AYUSH
Year end Review: Ministry of Ayush
Market of AYUSH grown by 17 per cent in 2014-20 to reach US dollars 18.1 billion
An Interdisciplinary R&D Task Force to Identify Effective Ayush Medicines to Cure COVID-19 Patients
Launch of 5 significant Portals in Ayush sector, all Ayush stakeholders to be benefited
Launch of ‘WHO mYoga’ App and Y-break app
24 DEC 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is determined to revive and promote the traditional Indian medicine system. In a bid to reach out to the masses, industries and the AYUSH fraternity, Ministry has taken various initiatives and steps including Y-Break App, AYUR-UDYAMAH, Ayush Grid etc. The year 2021 witnessed remarkable moves by the Ministry spreading its wings across the world and caters to the needs of the public and industries. These are some of Ministry’s initiatives and achievements among many.
When the world is severely affected with the negativity of COVID-19, the Ayush Ministry has consistently worked to fight the pandemic. In one of the achievements, Ministry launched a nationwide distribution campaign of AYUSH 64. It was done through 86 clinical units of Research Councils and National Institute under the Ministry of Ayush across the country with support from Sewa Bharti. The scientists of reputed research institutions of the country found that AYUSH 64, a polyherbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care. The efficacy of these drugs has been proved through robust multi-centre clinical trials.
The pandemic created panic and fear among the public and initially they were unsure how Ayush could resolve their problems. In response, a dedicated community support helpline was operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days a week.
Ayush Ministry promotes and propagates Yoga through a dedicated International Day of Yoga every year on 21 June. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the ‘WHO mYoga’ App in his address on the occasion of the 7th International Day of Yoga. This app will enable easy learning of Yoga training practice, based on the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in many languages.
Further, Ministry’s launched the “Y-break” App for working professionals to Refresh, Re-focus and De-stress in just 5 minutes at their workplace to increase their productivity. The app is based on Common Yoga Protocol. The protocol includes Asanas, Pranayama and Dhyana.
In an initiative, the three premier institutions come together to develop a Protocol for Psychosocial Rehabilitation of COVID-19 Patients. These 3 eminent institutions are the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush, the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru and the Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA). They jointly released the protocol.
In a major step taken by the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Women and Child Development, a collaborative campaign on Nutrition was initiated. A drive to plant herbal plants in Anganwadis, schools and kitchen gardens is also underway to ensure the easy availability of nutritious food and medicinal plants for pregnant and lactating women and children. The mission includes promotion of Take Home Ration on Ayush bases Guidelines (Fortification/ Wholesome combination), Mission Kalpataru-Propagation and plantation of Nutritional Medicinal Plants/tree and Ayush based interventions for malnutrition and Anemia at all AWC in a phased manner.
A clearer picture emerged about the growing market size of AYUSH when RIS report titled ‘AYUSH Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges’ was launched. The report revealed that the market size of AYUSH has grown by 17 per cent in 2014-20 to reach US dollars 18.1 billion. As per the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) report, despite a slump in economic activity in 2020 due to the pandemic, the industry is projected to reach US$ 20.6 billion in 2021 and US $23.3 billion in 2022. In terms of the global share, India has grown faster in the AYUSH market as compared to the world and accounts for about 2.8 per cent of the market, which is likely to hold even though disruptions in production are not ruled out.
AYUSH UDYAMAH was also inaugurated to relentlessly work towards making India’s Start-ups and the Start-up Ecosystem, the best in the world. This will contribute to the long term vision of Aatm Nirbhar Bharat. New ideas need a conducive environment to prosper and the centre will help young entrepreneurs to establish themselves before they scale up their ventures.
In a historical development, the Government Unani Medical College & Hospital (GUMC&H), Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir welcomed its 1st batch of BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater population adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Yoga and its growing popularity were felt in numbers as the IDY 2021 was observed enthusiastically worldwide. The Central theme of IDY 2021 was “Yoga for Wellness.” Various collaborations, thematic quality programs, webinars, virtual events etc and technological advancements helped to reach the masses. The success in numbers shows that 156.86 million persons participated in IDY 2021 in India and 496.1 million was the total outreach (including Social Media outreach).
The involvement of Indian missions abroad saw over 50,000 people participating in various activities and Yoga left its footprints in iconic places such as Times Square in New York, Eiffel Tower in Paris and inside the Tokyo Skytree, the world’s tallest tower, where people observed the 7th IDY with enthusiasm.
Moving to IT-based solutions, the launch of the CTRI (Clinical Trial Registry of India) portal pertinent to the Ayurveda Dataset along with AMAR, RMIS, SAHI and e-Medha portals boosted the presence of AYUSH on online space. Ayurveda Dataset CTRI is a primary Register of Clinical Trials under the world health Organization’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform. The creation of the Ayurveda Data Set in CTRI facilitates the usage of Ayurveda Terminologies to record clinical studies based on Ayurveda interventions. Further, Ayush Ministry marked another milestone by launching its’ Ayush Clinical Case Repository (ACCR) portal and the third version of AyushSanjivani App in a virtual event.
To mark the 75 years of Independence, Ayush Ministry initiated a series of programmes under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign. The launch of these various programmes started from 30th August and lasted till 5th September. It was a bouquet of interesting events such as the launch of the Y-break app, distribution of medicinal plants, medicinal plants to be Cultivated on 75-thousands-hectares of Land in the Country, National Campaign to Distribute Prophylactic Medicines to 75 lakh people in one year, Hamara Ayush, Hamara Swasthya: A Series of Lectures for Students of over 75,000 Schools and Colleges, Popularising Ayush System among Youth and a Webinar on the Utility of the Y-Break App.The activities will continue for a year.
In another initiative, the Ministry formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force to formulate and design clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases. The task force includes representation from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the AllIndia Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions.
In a major collaboration, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and U.K.'s London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (LSHTM) came together to conduct a study on ‘Ashwagandha’ for promoting recovery from COVID-19. AIIA and the LSHTM signed a Memorandum of Understanding to conduct clinical trials of ‘Ashwagandha’ on 2,000 people in three U.K. cities — Leicester, Birmingham and London (Southall and Wembley). It is noteworthy that the trial’s success can pave the way for Ashwagandha’ to be a proven medicinal treatment to prevent infection and be recognised by the scientific community worldwide.
Strengthening AYUSH in north-eastern states, a new Ayurveda College with 30 seats and Ayurveda Hospital with 60 beds to be established at Pasighat.
In another significant move, Ayush Ministry introduced an online application system to make the process of granting licenses easy and time-saving. This will be helping in the process of granting license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs swift, paperless and more transparent.
Also, the Ayush Ministry virtually signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA. This will help in strengthening, promoting and developing standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
Adding feather in its cap, the Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), the public sector manufacturing unit of the Ministry of AYUSH recorded a turnover of Rs 164.33 Crore (tentative figure) for the financial year 2020-21. This is the highest number achieved in the company’s history and an all-time high profit of approximately Rs 12 crore is reported for the year. In the previous year, 2019-20 best revenue figures of the company was Rs 97 Crore. This growth is reflective of the fast-growing adoption of AYUSH products and services by the public in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Ministry of AYUSH is actively working on the gap areas by identifying challenges and issues of the sector and is also exploring the various avenues to accelerate its acceptance at the global level. The sector has immense potential for entrepreneurship and Ayush Ministry can encourage and facilitate the same.

আয়ুষ
বৰ্ষান্ত পৰ্যালোচনা: আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০১৪-২০ত ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ বাণিজ্য ১৭শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে ১৮.১বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰত উপনীত হৈছেগৈ
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীক সুস্থ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী ঔষধ চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ ‘আন্তঃবিষয়ক গৱেষণা তথা উন্নয়ণী কৰ্মবাহিনী’ গঠন
‘আয়ুষ’ৰে জড়িত সকলো পক্ষকে উপকৃত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৫টা উল্লেখযোগ্য ‘প’ৰ্টেল’ মুকলি
‘হু-এমযোগা এপ্’ আৰু ‘ওৱাই-ব্ৰে’ক এপ্’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
24 DEC 2021 12:35PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতি পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে বদ্ধ পৰিকৰ হৈছে ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যাপক জন সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ লগতে এই খণ্ডৰে জড়িত উদ্যোগ তথা আয়ুষখণ্ডৰ আনুষংগিক গোটসমূহৰ মাজত সু-সমন্বয় সাধনৰে আয়ুষ চিকিতসা পদ্ধতিক জনমুখী কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ‘ওৱাই-ব্ৰেক এপ্’, ‘আয়ুৰ-উদ্যম’, ‘আয়ুষ গ্ৰিড’-কে ধৰি বহুবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ২০২১ চনত ‘আয়ুষ’ৰ উপস্থিতি সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে সাব্যস্ত কৰাৰ লগতে দেশ-বিদেশৰ ৰাইজ তথা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উল্লেখনীয় সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। অন্ত পৰিবলৈ ওলোৱা বছৰটোত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে লাভ কৰা বহুবোৰ সাফল্যৰ গোটচেৰেক ইয়াত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল।
যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়েই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা শোচনীয় ভাবে আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আছিল, আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই বিশ্ব-মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিৰন্তৰ যুঁজ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল। এই সময়ছোৱাত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ জুৰি ‘আয়ুষ-৬৪’ শীৰ্ষক ঔষধ বিতৰণ অভিযান চলাই বিশেষ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ৮৬টা ‘ক্লিনিকেল ইউনিট’ৰ জৰিয়তে তথা ‘সেৱা ভাৰতী’ৰ সহযোগিতাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই অভিযান চলোৱা হয়। ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদিক বিজ্ঞান গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’(চিচিআৰএএছ)য়ে বিকশিত কৰা ‘আয়ুষ-৬৪’ শীৰ্ষক ‘প’লী-হাৰ্বেল ফৰ্মুলেশ্যন’বিধ ‘এছিমপ্টমেটিক’, ‘মাইল্ড’ তথা ‘মডাৰেট’ পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিৰাময়ৰ বাবে বাৰুকৈয়ে উপযোগী বুলি দেশৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে চিহ্নিত কৰিছিল। প্ৰসংগতে উল্লেখ্যে যে, এইবিধ ঔষধে ব্যাপক ৰূপত সাধন কৰা ‘মাল্টি-চেণ্টাৰ ক্লিনিকেল’ পৰীক্ষাত নিজৰ দক্ষতা সাব্যস্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
মহামাৰী বিধে জনতাৰ মাজত আতংক আৰু ত্ৰাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে আৰম্ভণীৰ সময়ছোৱাত এইবিধ মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ-সমস্যা ৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘আয়ুষ চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতি’ ফলপ্ৰসূ হ’বনে নাই সেই বিষয়ত জনতা নিশ্চিত হ’ব পৰা নাছিল। অৱশ্যে, ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰি ইয়াৰ সমাধানসূত্ৰ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ অংগীকাৰ লৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ও আয়ুষ-ভিত্তিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰে। সংকটৰ সময়ত দেশৰ জনতাক সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ‘১৪৪৪৩’ শীৰ্ষক এটি ‘টোল ফ্ৰী নম্বৰ’ মুকলি কৰে। সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি কাৰ্যান্বিত হোৱা এই এই ‘হেল্পলাইন’ সপ্তাহৰ প্ৰতিটো দিনৰে পুৱা ৬বজাৰ পৰা নিশা ১২বজা পৰ্যন্ত সক্ৰিয় কৰি ৰখাৰ দিহা কৰা হয়।
প্ৰতি বছৰে ২১জুনত ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস’ উদযাপনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাৰ অন্যতম উত্তম দান ‘যোগ’-ৰ উত্তৰণ, প্ৰচাৰ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰো দিহা কৰি আহিছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। ‘সপ্তম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত ‘হু-এমযোগা এপ্’(‘WHO mYoga’ App) মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা যোষণা কৰিছিল। এই ‘এপ্’-ৰ জৰিয়তে বহুকেইটা ভাষাত প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱা ‘কমন যোগা প্ৰটোকল’(চিপিচি)ৰ ভিত্তিত যোগ অনুশীলন-ৰ সহজ শিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব।
ইফালে, দেশৰ কৰ্মস্থানসমূহত কৰ্মৰত পেছাদাৰসকলৰ উত্পাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে পাঁচোটা মিনিটৰ ভিতৰতে তেওঁলোকক ‘সক্ৰিয়’, ‘পুনৰ্নিৱিষ্ট’ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে ‘চাপ-মুক্ত’ কৰি তুলিব পৰাকৈ ‘ওৱাই-ব্ৰে’ক’ শীৰ্ষক এটা ‘এপ্’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। এই ‘এপ্’টোও ‘কমন যোগা প্ৰটোকল’ৰ আধাৰত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই ‘প্ৰটোকলত’- ‘আসন’, ‘প্ৰাণায়াম’ আৰু ‘ধ্যান’-ক সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
সেইদৰে, ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তসকলক ‘মনোবৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবে পুনৰসংস্থাপিত’ কৰাৰ বাবে দেশৰ তিনিটা অগ্ৰণী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে একেলগে মিলি এক ‘আচাৰ-বিধি’ যুগুতাই উলিয়ায়। এইকেইটা অগ্ৰণী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হৈছে: আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগ আৰু নেশ্যাৰোপেথী গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’(চিচিআৰওৱাইএন), বাংগালুৰুস্থিত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু স্নায়ু বিজ্ঞান’ আৰু ‘স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ যোগা অনুসন্ধান সংস্থান’(এছ-ভিওৱাইএছএ)। কেউটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে যুটীয়া ভাবে এই আচাৰবিধি প্ৰকাশিত কৰে।
ইফালে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘মহিলা আৰু শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰে লগ লাগি পুষ্টি সন্দৰ্ভত এক অভিযানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে গৰ্ভৱতী আৰু প্ৰসূতি মহিলা তথা শিশুসকলৰ বাবে পুষ্টিকৰ আহাৰ সহজে আৰু অপৰ্যাপ্ত ভাবে উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰাকৈ দেশৰ অংগণৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ, বিদ্যালয় আৰু ‘কিচ্ছেন গাৰ্ডেন’সমূহত বনৌষধি গছ ৰোপনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। সেইদৰে, মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ‘আয়ুষ সামগ্ৰী’ৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত বাণিজ্য সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত তথ্য আহৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘আয়ুষ ছেক্টৰ ইন ইণ্ডিয়া : প্ৰছপেক্ট এণ্ড চেলেঞ্জেছ’ শীৰ্ষক এক প্ৰতিবেদনো যুগুতাই উলিয়ায়।
সেইদৰে, পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে উত্কৃষ্ট মানৰ ভাৰতীয় ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে নিৰলস প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ এক অনুকূল বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰাকৈ ‘আয়ুষ উদ্যম’ শীৰ্ষক অভিযানৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ গেণ্ডাৰবলত এখন চৰকাৰী ইউনানী চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু হাস্পটাল স্থাপন কৰা, ‘যোগ’-ক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটতত জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাৰ নিদৰ্শন হিচাপে ২০২১বৰ্ষত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস’ত ভাৰতত ১৫৬.৮৬নিযুত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন ঠাইত মুঠ ৪৯৬.১নিযুত লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ঘটনা, বিদেশত ভাৰতীয় যোগক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ বাবে ৫০,০০০ৰো অধিক লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য ভাণ্ডাৰ যুগুতোৱাৰ বাবে ‘ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰী অব ইণ্ডিয়া’- চমুকৈ ‘চিটিআৰআই’ শীৰ্ষক তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি ভিত্তিক ‘প’ৰ্টেল’ৰ লগতে ‘এএমএআৰ’, ‘আৰএমআইএছ’, ‘এছএএইচআই’ আৰু ‘ই-মেধা’ আদি ‘প’ৰ্টেল’সমূহে ‘অনলাইন’ত ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ উপস্থিতি সুলভ কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰা আদি পদক্ষেপ বছৰটোত ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’য়ে সাব্যস্ত সাফল্যৰ নিৰ্দশন।
ইফালে, স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫বছৰক স্মৰণীয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবেও আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এলানি কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছিল। যোৱা ৩০আগষ্টৰ পৰা ৫ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে চলা এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ‘ওৱাই-ব্ৰে’ক এপ্’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা, দেশ জুৰি বনৌষধি বিতৰণ, দেশৰ ৭৫হাজাৰ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত বনৌষধি ৰোপণ কৰা, এটা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৭৫লাখ লোকৰ মাজত ‘প্ৰ’ফিলেক্টিক’ ঔষধ বিতৰণৰ অভিযান চলোৱা, ৭৫,০০০খন স্কুল আৰু কলেজত ‘হামাৰা আয়ুষ, হামাৰা স্বাস্থ্য’ শীৰ্ষক বক্তৃতানুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা, ‘আয়ুষ পদ্ধতি’ৰ চিকিত্সা জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘ওৱাই-ব্ৰে’ক এপ্’-ৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ‘ৱে’বিনাৰ’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ দৰে কাৰ্যসূচী সামৰি লোৱা হয়। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম এবছৰ ধৰি চলিব।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আন এক উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগীৰ চিকিত্সা সন্দৰ্ভত ‘প্ৰ’লিফেটিক’ অধ্যয়ণ আৰু ‘এড-অন ইণ্টাৰভেশ্যন’ৰ বাবে ‘আন্তঃবিষয়ক আয়ুষ গৱেষণা তথা উন্নয়ণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক কৰ্মবাহিনী’ গঠন কৰা হয়। এই কৰ্মবাহিনীত ‘ভাৰতীয় চিকিত্সা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’(আইচিএমআৰ), ‘জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’(ডিবিটি), ‘বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’(চিএছআইআৰ), ‘অখিল ভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’(এআইআইএমএছ) আৰু অন্যান্য ‘আয়ুষ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’সমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক অন্তৰ্ভক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘অশ্বগন্ধা’-ৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতা সন্দৰ্ভত যৌথ ভাবে অধ্যয়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘অখিল ভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’(এআইআইএ) আৰু ইউনাইটেড কিংডম-ৰ ‘লণ্ডন স্কুল অব হাইজিন এণ্ড ট্ৰ’পিকেল মেডিচিন’(এলএছএইচটিএম)য়ে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুজাবজিত উপনীত হৈছে। দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনৰ আধাৰত ইউকে-ৰ তিনিখন মহানগৰী— লেইচেষ্টাৰ, বাৰ্মিংহাম আৰু লণ্ডন(ছাউথেল আৰু ৱেম্বিলি)-ৰ ২০০০ব্যক্তিৰ ওপৰত অশ্বগন্ধাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ ‘ক্লিনিকেল পৰীক্ষণ’ কৰা হয়। উল্লেখ্য যে এই পৰীক্ষণৰ সাফল্যই সংক্ৰমণৰোধক চিকিত্সাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অশ্বগন্ধাৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰাৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ স্বীকৃতি লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পথ প্ৰশস্থ কৰি তুলিব।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনত ‘আয়ুষ’-ক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পাছিঘাটত ৩০খন আসন বিশিষ্ট এখন নতুন আয়ুৰ্বেদিক মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু ৬০খন বিচনাৰে এখন আয়ুৰ্বেদ চিকিত্সালয় স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
অনুজ্ঞা পত্ৰৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে কম সময়তে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে এটা ‘অনলাইন এপ্লিকেশ্যন পদ্ধতি’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই পদ্ধতিয়ে আয়ুৰ্বেদ, সিদ্ধ আৰু উনানী(এএছইউ) ঔষধ উত্পাদনৰে জড়িত উত্পাদক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুজ্ঞা পত্ৰৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো অধিক খৰটকীয়া, কাগজৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কম কৰাৰ লগতে অধিক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিব।
ইতিমধ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ফাৰ্মাকোপীয়া কমিছন ফৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান মেডিচিন এণ্ড হোমিঅ’পেথী’(পিচিআইএমএম্ডএইচ) আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ‘আমেৰিকান হাৰ্বেল ফাৰ্মাকোপীয়া’-ৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি সম্পাদিত কৰিছে। এই চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সমতা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভ আদায়ৰ ভিত্তিত আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু অন্যান্য ভাৰতীয় পাৰম্পৰিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধি, উত্তৰণ আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
বছৰটোত লাভ কৰা সাফল্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু এটা অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰি আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘ইণ্ডিয়ান ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড’ নামৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উত্পাদক গোটটোৱে ২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১৬৪.৩৩কোটি টকা(তদৰ্থ)ৰ আয় লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ইতিহাসত এয়া হৈছে এই পৰ্যন্ত কোনো এটা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত লাভ কৰা সৰ্বাধিক আয়। এই বৰ্ষত সৰ্বাধিক ১২কোটি টকাৰ অধিক লাভ আহৰণৰ অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে। উল্লেখ্য যে, যোৱাটো বছৰ অৰ্থাত্ ২০১৯-২০ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ আয় হৈছিল ৯৭কোটি টকা। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ কালছোৱাত ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ ঔষধৰ প্ৰতি ৰাইজৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা আস্থাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
খণ্ডটোৱে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সমস্যৱলী চিনাক্ত কৰি ইয়াৰ সমাধানৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ‘আয়ুষ’-ৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা বঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।