a competency driven capacity building approach that focuses on imparting competencies critical to discharge its roles and that is exactly the main goal of Mission Karmayogi.
Dwelling on the theme of Integration, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA has established a Mission-Karmayogi Resource Cell at IIPA and is working in close coordination with National Capacity Building Commission, LBSNAA and other central training institutions (CTIs). It may be reiterated that in October, this year the Minister had addressed the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized for Capacity Building, at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for bringing efficiency in delivery of services and “Ease of Living” for common man.
Referring to Prime Minister’s exhortation to the Civil Servants to be creative and constructive; to be imaginative and innovative; to be proactive and polite; to be professional and progressive; to be energetic and enabling; to be efficient and effective; and to be transparent and tech-enabled, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to achieve his vision, it is imperative that the civil servants across the country have the right set of attitudes, skills and knowledge. He said, keeping this in mind, the Government has undertaken several initiatives including the launch of the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB). The programme is expected to integrate various dimensions of human resource management in government, such as capacity building through carefully curated and vetted digital e-learning material; deploying the right person to the right role through competency mapping; succession planning, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed hope that Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in continuously augmenting and enhancing delivery, and over time will be able to support in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister. He said, the foundations of this Mission are rooted in the recognition that a citizen-centric civil service empowered with role right attitude, functional expertise and domain knowledge will result in improved ease of living and ease of doing business. He said, in the background of ever changing demographics, digital penetration as well as growing social and political awareness, there is a need to empower the civil servants to be more dynamic and professional.
Recalling the former Prime Minister Shri A. B. Vajpayee’s monumental contribution to Good Governance, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it’s an occasion to celebrate his vision of spreading awareness on accountability of the Government. The Minister said that he strongly believes that with citizen-centric governance at its heart, Mission Karmayogi will transform India’s new governance landscape and will deliver excellence in action and work for the welfare of the society.
Dr Jitendra Singh also unveiled the iGOT platform on the occasion with a short introduction.
Some of the other good governance initiatives of this Government to encourage efficient, transparent, corruption free, accountable and discretion free governance, following the maxim “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance” are –
1. e-Samiksha- A real time online monitoring system in respect of implementation of important Government programmes/projects;
2. e-Office- e-Office Mission Mode Project to switchover to paperless office and efficient decision making;
3. Self-certification of documents for appointments; Discontinuation of interview in recruitment to all Group ‘C’, Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted posts) to curb malpractices and for bringing objectivity to the selection process;
4. Multi-source feedback for empanelment for the posts of Joint Secretary and above; Intensive review for weeding out inefficient officials and officers of doubtful integrity by premature retirement;
5. Promoting e-Governance in a holistic manner;
6. ASO foundation training programme has been restructured and linked to 18 behavioural and 38 functional competencies and it is now being delivered by ISTM to 884 ASOs in different Ministries.
Shri P.K.Tripathy, Secretary, DoPT, Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas, Special Secretary, DARPG; Smt Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT, Shri.S.D.Shibulal, Chairman, Task Force, Prof R.Balasubramaniam, Member Capacity Building Commission, Shri Pankaj Bansal, Member, SPV and other senior officials, Distinguished Panelists, Nodal Officers and nominees from the Ministries and Departments of Government of India, Heads and Representatives of Central Training Institutes and Administrative Training Institutes joined the deliberations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा "मिशन कर्मयोगी" का उद्देश्य नागरिक सेवाओं के लिए भविष्य की महत्वपूर्ण दूरदर्शिता है जिससे अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए रोडमैप प्रभावी ढंग से निर्धारित हो सकेगा और 2047 तक भारत की शताब्दी को आकार दे सकेगा
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘नये भारत’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए व्यवस्था का "शासन" से "भूमिका" में परिवर्तन अनिवार्य आवश्यकता: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुशासन सप्ताह समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में 'मिशन कर्मयोगी - भविष्य का खाका' पर कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायक होगा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
23 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "मिशन कर्मयोगी" का उद्देश्य नागरिक सेवाओं के लिए भविष्य की महत्वपूर्ण दूरदर्शिता है जिससे अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए रोडमैप प्रभावी ढंग से निर्धारित हो सकेगा और 2047 तक भारत की शताब्दी को आकार दे सकेगा।
सुशासन सप्ताह के आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी – भविष्य का ख़ाका’ विषय पर एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए शासन की वर्तमान में जारी व्यस्था को "शासन" से "भूमिका" में बदलने की अनिवार्य रूप से आवश्यकता है ताकि भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सामान्य व्यवस्था का युग समाप्त हो गया है और यह प्रशासन के लिए कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है, क्योंकि हम सुपर-स्पेशलाइजेशन के युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवा को अपनी भूमिकाओं के निर्वहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दक्षताओं पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए और मिशन कर्मयोगी का मुख्य लक्ष्य यही है कि नागरिक शासन को ‘भविष्य के लिए उपयुक्त' और 'उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त' की योग्यता वाला बनाया जा सके।
शासन के एकीकरण के विषय पर बोलते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान, आईआईपीए ने आईआईपीए में मिशन-कर्मयोगी रिसोर्स सेल की स्थापना की है जो कि राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, एलबीएसएनएए और अन्य केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) के साथ समन्वय के साथ काम कर रहा है। यहाँ यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इस वर्ष अक्टूबर में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जनता को उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली सेवाओं में दक्षता लाने के लिए भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आयोजित 23 केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के पहले संयुक्त गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया था।
सिविल सेवकों को रचनात्मक, कल्पनाशील और अभिनव प्रयोगवादी; सक्रिय और विनम्र होना; पेशेवर और प्रगतिशील होना; ऊर्जावान और सक्षम होना; कुशल और प्रभावी होना; पारदर्शी और नई तकनीक के उपयोग हेतु सक्षम होने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सिविल के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए, यह जरूरी है कि देश भर के सिविल सेवकों के पास दृष्टिकोण, कौशल और ज्ञान का सही सेट हो। उन्होंने कहा, इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) के शुभारंभ सहित कई पहल की हैं। कार्यक्रम से सरकार में मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के विभिन्न आयामों को एकीकृत करने की उम्मीद है, जैसे कि सावधानीपूर्वक क्यूरेटेड और सत्यापित डिजिटल ई-लर्निंग सामग्री के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण; योग्यता मानचित्रण के माध्यम से सही व्यक्ति को सही भूमिका में तैनात करना; उत्तराधिकार योजना, आदि।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने कहा, इस मिशन की स्थापन इस मान्यता में निहित है कि एक नागरिक-केंद्रित सिविल सेवा की सही भूमिका, कार्यात्मक विशेषज्ञता और अपने क्षेत्र के बारे में अपेक्षित ज्ञान के साथ सशक्त होती है, के परिणामस्वरूप जीवनयापन को बेहतर बनाने और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि लगातार बदलती जनसांख्यिकी, डिजिटल क्षेत्र के बढ़ते प्रभाव के साथ-साथ बढ़ती सामाजिक और राजनीतिक जागरूकता की पृष्ठभूमि में, सिविल सेवकों को अधिक गतिशील और पेशेवर बनने के लिए सशक्त करने की आवश्यकता है।
सुशासन में पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का स्मरण करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सरकार की जवाबदेही पर जागरूकता फैलाने के उनके दृष्टिकोण का उत्सव मनाने का अवसर है। मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका दृढ़ विश्वास है कि मिशन कर्मयोगी के केंद्र में है नागरिक केंद्रित शासन जिसकी मदद से भारत के शासन परिदृश्य को बदला जा सकेगा और इससे समाज के कल्याण के लिए कार्यों में उत्कृष्टता प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर संक्षिप्त परिचय के साथ आईजीओटी (iGOT) प्लेटफॉर्म का अनावरण भी किया।
शासन व्यवस्था को कुशल, पारदर्शी, भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त, जवाबदेह और भेद भाव मुक्त बनाने के लिए सुशासन से जुड़ी विशेषकर "न्यूनतम सरकार - अधिकतम शासन" की दिशा में इस सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण पहल हैं -
1. ई-समीक्षा- महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी कार्यक्रमों/परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में एक रीयल टाइम ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली;
2. ई-ऑफिस- ई-ऑफिस मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट, इसका उद्देश्य कार्यालयों को पेपरलेस बनाना और कुशल निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाना;
3. नियुक्तियों के लिए दस्तावेजों का स्व-प्रमाणन; समूह 'सी', समूह 'बी' (अराजपत्रित पदों) पर भर्ती में चयन प्रक्रिया में निष्पक्षता लाने और कदाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए साक्षात्कार पर रोक;
4. संयुक्त सचिव और उससे ऊपर के पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए बहु-स्रोत प्रतिक्रिया; असक्षम अधिकारियों और संदिग्ध निष्ठा वाले अधिकारियों को समय से पहले सेवानिवृत्ति द्वारा निकालने के लिए गहन समीक्षा;
5. ई-गवर्नेंस को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देना;
6. एएसओ फाउंडेशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का पुनर्गठन किया गया है और इसे 18 व्यवहारिक और 38 कार्यात्मक दक्षताओं से जोड़ा गया है और अब इसे आईएसटीएम के माध्यम से विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में 884 एएसओ को उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री पी. के. त्रिपाठी, सचिव, डीओपीटी; श्री संजय सिंह, सचिव, डीएआरपीजी; श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, विशेष सचिव, डीएआरपीजी; श्रीमती रश्मि चौधरी, अपर सचिव, डीओपीटी; श्री एस.डी. शिबुलाल, अध्यक्ष, टास्क फोर्स; प्रो. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम, सदस्य क्षमता निर्माण आयोग; श्री पंकज बंसल, सदस्य, एसपीवी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्ट, नोडल अधिकारी और भारत सरकार के नामित मंत्रालय और विभाग, केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।