NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Fourth Edition of State Health Index
Maximum annual incremental performance shown by UP, Assam and Telangana among ‘Larger States’; Mizoram & Meghalaya among ‘Smaller States’; Delhi and J&K among ‘UTs’
Health Index is an example of both competitive and cooperative federalism: VC Dr Rajiv Kumar
27 DEC 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the fourth edition of the State Health Index for 2019–20. The report, titled “Healthy States, Progressive India”, ranks states and Union Territories on their year-on-year incremental performance in health outcomes as well as their overall status.
Round IV of the report focuses on measuring and highlighting the overall performance and incremental improvement of states and UTs over the period 2018–19 to 2019–20.
The report was released jointly by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant, Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal, and World Bank Senior Health Specialist Sheena Chhabra. The report has been developed by NITI Aayog, with technical assistance from the World Bank, and in close consultation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
The Findings
The State Health Index is annual tool to assess the performance of states and UTs. It is a weighted composite index based on 24 indicators grouped under the domains of ‘Health Outcomes’, ‘Governance and Information’, and ‘Key Inputs/Processes’. Each domain has been assigned weights based on its importance with higher score for outcome indicators.
To ensure comparison among similar entities, the ranking is categorized as ‘Larger States’, ‘Smaller States’ and ‘Union Territories’.
Among the ‘Larger States’, in terms of annual incremental performance, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Telangana are the top three ranking states.
Categorization of Larger States on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
Among ‘Smaller States’, Mizoram and Meghalaya registered the maximum annual incremental progress.
Categorization of Smaller States on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
Among UTs, Delhi, followed by Jammu and Kashmir, showed the best incremental performance.
Categorization of UTs on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
On overall ranking based on the composite index score in 2019–20, the top-ranking states were Kerala and Tamil Nadu among the ‘Larger States’, Mizoram and Tripura among the ‘Smaller States’, and DH&DD and Chandigarh among the UTs.
The Mechanism
A robust and acceptable mechanism is used for measuring performance. Data is collected online through a portal maintained by NITI on agreed indicators. The data is then validated through an independent validation agency selected through a transparent bidding process. The validated data sheets are shared with the states for verification, followed by video conferences with the states for resolving any disagreements or disputes. The final sheets thus settled are shared with the states, and after agreement, the data is finalized and used for analysis and report-writing.
‘States are beginning to take cognizance of indices such as the State Health Index and use them in their policymaking and resource allocation. This report is an example of both competitive and cooperative federalism,’ said VC Dr Rajiv Kumar.
‘Our objective through this index is to not just look at the states’ historical performance but also their incremental performance. The index encourages healthy competition and cross-learning among States and UTs,’ said CEO Amitabh Kant.
The index is being compiled and published since 2017. The reports aim to nudge states/UTs towards building robust health systems and improving service delivery.
The importance of this annual tool is reemphasized by MoHFW’s decision to link the index to incentives under National Health Mission. This has been instrumental in shifting the focus from budget spending and inputs to outputs and outcomes.
Read the report here
Read about the detailed indicators and scores on our dashboard.
Watch the release video here.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने राज्य स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक के चौथे संस्करण को जारी किया
'बड़े राज्यों' में उत्तर प्रदेश, असम व तेलंगाना, 'छोटे राज्यों' में मिजोरम व मेघालय और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में दिल्ली व जम्मू और कश्मीर ने अधिकतम वार्षिक क्रमिक बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की है
स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद, दोनों के उदाहरण है: उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार
27 DEC 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज 2019-20 के लिए राज्य स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक के चौथे संस्करण को जारी किया है। इस रिपोर्ट को "स्वस्थ राज्य, प्रगतिशील भारत" शीर्षक दिया गया है। यह राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रैंकिंग उनके स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में साल-दर-साल क्रमिक प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ उनकी व्यापक स्थिति के आधार पर तय करती है।
इस रिपोर्ट का चौथा दौर राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 2018-19 से 2019-20 की अवधि में व्यापक प्रदर्शन और क्रमिक सुधार को मापने और उन्हें रेखांकित करने पर केंद्रित है। इस रिपोर्ट को संयुक्त रूप से नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, सीईओ अमिताभ कांत, अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल और विश्व बैंक की वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ शीना छाबड़ा ने जारी किया। इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग ने विश्व बैंक की तकनीकी सहायता और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के गहन परामर्श से विकसित किया है।
निष्कर्ष :
राज्य स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक, राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए एक वार्षिक साधन है। यह 'स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित परिणामों', 'शासन व सूचना' और 'प्रमुख इनपुट/प्रक्रियाओं' के क्षेत्र के तहत एक समूह में एकत्रित 24 संकेतकों पर आधारित एक भारित (वेटेज) समेकित सूचकांक है। परिणाम संकेतकों के लिए उच्च अंक के साथ हर एक क्षेत्र को इसके महत्व के आधार पर भार तय किया गया है।
समान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच तुलना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, रैंकिंग को 'बड़े राज्यों', 'छोटे राज्यों' और 'केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों' में बांटा गया है।
'बड़े राज्यों' की श्रेणी के तहत वार्षिक क्रमिक प्रदर्शन के मामले में उत्तर प्रदेश, असम और तेलंगाना शीर्ष तीन रैंकिंग वाले राज्य हैं।
क्रमिक प्रदर्शन और समेकित प्रदर्शन पर बड़े राज्यों का वर्गीकरण
'छोटे राज्यों' की श्रेणी में मिजोरम और मेघालय ने अधिकतम वार्षिक क्रमिक प्रगति दर्ज की है।
क्रमिक प्रदर्शन और समेकित प्रदर्शन पर छोटे राज्यों का वर्गीकरण
केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणी में दिल्ली के बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर ने सबसे अच्छा क्रमिक प्रदर्शन किया है।
क्रमिक प्रदर्शन और समेकित प्रदर्शन पर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का वर्गीकरण
2019-20 में समेकित सूचकांक अंक के आधार पर व्यापक रैंकिंग के तहत 'बड़े राज्यों' में केरल व तमिलनाडु, 'छोटे राज्यों' में मिजोरम व त्रिपुरा और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में दादरा एवं नगर हवेली व दमन एवं दीव और चंडीगढ़ शीर्ष रैकिंग वाले राज्य हैं।
क्रियाविधि
राज्यों के प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए एक मजबूत और स्वीकार्य क्रियाविधि का उपयोग किया जाता है। सम्मत संकेतकों पर नीति आयोग अनुरक्षित पोर्टल के जरिए आंकड़े ऑनलाइन इकट्ठे किए जाते हैं। इसके बाद एक पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के जरिए चयनित एक स्वतंत्र सत्यापन एजेंसी के माध्यम से इन आंकड़ों की पुष्टि कराई जाती है। सत्यापन के लिए प्रमाणित डेटा शीट को राज्यों के साथ साझा भी किया जाता है। इसके बाद किसी भी असहमति या विवाद को सुलझाने के लिए राज्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग आयोजित की जाती है। इस प्रकार तैयार की गई अंतिम शीट को राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जाता है और सहमत होने के बाद आंकड़ों को अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है। इनका उपयोग विश्लेषण और रिपोर्ट-लेखन के लिए किया जाता है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, ‘राज्यों ने राज्य स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक जैसे सूचकांकों को अपने संज्ञान में लेना शुरू कर दिया है और उनका नीति निर्धारण व संसाधन आवंटन में उपयोग किया है। यह रिपोर्ट प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद, दोनों का एक उदाहरण है।'
वहीं, सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, 'इस सूचकांक के जरिए हमारा उद्देश्य न केवल राज्यों के ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन, बल्कि उनके क्रमित प्रदर्शन को भी देखना है। यह सूचकांक राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और एक-दूसरे से सीखने की प्रवृति को प्रोत्साहित करती है।'
इस सूचकांक को 2017 से संकलित और प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है। इस रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के वितरण में सुधार के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत प्रोत्साहन के लिए इस सूचकांक को जोड़ने का निर्णय लेकर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस वार्षिक सूचकांक के महत्व पर फिर से जोर दिया है। यह बजट खर्च व इनपुट से आउटपुट व परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सहायक रही है।
इस रिपोर्ट को यहां पढ़ें।
हमारे डैशबोर्ड पर विस्तृत संकेतक और अंक के बारे में पढ़ें।
इस रिपोर्ट को जारी करने से संबंधित वीडियो को यहां देखें।