Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PM inaugurates Bina (MP)-Panki (UP) Multiproduct pipeline project
Total cost of the project is Rs.1524 crore
Project will improve availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand
During construction phase, 5 lakh man-days direct & indirect employment provided
28 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Multiproduct pipeline from Bina Refinery (MP) to POL Terminal at Panki, Kanpur (UP) was today dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. This Project also includes augmentation of Tankage capacity and construction of Rail Loading Gantry at Panki POL Terminal.Total cost of the project is Rs.1524 crore (Rs. 1227 crore in UP and Rs. 297 crore in MP). project will cover 5 districts of UP: Lalitpur, Jhansi, Jalaun, Kanpur Dehat and Kanpur Nagar, and 2 of MP: Sagar and Tikamgarh.
The project has been completed and commissioned one month ahead of approved completion schedule of December 2021 (3 years from PNGRB authorisation) and within the approved cost.It will provide for safe and efficient evacuation of products from Bina Refinery and also improve availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand.
The project includes laying of 18 inch dia, 356 km long multi-product pipeline (283 km in UP and 73 km in MP) with design capacity of 3.5 MMTPA from Bina Dispatch Terminal at Bina (MP) to POL Terminal at Panki, Kanpur (UP) for transporting MS, HSD & SKO and also includes following facilities;
A. Construction of Pipeline Dispatch Terminal at Bina
B. Pipeline Receipt Terminal at Panki (Kanpur) with augmentation of tankage capacity from 30400 KL to 167200 KL
C. Rail Loading Gantry
D. 11 nos. SV stations and 1 no. Intermediate Pigging station along pipeline route.
The Project provided direct & indirect employment of close to 5 lakh man-days during construction phase. The Project will also provide employment to approx. 200 people for operation and maintenance.
Pipelines are the safe & environment friendly mode of transporting large quantity of petroleum products in an economical and reliable manner, reducing carbon foot prints by avoiding tank wagon and tank lorry movements.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے بینا (ایم پی)- پنکی (یوپی) ملٹی پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 1524 کروڑ روپے ہے
پروجیکٹ مشرقی یوپی، وسطی یوپی، شمالی بہار اور جنوبی اتراکھنڈ میں مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائے گا
تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران 5 لاکھ یومیہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کئے گئے ہیں
28 DEC 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 دسمبر،2021۔بینا ریفائنری (ایم پی) سے پی او ایل ٹرمنل تک پنکی، کانپور (یو پی) تک ملٹی پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن کو آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 356 کلومیٹر طویل پروجیکٹ میں تقریباً 3.45 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں پنکی پی او ایل ٹرمنل پر ٹینکیج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور ریل لوڈنگ گینٹری کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 1524 کروڑ روپے ہے (یوپی میں 1227 کروڑ روپے اور ایم پی میں 297 کروڑ روپے)۔ یہ پروجیکٹ یوپی کے 5 اضلاع للت پور، جھانسی، جالون، کانپور دیہات اور کانپور نگر، اور ایم پی کے 2 اضلاع ساگر اور ٹیکم گڑھ کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
اس منصوبے کو دسمبر 2021 کے منظور شدہ مکمل کرنے کے شیڈول سے ایک ماہ پہلے (پی این جی آر بی کی اتھورائزیشن سے 3 سال) اور منظور شدہ لاگت کے اندر مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بینا ریفائنری سے پروڈکٹ کے محفوظ اور کفایتی طریقے سے پہنچانے کیلئے رابطہ فراہم کریگا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ مشرقی مشرقی یوپی، وسطی یوپی، شمالی بہار اور جنوبی اتراکھنڈ میں پروڈکٹس کی دستیابی کو بھی بہتر بنائے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں بینا (مدھیہ پردیش) کے بینا ڈسپیچ ٹرمنل سے پنکی، کانپور کے پی او ایل ٹرمنل تک 3.5 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کی ڈیزائن کی گنجائش کے ساتھ 18 انچ قطر، 356 کلومیٹر طویل ملٹی پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن (یوپی میں 283 کلومیٹر اور ایم پی میں 73 کلومیٹر) ایم ایس ، ایچ ایس ڈی اور ایس کے او کی نقل و حمل کے لیے بچھانا شامل ہیں اس کے علاوہ اس میں درج ذیل سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں:
1. بینا میں پائپ لائن ڈسپیچ ٹرمینل کی تعمیر
2. ٹینکیج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 30400 کے ایل سے بڑھا کر 167200 کے ایل کرکے پنکی (کانپور) میں پائپ ریپیٹ ٹرمنل
3. ریل لوڈنگ گینٹری
4. پائپ لائن روٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ 11 نمبر ایس وی اسٹیشن اور 1 نمبر انٹر میڈیٹ پگنگ اسٹیشن۔
پروجیکٹ کے تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران تقریباً 5 لاکھ افرادی دنوں کا براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے تقریباً 200لوگوں کو روزگار بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
ٹینک ویگن اور ٹینک لاریوں کی نقل و حمل سے گریز کرکے کاربن فٹ پرنٹس کو کم کرتے ہوئے پائپ لائنیں پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی بڑی مقدار کو کفایتی اور قابل اعتماد طریقے سے لے جانے کا محفوظ اور ماحول دوست طریقہ ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14905