Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over technology of extreme cold weather clothing system ECWCS to five Indian companies
Three-layered ECWCS designed to provide thermal insulation between +15° to -50° Celsius
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy handed over technology for indigenous extreme cold weather clothing system (ECWS) to 05 Indian companies in New Delhi on December 27, 2021.
The extreme ECWS is required by Indian Army for its sustained operations in glacier and Himalayan peaks. The Army, till recently has been importing extreme cold weather clothing and several Special Clothing and Mountaineering Equipment (SCME) items for the troops deployed in high altitude regions.
The DRDO designed ECWCS is an ergonomically designed modular technical clothing with improved thermal insulation and physiological comfort based on the insulation required at various ambient climatic conditions in Himalayan regions during different levels of physical activity.
The ECWCS embodies physiological concepts related to reduction in respiratory heat and water loss, unhindered range of motions and rapid absorption of sweat while providing water proof, wind proof features with adequate breathability and enhanced insulation as well as strength features required for high altitude operations. The three layered ECWCS is designed to suitably provide thermal insulation over a temperature range of +15 to -50° Celsius with different combinations of the layers and intensity of physical work.
Considering the widely fluctuating weather conditions in the Himalayan peaks, the clothing provides an advantage of fewer combinations to meet the required insulation or IREQ for the prevailing climatic conditions, thereby providing a viable import alternative for the Indian Army. Speaking on the occasion, Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised on the need for developing indigenous industrial base for SCME items, not only to cater to the existing requirements of the Army but also to tap its potential for export.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओतर्फे अती शीत हवामानातील कपडे प्रणाली ECWCS चे तंत्रज्ञान पाच भारतीय कंपन्यांना सुपूर्द
+15° ते -50° सेल्सिअस दरम्यान उष्णता रोधक म्हणून तीन पदरी ECWCS ची रचना
28 DEC 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2021
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेचे (DRDO) अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी 27 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 05 भारतीय कंपन्यांना स्वदेशी अती शीत हवामानातील कपडे प्रणाली (ECWS) तंत्रज्ञान सुपूर्द केले.
हिमनदी आणि हिमालयाच्या शिखरांमध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण कारवायांसाठी भारतीय लष्कराला ECWS अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. लष्कर अलीकडच्या काळातही उंचावरील प्रदेशात तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांसाठी अत्यंत थंड हवामानातील कपडे आणि अनेक विशेष कपडे आणि पर्वतारोहण उपकरणे (SCME) आयात करत आहे.
DRDO ची रचना असलेले ECWCS हे व्यक्ती आणि कार्यरत वातावरणाचा अभ्यास करून बनवलेले मॉड्यूलर तांत्रिक कपडे आहेत जे शारीरिक हालचालींच्या विविध स्तरांदरम्यान हिमालयीन प्रदेशातील विविध सभोवतालच्या हवामान परिस्थितीत आवश्यक संरक्षणावर आधारित उष्णतारोधक आणि सुटसुटीत कपडे आहेत.
ECWCS मध्ये श्वासोच्छवाद्वारे उष्णता आणि पाण्याची कमतरता दूर करणे, निर्णायक हालचाली आणि जलरोधकता आणि वायू रोधकता प्रदान करताना घाम जलद शोषून घेण्याबरोबरच पुरेशा श्वासोच्छवासाची क्षमता आणि वर्धित इन्सुलेशन तसेच उंचावरील कारवायांसाठी आवश्यक शक्ती वैशिष्ट्ये प्रदान करताना शारीरिक संकल्पनांचा समावेश आहे. तीन पदरी ECWCS ची रचना +15 ते -50° सेल्सिअस तापमान श्रेणीमध्ये थरांच्या विविध संयोजनांसह आणि शारीरिक कार्याच्या तीव्रतेसह योग्यरित्या उष्णतारोधक म्हणून केली गेली आहे.
हिमालयाच्या शिखरांवर वातावरणात होणारे मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील चढ-उतार लक्षात घेता, प्रचलित हवामान परिस्थितीसाठी आवश्यक संरक्षण किंवा IREQ पूर्ततेसाठी कमीतकमी कपडे परिधान करण्याचा फायदा हे देतात, ज्यामुळे भारतीय सैन्यासाठी एक व्यवहार्य आयात पर्याय उपलब्ध होतो. या प्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी केवळ लष्कराच्या विद्यमान गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर निर्यातीच्या क्षमतेचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी देखील SCME वस्तूंसाठी स्वदेशी औद्योगिक पाया विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.