AYUSH
Year end Review: Ministry of Ayush
Market of AYUSH grown by 17 per cent in 2014-20 to reach US dollars 18.1 billion
An Interdisciplinary R&D Task Force to Identify Effective Ayush Medicines to Cure COVID-19 Patients
Launch of 5 significant Portals in Ayush sector, all Ayush stakeholders to be benefited
Launch of ‘WHO mYoga’ App and Y-break app
24 DEC 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is determined to revive and promote the traditional Indian medicine system. In a bid to reach out to the masses, industries and the AYUSH fraternity, Ministry has taken various initiatives and steps including Y-Break App, AYUR-UDYAMAH, Ayush Grid etc. The year 2021 witnessed remarkable moves by the Ministry spreading its wings across the world and caters to the needs of the public and industries. These are some of Ministry’s initiatives and achievements among many.
When the world is severely affected with the negativity of COVID-19, the Ayush Ministry has consistently worked to fight the pandemic. In one of the achievements, Ministry launched a nationwide distribution campaign of AYUSH 64. It was done through 86 clinical units of Research Councils and National Institute under the Ministry of Ayush across the country with support from Sewa Bharti. The scientists of reputed research institutions of the country found that AYUSH 64, a polyherbal formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), is useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care. The efficacy of these drugs has been proved through robust multi-centre clinical trials.
The pandemic created panic and fear among the public and initially they were unsure how Ayush could resolve their problems. In response, a dedicated community support helpline was operationalised by the Union Ministry of Ayush to provide AYUSH-based approaches and solutions for the challenges raised by Covid-19. The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days a week.
Ayush Ministry promotes and propagates Yoga through a dedicated International Day of Yoga every year on 21 June. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the ‘WHO mYoga’ App in his address on the occasion of the 7th International Day of Yoga. This app will enable easy learning of Yoga training practice, based on the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in many languages.
Further, Ministry’s launched the “Y-break” App for working professionals to Refresh, Re-focus and De-stress in just 5 minutes at their workplace to increase their productivity. The app is based on Common Yoga Protocol. The protocol includes Asanas, Pranayama and Dhyana.
In an initiative, the three premier institutions come together to develop a Protocol for Psychosocial Rehabilitation of COVID-19 Patients. These 3 eminent institutions are the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Ayush, the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru and the Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA). They jointly released the protocol.
In a major step taken by the Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Women and Child Development, a collaborative campaign on Nutrition was initiated. A drive to plant herbal plants in Anganwadis, schools and kitchen gardens is also underway to ensure the easy availability of nutritious food and medicinal plants for pregnant and lactating women and children. The mission includes promotion of Take Home Ration on Ayush bases Guidelines (Fortification/ Wholesome combination), Mission Kalpataru-Propagation and plantation of Nutritional Medicinal Plants/tree and Ayush based interventions for malnutrition and Anemia at all AWC in a phased manner.
A clearer picture emerged about the growing market size of AYUSH when RIS report titled ‘AYUSH Sector in India: Prospects and Challenges’ was launched. The report revealed that the market size of AYUSH has grown by 17 per cent in 2014-20 to reach US dollars 18.1 billion. As per the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) report, despite a slump in economic activity in 2020 due to the pandemic, the industry is projected to reach US$ 20.6 billion in 2021 and US $23.3 billion in 2022. In terms of the global share, India has grown faster in the AYUSH market as compared to the world and accounts for about 2.8 per cent of the market, which is likely to hold even though disruptions in production are not ruled out.
AYUSH UDYAMAH was also inaugurated to relentlessly work towards making India’s Start-ups and the Start-up Ecosystem, the best in the world. This will contribute to the long term vision of Aatm Nirbhar Bharat. New ideas need a conducive environment to prosper and the centre will help young entrepreneurs to establish themselves before they scale up their ventures.
In a historical development, the Government Unani Medical College & Hospital (GUMC&H), Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir welcomed its 1st batch of BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course. The Hospital of the college is expected to provide services to around three lakh people of 136 villages and will also cater population adjoining districts of Srinagar, Baramulla and Bandipora.
Yoga and its growing popularity were felt in numbers as the IDY 2021 was observed enthusiastically worldwide. The Central theme of IDY 2021 was “Yoga for Wellness.” Various collaborations, thematic quality programs, webinars, virtual events etc and technological advancements helped to reach the masses. The success in numbers shows that 156.86 million persons participated in IDY 2021 in India and 496.1 million was the total outreach (including Social Media outreach).
The involvement of Indian missions abroad saw over 50,000 people participating in various activities and Yoga left its footprints in iconic places such as Times Square in New York, Eiffel Tower in Paris and inside the Tokyo Skytree, the world’s tallest tower, where people observed the 7th IDY with enthusiasm.
Moving to IT-based solutions, the launch of the CTRI (Clinical Trial Registry of India) portal pertinent to the Ayurveda Dataset along with AMAR, RMIS, SAHI and e-Medha portals boosted the presence of AYUSH on online space. Ayurveda Dataset CTRI is a primary Register of Clinical Trials under the world health Organization’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform. The creation of the Ayurveda Data Set in CTRI facilitates the usage of Ayurveda Terminologies to record clinical studies based on Ayurveda interventions. Further, Ayush Ministry marked another milestone by launching its’ Ayush Clinical Case Repository (ACCR) portal and the third version of AyushSanjivani App in a virtual event.
To mark the 75 years of Independence, Ayush Ministry initiated a series of programmes under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign. The launch of these various programmes started from 30th August and lasted till 5th September. It was a bouquet of interesting events such as the launch of the Y-break app, distribution of medicinal plants, medicinal plants to be Cultivated on 75-thousands-hectares of Land in the Country, National Campaign to Distribute Prophylactic Medicines to 75 lakh people in one year, Hamara Ayush, Hamara Swasthya: A Series of Lectures for Students of over 75,000 Schools and Colleges, Popularising Ayush System among Youth and a Webinar on the Utility of the Y-Break App.The activities will continue for a year.
In another initiative, the Ministry formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force to formulate and design clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases. The task force includes representation from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the AllIndia Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions.
In a major collaboration, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and U.K.'s London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (LSHTM) came together to conduct a study on ‘Ashwagandha’ for promoting recovery from COVID-19. AIIA and the LSHTM signed a Memorandum of Understanding to conduct clinical trials of ‘Ashwagandha’ on 2,000 people in three U.K. cities — Leicester, Birmingham and London (Southall and Wembley). It is noteworthy that the trial’s success can pave the way for Ashwagandha’ to be a proven medicinal treatment to prevent infection and be recognised by the scientific community worldwide.
Strengthening AYUSH in north-eastern states, a new Ayurveda College with 30 seats and Ayurveda Hospital with 60 beds to be established at Pasighat.
In another significant move, Ayush Ministry introduced an online application system to make the process of granting licenses easy and time-saving. This will be helping in the process of granting license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs swift, paperless and more transparent.
Also, the Ayush Ministry virtually signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, USA. This will help in strengthening, promoting and developing standards in the field of Ayurveda and other Indian Traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
Adding feather in its cap, the Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), the public sector manufacturing unit of the Ministry of AYUSH recorded a turnover of Rs 164.33 Crore (tentative figure) for the financial year 2020-21. This is the highest number achieved in the company’s history and an all-time high profit of approximately Rs 12 crore is reported for the year. In the previous year, 2019-20 best revenue figures of the company was Rs 97 Crore. This growth is reflective of the fast-growing adoption of AYUSH products and services by the public in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Ministry of AYUSH is actively working on the gap areas by identifying challenges and issues of the sector and is also exploring the various avenues to accelerate its acceptance at the global level. The sector has immense potential for entrepreneurship and Ayush Ministry can encourage and facilitate the same.

وزارت آیوش
اختتامِ سال کا جائزہ : آیوش کی وزارت
20-2014 ء کے دوران آیوش کی مارکیٹ میں 17 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 18.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کی خاطر موثر آیوش ادویات کی نشاندہی کے لئے ایک بین شعبہ جاتی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس
آیوش کے سیکٹرمیں پانچ اہم پورٹل کا آغاز ، آیوش کے تمام فریقوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
’ ڈبلیو ایچ او ایم یوگا ‘ ایپ اور وائی – بریک ایپ کا آغاز
24 DEC 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 دسمبر/ آیوش کی وزارت بھارت کے روایتی طبی نظام کو بحال کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ عوام ، صنعتوں اور آیوش کی برادری تک رسائی کی ایک کوشش میں ، وزارت نے وائی – بریک ایپ ، آیور – ادیاماہ ، آیوش گرڈ وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ سال 2021 ء میں وزارت نے پوری دنیا میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اور عوام اور صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے قابل قدر اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ یہ وزارت کی بہت سی حصولیابیوں اور اقدامات میں سے چند ہیں ۔
جب دنیا کووڈ – 19 کے قہر کی زد میں تھی اور اس سے بری طرح متاثر تھی ، آیوش کی وزارت نے وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے انتھک محنت کی۔ ایک کامیابی میں، وزارت نے آیوش 64 کی ملک گیر تقسیم کی مہم شروع کی۔ یہ تقسیم آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ریسرچ کونسلوں اور سیوا بھارتی کے تعاون سے ، ملک بھر میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 86 کلینیکل یونٹس کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی ۔ ملک کے معروف تحقیقی اداروں کے سائنسدانوں نے پایا ہے کہ آیوش 64، ایک پولی ہربل دوائی ہے ، جو سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز ( سی سی آر اے ایس ) نے تیار کی ہے، غیر علامتی، ہلکے اور معتدل کووڈ – 19 کے علاج میں معیاری دیکھ بھال کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ہے۔ یہ انفیکشن کے علاج میں مفید ہے۔ان ادویات کی موثر کار کردگی کو کئی مراکز پر طبی تجربات کے ذریعے ثابت کیا گیا ہے۔
وبائی مرض نے عوام میں خوف و ہراس پیدا کر دیا تھا اور ابتداء میں ، انہیں یقین نہیں تھا کہ آیوش ان کے مسائل کو کیسے حل کر سکتا ہے۔ اِس کے جواب میں، آیوش کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے لئے آیوش پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر اور حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک وقف کمیونٹی سپورٹ ٹول فری نمبر 14443 ہیلپ لائن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن پورے ہندوستان میں صبح 6 بجے سے دوپہر 12 بجے تک - ہفتے کے ساتوں دن کام کرتی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت ہر سال 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے ذریعے یوگا کو مشہتر کرتی ہے اور اسے فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوگا کے 7ویں عالمی دن کے موقع پر ، اپنے خطاب میں ’ ڈبلیو ایچ او ایم یوگا ‘ کے ایپ کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔ یہ ایپ ایک سے زیادہ زبانوں میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول ( سی وائی پی ) پر مبنی یوگا تربیتی مشقوں کو آسانی سے سیکھنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے صرف 5 منٹ میں اپنے کام کی جگہ پر تازہ دم ہونے ، دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور تناؤ کو دور کرنے کے لئے ’’ وائی – بریک ‘‘ ایپ لانچ کی ہے۔ ایپ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول پر مبنی ہے۔ پروٹوکول میں آسن، پرانایام اور دھیان شامل ہیں۔
ایک پہل میں، تین سرکردہ ادارے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی نفسیاتی بحالی کے لئے ایک پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کے لئے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ ان 3 باوقار اداروں میں آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز ( این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس ) ، بنگلور اور سوامی وویکانند یوگا انوسندھان سنستھان (ایس – ویاس ) شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ طور پر پروٹوکول جاری کیا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے ایک بڑے قدم میں، غذائیت سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ مہم شروع کی گئی۔ حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک اور ادویاتی پودوں کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آنگن واڑیوں، اسکولوں اور کچن گارڈن میں جڑی بوٹیوں کے پودے لگانے کی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس مشن میں آیوش آدھار کے رہنما خطوط پر گھر لے جانے والے راشن کو فروغ دینا (فورٹیفیکیشن/غذائیت کا امتزاج) ، مشن کلپترو-دواؤں کے پودوں/درختوں کی شجرکاری اور تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز میں مرحلہ وار غذائیت اور خون کی کمی کے لئے آیوش پر مبنی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
آیوش کی بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے بارے میں ایک واضح تصویر اس وقت سامنے آئی ، جب ’ ہندوستان میں آیوش سیکٹر: امکانات اور چیلنجز ‘ کے عنوان سے آر آئی ایس کی رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آیوش کا بازار 20-2014 ء میں 17 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 18.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا۔ ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ڈیولپنگ کنٹریز ( آر آئی ایس ) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے 2020 ء میں معاشی سرگرمیوں میں سست روی کے باوجود، صنعت کے 2021 ء میں 20.6 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور 2022 ء میں 23.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ عالمی حصص کے لحاظ سے، ہندوستان کی آیوش مارکیٹ نے پیداواری رکاوٹوں کے باوجود دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں سے زیادہ تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے ، جو مارکیٹ کا تقریباً 2.8 فی صد ہے ، جسے رد نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو دنیا میں بہترین بنانے کے لئے انتھک محنت کرنے کے لئے آیوش اُدیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے طویل مدتی ویژن میں مدد ملے گی۔ نئے آئیڈیاز کو ترقی کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحول کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ مرکز ، نوجوان کاروباریوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے سے پہلے خود کو قائم کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں، گورنمنٹ یونانی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ اسپتال (جی یو ایم سی اینڈ ایچ)، گاندربل، جموں و کشمیر نے بی یو ایم ایس (بیچلر آف یونانی میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری) کورس کے اپنے پہلے بیچ کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ کالج اسپتال 136 گاوؤں کے تقریباً تین لاکھ لوگوں کو اور سری نگر، بارہمولہ اور باندی پورہ کے اضلاع کے لوگوں کو خدمات فراہم کرے گا ۔
یوگا اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو بڑے پیمانے پر محسوس کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ آئی ڈی وائی 2021 ، پوری دنیا میں جوش و خروش سے منایا گیا۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2021 کا مرکزی موضوع ’’ یوگا فار ویلنیس‘‘ تھا۔ مختلف تعاون، موضوعاتی معیار کے پروگرام، ویبینار، ورچوئل ایونٹس وغیرہ اور تکنیکی ترقی نے عوام تک پہنچنے میں مدد کی۔ تعداد میں کامیابی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں آئی ڈی وائی 2021 میں 156.86 ملین لوگوں نے حصہ لیا اور کل رسائی (سوشل میڈیا تک رسائی) میں 496.1 ملین لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔
50,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں میں شرکت کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا اور یوگا نے نیویارک کے ٹائمز اسکوائر، پیرس کے ایفل ٹاور اور ٹوکیو اسکائی ٹری کے اندر، دنیا کے سب سے اونچے ٹاور جیسے مشہور مقامات پر اپنے نشان چھوڑے ، جہاں لوگوں نے 7 واں آئی ڈی وائی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا ۔
آئی ٹی پر مبنی حل کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے، اے ایم اے اے آر ، آئی ایم آئی ایس ، ایس اے ایچ آئی آئی اور ای – میدھا پورٹل کے ساتھ آیوروید ڈیٹاسیٹس سے متعلق سی ٹی آر آئی(کلینیکل ٹرائل رجسٹری آف انڈیا)پورٹل کے آغاز نے آن لائن موجودگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔آیوروید ڈیٹاسیٹ سی ٹی آر آئی ، عالمی ادارہ صحت کے بین الاقوامی کلینیکل ٹرائلز رجسٹری پلیٹ فارم کے تحت کلینیکل ٹرائلز کا ایک بنیادی رجسٹر ہے۔ سی ٹی آر آئی سہولت پر آیوروید ڈیٹا سیٹ کی تخلیق آیوروید کی اصطلاحات کے استعمال کو آیوروید کی مداخلتوں پر مبنی طبی مطالعات کو ریکارڈ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید براں، آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک ورچوئل ایونٹ میں اپنے ’ آیوش کلینیکل کیس ریپوزٹری (اے سی سی آر) پورٹل اور آیوش سنجیوانی ایپ ‘ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کرکے ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔
آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر آیوش کی وزارت نے آزادی کی امرت مہوتسو مہم کے تحت کئی پروگرام شروع کئے۔ ان مختلف پروگراموں کا آغاز 30 اگست سے شروع ہوا اور 5 ستمبر تک جاری رہا۔ وائی ​​بریک ایپ کا آغاز، دواؤں کے پودوں کی تقسیم، ملک میں 75 ہزار ہیکٹر اراضی پر دواؤں کے پودے ، ایک سال میں 75 لاکھ لوگوں میں حفاظتی ادویات تقسیم کرنے کی قومی مہم، 75000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کے لئے لیکچر کے لئے ہمارا آیوش – ہمارا سواستھ پر لیکچر سیریز ، نوجوانوں میں آیوش نظام کو مقبول بنانا اور وائی بریک ایپ کی افادیت پر ایک ویبینار دلچسپ پروگراموں کا ایک گلدستہ ہیں ۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ایک سال تک جاری رہیں گی۔
ایک اور پہل میں، وزارت نے ایک بین شعبہ جاتی آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے ، جو کووڈ-19 کے مثبت معاملات میں دافعہ امراض کے مطالعات اور اضافی مداخلتوں کے لئے کلینیکل ریسرچ پروٹوکول مرتب کرے گی ۔ اس ٹاسک فورس میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر )، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی بی ٹی )، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر )، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ( اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) اور آیوش اداروں کی نمائندگی شامل ہے۔
ایک بڑے تعاون میں، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے ) اور برطانیہ کے لندن اسکول آف ہائیجین اینڈ ٹراپیکل میڈیسن ( ایل ایس ایچ ٹی ایم ) نے مل کر ’ اشوگندھا ‘ پر ایک مطالعہ کیا تاکہ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق صحت کے فوائد کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اے آئی آئی اے اور ایل ایس ایچ ٹی ایم نے برطانیہ کے تین شہروں لیسٹر، برمنگھم اور لندن (ساؤتھ ہال اور ویمبلے) میں 2,000 لوگوں پر ’اشوگندھا ‘ کے کلینیکل ٹرائلز کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ آزمائش کی کامیابی سے اشوگندھا کی راہ ہموار ہو سکتی ہے ، جو کہ انفیکشن کو روکنے کے لئے ایک ثابت شدہ دواؤں کا علاج ہے اور اسے دنیا بھر میں سائنسی برادری نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آیوش کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے پاسی گھاٹ پر 30 سیٹوں والا ایک نیا آیوروید کالج اور 60 بستروں والا آیوروید اسپتال قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ایک اور اہم اقدام میں، آیوش کی وزارت نے لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور وقت کی بچت کے لئے ایک آن لائن درخواست کا نظام شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس سے آیوروید، سِدّھا اور یونانی ( اے ایس یو ) ادویات کو تیز تر، کاغذ کے بغیر اور زیادہ شفاف بنانے کے لئے لائسنس دینے کے عمل میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، آیوش کی وزارت نے فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی ( پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ) اور امریکن ہربل فارماکوپیا، امریکہ کے درمیان عملی طور پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مساوات اور باہمی فائدے کی بنیاد پر آیوروید اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی نظامِ طب کے میدان میں معیارات کو مضبوط بنانے، فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایک اور سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے ، انڈین میڈیسن فارماسیوٹیکل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی ایم پی سی ایل)، جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ ہے، نے مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے 164.33 کروڑ روپئے کا لین دین (عارضی ) درج کیا ہے ۔ یہ کمپنی کی تاریخ میں حاصل کردہ سب سے بڑا لین دین ہے اور سال بھر میں تقریباً 12 کروڑ روپئے کا سب سے زیادہ منافع کمایا ہے ، جو اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع ہے۔ گزشتہ سال 20-2019 ء میں، کمپنی کی آمدنی کے بہترین اعداد و شمار 97 کروڑ روپئے تھے۔ یہ اضافہ کووڈ – 19 وبائی امراض کے تناظر میں عوام کی طرف سے آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت ، شعبے کے مختلف امور اور چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرکے خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی مقبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے مختلف راستے تلاش کر رہی ہے ۔ اس شعبے میں کاروبار کے لئے وسیع امکانات ہیں اور آیوش کی وزارت ، اِس کے لئے ہمت افزائی اور سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔