Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission Overdraft facility for women SHG members launched
26 DEC 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organised a special event called “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” on 18th December, 2021 through virtual mode to celebrate 75 years of the independence of the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Executive Directors, Chief General Managers/ General Managers, other senior Officials of the banks and Chief Executive Officers/State Managing Directors from the State Rural Livelihoods Missions participated in the programme. Sh. Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development welcomed all the participants and Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India, New Delhi inaugurated the programme.
As a part of the event, the facility for overdraft (OD of Rs. 5,000/- to verified SHG members under DAY – NRLM having accounts under the prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojana with Banks was launched by Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary of Department of Rural Development. This facility has been initiated in pursuance of the announcement made by the Finance Minister in her budget speech of 2019-20. Six Women SHG members from three States i.e., Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh (Two from each State) were provided with a cheque of Rs. 5,000 to mark the start of the scheme by the senior officials of the Banks in the presence of Chief Executive Officers/senior officers State Rural Livelihoods Missions at functions organised at State Head Quarters of the respective States. It is estimated that about 5 crore women SHG members under DAY-NRLM would be benefitted from this facility evetually.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Uttar Pradesh.
After the launch of this OD facility, a presentation on “Reviving Rural Economy” was made by Ms. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development covering various initiatives of the Department of Rural Development and she requested the Banks to align their credit products with that of the various programmes of this Ministry to provide credit to the rural masses to create livelihoods for them and help transform the rural economy. Prominent speakers who participated in the event include Ms. Vasudha Bhatt Kumar, Chief General manager of State Bank of India, who spoke on the “Role of women enterprises in “Reviving Rural Economy”, Sh. Balamurgan D Chief Executive Officer of Jeevika (Bihar State Rural Livelihood Mission) & Sh. Rajeev Puri, Executive Director, Central Bank of India, who expressed their views on “Financial Education of Rural Masses – Challenges and Way forward and Smt. Krishna Baruah, State Mission Director, Assam State Rural Livelihoods Mission (ASRLM), who made a Power Point Presentation on” Financial Inclusion in difficult areas – A case for North Eastern Regions” showing various issues faced by the rural people in the NE Regions. A total of 200 Participants (approx.) from different banks and State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLMs) have attended this event across 75 locations.
The annual awards for performance of Banks under SHG Bank Linkage programme during the year 2020-21 were announced and the following Banks were awarded:
1. Union Bank of India
2. Punjab National Bank
3. Indian Bank
4. State Bank of India
Ms. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, congratulated all the award-winning Banks and thanked every one for their active participation and deliberations in the programme.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Jharkhand.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Rajasthan.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) اراکین کے لیے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت شروع کی گئی
26 DEC 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 دسمبر،2021۔دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم) نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے 18 دسمبر 2021 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے ‘‘دیہی مالیاتی شمولیت پر مباحثہ’’ کے نام سے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں بینکوں کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز، چیف جنرل منیجرز/جنرل منیجرز، دیگر سینئر افسران اور ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنوں کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز/ریاست کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ دیہی روزی روٹی، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ محکمہ برائے دیہی ترقیات،دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت حکومت ہند ، نئی دہلی کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دیہی ترقیات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا کے ذریعے بینکوں میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت اکاؤنٹس رکھنے والے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے تحت تصدیق شدہ خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین کیلئے 5000 روپئے کا اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت شروع کی گئی۔ یہ سہولت وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے20-2019کی بجٹ تقریر میں کیے گئے اعلان کے مطابق شروع کی گئی ہے۔ تین ریاستوں یعنی راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش (ہر ریاست سے دو) سے چھ خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین تھیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ریاستی ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں منعقدہ تقریب میں بینکوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسرز/سینئر آفیسر ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کی موجودگی میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر 5,000 روپے کا چیک فراہم کیا گیا۔ اندازہ ہے کہ ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے تحت تقریباً 5 کروڑ خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کی اراکین کو اس سہولت سے فائدہ بہم پہنچے گا۔
خاتون ایس ایچ جی رکن اتر پردیش میں /-5,000 کا اوور ڈرافٹ چیک وصول کر رہی ہے۔
اس اوور ڈرافٹ سہولت کے آغاز کے بعد دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال نے ‘‘دیہی معیشت کے احیاء’’ پر ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا جس میں دیہی ترقیات کے محکمے کے مختلف اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور انہوں نے بینکوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے بینکوں سے اپنے کریڈٹ پروڈکٹس کو اس وزارت کے مختلف پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرکے دیہی عوام کو قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیز ان کے لیے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیےدرخواست کی۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے ممتاز مقررین میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی چیف جنرل منیجر محترمہ وسودھا بھٹ کمار شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے ‘‘دیہی معیشت کے احیاء میں خواتین کے کاروباری اداروں کے کردار’’ پر بات کی۔ جیویکا (بہار ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب بالامورگن ڈی اور سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیو پوری، شامل ہیں جنہوں نے ‘‘دیہی عوام کی مالیات سے متعلق تعلیم - چیلنجز اور آگے کی راہیں’’ پر اپنے خیالات ظاہر کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ آسام ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (اے ایس آر ایل ایم) کی ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ کرشنا بروہ شامل تھیں جنہوں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دیہی عوام کو درپیش متعدد مسائل کو اجاگر کرنے کیلئے ‘‘مشکل علاقوں میں مالیاتی شمولیت - شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک کیس’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پاور پوائنٹ پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں 75 جگہوں سے مختلف بینکوں اور ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) سے تعلق رکھنے والے کُل 200 شرکاء (تقریباً) نے شرکت کی۔
سال 21-2020 کے دوران ایس ایچ جی بینک رابطہ پروگرام کے تحت بینکوں کی کارکردگی کے لیے سالانہ ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا گیا اور درج ذیل بینکوں کو ایوارڈ سےنوازا گیا:
1. یونین بینک آف انڈیا
2. پنجاب نیشنل بینک
3. انڈین بینک
4. اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا
محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتہ بینکوں کو مبارکباد دی اور پروگرام میں ان کی فعال شرکت اور غور و خوض کے لیے ہر ایک کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جھارکھنڈ میں ایس ایچ جی کی خاتون رکن 5000/- روپئے کا اوور ڈرافٹ چیک وصول کر رہی ہے۔
راجستھان میں ایس ایچ جی کی خاتون رکن 5000/- روپئے کا اوور ڈرافٹ چیک وصول کر رہی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14823