Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar to release Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 tomorrow
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Rankings of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021 will be virtually announced by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar on 29th December 2021.
ARIIA is a very unique joint initiative of Ministry of Education and AICTE to systematically rank higher educational institutions in India on indicators related to Innovation, Startup and Entrepreneurship Development amongst students and faculty. ARIIA critically evaluate institutions on parameters like patent filing and granted, number of registered students and faculty startups, fund generation by incubated startups, specialised infrastructure created by institutions to promote innovation and entrepreneurship, etc.
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE, highlighted said that India is constantly improving on Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking and has now moved upward to 46th position in 2021 from 81st in 2015. We have also emerged as world’s third largest startup hub but still we have huge scope for improvement, he added. He further said thatt AICTE firmly believes that in coming years, our technical institutes will become fountainhead of next generation technology driven start-ups if we can create a vibrant Innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem. ARIIA ranking is a major attempt in that direction.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer of Ministry of Education said that the first edition of the ARIIA was launched in 2018 and it has given huge impetus for developing innovation ecosystem in our HEIs. He added that ARIIA-2021, has seen unprecedented participation as compared to earlier editions. This year 1438 institutions (including all IITs, NITs, IISc, etc.) participated as compared 674 HEIs during the 2nd edition of ARIIA (ARIIA-2020) last year. This is more than double as compared to 2nd edition and approximately 4 times as compared to the first edition.
ARIIA-2021 ranks will be announced in 9 separate categories which includes Centrally funded technical institutions (eg IITs, NITs, etc), State Universities, State standalone Technical colleges, Private universities, Private standalone technical colleges, non-technical government and private universities and institutions.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பில் சாதனை படைத்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அடல் தரவரிசை பட்டியல் 2021- ஐ திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார் நாளை வெளியிடுகிறார்
28 DEC 2021 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பில் சாதனை படைத்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அடல் தரவரிசை பட்டியல் 2021- மத்திய கல்வித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார் 29 டிசம்பர் அன்று வெளியிடுகிறார்.
மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடையே காணப்படும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறன், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோரை உருவாக்கும் திறன் போன்ற குறியீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில்,இந்தியாவிலுள்ள உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை தரவரிசைப்படுத்துவதற்காக,புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பில் சாதனை படைத்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அடல் தரவரிசைமத்திய கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி குழுமத்தின் பிரத்யேக கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். காப்புரிமை பதிவு மற்றும் அனுமதி, பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, புதிதாக தொழில் தொடங்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் நிதி திரட்டும் திறன், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான சிறப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதி போன்ற அம்சங்கள், இந்த தரவரிசை நிர்ணயத்தின்போது முழுமையாக மதிப்பிடப்படும் என அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அனில் சகஸ்ரபுத்தே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உலக புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புக் குறியீட்டில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இந்தப் பட்டியலில் 2015-ம் ஆண்டு 81-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா, 2021-ம் ஆண்டு46-வது இடத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைத் தொடங்குவதில், உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ள போதிலும், இந்த நிலையை மேலும் முன்னேற்ற அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான வலிமையான சூழலை உருவாக்கினால், வரும் ஆண்டுகளில், நமது தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஊற்றுக்கண்ணாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உள்ளதாகவும் திரு.சகஸ்ரபுத்தே கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785747