NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the fourth edition of “The Healthy States, Progressive India” ranking States performance on 27th of December 2021
25 DEC 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog as the premier policy ‘Think Tank’ of the Government of India, believes in the mantra ‘what gets measured gets done. As a part of cooperative & competitive federalism, NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) work to continuously nudge states/UTs towards improvements in health outcomes.
In 2017 the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the World Bank initiated an annual Health Index for tracking Overall Performance and Incremental Performance on health across all states and Union Territories (UTs). The objective of the Annual Health Index is to track progress on health outcomes and health systems performance, develop a healthy competition and encourage cross-learning among states and UTs. Health Index Scores and rankings for states and UTs are generated to assess incremental performance (year-to-year progress) and overall performance (current performance). The exercise is expected to help drive state/UT's efforts towards the achievement of health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) including those related to Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and other health outcomes.
Health Index is a weighted composite score incorporating 24 indicators covering key aspects of health performance. The domains covered in the report are Health Outcomes, Governance and Information, and Key Inputs and Processes.
These Health Index Reports aims to nudge the States/UTs towards building robust health systems and improving service delivery. The importance of this annual tool is reemphasized by MOHFW’s s decision to link this Health Index to incentives under National Health Mission. This Report has tried to shift the focus from budget spending, inputs, and outputs to outcomes.
A robust, acceptable mechanism is used for measuring the performance- indicators are agreed, data is collected online through a portal maintained by NITI, which is then validated through an independent validation agency selected through a transparent bidding process, the validated data sheets are shared with the states for verification, after which data is finalized and used for analysis and report writing.
The Health Index is a useful tool to measure and compare the overall performance and incremental Performance across states/UTs over time and is an important instrument in understanding the variations in performance across various parameters including health outcomes, governance, and data integrity, and key inputs and processes. It has strengthened the culture of use of data at the state/UT level to monitor performance and is contributing to the agenda of improving the availability, quality, and timeliness of data in most states/UT. Through this report, the annual performance of the state/UT gets monitored at the highest level of the government. The report for the Financial Year 2019-20 will be released on 27th of December 2021 at 12.00 pm.

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগ আগামী ২৭ ডিসেম্বর “স্বাস্থ্যকর রাজ্য, প্রগতিশীল ভারত” শীর্ষক বিষয়ের উপর রাজ্যগুলির স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির ক্রমতালিকার চতুর্থ সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করবে
25 DEC 2021 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্যতম প্রধান ‘থিঙ্ক ট্যাঙ্ক’ হলো নীতি আয়োগ। নীতি আয়োগ ‘যা মাপকাঠি ঠিক করে, তাই বাস্তবায়িত হয়’ সরকার এই মন্ত্রে বিশ্বাসী।তাই, অংশীদারিত্ব এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে নীতি আয়োগ এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতিতে কাজ করে চলেছে।
২০১৭ সালে ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ট্রান্সফর্মিং ইন্ডিয়া (নীতি আয়োগ) স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কের সহযোগিতায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক অগ্রগতি, ক্রমবর্ধমান কর্মক্ষমতা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের ওপর নজর রেখে একটি বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য সূচক প্রকাশ করা শুরু করেছে। এই বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য সূচকের উদ্দেশ্যই হল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতি, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিকাশ সাধন এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি সাধনে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা। স্বাস্থ্য সূচকের প্রাপ্ত নম্বর এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য ক্রমতালিকা আগামী বছরে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি সাধনে অনুপ্রাণিত করে তোলে এবং বর্তমান অবস্থা থেকে উন্নতি সাধনে প্রেরণা যোগাতে সাহায্য করে। এই স্বাস্থ্য সূচকে ২৪টি মাপকাঠি রয়েছে। তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই সূচক তৈরি করা হয়। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলতে শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতিসাধনের লক্ষ্যেই এই স্বাস্থ্য সূচক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এই স্বাস্থ্য সূচকের ওপর ভিত্তি করে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম, আর্থিক সাহায্য করে থাকে। নীতি আয়োগ একটি পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এ বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে। এরপর চূড়ান্ত বিচার-বিশ্লেষণ করে এই সূচক তৈরি করা হয়। আগাম ২৭ ডিসেম্বর দুপুর ১২টায় নীতি আয়োগ এই ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করবে।