Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.12.2021 on two business groups of Nandurbar and Dhule districts of Maharashtra. These groups are engaged in the business of civil construction and land development. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Nanndurbar, Dhule and Nashik.
During the search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose papers, and digital evidences have been found and seized.
In the case of entities belonging to the first group, the seized documents clearly reveal that they have resorted to large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses, primarily by way of the claim of non-genuine sub-contract expenses and unverifiable old sundry creditors. The search team has detected that these subcontracts have been awarded to family members and their employees who have not rendered services in this regard. Evidence has also been gathered about unrecorded expenses incurred in cash. The preliminary investigation indicates that this group has evaded income to the extent of Rs. 150 crore on account of the above malpractices.
In the case of the land developers, it has been found that a substantial part of the land transactions have been carried out in cash which are not accounted for in the regular books of account. Further, incriminating documents evidencing receipt of ‘on-money’ on land transactions and cash loans exceeding Rs. 52 crore have been found and seized.
The search action has, so far, resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 5 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 5 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का महाराष्ट्र में तलाशी अभियान
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने दिनांक 22.12.2021 को महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार और धुले जिले के दो व्यापारिक समूहों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। ये समूह सिविल निर्माण कार्य और भूमि विकास के कारोबार में लगे हैं। यह तलाशी अभियान नंदुरबार, धुले और नासिक में स्थित 25 से अधिक परिसरों में चलाया गया।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, लूज पेपर और डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं जिन्हें, जब्त कर लिया गया है।
पहले समूह से संबंधित संस्थाओं के मामले में जब्त किए गए दस्तावेज़ स्पष्ट रूप से यह दर्शाते हैं कि इन्होंने अप्रमाणित पुराने फुटकर क्रैडिटर्स तथा गैर-वाजिब उप-अनुबंध खर्चों के दावे और अपने खर्चों को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर दिखाने के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर कर योग्य आय का छिपाव किया है। तलाशी दल को यह भी पता चला है कि ये उप-अनुबंध परिवार के उन सदस्यों और उनके कर्मचारियों को दिए गए हैं जिन्होंने इस संबंध में सेवाएं भी प्रदान नहीं की हैं। ऐसे सबूत भी एकत्र किए गए हैं जो नगद राशि में किए गए अघोषित खर्चों को दर्शाते हैं। प्रारंभिक जांच से यह संकेत मिलता है कि इस समूह ने उपरोक्त कदाचार के कारण 150 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक आय की चोरी की है।
भूमि विकासकर्ताओं के मामले में यह पाया गया है कि इन्होंने भूमि के लेन-देन का अधिकांश कार्य नगदी रूप से किया गया है जिसका नियमित लेखाबहियों में कोई हिसाब नहीं है। इसके अलावा भूमि लेनदेन में 'ऑन-मनी' प्राप्ति तथा 52 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नगदी ऋणों के आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजी सबूत पाए गए हैं, जिन्हें जब्त किया गया है।
इस तलाशी अभियान में अब तक 5 करोड़ से अधिक की बेहिसाबी नगदी और 5 करोड़ मूल्य के आभूषण जब्त किए जा चुके हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।