Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 140.31 Cr
More than 57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,650 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 77,516
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.59%) less than 1% for last 40 days
24 DEC 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 57,44,652 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 140.31 Cr (1,40,31,63,063) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,48,79,511 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,711
2nd Dose
96,69,806
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,614
2nd Dose
1,68,13,893
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,12,44,875
2nd Dose
30,81,35,252
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,25,99,720
2nd Dose
14,39,91,660
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,03,05,713
2nd Dose
9,16,30,819
Total
1,40,31,63,063
The recovery of 7,051 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,15,977.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 57 days now.
6,650 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 77,516. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,65,887 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.98 Cr (66,98,09,816) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.59% remains less than 1% for the last 40 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 81 days and below 3% for 116 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 140.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 57 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40% ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6,650 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 77,516ਹੈ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.59%) ਪਿਛਲੇ 40 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
24 DEC 2021 10:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 57,44,652 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 140.31 ਕਰੋੜ (1,40,31,63,063) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,48,79,511 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,86,711
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,69,806
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,84,614
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,68,13,893
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
49,12,44,875
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
30,81,35,252
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,25,99,720
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,39,91,660
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,03,05,713
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,16,30,819
ਕੁੱਲ
1,40,31,63,063
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 7,051 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,42,15,977 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40%,ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 57 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6,650 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 77,516 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.22% ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 11,65,887 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 66.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (66,98,09,816) ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 0.59% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 40 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਦਰ 0.57% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 81 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 116 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।