AYUSH
Year end Review: Ministry of Ayush
Market of AYUSH grown by 17 per cent in 2014-20 to reach US dollars 18.1 billion
An Interdisciplinary R&D Task Force to Identify Effective Ayush Medicines to Cure COVID-19 Patients
Launch of 5 significant Portals in Ayush sector, all Ayush stakeholders to be benefited
Launch of ‘WHO mYoga’ App and Y-break app
24 DEC 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is determined to revive and promote the traditional Indian medicine system. In a bid to reach out to the masses, industries and the AYUSH fraternity, Ministry has taken various initiatives and steps including Y-Break App, AYUR-UDYAMAH, Ayush Grid etc. The year 2021 witnessed remarkable moves by the Ministry spreading its wings across the world and caters to the needs of the public and industries. These are some of Ministry’s initiatives and achievements among many.
When the world is severely affected with the negativity of COVID-19, the Ayush Ministry has consistently worked to fight the pandemic. In one of the achievements, Ministry launched a nationwide distribution campaign of AYUSH 64. It was done through 86 clinical units of Research Councils and National Institute under the Ministry of Ayush across the country with support from Sewa Bharti. The scientists of reputed research institutions of the country found that AYUSH 64, a polyherbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care. The efficacy of these drugs has been proved through robust multi-centre clinical trials.
The pandemic created panic and fear among the public and initially they were unsure how Ayush could resolve their problems. In response, a dedicated community support helpline was operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days a week.
Ayush Ministry promotes and propagates Yoga through a dedicated International Day of Yoga every year on 21 June. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the ‘WHO mYoga’ App in his address on the occasion of the 7th International Day of Yoga. This app will enable easy learning of Yoga training practice, based on the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in many languages.
Further, Ministry’s launched the “Y-break” App for working professionals to Refresh, Re-focus and De-stress in just 5 minutes at their workplace to increase their productivity. The app is based on Common Yoga Protocol. The protocol includes Asanas, Pranayama and Dhyana.
In an initiative, the three premier institutions come together to develop a Protocol for Psychosocial Rehabilitation of COVID-19 Patients. These 3 eminent institutions are the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush, the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru and the Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA). They jointly released the protocol.
In a major step taken by the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Women and Child Development, a collaborative campaign on Nutrition was initiated. A drive to plant herbal plants in Anganwadis, schools and kitchen gardens is also underway to ensure the easy availability of nutritious food and medicinal plants for pregnant and lactating women and children. The mission includes promotion of Take Home Ration on Ayush bases Guidelines (Fortification/ Wholesome combination), Mission Kalpataru-Propagation and plantation of Nutritional Medicinal Plants/tree and Ayush based interventions for malnutrition and Anemia at all AWC in a phased manner.
A clearer picture emerged about the growing market size of AYUSH when RIS report titled ‘AYUSH Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges’ was launched. The report revealed that the market size of AYUSH has grown by 17 per cent in 2014-20 to reach US dollars 18.1 billion. As per the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) report, despite a slump in economic activity in 2020 due to the pandemic, the industry is projected to reach US$ 20.6 billion in 2021 and US $23.3 billion in 2022. In terms of the global share, India has grown faster in the AYUSH market as compared to the world and accounts for about 2.8 per cent of the market, which is likely to hold even though disruptions in production are not ruled out.
AYUSH UDYAMAH was also inaugurated to relentlessly work towards making India’s Start-ups and the Start-up Ecosystem, the best in the world. This will contribute to the long term vision of Aatm Nirbhar Bharat. New ideas need a conducive environment to prosper and the centre will help young entrepreneurs to establish themselves before they scale up their ventures.
In a historical development, the Government Unani Medical College & Hospital (GUMC&H), Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir welcomed its 1st batch of BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater population adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Yoga and its growing popularity were felt in numbers as the IDY 2021 was observed enthusiastically worldwide. The Central theme of IDY 2021 was “Yoga for Wellness.” Various collaborations, thematic quality programs, webinars, virtual events etc and technological advancements helped to reach the masses. The success in numbers shows that 156.86 million persons participated in IDY 2021 in India and 496.1 million was the total outreach (including Social Media outreach).
The involvement of Indian missions abroad saw over 50,000 people participating in various activities and Yoga left its footprints in iconic places such as Times Square in New York, Eiffel Tower in Paris and inside the Tokyo Skytree, the world’s tallest tower, where people observed the 7th IDY with enthusiasm.
Moving to IT-based solutions, the launch of the CTRI (Clinical Trial Registry of India) portal pertinent to the Ayurveda Dataset along with AMAR, RMIS, SAHI and e-Medha portals boosted the presence of AYUSH on online space. Ayurveda Dataset CTRI is a primary Register of Clinical Trials under the world health Organization’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform. The creation of the Ayurveda Data Set in CTRI facilitates the usage of Ayurveda Terminologies to record clinical studies based on Ayurveda interventions. Further, Ayush Ministry marked another milestone by launching its’ Ayush Clinical Case Repository (ACCR) portal and the third version of AyushSanjivani App in a virtual event.
To mark the 75 years of Independence, Ayush Ministry initiated a series of programmes under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign. The launch of these various programmes started from 30th August and lasted till 5th September. It was a bouquet of interesting events such as the launch of the Y-break app, distribution of medicinal plants, medicinal plants to be Cultivated on 75-thousands-hectares of Land in the Country, National Campaign to Distribute Prophylactic Medicines to 75 lakh people in one year, Hamara Ayush, Hamara Swasthya: A Series of Lectures for Students of over 75,000 Schools and Colleges, Popularising Ayush System among Youth and a Webinar on the Utility of the Y-Break App.The activities will continue for a year.
In another initiative, the Ministry formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force to formulate and design clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases. The task force includes representation from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the AllIndia Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions.
In a major collaboration, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and U.K.'s London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (LSHTM) came together to conduct a study on ‘Ashwagandha’ for promoting recovery from COVID-19. AIIA and the LSHTM signed a Memorandum of Understanding to conduct clinical trials of ‘Ashwagandha’ on 2,000 people in three U.K. cities — Leicester, Birmingham and London (Southall and Wembley). It is noteworthy that the trial’s success can pave the way for Ashwagandha’ to be a proven medicinal treatment to prevent infection and be recognised by the scientific community worldwide.
Strengthening AYUSH in north-eastern states, a new Ayurveda College with 30 seats and Ayurveda Hospital with 60 beds to be established at Pasighat.
In another significant move, Ayush Ministry introduced an online application system to make the process of granting licenses easy and time-saving. This will be helping in the process of granting license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs swift, paperless and more transparent.
Also, the Ayush Ministry virtually signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA. This will help in strengthening, promoting and developing standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
Adding feather in its cap, the Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), the public sector manufacturing unit of the Ministry of AYUSH recorded a turnover of Rs 164.33 Crore (tentative figure) for the financial year 2020-21. This is the highest number achieved in the company’s history and an all-time high profit of approximately Rs 12 crore is reported for the year. In the previous year, 2019-20 best revenue figures of the company was Rs 97 Crore. This growth is reflective of the fast-growing adoption of AYUSH products and services by the public in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Ministry of AYUSH is actively working on the gap areas by identifying challenges and issues of the sector and is also exploring the various avenues to accelerate its acceptance at the global level. The sector has immense potential for entrepreneurship and Ayush Ministry can encourage and facilitate the same.

आयुष मंत्रालय
वर्षाअखेरचा आढावा : आयुष मंत्रालय
1014 ते 20 दरम्यान आयुष उत्पादनांचा चा बाजारातील हिस्सा 17% नी वाढून 1 कोटी 81 लाख अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतका झाला.
कोविड 19 रुग्णांच्या उपचारांसाठी सर्वात प्रभावशाली आयुष औषधे शोधण्यासाठी विभिन्न अभ्यासशाखांमधील तज्ज्ञांचे कृती दल
आयुष क्षेत्रात 5 महत्वाची पोर्टल्स सुरु केली , सर्व आयुष्य हितसंबंधींना याचा फायदा होणार
‘WHOmYoga’ ऍप आणि Y-break ऍप चा प्रारंभ
24 DEC 2021 12:35PM by PIB Mumbai
परंपरागत भारतीय औषध पद्धतीचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि पुरस्कार करणे हे आयुष मंत्रालयाचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट आहे. आयुष चे हितसंबंधी, उद्योग आणि सर्वसामान्य जनतेपर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. यामध्ये Y-break ऍप , AYUR-UDYAMAH , आयुष ग्रिड चा प्रारंभ इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. 2021 सालात आयुष मंत्रालयाने जनतेच्या गरजा भागवण्याबरोबरच उद्योग क्षेत्रामध्ये आपला प्रभाव जगभर पसरवला. मंत्रालयाचे काही विशेष उपक्रम आणि उपलब्धी पुढीलप्रमाणे :
जगभरात जेव्हा कोविड 19 चे सावट पसरले होते, त्यावेळी या महामारीशी आयुष्य मंत्रालयाने लढा देण्यासाठी.
आयुष्य 64 च्या वितरणासाठी मंत्रालयाने एक देशव्यापी मोहीम सुरु केली होती. संशोधन मंडळाची 86 वैद्यकीय केंद्रे, आयुष मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेली राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि सेवा भारतीच्या सहकार्याने ही मोहीम राबवली गेली. आयुष 64 चा उपयोग सौम्य अथवा लक्षणविरहित कोविड 19 संसर्गाच्या उपचारात सामान्य औषधाच्या सोबत वापरण्यासाठी झाला होता. महामारीच्या सुरुवातीच्या काळात पसरलेल्या भीतीच्या वातावरणात आयुष औषधांच्या उपयोगाबद्दल जनता साशंक होती. त्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने एक समर्पित हेल्पलाईन सुरु केली होती. कोविड ने उभ्या केलेल्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आयुष आधारित दृष्टिकोन आणि उपाय कसे उपयोगी ठरतात हे हेल्पलाईनमार्फत लोकांपर्यंत पोचले. हा टोल फ्री क्रमांक 14443 आहे.
सातव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन प्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘WHOmYoga’ ऍप ची घोषणा केली. या ऍप मधून सामायिक योग पद्धतीनुसार (CYP) विविध भाषांमधून योग प्रशिक्षण सोप्या पद्धतीने दिले जाते.
याशिवाय, कार्यरत व्यावसायिकांसाठी मंत्रालयाने Y-break हे ऍप सुरु केले आहे . तणावमुक्त होऊन पुन्हा ताज्या मनाने पूर्ण एकाग्रतेने काम सुरु करण्यासाठी मदत म्हणून या ऍप द्वारे कामाच्या ठिकाणीच 5 मिनिटे योग केल्याने कार्यक्षमता वाढू शकते.
आणखी एका उपक्रमात देशातील तीन नावाजलेल्या संस्थांनी एकत्रित येऊन कोविड 19 रुग्णांच्या मानसिक पुनर्वसनासाठी एक पद्धती विकसित केली आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाची स्वायत्त अंग असलेली केंद्रीय योग व निसर्गोपचार संशोधन परिषद (CCRYN), राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य व मज्जा विज्ञान संस्था (NIMHANS), बंगळुरू आणि स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्थान (S-VYASA ) या तीन संस्थानी एकत्र येवून ही पद्धती विकसित केली आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालय आणि महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालयाने एकत्रितपणे पोषक अन्नावर आधारित एक मोहीम सुरु केली होती. या मोहिमेत आयुष मार्गदर्शक सूचनांवर आधारित पूरक आहार , आणि एकत्र घेतल्यास पोषणमूल्य वाढवणारे अन्नपदार्थ यांची माहिती दिली गेली. याशिवाय औषधी आणि पोषक वनस्पतीविषयी माहिती देणारी मिशन कल्पतरू आणि कुपोषण तसेच ऍनिमिया वर आयुष पद्धतीचे उपचार सांगणे इत्यादी बाबीही त्यात समाविष्ट होत्या.
जेव्हा भारतातील आयुष क्षेत्र - संभावना आणि आव्हाने या नावाने संशोधन व माहिती प्रणाली (RIS) चा अहवाल प्रकाशित झाला तेव्हा आयुष च्या वाढत्या बाजार प्रभावाची योग्य कल्पना मिळाली. 2014 ते 20 दरम्यान बाजारातील आयुष चा हिस्सा 17 टक्क्यांनी वाढून तो 1कोटी 81 लाख अमेरिकन डॉलर्स पर्यंत पोचला असल्याची माहिती त्या अहवालात होती.
भारतातील स्टार्ट अप्स आणि स्टार्ट अप्स ची परिसंस्था सशक्त व जगातील सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्हावी यासाठी AYUSH -UDYAMAH चे उदघाटन केले गेले.
एका ऐतिहासिक घडामोडीत, जम्मू काश्मीर मधील शासकीय युनानी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय (GUMC &H) ने प्रथमच बचलर ऑफ युनानी मेडिसिन अंड सर्जरी BUMS चा अभ्यासक्रम सुरु केला आहे.
आयुर्वेदाशी संबंधित असलेली CTRI, AMAR, RMIS, SAHI आणि e -Medha या पोर्टल्स मुळे आयुष चे ऑनलाईन अस्तित्व अधिक ठळक झाले. CTRI अर्थात क्लीनिकल ट्रायल रजिस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया हे आयुर्वेदाशी सम्बधित डेटा देणारे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील क्लीनिकल ट्रायल रजिस्ट्री मंचावरील प्राथमिक नोंदींचे संकलन आहे. CTRI मधील डेटा मुळे आयुर्वेद उपचारपद्धतीतील अभ्यास निष्कर्ष नोंदवताना आयुर्वेदाची परिभाषा वापरता येईल.
स्वातंत्र्याचा सुवर्णमहोत्सव साजरा करताना आयुष मंत्रालयाने अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले होते. त्यातील एका व्याख्यानमालेद्वारे देशातील 75,000 शाळा व महाविद्यालयातील विद्यार्थ्यांना आयुष प्रणालीची माहिती दिली गेली. तसेच Y-break ऍप च्या उपयोगांचीही माहिती दिली गेली.
दुसऱ्या उपक्रमात, रोगप्रतिबंधक उपायांचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय प्रणाली (Clinical Protocol) तयार करण्याच्या हेतूने तसेच कोविड 19 च्या उपचारांमध्ये आयुष्य उपचारांची जोड देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने विभिन्न अभ्यासशाखांमधील तज्ज्ञांचे एक संयुक्त कृती दल तयार केले. या दलात भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन संस्था(ICMR), जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DBT), विज्ञान व औद्योगिक संशोधन संस्था (CSIR), अखिल भारतीय वैद्यक विज्ञान संस्था (AIIMS), आणि आयुष संस्थांचा समावेश होता.
कोविड 19 च्या रुग्णांच्या वेगवान रोगमुक्तीसाठी अश्वगंधाया वनस्पतीचा उपयोग- या विषयावर अभ्यास करण्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (AIIA)आणि इंग्लंड मधील लंडन स्कूल ऑफ हायजिन अँड ट्रॉपिकल मेडीसीन (LSHTM) या दोन संस्था एकत्र आल्या. इंग्लंडमधल्या 3 शहरांमध्ये 2,000 व्यक्तींवर अश्वगंधाच्या चाचण्या घेण्यासाठी या दोन संस्थांमध्ये सामंजस्य करारही झाला.
याबरोबरच आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध आणि युनानी (ASU) औषधाचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी कागदविरहित परवाने देणारी ऑनलाईन आवेदन प्रणाली आयुष मंत्रालयाने सुरु केली आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने फार्माकोपिया कमिशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन अँड होमिओपॅथी (PCIM&H) आणि अमेरिकन हर्बल फार्माकोपिया (USA) या दोन संस्थांमध्ये सामंजस्य करार घडवून आणला आहे. यामुळे या दोन देशांमधील समानता आणि परस्पर फायद्याच्या आधारावर आयुर्वेद आणि इतर भारतीय उपचारपद्धतींमधील परिभाषा विकसित करण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
आयुष मंत्रालयाची सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील औषध उत्पादन आस्थापना, भारतीय औषधी व औषधविज्ञान महामंडळ, ने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी 164.33 कोटींची (तात्पुरता आकडा) उलाढाल नोंदवली आहे. या आस्थापनेच्या इतिहासातील ही सर्वाधिक उलाढाल असून सर्वाधिक रु. 12 कोटींचा नफादेखील नोंदवला आहे.