Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission Overdraft facility for women SHG members launched
26 DEC 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organised a special event called “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” on 18th December, 2021 through virtual mode to celebrate 75 years of the independence of the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Executive Directors, Chief General Managers/ General Managers, other senior Officials of the banks and Chief Executive Officers/State Managing Directors from the State Rural Livelihoods Missions participated in the programme. Sh. Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development welcomed all the participants and Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India, New Delhi inaugurated the programme.
As a part of the event, the facility for overdraft (OD of Rs. 5,000/- to verified SHG members under DAY – NRLM having accounts under the prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojana with Banks was launched by Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary of Department of Rural Development. This facility has been initiated in pursuance of the announcement made by the Finance Minister in her budget speech of 2019-20. Six Women SHG members from three States i.e., Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh (Two from each State) were provided with a cheque of Rs. 5,000 to mark the start of the scheme by the senior officials of the Banks in the presence of Chief Executive Officers/senior officers State Rural Livelihoods Missions at functions organised at State Head Quarters of the respective States. It is estimated that about 5 crore women SHG members under DAY-NRLM would be benefitted from this facility evetually.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Uttar Pradesh.
After the launch of this OD facility, a presentation on “Reviving Rural Economy” was made by Ms. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development covering various initiatives of the Department of Rural Development and she requested the Banks to align their credit products with that of the various programmes of this Ministry to provide credit to the rural masses to create livelihoods for them and help transform the rural economy. Prominent speakers who participated in the event include Ms. Vasudha Bhatt Kumar, Chief General manager of State Bank of India, who spoke on the “Role of women enterprises in “Reviving Rural Economy”, Sh. Balamurgan D Chief Executive Officer of Jeevika (Bihar State Rural Livelihood Mission) & Sh. Rajeev Puri, Executive Director, Central Bank of India, who expressed their views on “Financial Education of Rural Masses – Challenges and Way forward and Smt. Krishna Baruah, State Mission Director, Assam State Rural Livelihoods Mission (ASRLM), who made a Power Point Presentation on” Financial Inclusion in difficult areas – A case for North Eastern Regions” showing various issues faced by the rural people in the NE Regions. A total of 200 Participants (approx.) from different banks and State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLMs) have attended this event across 75 locations.
The annual awards for performance of Banks under SHG Bank Linkage programme during the year 2020-21 were announced and the following Banks were awarded:
1. Union Bank of India
2. Punjab National Bank
3. Indian Bank
4. State Bank of India
Ms. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, congratulated all the award-winning Banks and thanked every one for their active participation and deliberations in the programme.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Jharkhand.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Rajasthan.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের জন্য দিনদয়াল অন্তদয় যোজনা-জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন ওভারড্রাফট- এর সুবিধা চালু করেছে
26 DEC 2021 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দিনদয়াল অন্তদয় যোজনা- জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভার্চুয়াল মোডে গত ১৮ ডিসেম্বর একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছিল। যার বিষয় ছিল 'গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির ওপর আলোচনা'। এই কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা থেকে শুরু করে চিফ জেনারেল ম্যানেজার, জেনারেল ম্যানেজার সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর থেকে শুরু করে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন গ্রামীণ জীবিকা'র যুগ্ম-সচিব শ্রী চিরঞ্জিত সিনহা উপস্থিত সকলকে স্বাগত জানান। গ্রামোন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্রনাথ সিনহা অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন।
এই কর্মসূচির একটি অংশ হিসাবে বিভাগীয় সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্রনাথ সিনহা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত মহিলা সদস্যদের জন্য জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন- এর মাধ্যমে ৫ হাজার টাকা ওভারড্রাফট- এর সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এই মিশনের মাধ্যমে যে সব সদস্যের ব্যাঙ্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনধন যোজনার অধীনে অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে তাঁরাই এ সুবিধা পাবেন। যা ২০১৯-২০ আর্থিক বছরের বাজেট বক্তৃতায় অর্থমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
এদিন তিনটি রাজ্য, অর্থাৎ রাজস্থান, ঝারখন্ড এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ থেকে আগত মোট ৬ জন (প্রতিটি রাজ্য থেকে দুজন) সদস্যকে ৫ হাজার টাকা করে চেক প্রদান করা হয়। অনুমান করা হচ্ছে যে, দিনদয়াল অন্তদয় যোজনা- জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন এর অধীনে প্রায় ৫ কটি মহিলা, যারা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য, তাঁরা এই সুবিধা পেয়ে উপকৃত হবেন।
এদিনের কর্মসূচিতে 'পুনরুজ্জীবিত গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি'-র বিষয়ে একটি উপস্থাপনা করা হয়। কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিশিষ্ট বক্তাদের মধ্যে ছিলেন স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চিফ জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রীমতি বসুধা ভট্ট কুমার। তিনি গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি পুনরুজ্জীবনের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা উদ্যোগীদের ভূমিকা বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করেন।
বিভিন্ন ব্যাংক এবং রাজ্যের গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন থেকে ২০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী ৭৫ টি জায়গা থেকে এই কর্মসূচিতে ভার্চুয়াল মোডে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গুলির সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কের যোগাযোগ যথাযথ হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সেরা ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে পুরস্কৃত করা হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে-
১) ইউনিয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া।
২) পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক।
৩) ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাঙ্ক।
৪) স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া।