Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of yet another deployment undertaken by Indian Navy since May 2020 under Mission SAGAR, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Maputo, Mozambique on 25 December 2021. This is the eighth such deployment in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and is being conducted in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
These deployments were conducted in solidarity with India’s extended Maritime Neighbourhood and highlights the importance accorded by India to these special relationships. 500 Tons of food aid has been shipped by INS Kesari to support the efforts of Government of Mozambique to cope with ongoing drought and concurrent challenges of pandemic. India also remains committed to supporting the capacity building efforts of the Armed Forces of Mozambique. To this end INS Kesari is carrying two Fast Interceptor Craft and self defence equipment to be handed over to the Armed Forces of Mozambique.
INS Kesari, a Landing Ship Tank (Large) had undertaken similar mission in May – June 2020 to provide humanitarian and medical assistance to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, including deployment of Medical Assistance Teams of the Indian Navy in multiple locations.
Since May 2020, the Indian Navy has deployed ships to 15 Friendly Foreign Countries under SAGAR missions. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT LMO, 900 Oxygen Concentrators and 20 ISO containers. Whilst undertaking, these missions Indian Naval Ships have traversed a cumulative distance of close to 40,000 nm which is nearly twice the circumference of earth. With a steadfast intent of making such high quantum of humanitarian assistance reach its destination in time, personnel from ships and shore organisations of Indian Navy have invested close to a million man-hours to deliver succour to our friends overseas.
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মিশন সাগর
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মিশন সাগরের আওতায় ২০২০ মে মাস থেকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী বিভিন্ন অভিযান শুরু করেছে। ২৫শে ডিসেম্বর মোজাম্বিকে মাপুতো বন্দরে নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী নোঙর করেছে। এর আগে ৭ বার নৌবাহিনী এ ধরণের অভিযান চালায়। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সকলের নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন (সাগর) মিশনের আওতায় এই অভিযান চালানো হয়। পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এটির তত্ত্বাবধান করে থাকে।
ভারতের সমুদ্র অঞ্চলে বর্ধিত প্রতিবেশীদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর অঙ্গ হিসেবে সাগর মিশনের আওতায় আইএনএস কেশরী খরা কবলিত মোজাম্বিকে ৫০০ টন খাদ্য সামগ্রী নিয়ে গেছে। খরা পরিস্থিতির পর কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে মোজাম্বিককে সাহায্য করতে ভারত এই খাদ্যশস্য সেদেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য পাঠিয়েছে। এছাড়াও মোজাম্বিকের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য দুটি ছোট জাহাজ মোজাম্বিকের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০র মে মাস থেকে আইএনএস কেশরী মালদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, সেসেল্স, মাদাগাস্কার ও কমোরোসে মানবিক সাহায্য নিয়ে গেছে। এছাড়াও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন দেশে মেডিকেল টিম পাঠানো হয়। মিশন সাগরের আওতায় নৌবাহিনী ১৫টি দেশে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী নিয়ে জাহাজ পাঠিয়েছে। এই জাহাজগুলি মোট ২১৫ দিনের নৌযাত্রায় ৩ হাজার মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য, ৩০০ মেট্রিকটন চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত তরল অক্সিজেন, ৯০০টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর এবং ২০টি আইএসও কন্টেনার পরিবহণ করেছে। নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজগুলি মোট ৪০ হাজার নটিক্যাল মাইল সফর করেছে, যা পৃথিবীর পরিধির দ্বিগুণ। এইভাবে কেন্দ্র, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর মাধ্যমে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রের দিকে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।