Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
28 DEC 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.12.2021 on two business groups of Nandurbar and Dhule districts of Maharashtra. These groups are engaged in the business of civil construction and land development. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Nanndurbar, Dhule and Nashik.
During the search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose papers, and digital evidences have been found and seized.
In the case of entities belonging to the first group, the seized documents clearly reveal that they have resorted to large-scale suppression of taxable income by inflating their expenses, primarily by way of the claim of non-genuine sub-contract expenses and unverifiable old sundry creditors. The search team has detected that these subcontracts have been awarded to family members and their employees who have not rendered services in this regard. Evidence has also been gathered about unrecorded expenses incurred in cash. The preliminary investigation indicates that this group has evaded income to the extent of Rs. 150 crore on account of the above malpractices.
In the case of the land developers, it has been found that a substantial part of the land transactions have been carried out in cash which are not accounted for in the regular books of account. Further, incriminating documents evidencing receipt of ‘on-money’ on land transactions and cash loans exceeding Rs. 52 crore have been found and seized.
The search action has, so far, resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 5 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 5 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे महाराष्ट्रात छापे
28 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2021
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 22.12.2021 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील नंदुरबार आणि धुळे जिल्ह्यातील दोन व्यावसायिक गटांवर शोध आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली. हे गट नागरी बांधकाम आणि जमीन विकासाच्या व्यवसायात गुंतलेले आहेत. नंदुरबार, धुळे आणि नाशिकमध्ये पसरलेल्या 25 हून अधिक ठिकाणी ही शोधमोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
या तपास आणि जप्ती मोहिमेदरम्यान अनेक आक्षेपार्ह कागदपत्रे, सुटी कागदपत्रे आणि डिजिटल पुरावे सापडले असून ते जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
पहिल्या गटाशी संबंधित आस्थापनेच्या बाबतीत, जप्त केलेल्या कागदपत्रांवरून स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते की त्यांनी मुख्यतः बनावट उप-करार खर्चाच्या दाव्याद्वारे आणि जुन्या स्पष्टीकरण न देता येणाऱ्या, विविध कर्जव्यवहारांचा वाढीव खर्च दाखवून करपात्र रक्कम मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लपवली आहे. या संदर्भात सेवा न देणाऱ्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना आणि त्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना हे उपकंत्राट देण्यात आल्याचे शोध पथकाला आढळून आले आहे. नोंद नसलेल्या रोख खर्चाबाबतही पुरावे गोळा करण्यात आले आहेत. प्राथमिक तपासात वरील गैरप्रकारांमुळे या गटाने तब्बल 150 कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल केल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
जमीन विकासकांच्या आस्थापनावरील मोहिमेत असे आढळून आले आहे की, जमिनीच्या व्यवहारातील बराचसा भाग रोखीने केला गेला आहे ज्याचा हिशेब नियमित खातेवहीत नाही. तसेच, जमिनीच्या व्यवहारांवर आणि 52 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रोख कर्जावरील ‘ऑन-मनी’ पावतीचा पुरावा देणारी दोषी कागदपत्रे सापडली असून ती जप्त करण्यात आली आहेत.
शोध मोहिमेत आतापर्यंत 5 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रोकड आणि 5 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
याप्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.