Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, aim of “Mission Karmayogi” is to impart futuristic vision to civil services which could effectively determine the roadmap for next 25 years and shape the Century India of 2047.
The imperative need of shift from "rule" to "role" in governance is essential to meet PM Narendra Modi's goal of New India and live up to its aspirations: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister addresses the Workshop on Mission Karmayogi – The Path Ahead, as part of celebration of Good Governance Week
Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister: DrJitendra Singh
23 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the aim of “Mission Karmayogi” is to impart futuristic vision to civil services which could effectively determine the roadmap for next 25 years and shape the Century India of 2047.
Addressing the Workshop on Mission Karmayogi – The Path Ahead, as part of celebration of Good Governance Week, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the imperative need of shift from "rule" to "role" in governance is essential to meet PM Narendra Modi's goal of New India and live up to its aspirations. He said, the era of generalists is over and this is far more relevant to Administration as we are entering the age of super-specialisation. He said, a civil service ‘fit-for-purpose’ and ‘fit-for-future’ requires a competency driven capacity building approach that focuses on imparting competencies critical to discharge its roles and that is exactly the main goal of Mission Karmayogi.
Dwelling on the theme of Integration, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA has established a Mission-Karmayogi Resource Cell at IIPA and is working in close coordination with National Capacity Building Commission, LBSNAA and other central training institutions (CTIs). It may be reiterated that in October, this year the Minister had addressed the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized for Capacity Building, at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for bringing efficiency in delivery of services and “Ease of Living” for common man.
Referring to Prime Minister’s exhortation to the Civil Servants to be creative and constructive; to be imaginative and innovative; to be proactive and polite; to be professional and progressive; to be energetic and enabling; to be efficient and effective; and to be transparent and tech-enabled, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to achieve his vision, it is imperative that the civil servants across the country have the right set of attitudes, skills and knowledge. He said, keeping this in mind, the Government has undertaken several initiatives including the launch of the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB). The programme is expected to integrate various dimensions of human resource management in government, such as capacity building through carefully curated and vetted digital e-learning material; deploying the right person to the right role through competency mapping; succession planning, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed hope that Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in continuously augmenting and enhancing delivery, and over time will be able to support in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister. He said, the foundations of this Mission are rooted in the recognition that a citizen-centric civil service empowered with role right attitude, functional expertise and domain knowledge will result in improved ease of living and ease of doing business. He said, in the background of ever changing demographics, digital penetration as well as growing social and political awareness, there is a need to empower the civil servants to be more dynamic and professional.
Recalling the former Prime Minister Shri A. B. Vajpayee’s monumental contribution to Good Governance, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it’s an occasion to celebrate his vision of spreading awareness on accountability of the Government. The Minister said that he strongly believes that with citizen-centric governance at its heart, Mission Karmayogi will transform India’s new governance landscape and will deliver excellence in action and work for the welfare of the society.
Dr Jitendra Singh also unveiled the iGOT platform on the occasion with a short introduction.
Some of the other good governance initiatives of this Government to encourage efficient, transparent, corruption free, accountable and discretion free governance, following the maxim “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance” are –
1. e-Samiksha- A real time online monitoring system in respect of implementation of important Government programmes/projects;
2. e-Office- e-Office Mission Mode Project to switchover to paperless office and efficient decision making;
3. Self-certification of documents for appointments; Discontinuation of interview in recruitment to all Group ‘C’, Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted posts) to curb malpractices and for bringing objectivity to the selection process;
4. Multi-source feedback for empanelment for the posts of Joint Secretary and above; Intensive review for weeding out inefficient officials and officers of doubtful integrity by premature retirement;
5. Promoting e-Governance in a holistic manner;
6. ASO foundation training programme has been restructured and linked to 18 behavioural and 38 functional competencies and it is now being delivered by ISTM to 884 ASOs in different Ministries.
Shri P.K.Tripathy, Secretary, DoPT, Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas, Special Secretary, DARPG; Smt Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT, Shri.S.D.Shibulal, Chairman, Task Force, Prof R.Balasubramaniam, Member Capacity Building Commission, Shri Pankaj Bansal, Member, SPV and other senior officials, Distinguished Panelists, Nodal Officers and nominees from the Ministries and Departments of Government of India, Heads and Representatives of Central Training Institutes and Administrative Training Institutes joined the deliberations.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا’مشن کرم یوگی‘کا مقصد شہری خدمات کے لئے مستقبل کی اہم دوراندیشی ہے جس سے آئندہ 25 برس کے لئے روڈ میپ موثر طریقے سے مقرر ہوسکے گا اور 2047 تک ہندستان کی صد کو وضع دے سکے گا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ’نئے ہندستان‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے اور ہندستان کی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے انتظام کا ’حکمرانی‘ سے ’کردار‘ میں تبدیلی لازمی ضرورت: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے اچھی حکمرانی ہفتہ تقریب کے حصہ کے طور پر ’مشن کرم یوگی-مستقبل کا خاکہ پر ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
مشن کرم یوگی وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم مدد گار ہوگی:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 DEC 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 دسمبر 2021/ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی؛وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ’مشن کرم یوگی‘کا مقصد شہری سہولیات کے لئے مستقبل کی اہم دوراندیشی ہے جس سے اگلے 25 برسوں کے لئے روڈمیپ موثر ڈھنگ سے مقرر ہوسکے گا اور 2047 تک ہندستان کی صدی کو وضع دے سکے گا۔
اچھی حکمرانی ہفتہ کے انعقاد کے حصہ کے طور پر ’مشن کرم یوگی-مستقبل کا خاکہ‘موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے نئے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حال میں جاری انتظام کو ’حکمرانی‘ سے ’کردار‘ میں بدلنے کی لازمی طور سے ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہندستان کی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوسکے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ عام نظام کا دور ختم ہوگیا ہے اور یہ انتظامیہ کےلئے کہیں زیادہ متعلق ہے۔ کیونکہ ہم سپر-اسپیشلائزیشن کے دور میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروسیز کو اپنے رول کو نبھانے کے لئے اہم صلاحیتوں کے توجہ دینی چاہئے اور مشن کرم یوگی کا اہم مقصد یہی ہے کہ شہری حکمرانی کو ’مستقبل کے لئے موضوع‘ مقصد کے لئے’مقصد کے لئے موضوع‘ کی قابلیت والا بنایا جاسکے۔
حکمرانی کے ایک مربوط ہونے کے موضوع پر اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر جتیند سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندستانی عوام انتظامیہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، آئی آئی پی اے نےآئی آئی پی میں مشن کرم یوگی ریسورس سیل کا قیام کیا ہےجو کہ قومی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے کمیشن، اور دیگر تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ یہاں یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس برس اکتوبر میں مرکزی وزیر نے عوام کو فراہم کرائی جانے والی خدمات میں مہارت لانے کے لئے انڈین سول سروسیز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی پی اے) نے صلاحیت سازی کےلئے منعقدہ 23 مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کے پہلی مشترکہ گول میز کانفرنس کو خطاب کیا تھا۔
سول سرونٹس کو تخلیقی، تصوراتی اور اختراعی تجربہ کار ؛سرگرم ، پیشہ ور اور ترقی یافتہ ہونا ؛توانائی سے بھرپور اور اہل ہونا ماہر اورموثر ہونا، شفاف اور نئی تکنیک کے استعمال کےلئے اہل ہونے کی وزیراعظم کی اپیل کاذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ سول سرونٹس کے لئے اپنے نظریے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئےیہ ضروری ہےکہ ملک بھر کے سول سرونٹس کے پاس نظریہ ،ہنر، اور علم کا صحیح سیٹ ہو۔ پروگرام سے حکومت میں انسانی وسائل ، کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو مربوط کرنے کی امید ہے، جیسا کہ احتیاط سے مصدقہ ڈیجیٹل ای لرننگ سامان کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی ، قابلیت ، نقشوں کے ذریعہ صحیح انسان کو صحیح رول میں تعینات کرنا اترادھیکار اسکیم وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندسنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ ہندستان کو 5 ٹریلین معیشت بنانےو الے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں اہل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا اس مشن کا قیام اس قدر میں چھپا ہے کہ شہری -سول سروس کا صحیح رول ، عملی مہارت اور اپنےمیدان کے بارے میں امید افزا معلومات کےساتھ مستحکم ہوتی ہے، کہ نتیجے میں زندگی گزارنے کے بہتر بنانے اور پیشہ ور بنانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مسلسل بدلتی آبادی کے اعدادوشمار ، ڈیجیٹل شعبے کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی سماجی اور سیاسی بیداری کے پس منظر میں سول سرونٹس کو مزید محرک اور پیشہ ور بننے کے لئے مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
گڈ گورننس میں سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی یادگار شرکات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ حکومت کی جوابدہی پربیداری پھیلانے کے ان کے وژن کو منانے کا موقع ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ اس بات پر پختہ یقین رکھتےہیں کہ شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے ساتھ، مشن کرما یوگی ہندستان کے نئے طرز حکمرانی کو بدل دے گا اور عمل میں بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرے گا اور سماج کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کام کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےا س موقع پر مختصر تعارو کے ساتھ ای جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس کم سے کم حکومت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پیروی کرتے ہوئے موثر ، شفاف ، بدعنوانی سے پاک ، جوابدہ اور صوابدید سےپاک طرز حکمرانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے اس حکومت کےکچھ دیگر گڈ گورننس اقدامات یہ ہیں۔
1. ای سمیکشا-اہم سرکاری پروگراموں/منصوبوں کےنفاذ کے سلسلہ میں ایک حقیقی وقت کا آنل ائن نگرانی کا نظام
2. ای.-آفس –ای آفس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ پیپر لیس آفس میں بدلنے اور موثر فیصلہ سازی؛
• iii. تقرریوں کے لئے دستاویزات کی خود تصدیق؛ تمام گروپ سی ، گروپ بی، (نان گزیٹیڈ پوسٹوں) پر بھرتی میں انٹرویو کو روکنا بدعنوانی کو روکنے اور انتخاب کے عمل میں معروضیت لانے کے لئے؛
• iv. جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور اس سے اوپر کے عہدوں کےلئے فہرست سازی کے لئے ملٹی سورس فیڈبیک؛قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ کے ذریعہ ناکارہ اہل کاروں اور مشکوک دیانت کے افسران کو ختم کرنے کے لئے گہرا جائزہ؛
1. ایک جامع انداز میں ای گورننس کو فروغ دینا؛
• vi. اے ایس او فاؤنڈیشن کے تربیتی پروگرام کی تشکل نو کی گئی ہے اور اسے 18 طرز عمل اور38 فنکشنل اہلیتوں سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور اب اسے آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے ذاریعہ مختلف وزارتوں میں 884 اے ایس او تک پہنچایاجارہا ہے ۔
جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی، سکریٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی، جناب سنجے سنگھ، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی، جناب وی سری نواس، خصوصی سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی، محترمہ رشمی چودھری ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ،ڈی او پی ٹی، جناب ایس ڈی شیبولال، چیئرمین ٹاسک فورس ، پروفیسر آر بالا سوبرامنیم ، ممبر کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمشن ، جناب پنکج بنسل، ایس پی ،ممبر ایس پی وی اور دیگر سینئر افسران معزز پینلسٹ نوڈل افسران اور نامزد افراد، حکومت ہند کی وزارتیں اور محکمے ، مرکزی تربیتی اداروں اور انتظامی تربیتی اداروں کے سربراہان اورنمائندے بحث میں شامل ہوئے۔