Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of yet another deployment undertaken by Indian Navy since May 2020 under Mission SAGAR, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Maputo, Mozambique on 25 December 2021. This is the eighth such deployment in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and is being conducted in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
These deployments were conducted in solidarity with India’s extended Maritime Neighbourhood and highlights the importance accorded by India to these special relationships. 500 Tons of food aid has been shipped by INS Kesari to support the efforts of Government of Mozambique to cope with ongoing drought and concurrent challenges of pandemic. India also remains committed to supporting the capacity building efforts of the Armed Forces of Mozambique. To this end INS Kesari is carrying two Fast Interceptor Craft and self defence equipment to be handed over to the Armed Forces of Mozambique.
INS Kesari, a Landing Ship Tank (Large) had undertaken similar mission in May – June 2020 to provide humanitarian and medical assistance to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, including deployment of Medical Assistance Teams of the Indian Navy in multiple locations.
Since May 2020, the Indian Navy has deployed ships to 15 Friendly Foreign Countries under SAGAR missions. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT LMO, 900 Oxygen Concentrators and 20 ISO containers. Whilst undertaking, these missions Indian Naval Ships have traversed a cumulative distance of close to 40,000 nm which is nearly twice the circumference of earth. With a steadfast intent of making such high quantum of humanitarian assistance reach its destination in time, personnel from ships and shore organisations of Indian Navy have invested close to a million man-hours to deliver succour to our friends overseas.
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर के तहत मई 2020 से भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा की गई एक और तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज केसरी ने 25 दिसंबर 2021 को मोजाम्बिक के मापुटो बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। यह क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप ऐसी आठवीं तैनाती है और विदेश मंत्रालय तथा भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में संचालित की जा रही है।
ये तैनातियां भारत के विस्तारित समुद्री पड़ोस के साथ एकजुटता में की गई और ये इन विशेष संबंधों को भारत द्वारा दिए गए महत्व को रेखांकित करती हैं। वर्तमान में जारी सूखे और महामारी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मोजाम्बिक सरकार के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए आईएनएस केसरी द्वारा 500 टन खाद्य सहायता भेज दी गई है। भारत मोजाम्बिक के सशस्त्र बलों के क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों की सहायता करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके लिए आईएनएस केसरी मोजाम्बिक के सशस्त्र बलों को सुपुर्द करने के लिए दो फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर क्राफ्ट और आत्मरक्षा उपकरण ले जा रहा है।
एक लैंडिंग शिप टैंक (बड़ा) आईएनएस केसरी ने मई-जून 2020 में मालदीव, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स, मेडागास्कर और कोमोरोस को मानवीय और चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए इसी तरह का मिशन शुरू किया था, जिसमें विभिन्न स्थानों पर भारतीय नौसेना की चिकित्सा सहायता टीमों की तैनाती भी शामिल थी।
मई 2020 से, भारतीय नौसेना ने सागर मिशन के तहत 15 मित्र देशों में जहाजों को तैनात किया है। समुद्र में 215 दिनों से अधिक समय में की गई इन तैनातियों ने कुल मिलाकर 3,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक खाद्य सहायता, 300 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक एलएमओ, 900 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर और 20 आईएसओ कंटेनरों की सहायता प्रदान की है। इन मिशनों के संचालन के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने लगभग 40,000 एनएम की कुल दूरी तय की है जो पृथ्वी की परिधि की लगभग दोगुनी है। इतनी अधिक मात्रा में मानवीय सहायता के समय पर अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंचाने के दृढ़ इरादे के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों और तट संगठनों के कर्मियों ने विदेशों में हमारे मित्रों को सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लगभग दस लाख मानव-घंटे का निवेश किया है।
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)