Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over technology of extreme cold weather clothing system ECWCS to five Indian companies
Three-layered ECWCS designed to provide thermal insulation between +15° to -50° Celsius
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy handed over technology for indigenous extreme cold weather clothing system (ECWS) to 05 Indian companies in New Delhi on December 27, 2021.
The extreme ECWS is required by Indian Army for its sustained operations in glacier and Himalayan peaks. The Army, till recently has been importing extreme cold weather clothing and several Special Clothing and Mountaineering Equipment (SCME) items for the troops deployed in high altitude regions.
The DRDO designed ECWCS is an ergonomically designed modular technical clothing with improved thermal insulation and physiological comfort based on the insulation required at various ambient climatic conditions in Himalayan regions during different levels of physical activity.
The ECWCS embodies physiological concepts related to reduction in respiratory heat and water loss, unhindered range of motions and rapid absorption of sweat while providing water proof, wind proof features with adequate breathability and enhanced insulation as well as strength features required for high altitude operations. The three layered ECWCS is designed to suitably provide thermal insulation over a temperature range of +15 to -50° Celsius with different combinations of the layers and intensity of physical work.
Considering the widely fluctuating weather conditions in the Himalayan peaks, the clothing provides an advantage of fewer combinations to meet the required insulation or IREQ for the prevailing climatic conditions, thereby providing a viable import alternative for the Indian Army. Speaking on the occasion, Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised on the need for developing indigenous industrial base for SCME items, not only to cater to the existing requirements of the Army but also to tap its potential for export.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے پانچ بھارتی کمپنیوں کو بہت زیادہ سرد موسم کا لباس نظام (ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس) کی ٹیکنالوجی سونپی
تین سطحوں والا یہ ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس نظام کو° +15 سے °-50 سلسیس درجہ حرارت کے درمیان تھرمل انسولیشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
28 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 دسمبر،2021۔دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے 27 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں 5 بھارتی کمپنیوں کو انتہائی ٹھنڈے کے موسم کا لباس نظام(ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس)کی تکنیک سونپی۔
اس ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس سسٹم کی ضرورت گلیشئر اور ہمالیہ کی چوٹیوں میں لگاتار آپریشن کیلئے بھارتی فوج کو پڑتی ہے۔ ابھی حالیہ دنوں تک فوج ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس لباس سسٹم اور متعدد خصوصی کپڑوں اور کوہ پیمائی آلات (ایس سی ایم ای) پوشاکوں کا اونچائی والے علاقوں میں تعینات فوجی اہلکاروں کیلئے درآمد کرتی رہی ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی اوکے ذریعے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس سسٹم جسمانی سرگرمی کی مختلف سطحوں کے دوران ہمالیہ کے علاقوں میں مختلف موسمی حالات کے تحت درکار انسولیشن کی بنیاد پر بہتر تھرمل انسولیشن جسمانی آرام کے ساتھ ایک ایرگونومیکل طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ماڈیولر تکنیکی لباس نظام ہے۔
ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس اونچائی کے آپریشنز کے لیے واٹر پروف اور ہیٹ پروف خصوصیات پیش کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی سانس لینے کے قابل اور بہتر انسولیشن کے ساتھ سانس لینے کے قابل حرارت اور پانی کی کمی سے متعلق جسمانی تصورات، حرکت کی بلاتعطل حد اور تیزی سے پسینہ جذب کرنے کے تصورات شامل ہیں۔ تین سطحوں والے ای سی ڈبلیو سی ایس سسٹم کو مختلف مجموعوں اور جسمانی کام کی شدت کے ساتھ °+15 سے °-50 سلسیس درجہ حرارت کی حد میں مناسب طریقے سے تھرمل انسولیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہمالیہ کی چوٹیوں میں موسمی حالات کے وسیع اتار چڑھاو کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ لباس سسٹم موجودہ موسمی حالات کے لیے مطلوبہ انسولیشن یا آئی آر ای کیو کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مخصوص امتزاج کا فائدہ پیش کرتا ہے جس سے یہ بھارتی فوج کے لیے ایک قابل عمل درآمد اختیار دستیاب ہوتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جی۔ ستیش ریڈی نے فوج کی موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نہ صرف ایس سی ایم ای اشیاء کے لیے دیسی صنعتی بنیاد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا بلکہ برآمدات کے لیے اس کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14906