Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of yet another deployment undertaken by Indian Navy since May 2020 under Mission SAGAR, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Maputo, Mozambique on 25 December 2021. This is the eighth such deployment in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and is being conducted in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
These deployments were conducted in solidarity with India’s extended Maritime Neighbourhood and highlights the importance accorded by India to these special relationships. 500 Tons of food aid has been shipped by INS Kesari to support the efforts of Government of Mozambique to cope with ongoing drought and concurrent challenges of pandemic. India also remains committed to supporting the capacity building efforts of the Armed Forces of Mozambique. To this end INS Kesari is carrying two Fast Interceptor Craft and self defence equipment to be handed over to the Armed Forces of Mozambique.
INS Kesari, a Landing Ship Tank (Large) had undertaken similar mission in May – June 2020 to provide humanitarian and medical assistance to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, including deployment of Medical Assistance Teams of the Indian Navy in multiple locations.
Since May 2020, the Indian Navy has deployed ships to 15 Friendly Foreign Countries under SAGAR missions. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT LMO, 900 Oxygen Concentrators and 20 ISO containers. Whilst undertaking, these missions Indian Naval Ships have traversed a cumulative distance of close to 40,000 nm which is nearly twice the circumference of earth. With a steadfast intent of making such high quantum of humanitarian assistance reach its destination in time, personnel from ships and shore organisations of Indian Navy have invested close to a million man-hours to deliver succour to our friends overseas.
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మిష‌న్ సాగ‌ర్
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిష‌న్ సాగ‌ర్ కింద మే 2020 నుంచి భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళం చేప‌ట్టిన మోహ‌రింపులో భాగంగా, భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళ ఓడ కేస‌రి 25 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2021న మొజాంబిక్‌లోని మ‌పుటో ఓడ‌రేవులో ప్ర‌వేశించింది. ఈ ప్రాంత భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, అభివృద్ధి అన్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఎనిమిద‌వ మోహ‌రింపు ఇది. దీనిని భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ విదేశీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ‌, ఇత‌ర ఏజెన్సీల సన్నిహిత స‌హ‌కారంతో నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు. భార‌త్ విస్త‌రించిన పొరుగుతీరాల సంఘీభావంతో ఈ మోహ‌రింపులు జ‌రిగాయి. అంతేకాదు, ఈ ప్ర‌త్యేక సంబంధాల‌కు భార‌త‌దేశం ఇచ్చిన ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను ప‌ట్టి చూపుతాయి. దేశంలో ఏర్ప‌డిన క‌రువు, అదే స‌మ‌యంలో వ‌చ్చిన మ‌హ‌మ్మారి విసిరిన స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను ఎదుర్కొని ప‌రిష్క‌రించ‌డంలో మొజాంబిక్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషికి మ‌ద్ద‌తుగా 500 ట‌న్నుల ఆహార సాయాన్ని ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేస‌రి మోసుకుని వెళ్లింది. అలాగే, మొజాంబిక్ సాయుధ‌ద‌ళాల సామ‌ర్ద్య నిర్మాణ కృషికి తోడ్ప‌డేందుకు భార‌త్ క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది. ఈమేర‌కు, ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేస‌రి రెండు ఫాస్ట్ ఇంట‌ర్‌సెప్టార్ క్రాఫ్ట్‌ను, ఆత్మ‌ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను మొజాంబిక్ సాయుధ ద‌ళాల‌కు అప్ప‌గించేందుకు ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేస‌రి మోసుకువెడుతోంది.
లాండింగ్ షిప్ ట్యాంక్ (రెండ‌వ ప్ర‌పంచ యుద్ధ స‌మ‌యంలో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఉభ‌య‌చ‌ర ర‌క‌పు ఓడ) అయిన ఐఎన్ఎస్ కేస‌రి మే-జూన్ 2020లో భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళా వైద్య స‌హాయ‌క బృందాల‌ను బ‌హుళ ప్రాంతాల‌లో మోహ‌రించ‌డం స‌హా మాన‌వీయ‌, వైద్య స‌హాయాన్ని మాల్దీవులు, మారిష‌స్, సిషెల్స్‌, మ‌డ‌గాస్క‌ర్‌, కామ‌రోస్ కు చేప‌ట్టింది.
సాగ‌ర్ మిష‌న్ కింద మే 2020 నుంచి భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళం 15 స్నేహ‌పూర్వ‌క విదేశీ దేశాల‌లో నౌక‌ల‌ను మోహ‌రించింది. దాదాపు 215 రోజుల పాటు స‌ముద్రంలో సాగిన ఈ మోహ‌రింపులలో భాగంగా మొత్తం 3000 మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల‌కు పైగా ఆహార సాయాన్ని, 300 ఎంటిల ఎల్ఎంఒ, 900 ఆక్సిజ‌న్ కాన్స‌న్ట్రేట‌ర్ల‌ను, 20 ఐఎస్ఓ కంటైన‌ర్ల‌ను అందించాయి. ఈ మిష‌న్ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టిన భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళ ఓడ‌లు దాదాపు 40,000 నాటిక‌ల్ మైళ్ళ మొత్తం దూరాన్ని ప్ర‌యాణించాయి. ఇది భూమి చుట్ట‌కొల‌త‌లో స‌గం. అంత‌టి భారీ స్థాయి మాన‌వీయ‌ స‌హాయం స‌కాలంలో గ‌మ్యాన్ని చేరుకోవాల‌నే దృఢ సంక‌ల్పంతో, భార‌తీయ నౌకాద‌ళానికి చెందిన నౌక‌లు, తీర సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన సిబ్బంది విదేశాల‌లోని మ‌న స్నేహితుల‌కు స‌హాయాన్ని, ఊర‌ట‌ను అందించేందుకు దాదాపు మిలియ‌న్ ప‌నిగంట‌ల పెట్టుబ‌డి పెట్టారు.
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)