Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Mahendra Prasad
27 DEC 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Mahendra Prasad.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Mahendra Prasad Ji. He served in Parliament for many years and was at the forefront of several community service efforts. He always spoke for the welfare of Bihar and its people. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
27 DEC 2021 11:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਤਮਾਮ ਸਾਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਦਾ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਉਠਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ । ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”