Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission Overdraft facility for women SHG members launched
26 DEC 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organised a special event called “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” on 18th December, 2021 through virtual mode to celebrate 75 years of the independence of the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Executive Directors, Chief General Managers/ General Managers, other senior Officials of the banks and Chief Executive Officers/State Managing Directors from the State Rural Livelihoods Missions participated in the programme. Sh. Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development welcomed all the participants and Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India, New Delhi inaugurated the programme.
As a part of the event, the facility for overdraft (OD of Rs. 5,000/- to verified SHG members under DAY – NRLM having accounts under the prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojana with Banks was launched by Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary of Department of Rural Development. This facility has been initiated in pursuance of the announcement made by the Finance Minister in her budget speech of 2019-20. Six Women SHG members from three States i.e., Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh (Two from each State) were provided with a cheque of Rs. 5,000 to mark the start of the scheme by the senior officials of the Banks in the presence of Chief Executive Officers/senior officers State Rural Livelihoods Missions at functions organised at State Head Quarters of the respective States. It is estimated that about 5 crore women SHG members under DAY-NRLM would be benefitted from this facility evetually.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Uttar Pradesh.
After the launch of this OD facility, a presentation on “Reviving Rural Economy” was made by Ms. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development covering various initiatives of the Department of Rural Development and she requested the Banks to align their credit products with that of the various programmes of this Ministry to provide credit to the rural masses to create livelihoods for them and help transform the rural economy. Prominent speakers who participated in the event include Ms. Vasudha Bhatt Kumar, Chief General manager of State Bank of India, who spoke on the “Role of women enterprises in “Reviving Rural Economy”, Sh. Balamurgan D Chief Executive Officer of Jeevika (Bihar State Rural Livelihood Mission) & Sh. Rajeev Puri, Executive Director, Central Bank of India, who expressed their views on “Financial Education of Rural Masses – Challenges and Way forward and Smt. Krishna Baruah, State Mission Director, Assam State Rural Livelihoods Mission (ASRLM), who made a Power Point Presentation on” Financial Inclusion in difficult areas – A case for North Eastern Regions” showing various issues faced by the rural people in the NE Regions. A total of 200 Participants (approx.) from different banks and State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLMs) have attended this event across 75 locations.
The annual awards for performance of Banks under SHG Bank Linkage programme during the year 2020-21 were announced and the following Banks were awarded:
1. Union Bank of India
2. Punjab National Bank
3. Indian Bank
4. State Bank of India
Ms. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, congratulated all the award-winning Banks and thanked every one for their active participation and deliberations in the programme.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Jharkhand.
Woman SHG member receiving Overdraft cheque of Rs.5,000/- in Rajasthan.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने ओवरड्राफ्ट सुविधा आरंभ की गई
26 DEC 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने का समारोह मनाने के लिए 18 दिसंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से "ग्रामीण वित्तीय समावेशन पर संवाद" नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में बैकों के कार्यकारी निदेशकों, मुख्य महाप्रबंधकों/महाप्रबंधकों, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों/राज्य प्रबंध निदेशकों ने भाग लिया। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के ग्रामीण आजीविकाओं के संयुक्त सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, बैकों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना के तहत डीएवाई – एनआरएलएम के तहत खाताधारी सत्यापित एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए 5,000/- रुपये के ओवरड्राफ्ट की सुविधा ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा द्वारा लॉन्च की गई। यह सुविधा वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 2019-20 के बजट भाषण में की गई उनकी घोषणा के अनुसरण में शुरू की गई है। तीन राज्यों यानी राजस्थान, झारखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश (प्रत्येक राज्य से दो-दो) से छह महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों को संबंधित राज्यों के राज्य मुख्यालयों में आयोजित समारोहों में राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों/वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा योजना की शुरुआत के अवसर पर 5,000 रुपये का चेक प्रदान किया गया। अनुमान है कि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत लगभग 5 करोड़ महिला एसएचजी सदस्य इस सुविधा से लाभान्वित होंगी।
उत्तर प्रदेश में 5,000/- रुपये का ओवरड्राफ्ट चेक प्राप्त करने वाली महिला एसएचजी सदस्य।
इस ओडी सुविधा की शुरुआत के बाद, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की विभिन्न पहलों को कवर करते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के ग्रामीण आजीविकाओं की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीता केजरीवाल द्वारा "ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरोत्थान" पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई और उन्होंने बैंकों से इस मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के साथ उनके ऋण उत्पादों को संयोजित करने का अनुरोध किया जिससे कि ग्रामीण लोगों को उनके लिए आजीविका का निर्माण करने के लिए ऋण उपलब्ध कराए जा सके तथा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को रूपांतरित करने में मदद की जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख वक्ताओं में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की मुख्य महाप्रबंधक सुश्री वसुधा भट्ट कुमार शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने "ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरोत्थान करने में महिला उद्यमों की भूमिका" पर चर्चा की। जीविका (बिहार राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बालमुर्गन डी तथा सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजीव पुरी ने "ग्रामीण जनता की वित्तीय शिक्षा - चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता" पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। असम राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एएसआरएलएम) की राज्य मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती कृष्णा बरुआ ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण लोगों के सामने आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए "कठिन क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय समावेशन - उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के लिए एक केस" पर एक पावर प्वाइंट प्रस्तुति दी। 75 स्थानों पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न बैंकों और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के कुल 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान एसएचजी बैंक लिंकेज कार्यक्रम के तहत बैंकों के निष्पादन के लिए वार्षिक पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की गई और निम्नलिखित बैंकों को पुरस्कृत किया गया:
1. यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
2. पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
3. इंडियन बैंक
4. भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीता केजरीवाल ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेता बैंकों को बधाई दी और कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय भागीदारी तथा विचार-विमर्शों के लिए सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
wps6
झारखंड में 5,000/- रुपये का ओवरड्राफ्ट चेक प्राप्त करने वाली महिला एसएचजी सदस्य।
राजस्थान में 5,000/- रुपये का ओवरड्राफ्ट चेक प्राप्त करने वाली महिला एसएचजी सदस्य।