Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 140.31 Cr
More than 57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,650 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 77,516
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.59%) less than 1% for last 40 days
24 DEC 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 57,44,652 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 140.31 Cr (1,40,31,63,063) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,48,79,511 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,711
2nd Dose
96,69,806
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,614
2nd Dose
1,68,13,893
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,12,44,875
2nd Dose
30,81,35,252
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,25,99,720
2nd Dose
14,39,91,660
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,03,05,713
2nd Dose
9,16,30,819
Total
1,40,31,63,063
The recovery of 7,051 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,15,977.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 57 days now.
6,650 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 77,516. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,65,887 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.98 Cr (66,98,09,816) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.59% remains less than 1% for the last 40 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 81 days and below 3% for 116 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 140.31 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 57 लाख से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
स्वस्थ होने की दर वर्तमान में 98.40 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,650 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 77,516 हैं
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (0.59%) पिछले 40 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है
24 DEC 2021 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 57,44,652 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 140.31 करोड़ (1,40,31,63,063) से अधिक हो गया है। यह उपलब्धि 1,48,79,511 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल की गई है।
आज प्रातः 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल आंकड़ों के विवरण में शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,86,711
दूसरी खुराक
96,69,806
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,84,614
दूसरी खुराक
1,68,13,893
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
49,12,44,875
दूसरी खुराक
30,81,35,252
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
19,25,99,720
दूसरी खुराक
14,39,91,660
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,03,05,713
दूसरी खुराक
9,16,30,819
कुल
1,40,31,63,063
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,051 रोगियों के ठीक होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,42,15,977 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत की रिकवरी दर 98.40% है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से दैनिक नए मामलों को 15,000 से कम रखना जारी है जो पिछले 57 दिनों से रिपोर्ट किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 6,650 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
भारत में वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 77,516 पर है। सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 0.22 प्रतिशत हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 11,65,887 जाँच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 66.98 करोड़ (66,98,09,816) जाँच की हैं।
जबकि देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 40 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.59 प्रतिशत यानि 1% से कम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.57% रिपोर्ट की गई है। पिछले 81 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी वाले मामलों की दर 2% से नीचे और पिछले 116 दिनों से 3% से नीचे बनी हुई है।