Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over technology of extreme cold weather clothing system ECWCS to five Indian companies
Three-layered ECWCS designed to provide thermal insulation between +15° to -50° Celsius
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy handed over technology for indigenous extreme cold weather clothing system (ECWS) to 05 Indian companies in New Delhi on December 27, 2021.
The extreme ECWS is required by Indian Army for its sustained operations in glacier and Himalayan peaks. The Army, till recently has been importing extreme cold weather clothing and several Special Clothing and Mountaineering Equipment (SCME) items for the troops deployed in high altitude regions.
The DRDO designed ECWCS is an ergonomically designed modular technical clothing with improved thermal insulation and physiological comfort based on the insulation required at various ambient climatic conditions in Himalayan regions during different levels of physical activity.
The ECWCS embodies physiological concepts related to reduction in respiratory heat and water loss, unhindered range of motions and rapid absorption of sweat while providing water proof, wind proof features with adequate breathability and enhanced insulation as well as strength features required for high altitude operations. The three layered ECWCS is designed to suitably provide thermal insulation over a temperature range of +15 to -50° Celsius with different combinations of the layers and intensity of physical work.
Considering the widely fluctuating weather conditions in the Himalayan peaks, the clothing provides an advantage of fewer combinations to meet the required insulation or IREQ for the prevailing climatic conditions, thereby providing a viable import alternative for the Indian Army. Speaking on the occasion, Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised on the need for developing indigenous industrial base for SCME items, not only to cater to the existing requirements of the Army but also to tap its potential for export.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने पांच भारतीय कंपनियों को अत्यधिक ठंडी मौसम वस्त्र प्रणाली ईसीडब्ल्यूसीएस की तकनीक सौंपी
तीन स्तरों वाली यह ईसीडब्ल्यूसीएस प्रणाली को +15° से -50° सेल्सियस तापमान के बीच थर्मल इंसुलेशन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में पांच भारतीय कंपनियों को अत्यधिक ठंडी मौसम वस्त्र प्रणाली ईसीडब्ल्यूसीएस की तकनीक सौंपी है।
यह ईसीडब्ल्यूएस प्रणाली की ग्लेशियर और हिमालय की चोटियों में अपने निरंतर संचालन के लिए भारतीय सेना को जरूरत पड़ती है। अभी हाल तक सेना ईसीडब्ल्यूएस वस्त्र प्रणाली और अनेक विशेष कपड़ों और पर्वतारोहण उपकरण (एससीएमई) वस्तुओं का ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तैनात सैनिकों के लिए आयात करती रही हैं।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिज़ाइन की गई ईसीडब्ल्यूसीएस प्रणाली शारीरिक गतिविधि के विभिन्न स्तरों के दौरान हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न परिवेशी जलवायु परिस्थितियों में अपेक्षित इन्सुलेशन पर आधारित बेहतर थर्मल इन्सुलेशन शारीरिक सहूलियत के साथ एक एर्गोनॉमिक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई मॉड्यूलर तकनीकी कपड़ा प्रणाली है।
ईसीडब्ल्यूसीएस में सांस की गर्मी और पानी की कमी, गति की निर्बाध सीमा और पसीने को तेजी से सोखने से संबंधित शारीरिक अवधारणाओं सहित पर्याप्त सांस लेने की क्षमता और उन्नत इन्सुलेशन के साथ-साथ अधिक ऊंचाई वाले संचालन के लिए वाटर प्रूफ और गर्मी प्रूफ विशेषताएं उपलब्ध कराने की अवधारणाएं शामिल है। तीन स्तर वाली ईसीडब्ल्यूसीएस प्रणाली को विभिन्न संयोजनों और शारीरिक कार्य की तीव्रता के साथ +15 से -50 डिग्री सेल्सियस के तापमान रेंज में उपयुक्त रूप से थर्मल इन्सुलेशन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
हिमालय की चोटियों में मौसम की स्थिति में व्यापक उतार-चढ़ाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह कपड़ा प्रणाली मौजूदा जलवायु परिस्थितियों के लिए आवश्यक इन्सुलेशन या आईआरईक्यू को पूरा करने के लिए कुछ संयोजनों का लाभ उपलब्ध कराती है जिससे भारतीय सेना के लिए एक व्यवहार्य आयात विकल्प उपलब्ध हो रहा है। इस अवसर पर डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने न केवल सेना की मौजूदा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, बल्कि निर्यात के लिए अपनी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए भी एससीएमई वस्तुओं के लिए स्वदेशी औद्योगिक आधार विकसित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है।