Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Mahendra Prasad
27 DEC 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Mahendra Prasad.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Mahendra Prasad Ji. He served in Parliament for many years and was at the forefront of several community service efforts. He always spoke for the welfare of Bihar and its people. Condolences to his family. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सभा सांसद डॉ. महेन्द्र प्रसाद के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
27 DEC 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्य सभा सांसद डॉ. महेन्द्र प्रसाद के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“राज्य सभा सांसद डॉ. महेन्द्र प्रसाद जी के निधन से दुखी हूं। उन्होंने कई वर्षों तक संसद की सेवा की और वे तमाम सामुदायिक सेवा कार्यों में हमेशा आगे रहे। उन्होंने बिहार और वहां के लोगों के लिये सदैव आवाज उठाई है। उनके परिवार के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति।”