Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Kanpur Metro Rail Project
Inaugurates the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project
“The double engine government of Uttar Pradesh today is trying to make up for the loss of time in the past. We are working at double speed”
“Our government laid the foundation stone of Kanpur Metro and our government is dedicating it. Our government laid the foundation stone of Purvanchal Expressway and our government completed the work”
“If we include Kanpur Metro today, the length of the metro in Uttar Pradesh has now exceeded 90 km. It was 9 km In 2014 and just 18 km in 2017”
“At the level of the states, it is important to remove the inequality in society. That is why our government is working on the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”
“The double engine government knows how to set big goals and how to achieve them”
28 DEC 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kanpur Metro Rail Project today. He inspected the Kanpur Metro Rail Project and undertook a metro ride from the IIT metro station to Geeta Nagar. He also inaugurated the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. The pipeline extends from the Bina refinery in Madhya Pradesh to Panki in Kanpur and will help the region access petroleum products from the Bina refinery. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Kanpur for the metro connectivity and for the inauguration of the pipeline project. Recalling his long association with the city, he started his speech with many local references and a light-hearted comment on the carefree and fun-loving nature of the people of Kanpur. He also mentioned the city’s role in shaping the stalwarts like Deen Dayal Upadhyaya, Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Sundar Singh Bhandari. He also noted today’s day i.e Tuesday and invoked the blessings of Panki Wale Hanuman ji for another golden chapter being added in the development of Uttar Pradesh. “The double engine government of Uttar Pradesh today is trying to make up for the loss of time in the past. We are working at double speed”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted the change of the image for the state of Uttar Pradesh. A state, he said, that was known for illegal arms is now the hub of the Defence Corridor, contributing to the safety and security of the country. Commenting on the work culture of adhering to deadlines, the Prime Minister said that double engine governments work day and night to complete the work for which the foundation stones have been laid. “Our government laid the foundation stone of Kanpur Metro, our government is also dedicating it. Our government laid the foundation stone of Purvanchal Expressway, our own government completed its work”, Shri Modi clarified. He listed major achievements like upcoming largest international airport in Uttar Pradesh, longest expressway of the country is also getting built in the state and Dedicated Freight Corridor hub coming up in Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister stressed that before the year 2014, the total length of the Metro running in Uttar Pradesh was 9 km. Between 2014 and 2017, the length of the metro increased to a total of 18 km. If we include Kanpur Metro today, the length of the metro in the state has now exceeded 90 km, he said.
Noting the uneven development of the past, the Prime Minister said for decades, if one part was developed, the other was left behind. “At the level of the states, it is equally important to remove this inequality in society. That is why our government is working on the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”, he emphasized. The Prime Minister said that understanding the needs of the state, the double engine government is doing a solid job. Earlier, piped water was not reaching crores of households in Uttar Pradesh. Today we are engaged in providing clean water to every household of UP through the Har Ghar Jal Mission’ The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Double Engine Government is working sincerely and with accountability to take Uttar Pradesh to new heights of development. The double engine government knows how to set big goals and how to achieve them. He gave examples of improvement in transmission, electricity situation, cleanliness of cities and rivers. He informed, compared to the mere 2.5 lakh houses for urban poor of the state by 2014, 17 lakh houses have been approved in the last four and half years. Similarly street vendors got Government attention for the first time and through PM Svanidhi Yojna, more than 7 lakh people got more than 700 crore rupees in the state. During the pandemic the government arranged for free ration for more than 15 crore citizens in the state. In 2014 there were just 14 crore LPG connections in the country. Now there are more than 30 crore. In Uttar Pradesh only, 1.60 crore families got new LPG connections.
Referring to the improved law and order situation, the Prime Minister mentioned the elimination of the mafia culture by the Yogi Government leading to an increase in investment in UP. In order to promote the culture of business and industry, the government has approved a Mega Leather Cluster in Kanpur and a Fazalganj. Defence Corridor and schemes like One District One Product will benefit entrepreneurs and businessmen of Kanpur, he said. He also said criminals are on a backfoot due to the fear of law. He also referred to recent unearthing of illegal money through official raids and said that people are seeing the work culture of such people.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কানপুর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
28 DEC 2021 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কানপুর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি কানপুর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্প পরিদর্শন করেন এবং আইআইটি মেট্রো স্টেশন থেকে গীতা নগর পর্যন্ত মেট্রো সফর করেন। শ্রী মোদী এদিন বিনা-পাঙ্কি মাল্টিপ্রোডাক্ট পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই পাইপলাইনটি মধ্যপ্রদেশের বিনা শোধনাগার থেকে কানপুরের পাঙ্কি পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত। এতে এই অঞ্চলে বিনা শোধনাগার থেকে পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য খুব কম সহজেই পাওয়া যাবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি।
মেট্রো সংযোগ ও পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কানপুরের সাধারণ মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান। এই শহরের সঙ্গে তাঁর দীর্ঘ সাহচর্যের কথা স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, কানপুরের মানুষ হাসি-খুশিতেই বিশ্বাসী। তিনি দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়, অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী এবং সুন্দর সিং ভান্ডারির মতো অদম্য ব্যক্তিদের গঠনে এই শহরের ভূমিকার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এদিনটি উত্তরপ্রদেশের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সোনালী অধ্যায়। তিনি জানান, “উত্তর প্রদেশের ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার অতীতের সমস্ত ক্ষতি পুষিয়ে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছে। আমরা দ্বিগুণ গতিতে কাজ করছি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশ রাজ্যের চিত্র পরিবর্তনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, অবৈধ অস্ত্রের জন্য পরিচিত একটি রাজ্য এখন প্রতিরক্ষা করিডরের কেন্দ্রস্থল। এই রাজ্যের ওপরই দেশের নিরাপত্তার দায়িত্ব রয়েছে। সময়সীমা মেনে চলার কর্মসংস্কৃতির কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, যে কাজের জন্য ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছে তা শেষ করতে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার দিনরাত কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার কানপুর মেট্রোর ভিত্তিরপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছে এবং সরকার তা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গও করেছে। আমাদের সরকার পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছে এবং তার কাজ শেষ করেছে”। তিনি উত্তরপ্রদেশে গড়ে ওঠা বৃহত্তম আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং দেশের দীর্ঘতম এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কথাও তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এখন উত্তরপ্রদেশে ডেডিকেটের ফ্রেইট করিডোর হাব তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন জানান, ২০১৪ সালের আগে উত্তরপ্রদেশে মেট্রোর মোট যাত্রা পথের দৈর্ঘ্য ছিল ৯ কিলোমিটার। ২০১৪ থেকে ২০১৭ সালের মধ্যে তা বেড়ে ১৮ কিলোমিটার হয়। আজ কানপুর মেট্রো মেট্রোর অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় রাজ্যে মেট্রো যাত্রা পথের দৈর্ঘ্য ৯০ কিলোমিটার ছাড়িয়েছে।
অতীতের অসম উন্নয়নের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক দশক ধরে একটি অংশের উন্নয়ন হলে অন্য অংশ পিছিয়ে পড়তো। তিনি জানান, “রাজ্যস্তরে, সমাজের এই বৈষম্য দূর করাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সে কারণেই আমাদের সরকার সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশের মন্ত্রে কাজ করছে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যের চাহিদা বুঝে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার কঠিন কাজ করছে। এর আগে উত্তরপ্রদেশের কোটি কোটি বাড়িতে পাইপ বাহিত জল ছিল না। এখন সরকার ‘হর ঘর জল’ মিশনের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার উত্তরপ্রদেশকে উন্নয়নের এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার জানে কিভাবে বড় লক্ষ নির্ধারণ করতে হয় এবং তা অর্জন করতে হয়। তিনি রাজ্যের বিদ্যুৎ পরিস্থিতি, শহর ও নদীর স্বচ্ছতা, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা ইত্যাদির উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যের শহুরে দরিদ্রদের জন্য ২০১৪ সালের আগে মাত্র ২.৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি ছিল। গত সাড়ে চার বছরে উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার ১৭ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। একইভাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি যোজনার আওতায় রাজ্যের ৭ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষকে ৭০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে সরকার রাজ্যের ১৫ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিককে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দিয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে দেখে যেখানে মাত্র ১৪ কোটি এলপিজি গ্যাস সংযোগ ছিল, এখন তা বেড়ে ৩০ কোটি হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, শুধুমাত্র উত্তরপ্রদেশেই ১.৬০ কোটি পরিবার নতুন এলপিজি গ্যাস সংযোগ পেয়েছে।
আইনশৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতির উন্নতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যোগী সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার মাফিয়া সংস্কৃতি দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ব্যবসা ও শিল্প সংস্কৃতির উন্নতি সাধনে সরকার কানপুরে একটি মেগা লেদার ক্লাস্টার তৈরি করেছে। এমনকি, প্রতিরক্ষা করিডোর এবং ‘এক জেলা এক পণ্য’-এর মতো প্রকল্পগুলি কানপুরের উদ্যোক্তা ও ব্যবসায়ীদের উপকৃত করবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন আইনের ভয়ে অপরাধীরা পেছনের সারিতে রয়েছে। সম্প্রতি সরকারি অভিযানের মাধ্যমে অবৈধ অর্থ উদ্ধারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।