Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lays foundation stone for Defence Technology & Test Centre and BRAHMOS Manufacturing Centre of DRDO in Lucknow
Exudes confidence that they will play a pivotal role in bolstering national security, defence production & economy
The units will generate revenue, provide employment opportunities to the youth & help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’: RM
26 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for Defence Technology & Test Centre and BRAHMOS Manufacturing Centre, established by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on December 26, 2021. The foundation for the two units was laid in the presence of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath. A first of its kind Defence Technologies & Test Centre (DTTC), over approximately 22 acres is being set up to accelerate the growth of the defence and aerospace manufacturing clusters in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UP DIC). It will consist of the following six subcentres:
1. Deep-Tech Innovation & Startup Incubation Centre
2. Design & Simulation Centre
3. Testing & Evaluation Centre
4. Centre for Industry 4.0/Digital Manufacturing
5. Skill Development Centre
6. Business Development Centre
The BRAHMOS Manufacturing Centre, announced by BrahMos Aerospace, is a modern, state-of-art facility in the Lucknow node of UP DIC. It will cover over 200 acres and produce the new BRAHMOS-NG (Next Generation) variant, which carries forward the lineage of the BRAHMOS weapons system. This new centre would be ready over the next two to three years and will commence production at a rate of 80-100 BRAHMOS-NG missiles per year.
Congratulating the scientists and engineers of DRDO & BrahMos Aerospace, Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the two units will play a pivotal role in bolstering national security, defence production as well as the economy of Uttar Pradesh. He said, the state-of-the-art facilities will prove to be an important milestone in the defence sector. He added that the establishment of these units will generate revenue; provide employment opportunities to the youth and help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the message of Make in India, Make for India and Make for World has been sent out globally.
On the 'Defence Technology and Test Centre', the Raksha Mantri said, the Centre will provide the technological base to develop defence products keeping in mind the young innovators and startups in Amausi region of Uttar Pradesh. He added that the Centre will make all endeavours to fulfil the creative energy, capabilities and aspirations of the youth of Uttar Pradesh. It will help in bringing the MSMEs of Uttar Pradesh together and bring the state at the forefront in the field of defence and aerospace manufacturing, he said. He added that the Centre, through skill development, will create direct and indirect employment in the field of defence and aerospace manufacturing.
Recalling India’s history, Shri Rajnath Singh said “we have never been an aggressor, but are ready to defend our people against any nation with hostile intentions”. He added that the purpose of the BRAHMOS supersonic cruise missile system is to act as a deterrent. He said, the system not only reflects the technical cooperation between India and Russia, but also the long standing cultural, political and diplomatic ties. He termed BRAHMOS as the world's best and fastest precision-guided weapon which has strengthened India's credible deterrence in the 21st century.
The Raksha Mantri added that BRAHMOS has empowered the Armed Forces and raised India's military stature at the international level. On BRAHMOS-NG, he said, the more advanced missile system, which has proven its firepower in land, water and air will greatly strengthen the modern combat capability of the Indian Army in the coming years. He appreciated that the establishment of UP DIC has opened up new avenues for all-round technological progress of the state, besides providing employment opportunities for the youth of the region. “At the time of its inauguration, we had estimated an investment of Rs 3,732 crore. Investment of more than Rs 1,400 crore has already been received and the process is progressing rapidly,” he informed.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India has attained a respectable position in areas of defence technologies, including the development of state-of-the-art missile systems in the last few years and has made commendable progress in building its defence industrial base. He applauded scientists of DRDO for their crucial role in increasing India’s military stature by strengthening the Armed Forces and achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the development and production of modern missile systems. Shri Rajnath Singh ended his address by calling on all in attendance to resolve to raise the State of Uttar Pradesh to new heights.
The Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the foundation stone laying of the two units heralds a new chapter in the defence of the nation as well as defence manufacturing and the economy of the state of Uttar Pradesh and the city of Lucknow. He applauded the state government under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath for taking various initiatives for improving infrastructure and the welfare & progress of people from all sections of society.
Speaking on the occasion, UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath thanked Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for the initiatives of Ministry of Defence such as UP DIC, DefExpo-2020 and the establishment of a unt of Bharat Dynamics Limited in Jhansi. He said, the work had started in all six nodes of the UP DIC and that the foundation stone laying of the two units is a fulfilment of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector. The Chief Minister added that the units will provide avenues for employment for youth of the state and expressed confidence that the units will make a significant contribution to the progress of the state as also the nation. Shri Yogi Adityanath highlighted Uttar Pradesh’s potential for progress in the defence sector due to the large number of Medium, Small Scale and Micro Enterprises (MSMEs) in the state. He assured all possible support of the state government to defence sector industries coming to the state.
In his opening address, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy thanked the Raksha Mantri for making land available for the DTTC in Lucknow. He expressed gratitude to UP Chief Minister for providing 200 acres of land for the BRAHMOS manufacturing centre. He assured all support from DRDO to the industries coming up in the region.
The state-of-the-art Defence Technologies & Test Centre is being set up to implement the MoU exchanged between Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA) and DRDO during DefExpo-2020 at Lucknow in presence of the Raksha Mantri and the UP Chief Minister. The DTTC, Lucknow will follow the design-build-test-learn cycle for technology consultancy & handholding of the Deep-Tech Startups & industries.
It will facilitate industries through establishing a centralized state of the art technology infrastructure which will accelerate the product development and reduce the induction time & the turnaround time for the futuristic systems development through its 6 subcentres. This unique setup will act as a bridge for Industries & Startups to grasp the DRDO’s IPRs, Patents & ToTs. It will extend holistic handholding to Industries, Startups & Academia in UP DIC. It will promote the growth of Industries & Startups in UPDIC and Ease of Doing Business and contribute to building an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
The BRAHMOS supersonic cruise missile system is one of the most successful missile programmes in the world. India has undertaken jointly in partnership with its closest strategic ally Russia. As the world’s best and fastest precision-guided weapon, BRAHMOS has fortified India’s deterrence power in 21st century. Designed and developed by India-Russia JV entity BrahMos Aerospace, supersonic cruise missile BRAHMOS has continued to evolve as the most versatile weapon in its genre. To carry forward this excellent lineage, BrahMos Aerospace has initiated work on a new, more advanced variant of the missile - BRAHMOS-NG. This new missile, having smaller, lighter and smarter dimensions, would be designed for deployment on a wider number of modern military platforms, including land, sea, underwater and air. It will hugely bolster Indian military’s modern combat capability and flexibility in the next few years.
Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, UP Industrial Development Minister Shri Satish Mahana; other Ministers of the state government; MPs, MLAs and public representatives from the state; officials of Ministry of Defence, DRDO and the state government were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने लखनऊ में रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और परीक्षण केंद्र तथा डीआरडीओ के ब्रह्मोस विनिर्माण केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, रक्षा उत्पादन और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में इनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी
ये इकाइयाँ राजस्व का सृजन करेंगी, युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध करायेंगी और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अर्जित करने में सहायता करेंगी: रक्षा मंत्री
26 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 26 दिसंबर, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ, में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा स्थापित रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और परीक्षण केंद्र तथा ब्रह्मोस विनिर्माण केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की उपस्थिति में इन दोनों इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखी गई। उत्तर प्रदेश डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर (यूपी डीआईसी) में रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण कलस्टरों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए लगभग 22 एकड़ में फैले अपनी तरह के पहले रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और परीक्षण केंद्र (डीटीटीसी) की स्थापना की जा रही है। इसमें निम्नलिखित छह उपकेंद्र शामिल होंगे:
1. डीप-टेक इनोवेशन एंड स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर
2. डिजाइन और सिमुलेशन केंद्र
3. परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन केंद्र
4. उद्योग 4.0/डिजिटल विनिर्माण केंद्र
5. कौशल विकास केंद्र
6. व्यवसाय विकास केंद्र
ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस द्वारा घोषित ब्रह्मोस विनिर्माण केंद्र, यूपी डीआईसी के लखनऊ नोड में एक अत्याधुनिक फैसिलिटी है। यह 200 एकड़ से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर करेगी और नए ब्रह्मोस-एनजी (अगली पीढ़ी) संस्करण का उत्पादन करेगी, जो ब्रह्मोस हथियार प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाएगी। यह नया केंद्र अगले दो से तीन वर्षों में तैयार हो जाएगा और प्रति वर्ष 80-100 ब्रह्मोस-एनजी मिसाइलों की दर से उत्पादन शुरू करेगा।
डीआरडीओ और ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस के वैज्ञानिकों तथा इंजीनियरों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों इकाइयां राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, रक्षा उत्पादन के साथ-साथ उत्तर प्रदेश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा, अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं रक्षा क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन इकाइयों की स्थापना से राजस्व सृजित होगा; युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को अर्जित करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर इंडिया और मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड का संदेश विश्व स्तर पर भेजा गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ‘रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और परीक्षण केंद्र’ की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र, उत्तर प्रदेश के अमौसी क्षेत्र में युवा नवोन्मेषकों और स्टार्टअप्स को ध्यान में रखते हुए रक्षा उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधार उपलब्ध करायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र, उत्तर प्रदेश के युवाओं की रचनात्मक ऊर्जा, क्षमताओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उत्तर प्रदेश के एमएसएमई को एकजुट करने और राज्य को रक्षा तथा एयरोस्पेस निर्माण के क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे लाने में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र कौशल विकास के माध्यम से रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस निर्माण के क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन करेगा।
भारत के इतिहास का स्मरण करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हम कभी भी हमलावर नहीं रहे हैं, लेकिन विद्वेषपूर्ण इरादों के साथ किसी भी राष्ट्र के विरुद्ध अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल प्रणाली का उद्देश्य एक निवारक के रूप में कार्य करना है। उन्होंने कहा, यह प्रणाली न केवल भारत और रूस के बीच तकनीकी सहयोग को प्रतिबिम्बित करती है, बल्कि लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और राजनयिक संबंधों को भी दर्शाती है। उन्होंने ब्रह्मोस को दुनिया का सबसे अच्छा और सबसे तेज सटीक-निर्देशित हथियार करार दिया, जिसने 21वीं सदी में भारत की विश्वसनीय प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रह्मोस ने सशस्त्र बलों को सशक्त बनाया है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की सैन्य प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाया है। ब्रह्मोस-एनजी के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह अधिक उन्नत मिसाइल प्रणाली है जिसने भूमि, पानी और हवा में अपनी मारक क्षमता साबित कर दी है तथा आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय सेना की आधुनिक युद्ध क्षमता को काफी मजबूत करेगी। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि यूपी डीआईसी की स्थापना ने प्रदेश के युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के अलावा राज्य की चौतरफा तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए नए रास्ते खोले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, “इसके उद्घाटन के समय हमने 3,732 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अनुमान लगाया था। इसमें 1,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश पहले ही प्राप्त हो चुका है और प्रक्रिया तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अत्याधुनिक मिसाइल प्रणालियों के विकास सहित रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में एक सम्मानजनक स्थान प्राप्त किया है और अपने रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार के निर्माण में सराहनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की सशस्त्र बलों को मजबूत करके और आधुनिक मिसाइल प्रणालियों के विकास तथा उत्पादन में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अर्जित करने के द्वारा भारत की सैन्य स्थिति को बढ़ाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों से उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दो इकाइयों का शिलान्यास राष्ट्र की रक्षा के साथ-साथ रक्षा निर्माण और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य तथा लखनऊ शहर की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक नया अध्याय है। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार की अवसंरचना में सुधार तथा समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों के कल्याण तथा प्रगति के लिए विभिन्न पहलों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने यूपी डीआईसी, डेफएक्सपो-2020 और झांसी में भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड की स्थापना जैसी रक्षा मंत्रालय की पहलों के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, यूपी डीआईसी के सभी छह नोड्स में काम शुरू हो गया था और दो इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखना रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को पूरा किया जाना है। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि ये इकाइयां राज्य के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेंगी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये इकाइयां राज्य के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र की प्रगति में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी। श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने राज्य में बड़ी संख्या में मध्यम, लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के कारण रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रगति के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश की क्षमताओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने राज्य में आने वाले रक्षा क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को राज्य सरकार के हर संभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने लखनऊ में डीटीटीसी के लिए भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने ब्रह्मोस निर्माण केंद्र के लिए 200 एकड़ भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में आने वाले उद्योगों को डीआरडीओ की ओर से हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री की उपस्थिति में लखनऊ में डेफएक्सपो-2020 के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (यूपीईआईडीए) और डीआरडीओ के बीच आदान-प्रदान किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और परीक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। लखनऊ के डीटीटीसी, डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योगों के प्रौद्योगिकी परामर्श तथा प्रारम्भिक सहायता के लिए डिजाइन-बिल्ड-टेस्ट-लर्न चक्र का अनुसरण करेगा।
यह एक केन्द्रीकृत अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना की स्थापना के माध्यम से उद्योगों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो उत्पाद विकास में तेजी लाएगा और इसके 6 उपकेंद्रों के माध्यम से भविष्य की प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए समावेशन समय तथा टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करेगा। यह अनूठा सेटअप डीआरडीओ के आईपीआर, पेटेंट और टीओटी को समझने के लिए उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप के लिए एक सेतु का काम करेगा। यह यूपी डीआईसी में उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए समग्र आरम्भिक सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह यूपीडीआईसी में उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स के विकास तथा व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देगा और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल प्रणाली दुनिया के सबसे सफल मिसाइल कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। भारत ने अपने निकटतम रणनीतिक सहयोगी रूस के साथ संयुक्त रूप से साझेदारी की है। दुनिया के सबसे अच्छे और सबसे तेज सटीक-निर्देशित हथियार के रूप में, ब्रह्मोस ने 21वीं सदी में भारत की प्रतिरोधक शक्ति को मजबूत किया है। भारत-रूस संयुक्त उद्यम इकाई ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित, सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस अपनी शैली में सबसे बहुमुखी हथियार के रूप में विकसित हो चुकी है। इस उत्कृष्ट कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस ने मिसाइल के एक नए, अधिक उन्नत संस्करण - ब्रह्मोस-एनजी पर काम शुरू किया है। छोटे, हल्के और स्मार्ट आयामों वाली इस नई मिसाइल को भूमि, समुद्र, पानी के भीतर और हवा सहित आधुनिक सैन्य प्लेटफार्मों की एक विस्तृत संख्या पर तैनाती के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाएगा। यह अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय सेना की आधुनिक युद्ध क्षमता और लचीलेपन को बेहद मजबूत करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, उत्तर प्रदेश के औद्योगिक विकास मंत्री श्री सतीश महाना; राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और राज्य के जनप्रतिनिधि, रक्षा मंत्रालय, डीआरडीओ तथा राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।