Ministry of Steel
Year-End- Review-2021 Ministry of Steel
Production Performance of Steel during first eight months of the current fiscal quite encouraging; Year End Review, 2021
PLI Scheme for Domestic Production of Speciality Steel with an outlay of Rs.6322 crore Approved and Detailed Guidelines Notified
Steel Sector Immensely Contributed in Meeting Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Requirement of the Nation during the second wave of COVID-19
Public Sector Steel Companies Undertaken Various Activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
28 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Steel:
A vibrant domestic steel industry is essential for a developing economy as it is a critical input across major sectors such as construction, infrastructure, automotive, capital goods, defence, railways, etc. Steel has also proven to be a driver for prompt environmentally sustainable economic development due to its recyclable nature and faster associated completion times. The steel sector is also pivotal for the nation in terms of employment generation and economic growth. It has a multiplier effect on the economy stemming from both direct and associated effects on the supply chain and consumption industry. India is the second largest producer of crude steel in the world.
Domestic Steel sector trends
Production and Consumption:The production performance of Steel sector during the first eight months of the current fiscal has been quite encouraging with cumulative production of crude steel at 76.44 MT and finished steel at 72.07 MT during April-November, 2021 being higher than that in the similar period during the previous three years. This improved performance was achieved despite the adverse effect of second wave of COVID-19 and concomitant localised lockdowns. The following graphs depict cumulative production and consumption over four years:
Export-Import Scenario:
Export during the current FY (April-November 2021) was 9.53 MT against import of 3.06 MT vis-à-vis export of 10.78 MT and import of 4.75 MT during corresponding period last year (CPLY) and export of 8.36 MT and import of 6.77 MT in 2019-20 (April-November).
Key initiatives for Atmanirbhar Bharat:
(I) Domestic Manufacturing: Ministry of Steel had notified the Policy for Providing Preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products (DMI and SP Policy) on 8th May, 2017 to provide preference to domestically produced iron and steel material in Government procurement.
The Policy was subsequently revised on 29th May, 2019 andon 31st December, 2020. The policy envisages growth and development of domestic steel industry.
(II)Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme: PLI scheme for domestic production of speciality steel with an outlay of Rs.6322 crore has been approved and detailed guidelines have been notified on 20th October, 2021.This will result in capacity addition of 25 MT, additional investments of about Rs.40000 crore and employment generation of 5.25 lakh.
Other Key Highlights
(I) MoU with Russia : A MoU has been signed between Ministry of Steel and the Russian Federation on 14th October, 2021 for cooperation in the field of coking coal, used for steel making.
(II) CAPEX :The cumulative CAPEX by steel CPSEs for April-November of the current fiscal at Rs.5781.1 crore is 75.7% higher than CAPEX during CPLY. The CAPEX for April-November, 2021 was 43.5% of the BE target.
(III) Facilitation of NIP Projects: Ministry of Steel has been proactively taking up issues related to National Infrastructure Pipeline projects of steel companies with concerned Central/State Government, Ministries/Department through Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee (IMSC) meetings and 03 meetings of IMSC were held during 2021 helping resolve issues.
(IV) GeM : Procurement of goods and services through GeM by Steel CPSEs has increased significantly over the year with the value of orders during April-November, 2021 being 4943.14 % higher over CPLY. The details of procurement of goods and services through GeM Portal by Steel CPSEs during current fiscal up to November’21 vis-a-vis CPLYis as following:
April-November, 2020
April-November, 2021
Organization
No. of Orders
Value of orders (Rs. in Crore)
No. of Orders
Value of orders
(Rs. in Crore)
Steel CPSEs
2116
72.15
7068
3638.63
(V)MSME Payments :The status of pending payments to MSMEs by CPSEs of the Steel Ministry is being monitored on weekly basis to ensure that the same is credited timely and well within the 45 days’ time limit for such payments with 97.4% of the payment during April-November of the current fiscal being made within 30 days. During April-November 2021, Steel CPSEs have made a payment of Rs.3358.61 crore to MSMEs which is 64.5% higher than payment of Rs.2041.61 crore made during CPLY.
(VI) Steel Usage:To promote steel usages in various sectors, Ministry of Steel has been jointly organising workshops/ Webinars to spread the awareness for benefits of enhanced steel usage in various sectors. Ministry of Steel has also formed a Committee of experts from INSDAG, IITs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and industry experts for development of designs for long span (30m, 35m, and 40m) steel based Bridges. The design for 30 m is being vetted by the experts for finalisation.
The Committee formed jointly with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to prepare a roadmap for promoting domestically produced steel in Oil and Gas Sector has submitted the final report in August, 2021. A Joint Working Group (JWG), having members from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA), Ministry of Skill Development, Ministry of Steel, BIS, CPWD, Technical Institutions (IITs) and from Industry, has also been setup for fostering steel usage in Housing and Construction sector to develop standardized design and layouts of housing configurations with Steel structure.
(VII)COVID 19 Response: The steel sector immensely contributed in meeting the Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) requirement of the nation during the second wave of COVID-19. The supply of LMO from the steel plants which was only 538 tonnes as on 1st April 2021 was quickly scaled up to touch the peak of 4749 tonne on 13th May 2021. The steel plants have also set up jumbo Covid care facilities using gaseous oxygen around their plants with a capacity of around 5,500 beds.
(VIII)Commemoration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) : The Public and Private sector steel companies placed display vans, tableau along the route of Dandi March from Sabarmati to Dandi displaying Gandhiji's vision of Swadeshi Movement, steel making process, etc. during the commencement of India@75, starting from 12th March 2021. The public sector steel companies have also undertaken various activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav such as plantation in steel plants, mines and townships; depiction of series on freedom fighters on Youtube/Facebook/Twitter; exhibitions titled ''Bapu Dastan" on Gandhi Jayanti; organised "Run for Unity" coinciding with Ékta Diwas; arranged guided tours to steel plants for students and organised various cultural/educational activities in schools.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
पोलाद मंत्रालय - वर्ष अखेर आढावा 2021
28 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद :
विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी देशांतर्गत जोमदार पोलाद उद्योग आवश्यक आहे. बांधकाम,पायाभूत संरचना, मोटार वाहन निर्मिती, भांडवली वस्तू, संरक्षण, रेल्वे यासारख्या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना पोलाद हा अतिशय आवश्यक घटक असल्याने या उद्योगाला महत्वाचे स्थान आहे. रोजगार निर्मिती आणि आर्थिक विकास या दृष्टीनेही पोलाद क्षेत्र महत्वाचे आहे. पुरवठा साखळी आणि ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू उद्योग यावर थेट आणि संलग्न प्रभावामुळे या उद्योगाचा अर्थव्यवस्थेवर गुणक प्रभाव आहे, भारत हा क्रूड पोलादाचा जगातला दुसरा मोठा उत्पादक देश आहे.
देशांतर्गत पोलाद क्षेत्र कल
उत्पादन आणि खप : चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यात पोलाद उत्पादन कामगिरी अतिशय उत्साहवर्धक राहिली असून एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2021 या काळात क्रूड पोलादाचे उत्पादन 76.44 एमटी म्हणजे दशलक्ष टन आणि फिनिश पोलादाचे उत्पादन 72.07 एमटी राहिले. मागच्या तीन वर्षातल्या याच काळाच्या तुलनेत हे जास्त आहे. खालील आलेख गेल्या चार वर्षातले एकूण उत्पादन आणि खप दर्शवतो :
आयात- निर्यात विषयक चित्र
चालू वित्तीय वर्षात ( एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2021 ) निर्यात 9.53 एमटी राहिली तर आयात 3.06 एमटी राहिली तर गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात निर्यात 10.78 एमटी आणि आयात 4.75 एमटी होती. 2019-20 (एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर) मध्ये आयात 8. 36 एमटी आणि आयात 6.77 एमटी होती.
आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी प्रमुख उपक्रम :
देशांतर्गत निर्मिती : देशांतर्गत उत्पादित लोह आणि पोलाद उत्पादनांना प्राधान्य देणारे धोरण पोलाद मंत्रालयाने अधिसूचित केले आहे. देशांतर्गत पोलाद उद्योगाचा विकास आणि वृद्धी या दृष्टीने याची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे.
उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन ( पीएलआय) योजना : विशिष्ट पोलादाच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनासाठीच्या 6322 कोटी रुपये व्ययाच्या पीएलआय योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचना 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021 ला अधिसूचित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे क्षमतेत 25 दशलक्ष टनाची भर पडणार असून 40,000 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त गुंतवणूक आणि 5.25 लाख रोजगाराची निर्मिती अपेक्षित आहे.
इतर प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये
रशियासमवेत सामंजस्य करार : पोलाद निर्मिती साठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या कोकिंग कोल क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021 ला पोलाद मंत्रालय आणि रशियन फेडरेशन यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
भांडवली खर्च : पोलाद क्षेत्रातल्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी, चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर या काळात एकूण भांडवली खर्च 5781.1 कोटी रुपये झाला. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाच्या तुलनेत हा 75.7% जास्त आहे.
एनआयपी प्रकल्पांसाठी सुविधा : पोलाद कंपन्यांच्या एनआयपी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत पाईपलाईन प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित मुद्दे, पोलाद मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्र सरकारकडे तत्परतेने उपस्थित करत आहे. आंतर मंत्रालय सुकाणू समितीच्या द्वारे हे मुद्दे हाती घेतले जात असून या मुद्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी या समितीच्या 2021मध्ये 3 बैठका झाल्या.
सरकारी ई बाजारपेठ GeM: GeM अर्थात सरकारी ई बाजारपेठेद्वारे वस्तू आणि सेवा खरेदीत गेल्या काही वर्षात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये नोंदवण्यात आलेल्या ऑर्डर मूल्यात आधीच्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाच्या तुलनेत 14 %वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली. सरकारी ई बाजारपेठेद्वारे पोलाद क्षेत्रातल्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी, चालू आर्थिक वर्षात नोव्हेंबर 21 पर्यंतची तपशीलवार वस्तू आणि सेवा खरेदी आणि गेल्या वर्षी याच काळातली खरेदी खालीलप्रमाणे –
April-November, 2020
April-November, 2021
Organization
No. of Orders
Value of orders (Rs. in Crore)
No. of Orders
Value of orders
(Rs. in Crore)
Steel CPSEs
2116
72.15
7068
3638.63
एमएसएमई पेमेंट : एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाना, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमाकडून प्रलंबित देण्यांची असलेल्या स्थितीवर साप्ताहिक देखरेख ठेवली जाते. ही देणी विहित काळात आणि 45 दिवसात चुकती व्हावीत याची खातर जमा करण्यासाठी ही देखरेख ठेवली जाते. चालू वित्तीय वर्षाच्या एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर या काळात 97.4% देणी 30 दिवसात चुकती करण्यात आली आहेत.एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2021 या काळात केंद्रीय पोलाद सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी, एमएसएमईना 3358.61 कोटी रुपये चुकते केले. आधीच्या वर्षीच्या याच काळातल्या 2041.61 कोटींच्या तुलनेत यात 64.5% वाढ आहे.
पोलादाचा वापर : विविध क्षेत्रात पोलादाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पोलाद मंत्रालयाकडून संयुक्तपणे कार्यशाळा/ वेबीनार यांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत असून याद्वारे विविध क्षेत्रात पोलादाच्या वाढत्या वापरामुळे होणाऱ्या फायद्याविषयी जागृती निर्माण करण्यात येते. पोलाद मंत्रालयाने आयआयटी, रस्ते आणि वाहतूक मंत्रालय यामधल्या तज्ञांची एक समितीही स्थापन केली आहे.
तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रात, देशांतर्गत उत्पादित पोलादाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या समितीने पथदर्शी आराखडा आखला आहे. तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालया समवेत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या या समितीने आपला अंतिम अहवाल ऑगस्ट 2021 ला सादर केला आहे.
कोविड 19 संदर्भात प्रतिसाद : कोविड- 19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेत देशाच्या द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन आवश्यकतेची पूर्तता करण्यात पोलाद क्षेत्राचे मोलाचे योगदान राहिले आहे. पोलाद उद्योगाकडून 1 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी असलेल्या 538 टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्यात झपाट्याने वाढ करत 13मे 2021 ला सर्वोच्च म्हणजे 4,749 टन पुरवठा करण्यात आला. पोलाद कारखान्यांनी वायूरूप ऑक्सिजनचा उपयोग करत, 5,500 खाटांची क्षमता असणारी जम्बो कोविड काळजी सुविधा केंद्रेही उभारली.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव : 12 मार्च 2021 पासून सुरु झालेल्या India@75 अंतर्गत, सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातल्या पोलाद कंपन्यांनी, साबरमती ते दांडी या मार्गादरम्यान गांधीजींचा स्वदेशी दृष्टीकोन ठळकपणे दर्शवणारे चित्ररथ, डिस्प्ले व्हॅन त्याचबरोबर पोलाद निर्मिती प्रक्रिया दर्शवणारे आणि इतर विषयांवरचे चित्ररथही सादर केले. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या पोलाद कंपन्यांनीही स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवा अंतर्गत विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले.