Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of yet another deployment undertaken by Indian Navy since May 2020 under Mission SAGAR, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Maputo, Mozambique on 25 December 2021. This is the eighth such deployment in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and is being conducted in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
These deployments were conducted in solidarity with India’s extended Maritime Neighbourhood and highlights the importance accorded by India to these special relationships. 500 Tons of food aid has been shipped by INS Kesari to support the efforts of Government of Mozambique to cope with ongoing drought and concurrent challenges of pandemic. India also remains committed to supporting the capacity building efforts of the Armed Forces of Mozambique. To this end INS Kesari is carrying two Fast Interceptor Craft and self defence equipment to be handed over to the Armed Forces of Mozambique.
INS Kesari, a Landing Ship Tank (Large) had undertaken similar mission in May – June 2020 to provide humanitarian and medical assistance to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, including deployment of Medical Assistance Teams of the Indian Navy in multiple locations.
Since May 2020, the Indian Navy has deployed ships to 15 Friendly Foreign Countries under SAGAR missions. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT LMO, 900 Oxygen Concentrators and 20 ISO containers. Whilst undertaking, these missions Indian Naval Ships have traversed a cumulative distance of close to 40,000 nm which is nearly twice the circumference of earth. With a steadfast intent of making such high quantum of humanitarian assistance reach its destination in time, personnel from ships and shore organisations of Indian Navy have invested close to a million man-hours to deliver succour to our friends overseas.
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 دسمبر،2021۔مشن ساگر کے تحت مئی 2020 سے بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے کی گئی ایک اور تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز کیسری 25 دسمبر2021 کو موزمبیق کے ماپوٹو بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا۔ یہ خطے میں سبھی کیلئے سیکیورٹی اور ترقی کے وزیراعظم کے وِژن کے مطابق ایسی آٹھویں تعیناتی ہے اور وزارت خارجہ اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کی جارہی ہے۔
یہ تعیناتی بھارت کے توسیع شدہ سمندری پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی میں کی گئی اور یہ ان خصوصی تعلقات کو بھارت کے ذریعے دی گئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ حالیہ جاری خشک سالی اور وبا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے موزمبیق سرکار کی کوششوں کو حمایت دینے کیلئے آئی این ایس کیسری کے ذریعے 500 ٹن غذائی اجناس بطور امداد بھیج دی گئی ہے۔ بھارت، موزمبیق کے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کیلئے بھی عہد بستہ ہے۔ اس کے لئے آئی این ایس کیسری موزمبیق کے مسلح افواج کو سپرد کرنے کیلئے دو فاسٹ انٹرسیپٹر کرافٹ اور خودکی دفاع کے آلات لے جارہا ہے۔
ایک لینڈنگ شپ ٹینک (بڑا) آئی این ایس کیسری نے مئی - جون 2020 میں مالدیپ، موریشش، سیشلز، مڈغاسکر اور کوموروس کو انسانی اور طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کیلئے اسی طرح کا ایک مشن شروع کیا تھا جس میں مختلف مقامات پر بھارتی بحریہ کی طبی امداد کی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی بھی شامل تھی۔
مئی 2020 سے بھارتی بحریہ نے ساگر مشن کے تحت 15 دوست ملکوں میں جہازوں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ سمندر میں 215 دنوں سے زیادہ وقت میں کی گئی ان تعیناتیوں نے کُل ملاکر 3000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ غذائی امداد، 300 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او، 900 آکسیجن کنسٹریٹرس اور 20 آئی ایس او کنٹینروں کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان مشنوں کے عمل درآمد کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں نے تقریباً 40000 بحری میل کی کُل دوری طے کی ہے جو کرۂ ارض کی لمبائی کے تقریباً دوگنی ہے۔ اتنی کثیر مقدار میں انسانی امداد کو وقت پر اپنی منزل تک پہنچانے کے مضبوط ارادے کے ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں اور ساحلی تنظیموں کے اہل کاروں نے بیرون ملک ہمارے دوستوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے تقریباً دس لاکھ گھنٹے خرچ کیے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14824