Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA did not freeze bank accounts of Missionaries of Charity (MoC)
State Bank of India informed that Missionaries of Charity itself sent a request to SBI to freeze its accounts
Renewal application under FCRA for renewal of FCRA registration refused due to adverse inputs
No request / revision application has been received from Missionaries of Charity for review of refusal of renewal
27 DEC 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The renewal application under Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) for the renewal of FCRA registration of Missionaries of Charity (MoC) was refused on 25 Dec 2021 for not meeting the eligibility conditions under FCRA 2010 and Foreign Contribution Regulation Rules (FCRR) 2011. No request / revision application has been received from Missionaries of Charity (MoC) for review of this refusal of renewal.
Missionaries of Charity (MoC) was registered under FCRA vide Registration No 147120001 and its registration was valid up-to 31 Oct 2021. The validity was subsequently extended up-to 31 Dec 2021 along with other FCRA Associations whose renewal application were pending renewal.
However, while considering the MoC's renewal application, some adverse inputs were noticed. In consideration of these inputs on record, the renewal application of MoC was not approved. The FCRA registration of MoC was valid up-to 31st December 2021. MHA did not freeze any accounts of MoC. State Bank of India has informed that MoC itself sent a request to SBI to freeze its accounts.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے مشنریز آف چیریٹی (ایم او سی) کے بینک کھاتوں کو منجمد نہیں کیا
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا نے مطلع کیا کہ خود مشنریز آف چیریٹی نے ایس بی آئی سے اپنے کھاتوں کو منجمد کرنے کی گذارش کی تھی
ایف سی آر اے رجسٹریشن کے رینیوَل سے متعلق درخواست کو برعکس اِن پٹس کے باعث مسترد کیا گیا
مشنریز آف چیریٹی کی جانب سے رینیوَل درخواست کو مسترد کرنے سے متعلق جائزے کے لیے کوئی درخواست / نظرثانی موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے
27 DEC 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 دسمبر 2021
مشنریز آف چیریٹی (ایم او سی) کے ذریعہ ایف سی آر اے رجسٹریشن کے رینیوَل کے لیے غیر ملکی تعاون قواعد (ایف سی آر اے) کے تحت دی گئی رینیوَل سے متعلق درخواست کو 25 دسمبر 2021 کو ایف سی آر اے 2010 اور غیر ملکی تعاون قواعد و ضوابط (ایف سی آر آر) 2011 کے تحت استحقاق سے متعلق شرائط پوری نہیں کرنے کی وجہ سے مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا۔ رینیوَل درخواست کو مسترد کرنے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مشنریز آف چیریٹی (ایم او سی) کی جانب سے کوئی درخواست/نظرثانی موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
مشنریز آف چیریٹی (ایم او سی) کو ایف سی آر اے کے تحت رجسٹریشن نمبر 147120001 کے تحت رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا رجسٹریشن 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک قابل قبول تھا۔ اس کی ولیڈیٹی کو، دیگر ایف سی آر اے اداروں، جن کی رینیوَل سے متعلق درخواستیں رینیوَل کے لیے زیرالتوا تھیں، کے ساتھ 31 دسمبر 2021 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔
حالانکہ، ایم او سی کی رینیوَل سے متعلق درخواست پر غور کرتے وقت کچھ برعکس ان پٹس سامنے آئے۔ ریکارڈ میں درج اِن پٹس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایم او سی کی رینیوَل درخواست کو منظوری نہیں دی گئی۔ ایم او سی کا ایف سی آر اے رجسٹریشن 31 دسمبر 2021 تک قابل قبول ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ایم او سی کے کسی بھی کھاتے کو منجمد نہیں کیا۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ خود ایم او سی نے ایس بی آئی سے اپنے کھاتوں کو منجمد کرنے کی گذارش کی تھی۔