Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address to the Nation
25 DEC 2021 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Merry Christmas to all of you! We are into the last week of this year. 2022 is just around the corner. All of you are busy preparing to welcome 2022. But along with enthusiasm and jubilation, this is also the time to be careful.
Today the infection is spreading in many countries of the world due to the new Corona variant Omicron. In India too, many people have been found to be infected with Omicron. I would urge all of you not to panic, but be careful and vigilant. We should not forget to wear masks and sanitize our hands regularly.
When the virus is mutating, our strength and confidence to face the challenge is also multiplying. Our innovative spirit is also growing. Today the country has 18 lakh isolation beds, five lakh oxygen- supported beds and 1.40 lakh ICU beds. If ICU and non-ICU beds are combined, then 90,000 beds are exclusively for children. Today more than 3,000 PSA Oxygen plants are operational in the country. About four lakh oxygen cylinders have been delivered across the country. States are being assisted in preparing buffer doses of essential medicines. They are also being provided adequate testing kits.
Friends,
The experience in the fight against the global pandemic so far shows that following all the guidelines on an individual level is a great weapon to combat Corona. And the second weapon is vaccination. Realizing the seriousness of this disease, our country had long ago started working on manufacturing vaccines in mission mode. Along with research on vaccines, we also worked on the approval process, supply chain, distribution, training, IT support system and certification simultaneously.
As a result of these preparations, India started vaccinating its citizens from January 16 this year. It is the collective effort and willpower of all the citizens of the country that today India has surpassed the unprecedented and very difficult target of 141 million vaccine doses.
Today, more than 61 percent of India's adult population has received both doses of the vaccines. Similarly, one dose has been administered to about 90 percent of the adult population. Today, every Indian should be proud that we launched such a safe vaccination campaign in the midst of the largest, most expansive and difficult geographical conditions in the world.
Many states and especially important states like Goa, Uttarakhand and Himachal in view of tourism have achieved the target of 100% single dose vaccination. It gives a sense of satisfaction when news of 100% vaccination comes from far away villages of the country.
This is proof of the strength of our health system and team delivery, of the dedication and commitment of our healthcare workers, and of the trust of the common man of the country in the discipline and science. The nasal vaccine and the world's first DNA vaccine will be launched in our country soon.
Friends,
India's fight against Corona has been based on scientific principles, scientific opinions and scientific methods from the very beginning. Vaccination campaign has been going on in the country for the last 11 months. The countrymen are also realizing its benefits. Their daily life is becoming normal. Economic activities are also encouraging compared to many countries of the world.
But friends,
We all know that Corona is not over yet. Therefore, vigilance is very important. We have worked tirelessly to keep the country and the countrymen safe. When the vaccination campaign was launched, it was decided on the basis of scientific suggestions who should be given the first dose, what should be the interval between the first and second doses, when the healthy people should get vaccinated, when the Corona infected people should get vaccines and when those suffering from co-morbidities should be vaccinated. Such decisions were made consistently and they have also proved to be very helpful in handling the situation. India has taken its decisions on the advice of Indian scientists and according to its situation.
Currently, Omicron is hogging the news. There have been differing experiences and assessments in the world. Indian scientists are also keeping a close eye on it and working on it. Eleven months have passed since the launch of our vaccination drive. Today, some decisions have been made after scientists reviewed the situation in the wake of the experiences in the world. Today is Atal ji's birthday, it is the Christmas festival, so I felt that this decision should be shared with all of you.
Friends,
Children aged between 15 and 18 will now be vaccinated in the country. It will be launched on Monday, January 3, in 2022. This decision will not only strengthen the country's fight against Corona, but will also reduce the anxiety of our children going to schools and colleges and their parents.
Friends,
We all have experience that Corona warriors, healthcare and frontline workers have a huge contribution in keeping the country safe in this fight. They still spend most of their time serving Corona patients. Therefore, from the point of precaution, the government has decided that a ‘precaution dose’ of vaccine will also be started for healthcare and frontline workers. It will be launched on Monday, January 10, 2022.
Friends,
The experience of Corona vaccination so far is that those who are older and are already suffering from some serious diseases, it is advisable to take ‘precaution dose’. Keeping this in mind, citizens above 60 years of age and with co-morbidities will have the option of ‘precaution dose’ of the vaccine on the advice of their doctors. This will also start from January 10.
Friends,
I would like to request you to avoid the ongoing efforts to create rumors, confusion and fear. Together we have launched the world's largest vaccination campaign so far. In the time to come, we have to speed it up and expand it. The efforts of all of us will strengthen the country in this fight against Corona.
Many thanks to all of you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قوم کے نام وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 DEC 2021 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 دسمبر 2021:
میرے پیارے اہل وطن حضرات، آپ سبھی کو کرسمس کی مبارکباد۔ ہم اس سال کے آخری ہفتے میں ہیں۔ 2022 آنے ہی والا ہے۔ آپ تمام حضرات 2022 کے استقبال کی تیاری میں مصروف ہیں۔ لیکن خوشی و مسرت کے ساتھ ہی یہ وقت ہوشیار رہنے کا بھی ہے۔
آج دنیا کے متعدد ممالک میں کورونا کے نئے ویریئنٹ اومیکرون کی وجہ سے بیماری بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی متعدد افراد کو اومیکرون لاحق ہونے کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی سے گذارش کروں گا کہ گھبرائیں نہیں، البتہ چوکنّا رہیں، ہوشیار رہیں۔ ماسک کا بھرپور استعمال کرنا اور ہاتھوں کو تھوڑے تھوڑے وقفے سے دھونا، وغیرہ ان باتوں کو ہمیں فراموش نہیں کرنا ہے۔
آج جب وائرس اپنی شکل تبدیل کر رہا ہے تو اس چنوتی کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے طاقت اور خوداعتمادی میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمار ا اختراعی جذبہ بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کے پاس 18 لاکھ آئیسولیشن بستر ہیں۔ 5 لاکھ آکسیجن کی سہولت والے بستر ہیں۔ ایک لاکھ چالیس ہزار آئی سی یو بستر ہیں۔ آئی سی یو اور غیر آئی سی یو بستروں کو یکجا کریں تو 90 ہزار بستر خصوصی طور پر بچوں کے لیے بھی ہیں۔ آج ملک میں 3 ہزار سے زائد پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹس کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 4 لاکھ آکسیجن سلینڈرس ملک بھر میں دیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو ضروری بفر ڈوز تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، انہیں خاصی تعداد میں ٹیسٹنگ کٹس بھی مہیا کرائی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا عالمی وبائی مرض سےنبرد آزمائی کا اب تک کا تجربہ یہی بتاتا ہے کہ افرادی طور پر تمام تر رہنما خطوط پر عمل آوری، کوروناسے مقابلے کا بہت بڑا ہتھیار ہے۔ اور دوسرا ہتھیار ٹیکہ کاری ہے۔ ہمارے ملک نے بھی اس مرض کی سنگینی کو سمجھتے ہوئے بہت پہلے ہی ٹیکہ تیاری پر مشن موڈ میں کام کرنا شروع کر دیا تھا۔ ٹیکہ پر تحقیق کے ساتھ ہی منظوری حاصل کرنے کا عمل، سپلائی چین، تقسیم، تربیت، آئی ٹی امدادی نظام، سند جاری کرنے کے لیے بھی ہم نے مسلسل کام کیا۔
ان تیاریوں کا ہی نتیجہ تھا کہ بھارت نے اس سال 16 جنوری سے اپنے شہریوں کو ٹیکہ لگانا شروع کر دیا تھا۔ یہ ملک کے تمام شہریوں کی اجتماعی کوشش اور اجتماعی قوت ارادی ہے کہ آج بھارت 141 کروڑ ٹیکہ خوراکوں کے بے مثال اور ازحد مشکل ہدف کو عبور کر چکا ہے۔
آج بھارت کی بالغ آبادی میں سے 61 فیصد سے زائد آبادی کو ٹیکے کی دونوں خوراکیں لگ چکی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، بالغ آبادی میں سے تقریباً 90 فیصد لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی ایک خوراک لگائی جا چکی ہے۔ آج ہر بھارتی اس بات پر فخر کرے گا کہ ہم نے مشکل جغرافیائی حالات کے دوران، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی، سب سے زیادہ توسیع شدہ اور اتنی محفوظ ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی۔
متعدد ریاستوں اور خصوصاً سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ریاست جیسے گوا، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل جیسی ریاستوں نے صد فیصد پہلی خوراک کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ آج ملک کے دور دراز مواضعات سے جب صد فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کی خبریں آتی ہیں تو دل کو اطمینان کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔
یہ ثبوت ہے ہمارے صحتی نظام کی مضبوطی کا، ہماری ٹیم ڈلیوری کا، ہمارے حفظانِ صحت کارکنان کی لگن اور عہد بستگی کا، اور ملک کے عام آدمی کے نظم و ضبط اور سائنس میں اس کے یقین کا۔ ہمارے ملک میں جلد ہی نیزل ویکسین اور دنیا کی اولین ڈی این اے ویکسین بھی شروع ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی شروع سے ہی سائنسی اصولوں سائنسی مشاورت اور سائنسی طریقے پر مبنی رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ 11 مہینوں سے ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے۔ اہل وطن اس کے فوائد بھی محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی معمول پر آرہی ہے۔ اقتصادی سرگرمیاں بھی دنیا کے متعدد ممالک کے مقابلے میں حوصلہ بخش رہی ہیں۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ کورونا ابھی گیا نہیں ہے۔ ایسے میں احتیاط بہت ضروری ہے۔ ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے، اہل وطن کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ہم نے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ جب ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل شروع ہوا، تو اس میں سائنسی مشاورت کی بنیاد پر ہی یہ طے کیا گیا کہ پہلی خوراک کسے دینا شروع کیا جائے، پہلی اور دوسری خوراک میں کتنا وقفہ ہو، صحت مند افراد کو کب ٹیکہ لگے، جنہیں کورونا ہوچکا ہے انہیں کب ٹیکہ لگے، اور جو ایک یا ایک سے زائد امراض کے شکار ہیں، انہیں کب ٹیکہ لگے۔ ایسے فیصلے مسلسل کیے گئے اور یہ صورتحال کو سنبھالنے میں کافی مددگار بھی ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت نے اپنے حالات کے مطابق، بھارت کے سائنس دانوں کے مشوروں پر ہی اپنے فیصلے لیے ہیں۔
موجودہ وقت میں، اومیکرون کا ذکر چہار جانب ہو رہا ہے۔ دنیا میں اس کے تجربات بھی مختلف ہیں، اندازے بھی الگ الگ ہیں۔ بھارت کے سائنس داں بھی اس پر پوری باریکی سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں، اس پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو آج جب 11 مہینے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں تو سائنس دانوں نے تمام تر حالات کا مطالعہ کیا ہے اور دنیا بھر کے تجربات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آج چند فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ آج اٹل جی کا یوم پیدائش ہے، کرسمس کا تیوہار ہے تو مجھے لگا کہ اس فیصلے کو آپ سب کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنا چاہئے۔
ساتھیو،
15 برس سے 18 برس کی عمر کے درمیان کے جو بچے ہیں، اب ان کے لیے ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام شروع ہوگا۔ بروز پیر، 3 جنوری 2022 سے اس کی شروعات کی جائے گی۔ یہ فیصلہ، کورونا کے خلاف ملک کی نبرد آزمائی کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا ہی، اسکول۔کالجوں میں جا رہے ہمارے بچوں کی، اور ان کے والدین کی فکر بھی کم کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب کا احساس ہے کہ جو کورونا سورما ہیں، حفظانِ صحت اور ہراول کارکنان ہیں، اس جنگ میں ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے میں ان کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔ وہ آج بھی کورونا کے مریضوں کی خدمت میں اپنا بہت وقت صرف کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے احتیاط کے نقطہ نظر سے حکومت نے فیصلہ لیا ہےکہ حفظانِ صحت اور ہراول کارکنان کے لیے ٹیکہ کی احتیاطی خوراک بھی شروع کی جائے۔ اس کی شروعات بروز پیر، 10 جنوری 2022 سے کی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا ٹیکہ کاری کا اب تک کا یہ تجربہ ہے کہ جو عمر رسیدہ افراد ہیں اور پہلے سے ہی کسی نہ کسی سنگین مرض کا شکار ہیں، انہیں احتیاط کے طور پر صلاح لینا ضروری ہے۔ اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، 60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے، ایک یا ایک سے زائد بیماریوں کے شکار شہریوں کو، ان کے ڈاکٹروں کے مشورے پر ٹیکہ کی احتیاطی خوراک کا متبادل ان کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس کا آغاز بھی 10 جنوری سے ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
میری ایک اپیل ہے کہ افواہ، فرضی باتیں اور خوف کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کی جو کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، ان سے بچنا چاہئے۔ ہم سبھی اہل وطن نے مل کر اب تک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں، ہمیں اس کو مزید رفتار اور وسعت دینی ہے۔ ہم سبھی کی کوششیں ہی کورونا کے خلاف اس جنگ میں ملک کو مضبوطی فراہم کریں گی۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!