Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Launches in-House Messaging Solution
23 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army, today launched a contemporary messaging application named, ASIGMA (Army Secure IndiGeneous Messaging Application) which is a new generation, state of the art, web based application developed entirely in-house by team of officers of the Corps of Signals of the Army.
The application is being deployed on the Army’s internal network as a replacement of Army Wide Area Network (AWAN) messaging application which has been in service for past 15 years. The application has been fielded on Army owned hardware and lends itself to lifetime support with future upgrades. The bespoke messaging application meets all futuristic user requirements and boasts of an enhanced user experience. It has a variety of contemporary features including multi-level security, message prioritisation and tracking, dynamic global address book and various options to meet the Army’s requirements.
This future ready messaging application will meet real time data transfer and messaging requirements of the Army, especially in the backdrop of current geo political security environment and is in line with the Government of India’s, Make in India initiative.
The Indian Army has braced automation in a major way, especially post COVID-19 outbreak and is taking substantial steps towards paperless functioning. ASIGMA will further boost these efforts and will add to the host of other applications already being employed by the Army over its captive pan Army network.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے اِن ہاؤس پیغام رسانی کا طریقہ کار شروع کیا
23 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 23 دسمبر ہندوستانی فوج نے آج پیغام رسانی کے ایک عصری ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا نام ہے، اسگما (آرمی سیکیور انڈی جینس میسیجنگ اپلی کیشن)ہے جو کہ ایک نئی نسل کے لیے موزوں، جدید ترین، ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن ہے۔ اسے فوج کے کور آف سگنل کے افسران کی ٹیم نےمکمل طور پر اِن ہاؤس تیار کیا ہے۔
اس ایپلی کیشن کو آرمی کے اِن ہاؤس نیٹ ورک پر آرمی وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک(اے ڈبلیو اے این) میسجنگ ایپلی کیشن کے متبادل کے طور پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے جو پچھلے 15 سالوں سے سروس میں ہے۔ اس ایپلی کیشن کو آرمی کی ملکیت والے ہارڈ ویئر میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور مستقبل میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ساتھ لائف سپورٹ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بی اسپوک میسجنگ ایپلی کیشن مستقبل کے تمام صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے اور صارفین کے بہتر تجربے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس میں متعدد عصری خصوصیات کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی سیکیورٹی، پیغام کی ترجیح اور ٹریکنگ، متحرک عالمی ایڈریس بک اور فوج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف آپشن شامل ہیں۔
مستقبل کے لیے تیار پیغام رسانی کا یہ ایپلی کیشن خاص طور پر موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی سیکیورٹی ماحول کے پس منظر میں فوج کو بروقت ڈیٹا کی منتقلی اور پیغام رسانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی۔ یہ حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اقدام کے مطابق ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج نے بڑے پیمانے پر آٹومیشن کو اختیار کیا ہے، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 کے پھیلنے کے بعد اور کاغذ کے بغیر کام کرنے کی سمت خاطر خواہ اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اسگما ان کوششوں کو مزید فروغ دے گی اور فوج کے ذریعہ اپنے کیپٹیو پین آرمی نیٹ ورک پر پہلے سے استعمال کی جا رہی دیگر ایپلی کیشن کی میزبانی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔