Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PM inaugurates Bina (MP)-Panki (UP) Multiproduct pipeline project
Total cost of the project is Rs.1524 crore
Project will improve availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand
During construction phase, 5 lakh man-days direct & indirect employment provided
28 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Multiproduct pipeline from Bina Refinery (MP) to POL Terminal at Panki, Kanpur (UP) was today dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. This Project also includes augmentation of Tankage capacity and construction of Rail Loading Gantry at Panki POL Terminal.Total cost of the project is Rs.1524 crore (Rs. 1227 crore in UP and Rs. 297 crore in MP). project will cover 5 districts of UP: Lalitpur, Jhansi, Jalaun, Kanpur Dehat and Kanpur Nagar, and 2 of MP: Sagar and Tikamgarh.
The project has been completed and commissioned one month ahead of approved completion schedule of December 2021 (3 years from PNGRB authorisation) and within the approved cost.It will provide for safe and efficient evacuation of products from Bina Refinery and also improve availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand.
The project includes laying of 18 inch dia, 356 km long multi-product pipeline (283 km in UP and 73 km in MP) with design capacity of 3.5 MMTPA from Bina Dispatch Terminal at Bina (MP) to POL Terminal at Panki, Kanpur (UP) for transporting MS, HSD & SKO and also includes following facilities;
A. Construction of Pipeline Dispatch Terminal at Bina
B. Pipeline Receipt Terminal at Panki (Kanpur) with augmentation of tankage capacity from 30400 KL to 167200 KL
C. Rail Loading Gantry
D. 11 nos. SV stations and 1 no. Intermediate Pigging station along pipeline route.
The Project provided direct & indirect employment of close to 5 lakh man-days during construction phase. The Project will also provide employment to approx. 200 people for operation and maintenance.
Pipelines are the safe & environment friendly mode of transporting large quantity of petroleum products in an economical and reliable manner, reducing carbon foot prints by avoiding tank wagon and tank lorry movements.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের বীনা ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের পানকির মধ্যে বিভিন্ন পদার্থের জন্য পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
28 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের বীনা তৈল শোধনাগার থেকে উত্তরপ্রদেশের কানপুরের পানকির পিওএল টার্মিনাল পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন পদার্থের জন্য পাইপলাইনের প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ৩৫৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই প্রকল্পে প্রতি বছর ৩৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মেট্রিকটন পণ্য সামগ্রী পরিবহণ করা যাবে। এই প্রকল্পে পানকি পিওএল টার্মিনালে পদার্থ মজুত রাখার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া মালগাড়িতে পণ্য সামগ্রী তোলার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৫২৪ কোটি টাকা। উত্তরপ্রদেশের লোলিতপুর, ঝাঁসি, জালাউন, কানপুর দেহাত ও কানপুর নগর জেলার পাশাপাশি মধ্যপ্রদেশের টিকামগড় ও সাগর জেলার মধ্য দিয়ে এই পাইপলাইন বসানো হয়েছে। প্রকল্পটির কাজ নির্ধারিত সময়ের এক মাস আগেই সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে বীনা তৈল শোধনাগার থেকে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী পূর্ব ও মধ্য উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তর বিহার ও দক্ষিণ উত্তরাখন্ডে নিরাপদে সরবরাহ করা যাবে।
১৮ ইঞ্জি ব্যাসের পাইপলাইনটির সাহায্যে কানপুরের পানকিতে এখন ১,৬৭,২০০ কিলোলিটার পণ্য সামগ্রী মজুত করা যাবে। আগে এখানে ৩০,৪০০ কিলোলিটার পণ্য মজুত রাখা যেত। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণের সময় প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে ৫ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস তৈরি হয়েছিল। প্রকল্পটির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও পরিচালনার জন্য ২০০ জন কর্মীর প্রয়োজন। প্রচুর পরিমাণে পেট্রোপণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে পাইপলাইন হল সব থেকে সুরক্ষিত ও পরিবেশবান্ধব মাধ্যম। পাইপলাইনের সাহায্যে পেট্রোপণ্য পরিবহণ করলে মালগাড়ির ট্যাঙ্ক এবং লরির প্রয়োজন হয় না। এর ফরে কার্বন নিঃসরণ কম হয়।