Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over technology of extreme cold weather clothing system ECWCS to five Indian companies
Three-layered ECWCS designed to provide thermal insulation between +15° to -50° Celsius
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy handed over technology for indigenous extreme cold weather clothing system (ECWS) to 05 Indian companies in New Delhi on December 27, 2021.
The extreme ECWS is required by Indian Army for its sustained operations in glacier and Himalayan peaks. The Army, till recently has been importing extreme cold weather clothing and several Special Clothing and Mountaineering Equipment (SCME) items for the troops deployed in high altitude regions.
The DRDO designed ECWCS is an ergonomically designed modular technical clothing with improved thermal insulation and physiological comfort based on the insulation required at various ambient climatic conditions in Himalayan regions during different levels of physical activity.
The ECWCS embodies physiological concepts related to reduction in respiratory heat and water loss, unhindered range of motions and rapid absorption of sweat while providing water proof, wind proof features with adequate breathability and enhanced insulation as well as strength features required for high altitude operations. The three layered ECWCS is designed to suitably provide thermal insulation over a temperature range of +15 to -50° Celsius with different combinations of the layers and intensity of physical work.
Considering the widely fluctuating weather conditions in the Himalayan peaks, the clothing provides an advantage of fewer combinations to meet the required insulation or IREQ for the prevailing climatic conditions, thereby providing a viable import alternative for the Indian Army. Speaking on the occasion, Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised on the need for developing indigenous industrial base for SCME items, not only to cater to the existing requirements of the Army but also to tap its potential for export.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் அதிக குளிரை தாங்கும் உடைகளுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை 5 இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கியது.
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
+15 டிகிரி முதல் -50டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரையான வெப்ப நிலையை தாங்கும் வகையில் 3 அடுக்கு அம்சங்களுடன் கவச உடை தயாரிக்கப்பட உள்ளது
அதிக குளிரை தாங்கும் வகையிலான கவச உடை தயாரிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை (ECWCS) 5 இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் ஜி. சதீஷ் ரெட்டி புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கினார்.
இந்த உடையானது இமாலய மலைத் தொடர், பனி பிரதேசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட உயரமான இடங்களில் பணிபுரியும் இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. அதிக குளிரை தாங்கும் உடை மற்றும் சிறப்பு ஆடை மற்றும் மலையேற்றத்திற்கான உபகரண அமைப்பை நமது ராணுவம் தயாரித்து உயரமான மலைச்சிகரங்களில் பணிபுரியும் நமது ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு தற்போது அனுப்பி வருகிறது.
இமாலய மலைத்தொடர்களில் நிலவும் பல்வேறு கால சூழல்களில் எளிதாக பணிபுரியவும் , வெப்பத்தை தக்க வைக்கும் வகையிலும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப முறையில் இதை டிஆர்டிஓ தயாரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த உடையானது எளிதான சுவாசம், விரைவாக வியர்வை உரிஞ்சுதல், எளிதாக நடத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களுடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. மேலும், +15 டிகிரி முதல் -50டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரையான வெப்ப நிலையை தாங்கும் வகையில் 3 அடுக்கு அம்சங்களுடன் கவச உடை தயாரிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் ஜி. சதீஷ் ரெட்டி, சிறப்பு ஆடை மற்றும் மலையேற்றத்திற்கான உடையமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதற்கான தேவையை வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், இது ராணுவத்தின் தற்போதைய தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஏற்றுமதிக்கான அதன் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதாகவும் இருக்கும் என்றார்.