Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital Uttar Pradesh is becoming a leading Tech and Electronics Hub for India and world - will boost IT Entrepreneurship amongst youth across all UP towns
5th STPI in UP to be inaugurated tomorrow at Meerut
Shall create opportunities for entrepreneurship, Global investments, create jobs and trigger economic growth - UPs youth will become job creators
27 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and Information Technology will inaugurate STPI-Meerut, the 62nd Centre of STPI tomorrow in august presence of Shri Rajendra Agrawal, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha); Shri Vijay Pal Tomar, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); Shri Somendra Tomar, MLA; Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI and Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Joint Secretary, MeitY at ITP-03, Near NH-58 Bypass, Vedvyas Puri Yojna, Meerut.
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure holistic development of IT to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy, the inauguration of STPI-Meerut centre will play a catalytic role in empowering the tech start-ups & MSMEs of the tier - 2 cities and the region to boost software exports and create employment opportunities while attracting FDI and realising the vision of Digital Uttar Pradesh.
Under the jurisdictional directorate of STPI-Noida, the Meerut centre is the 54thcentre of STPI in Tier-2/3 cities. STPI-Meerut will play a significant role in expanding the IT footprint of Uttar Pradesh and empowering the budding tech entrepreneurs and innovators of Tier-2/3 cities to translate their unique ideas into innovative products.
With a total built-up area of 25,074 sq. ft., the state-of-the-art Incubation facility at STPI-Meerut provides Plug-n-Play space of 3,704 sq. ft. with 133 seats and raw incubation space of 2,021 sq. ft. while warranting high speed data communication facilities.
In FY 2020-21, STPI-registered units contributed Rs. 4,96,313 crore to IT/ITeS exports in which Uttar Pradesh contributed Rs. 22,671 crore.
The facility will offer a vibrant ecosystem for creating a maker culture among the young techno-entrepreneurs and startups while empowering them to develop innovative software products to address the challenges of India and the world at large. It will help in boosting the IT exports from the region and generating direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth of the region.
Benefits of STPI Centre and Incubation Facility:
• To promote the region as one of the preferred IT destinations and to attract IT/ITES/ESDM units to the State
• To promote the export of IT Software and Services from the region thus contributing to Gross National Exports.
• To provide Statutory Services under Software Technology Park (STP) & Electronic Hardware Technology Park (EHTP) Scheme.
• To provide state-of-the-art incubation facility, High Speed Data Communication (HSDC) and other value-added services.
• To encourage Innovation, creation of IPR & Product Development
• Mentoring & Promotional support to start-ups
About STPI:
Established on 5th June 1991, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), an autonomous society under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has since emerged as the growth driver of Indian IT/ITeS/ESDM industry. With a mandate to promote software and electronic hardware exports from the country by implementing Software Technology Park (STP) & Electronic Hardware Technology Park (EHTP) Schemes, STPI pioneered the ease of doing business for policy governance in India by building a robust ecosystem to provide single window clearance services, world-class internet connectivity, state-of-the-art incubation facilities and other infrastructure services to encourage, promote and boost software exports.
With 11 jurisdictional directorates and 62 centres of which 54 in Tier-2/3 cities, STPI has expanded its presence pan-India to promote software exports, R&D, innovation, and tech-driven entrepreneurship to tier-II/III cities. Working closely with all stakeholders, STPI has played a key role in transforming the country as the preferred IT destination, a fact that aptly proven by the stupendous growth in exports by STPI-registered units from Rs. 52 crores in 1992-93 to Rs. 4,96,313 crores in 2020-21.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈجیٹل اتر پردیش ، بھارت اور دنیا کے لئے ایک ممتاز ٹیک اور الیکٹرانک مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے – یو پی کے تمام شہروں میں نو جوانوں میں آئی ٹی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا
اتر پردیش میں پانچویں ایس ٹی پی آئی کا کل میرٹھ میں افتتاح ہو گا
صنعت کاری ، عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے مواقع کی تشکیل ، روز گار کی تشکیل اور اقتصادی تری میں تیزی – یو پی کے نو جوان روز گار دینے والے بنیں گے
27 DEC 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 دسمبر/ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر کل ایس ٹی پی آئی کے 62 ویں سینٹر ، ایس ٹی پی آئی – میرٹھ کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر رکن پارلیمنٹ ( لوک سبھا ) جناب راجندر اگروال ، رکن پارلیمنٹ ( راجیہ سبھا ) جناب وجے پال تومر ، ایم ایل اے جناب سومیندر تومر ، ایس ٹی پی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اروند کمار ، آئی ٹی پی – 03 میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بھوونیشور کمار اور این ایچ – 58 بائی پاس کے قریب میرٹھ کے وید ویاس پوری یوجنا کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری شرکت کریں گے ۔
بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علم پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے آئی ٹی کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ایس ٹی پی آئی-میرٹھ سینٹر کا افتتاح تکنیکی اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو دوسرے درجے کے شہر میں با اختیار بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا اور سافٹ ویئر کی بر آمدات اور میں اضافہ کرے گا اور مزید یہ کہ ڈجیٹل اتر پردیش کے ویژن کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے کے ساتھ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا ۔
میرٹھ مرکز ، ایس ٹی پی آئی – نوئیڈا کے دائرہ اختیار میں ٹیئر 2 / 3 شہروں میں 54 واں ایس ٹی پی آئی مرکز ہے۔ ایس ٹی پی آئی-میرٹھ اتر پردیش کے آئی ٹی کے دائرے کو توسیع دینے اور ٹیئر -2/3 شہروں کے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیک انٹرپرینیورز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا تاکہ ان کے منفرد تصورات کو اختراعی مصنوعات کی صورت میں پیش کیا جا سکے۔
ایس ٹی پی آئی - میرٹھ میں جدید ترین انکیوبیشن پلانٹ کا کل تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 25,074 مربع فٹ ہے۔ یہ 133 سیٹوں کے ساتھ 3,704 مربع فٹ پلگ-این-پلے اسپیس اور 2,021 مربع فٹ خام انکیوبیشن اسپیس کے ساتھ تیز رفتار ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن کی ضمانت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 21-2020 ء میں، ایس ٹی پی آئی - رجسٹرڈ یونٹس نے آئی ٹی – آئی ٹی ای ایس کی برآمدات میں 4,96,313 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون کیا، جس میں اتر پردیش کا حصہ 22,671 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
یہ پلانٹ نوجوان ٹیک-انٹرپرینیورز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان میکر کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گا، جو انہیں بھارت اور دنیا کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے جدید سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹس تیار کرنے کے لئے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ اس سے خطے سے آئی ٹی کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لئے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ایس ٹی پی آئی سینٹر اور انکیوبیشن پلانٹ کے فوائد:
• خطے کو ترجیحی آئی ٹی مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ای ایس / ای ایس ڈی ایم یونٹوں کو ریاست کی طرف راغب کرنا ۔
• خطے سے آئی ٹی سافٹ ویئر اور خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا اور مجموعی قومی برآمدات میں تعاون کرنا ۔
• سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک ( ایس ٹی پی ) اور الیکٹرانک ہارڈ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک ( ای ایچ ٹی پی ) اسکیم کے تحت قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنا۔
• جدید ترین انکیوبیشن سہولیات ، ہائی سپیڈ ڈاٹا کمیونیکیشن ( ایچ ایس ڈی سی ) اور دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات فراہم کرنا ۔
• جدت طرازی ، آئی پی آر کی تشکیل اور مصنوعات کے فروغ کی ہمت افزائی کرنا ۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس کو رہنمائی اور پروموشنل مدد فراہم کرنا۔
ایس ٹی پی آئی کے بارے میں:
سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا ( ایس ٹی پی آئی ) 5 جون ، 1991 ء میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جو حکومتِ ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار سوسائٹی ہے اور یہ بھارت کے آئی ٹی ، آئی ٹی ای ایس / ای ایس ڈی ایم صنعت کے ایک ڈرائیور کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک ( ایس ٹی پی ) اور الیکٹرانک ہارڈ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک ( ای ایچ ٹی پی ) اسکیموں کو لاگو کرکے ملک سے سافٹ ویئر اور الیکٹرانک ہارڈویئر کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پالیسی انتظامیہ کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ، ایس ٹی پی آئی نے بھارت میں سافٹ ویئر کی برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ کے لئے ایک پہل کی ہے۔ اس نے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس خدمات، عالمی معیار کا انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، جدید ترین انکیوبیشن پلانٹس اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خدمات فراہم کرکے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے۔
اس کے دائرہ اختیار میں 11 ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور 62 مراکز ہیں، جن میں سے 54 ٹیئر-2/3 شہروں میں ہیں۔ ایس ٹی پی آئی نے سافٹ ویئر کی برآمدات، آر اینڈ ڈی ، اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی کاروباری شخصیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹیئر - II/III شہروں میں پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، ایس ٹی پی آئی نے ، ملک کو آئی ٹی کے ایک پسندیدہ مقام میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس حقیقت کی تصدیق ایس ٹی پی آئی سے رجسٹرڈ یونٹس کی برآمدات سے بھی ہوتی ہے، جن کی مالیت 93-1992 ء کے دوران 52 کروڑ روپئے تھی ، جو 21-2020 ء میں شاندار ترقی کے بعد 4,96,313 کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گئی۔