NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Fourth Edition of State Health Index
Maximum annual incremental performance shown by UP, Assam and Telangana among ‘Larger States’; Mizoram & Meghalaya among ‘Smaller States’; Delhi and J&K among ‘UTs’
Health Index is an example of both competitive and cooperative federalism: VC Dr Rajiv Kumar
27 DEC 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the fourth edition of the State Health Index for 2019–20. The report, titled “Healthy States, Progressive India”, ranks states and Union Territories on their year-on-year incremental performance in health outcomes as well as their overall status.
Round IV of the report focuses on measuring and highlighting the overall performance and incremental improvement of states and UTs over the period 2018–19 to 2019–20.
The report was released jointly by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant, Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal, and World Bank Senior Health Specialist Sheena Chhabra. The report has been developed by NITI Aayog, with technical assistance from the World Bank, and in close consultation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
The Findings
The State Health Index is annual tool to assess the performance of states and UTs. It is a weighted composite index based on 24 indicators grouped under the domains of ‘Health Outcomes’, ‘Governance and Information’, and ‘Key Inputs/Processes’. Each domain has been assigned weights based on its importance with higher score for outcome indicators.
To ensure comparison among similar entities, the ranking is categorized as ‘Larger States’, ‘Smaller States’ and ‘Union Territories’.
Among the ‘Larger States’, in terms of annual incremental performance, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Telangana are the top three ranking states.
Categorization of Larger States on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
Among ‘Smaller States’, Mizoram and Meghalaya registered the maximum annual incremental progress.
Categorization of Smaller States on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
Among UTs, Delhi, followed by Jammu and Kashmir, showed the best incremental performance.
Categorization of UTs on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
On overall ranking based on the composite index score in 2019–20, the top-ranking states were Kerala and Tamil Nadu among the ‘Larger States’, Mizoram and Tripura among the ‘Smaller States’, and DH&DD and Chandigarh among the UTs.
The Mechanism
A robust and acceptable mechanism is used for measuring performance. Data is collected online through a portal maintained by NITI on agreed indicators. The data is then validated through an independent validation agency selected through a transparent bidding process. The validated data sheets are shared with the states for verification, followed by video conferences with the states for resolving any disagreements or disputes. The final sheets thus settled are shared with the states, and after agreement, the data is finalized and used for analysis and report-writing.
‘States are beginning to take cognizance of indices such as the State Health Index and use them in their policymaking and resource allocation. This report is an example of both competitive and cooperative federalism,’ said VC Dr Rajiv Kumar.
‘Our objective through this index is to not just look at the states’ historical performance but also their incremental performance. The index encourages healthy competition and cross-learning among States and UTs,’ said CEO Amitabh Kant.
The index is being compiled and published since 2017. The reports aim to nudge states/UTs towards building robust health systems and improving service delivery.
The importance of this annual tool is reemphasized by MoHFW’s decision to link the index to incentives under National Health Mission. This has been instrumental in shifting the focus from budget spending and inputs to outputs and outcomes.
Read the report here
Read about the detailed indicators and scores on our dashboard.
Watch the release video here.

निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाकडून राज्यांच्या आरोग्य निर्देशांकाची चौथी आवृत्ती प्रसिद्ध
मोठ्या राज्यांमध्ये उत्तर प्रदेश, आसाम आणि तेलंगणची वार्षिक वाढदर्शक कामगिरी, लहान राज्यांमध्ये मिझोराम आणि मेघालय तर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये दिल्ली आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर ठरले सरस
आरोग्य निर्देशांक हे स्पर्धात्मक आणि सहकारी संघराज्यवादाचे उदाहरण आहे-डॉ राजीव कुमार
27 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2021
नीतीआयोगाने आज 2019-20 साठी राज्य आरोग्य निर्देशांकाची चौथी आवृत्ती प्रसिद्ध केली. “निरोगी राज्ये, प्रगतीशील भारत” असे या अहवालाचे नाव असून, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची त्यांच्या आरोग्यविषयक फलनिष्पत्तीमध्ये वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वाढीव कामगिरी तसेच त्यांच्या एकंदर स्थितीच्या आधारे क्रमवारी लावणारा हा अहवाल आहे.
या अहवालाच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीमध्ये 2018-19 ते 2019-20 या कालावधीत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची एकूण कामगिरी आणि वाढीव सुधारणा मोजण्यावर आणि अधोरेखित करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
नीतीआयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, सीईओ अमिताभ कांत, अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल आणि जागतिक बँकेच्या वरिष्ठ आरोग्य विशेषज्ञ शीना छाब्रा यांनी संयुक्तपणे हा अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला.
निष्कर्ष
राज्याचा आरोग्य निर्देशांक हे राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्याचे वार्षिक साधन आहे.
'आरोग्यविषयक परिणाम', 'शासन आणि माहिती' आणि 'मुख्य इनपुट/प्रक्रिया' या डोमेन अंतर्गत समूहबद्ध केलेल्या 24 निर्देशकांवर आधारित हा वेटेड एकीकृत निर्देशांक आहे.
प्रत्येक डोमेनला फलनिष्पत्ती निर्देशांकासाठी उच्च गुणांसह त्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या आधारे भार नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
समान घटकांमध्ये तुलना करणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी मोठी राज्ये, लहान राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अशा श्रेणींमध्ये क्रमवारी देण्यात आली आहे.
मोठ्या राज्यांमध्ये वार्षिक वाढदर्शक कामगिरीच्या निकषांनुसार उत्तर प्रदेश, आसाम आणि तेलंगण ही पहिल्या तीन क्रमांकाची राज्ये ठरली आहेत.
वाढदर्शक कामगिरी आणि एकंदर कामगिरीच्या आधारे मोठ्या राज्यांची श्रेणीप्रक्रिया
लहान राज्यांमध्ये मिझोराम आणि मेघालय या राज्यांनी सर्वाधिक वार्षिक वाढदर्शक प्रगतीची नोंद केली आहे.
वाढदर्शक कामगिरी आणि एकंदर कामगिरीच्या आधारे लहान राज्यांची श्रेणीप्रक्रिया
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये दिल्ली आणि त्यानंतर जम्मू आणि काश्मीरने उत्तम वाढदर्शक कामगिरी केली आहे.
वाढदर्शक कामगिरी आणि एकंदर कामगिरीच्या आधारे केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची श्रेणीप्रक्रिया
2019-20 मध्ये एकीकृत निर्देशांक गुणांवर आधारित एकंदर क्रमवारीमध्ये मोठ्या राज्यांमध्ये केरळ आणि तमिळनाडू, लहान राज्यांमध्ये मिझोराम आणि त्रिपुरा आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये डीएच आणि डीडी आणि चंदीगड ही आघाडीची राज्ये ठरली होती.
राज्य आरोग्य निर्देशांकासारख्या मानकांची दखल आता राज्यांकडून घेतली जाऊ लागली आहे आणि त्याचा वापर ते त्यांची धोरणे आखताना आणि संसाधनांचे वितरण करताना करत आहेत.आरोग्य निर्देशांक हे स्पर्धात्मक आणि सहकारी संघराज्यवादाचे उदाहरण आहे, असे डॉ राजीव कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
या वार्षिक साधनाचे महत्त्व आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मिशन अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहनासाठी हे निर्देशांक जोडण्यासाठी पुन्हा अधोरेखित केले आहे.
या ठिकाणी हा अहवाल वाचता येईल.
सविस्तर निर्देशांक आणि गुणांविषयी आमच्या डॅशबोर्डवर माहिती उपलब्ध आहे.
या ठिकाणी प्रकाशित व्हिडिओ पाहता येईल.