Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar to release Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 tomorrow
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Rankings of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 will be virtually announced by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar on 29th December 2021.
ARIIA is a very unique joint initiative of Ministry of Education and AICTE to systematically rank higher educational institutions in India on indicators related to Innovation, Startup and Entrepreneurship Development amongst students and faculty. ARIIA critically evaluate institutions on parameters like patent filing and granted, number of registered students and faculty startups, fund generation by incubated startups, specialised infrastructure created by institutions to promote innovation and entrepreneurship, etc.
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE, highlighted said that India is constantly improving on Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking and has now moved upward to 46th position in 2021 from 81st in 2015. We have also emerged as world’s third largest startup hub but still we have huge scope for improvement, he added. He further said thatt AICTE firmly believes that in coming years, our technical institutes will become fountainhead of next generation technology driven start-ups if we can create a vibrant Innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem. ARIIA ranking is a major attempt in that direction.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer of Ministry of Education said that the first edition of the ARIIA was launched in 2018 and it has given huge impetus for developing innovation ecosystem in our HEIs. He added that ARIIA-2021, has seen unprecedented participation as compared to earlier editions. This year 1438 institutions (including all IITs, NITs, IISc, etc.) participated as compared 674 HEIs during the 2nd edition of ARIIA (ARIIA-2020) last year. This is more than double as compared to 2nd edition and approximately 4 times as compared to the first edition.
ARIIA-2021 ranks will be announced in 9 separate categories which includes Centrally funded technical institutions (eg IITs, NITs, etc), State Universities, State standalone Technical colleges, Private universities, Private standalone technical colleges, non-technical government and private universities and institutions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार कल अटल रैंकिंग ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशन्स ऑन इनोवेशन अचीवमेंट्स (एआरआईआईए), 2021 जारी करेंगे
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार कल (29 दिसंबर 2021) अटल रैंकिंग ऑफ इंस्टीट्यूशन्स ऑन इनोवेशन अचीवमेंट्स (एआरआईआईए), 2021 की घोषणा करेंगे।
एआरआईआईए, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) की एक बहुत अनूठी संयुक्त पहल है, जो छात्रों और शिक्षकों के मध्य नवाचार, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता विकास से संबंधित संकेतकों के बार में देश के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को व्यवस्थित ढंग से रैंकिंग प्रदान करती है। एआरआईआईए पेटेंट दाखिल करने और स्वीकृत करने, पंजीकृत छात्रों और फैकल्टी स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या, इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा धन जुटाने, नवाचार और उद्यमिता आदि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थानों द्वारा सृजित विशेष बुनियादी ढांचे आदि जैसे मापदंडों के बारे में संस्थानों का महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मूल्यांकन करती है।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में लगातार सुधार कर रहा है और अब 2021 में यह 46वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया है, जबकि वर्ष 2015 में यह 81वें स्थान पर था। हम विश्व के तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट अप हब के रूप में भी उभरे हैं लेकिन अभी भी इसमें सुधार की काफी संभावना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एआईसीटीई का यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यदि हम जीवंत नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम का सृजन कर सकें तो हमारे तकनीकी संस्थान अगली पीढ़ी के प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित स्टार्ट-अप के स्रोत बन जाएंगे। एआरआईआईए रैंकिंग उस दिशा में एक बड़ा प्रयास है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे ने कहा कि एआरआईआईए का पहला संस्करण 2018 में लॉन्च किया गया था जिसने हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों (एचईआई) में नवाचारी इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने में बहुत प्रोत्साहन दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एआरआईआईए-2021 में पहले संस्करणों के मुकाबले में अप्रत्याशित भागीदारी देखी गई है। इस वर्ष इसमें 1438 संस्थानों (सभी आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएससी आदि सहित) ने भाग लिया, जबकि पिछले साल एआरआईआईए के दूसरे संस्करण के दौरान केवल 674 एचईआई ने भाग लिया था।
एआरआईआईए-2021 रैंकों की घोषणा 9 अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में की जाएगी, जिसमें केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित तकनीकी संस्थान (जैसे आईआईटी, एनआईटी आदि), राज्य विश्वविद्यालय, राज्य स्टैंडअलोन तकनीकी कॉलेज, निजी विश्वविद्यालय, निजी स्टैंडअलोन तकनीकी कॉलेज, गैर-तकनीकी सरकारी और निजी विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थान शामिल हैं।