Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala visits IVF centre that has produced the first IVF Banni calf in the country
Minister underlines the immense possibilities of revenue generation and of a sustainable model of production of calves through IVF technology
24 DEC 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala visited the JK Trust Bovegejix Pune today. This IVF centre has produced the first IVF Banni calf in the country.
On the occassion, the Minister said, “I had the opportunity to have first hand visual experience of the extraction of Oocytes from a Sahiwal breed cow at the Dr. Vijaypat Singhania Centre of Excellence for Assisted Reproductive Technologies in Livestock".
Shri Rupala expressed his appreciation on the occasion. He said “I had the pleasure of meeting “samadhi “ and “Gauri “ Sahiwal mother cows who have produced 100 and 125 calves. Each calf was sold at the cost of Rs. 1 lakh . Hence , I am told that these two mother cows have generated an income of approximately 1 crore in an year to the JK BovaGenix”.
He underlined the immense possibilities of revenue generation and a sustainable model of production of calves through IVF technology.
The JK Bova Genix is an initiative of the JK trust. The Trust has introduced IVF and ET Technologies for multiplication of genetically superior Cows and Buffaloes with a focus on selected indigenous Cattle Breeds.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் முதலாவது செயற்கை பன்னி ரக கன்று குட்டியை உருவாக்கிய செயற்கை கருத்தரித்தல் மையத்தை திரு.பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா பார்வையிட்டார்
24 DEC 2021 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, புனேயில் உள்ள ஜே.கே. அறக்கட்டளையின் செயற்கைக் கருத்தறித்தல் மையத்தை இன்று (24.12.2021) பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த மையத்தில்தான் நாட்டின் முதலாவது பன்னி ரக கன்றுகுட்டி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
அப்போது பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஷாஹிவால் இன பசுமாட்டிலிருந்து கருமுட்டைகள் பெறப்படுவதை முதல் முறையாக நேரில் பார்வையிட்டதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். விஞ்ஞானிகளின் இந்த முயற்சிக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த அவர், ஷாஹிவால் இன தாய் பசுக்களை பார்வையிட்டதாகவும் இந்த இரு பசுக்களும் தலா 100 மற்றும் 125 குட்டிகளை ஈன்றதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த கன்று குட்டிகள் தலா ஒருலட்சம் ரூபாய்க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இந்த ஆய்வு மையத்திற்கு ஓராண்டில் சுமார் ஒரு கோடி ரூபாய் லாபம் ஈட்டித் தந்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784788