Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR shares Technology Know-How of ‘Vehicle mounted Drain Cleaning System’ to a Gujarat company MANIAR & CO.
It is the beginning of a New Chapter in Collaborative Business Model: Dr Hirani
28 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI today handed over the Non-Exclusive rights for Technology Know-How of the indigenously developed ‘Vehicle mounted Drain Cleaning System’ to MANIAR & CO., Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The Vehicle Mounted Drain Cleaning System is a Mechanized Scavenging System consisting of 3 modules namely (i) Recycled Slurry Water Unit (ii) Closed Loop Feed Back System (iii) Post Cleaning Inspection System.
The CSIR-CMERI developed Vehicle Mounted Drain Cleaning System Prototype have been demonstrated at CSIR- National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi in the presence of Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR, Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI and other officials of CSIR, Engineers of Delhi Jal Board and Municipal Corporations of East, West and North Delhi. The efficiency and effectiveness of the Technology was highly appreciated by the present officials and subsequent to that an Expression of Interest was floated by CSIR-CMERI as a result of which the Technology is being handed over to Maniar & Co.
Dr. V.K. Chaurasia, Joint Advisor, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, congratulated CSIR-CMERI, Maniar & Co. and Tata Motors Limited on achieving such a wonderful accomplishment. He said, the deployment of the Technology in the Society through the various Civic Administration Agencies across the Nation will resolve the huge challenge associated with ‘Eradication of Manual Scavenging’ from India.
Dr Chaurasia said, the adoption of the Technology across the Nation will help create ‘Regional Manufacturing Hubs’ which consequently will help drastically improve the Employment Scenario and Economic Prospects across the Nation. Besides, the CSIR-CMERI Municipal Solid Waste Management Technology also holds the potential to be the ‘Game-Changer’ in the domain of Waste Management and help realise the Vision of the Prime Minister of India of a ‘Zero-Landfill India’.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, during his address shared that the ‘Transfer of Know-How’ to MANIAR & CO. marks the ‘Beginning of a New Chapter in Collaborative Business Model’. This Business Model forges the specialized expertise of Government Technology Institutions, Government of India Ministries, Original Equipment Manufacturers and Specialized Manufacturing Agencies to develop a seamless Economic Framework for time-bound and efficient delivery of Impactful Products for the Society.
Mr. Iqbal Maniar, Co-Founder, MANIAR & CO, thanked CSIR-CMERI for facilitating the adoption of the Technology. MANIAR & CO have been working in the domain of Mechanized Solutions for Sewerage Systems and observed that the most challenging thing has been the scarce availability of Water for the proper functioning of the Systems. The Pricing of the Technology is much cost-effective when compared to the existing Technologies and even more so relative to the imported variants.
Mr. Satheesh Machiraju, Sr. General Manager, Tata Motors Limited, Shri K. Sanjeeva Rao, General Manager (Govt. and Public Affairs), Delhi, Tata Motors Limited, congratulated the stakeholders for this momentous accomplishment. Tata Motors has always supported path-breaking innovations and they expressed their belief that the widespread adoption of the Technology will hugely benefit the Nation in the Long-Term.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने गुजरात की मनियार एंड कंपनी से ‘व्हीकल माउंटेड ड्रेन क्लीनिंग सिस्टम’ की प्रौद्योगिकी की जानकारी साझा की
यह सहयोगी व्यापार मॉडल में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है : डॉ. हिरानी
28 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- केन्द्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई) ने आज देश में विकसित ‘व्हीकल माउंटेड ड्रेन क्लीनिंग सिस्टम’ की प्रौद्योगिकी की जानकारी के लिए गैर-विशिष्ट अधिकार मनियार एंड कंपनी, अहमदाबाद, गुजरात को सौंपी। व्हीकल माउंटेड ड्रेन क्लीनिंग सिस्टम यंत्रीकृत एक कचरा उठाने वाला है जिसमें 3 मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं, जैसे (i) रिसाइकल्ड स्लरी वाटर यूनिट (ii) क्लोज्ड लूप फीड बैक सिस्टम (3) पोस्ट क्लीनिंग इंस्पेक्शन सिस्टम।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित व्हीकल माउंटेड ड्रेन क्लीनिंग सिस्टम प्रोटोटाइप को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला, नई दिल्ली में डॉ. शेखर सी मंडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर, प्रो. हरीश हिरानी, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई और सीएसआईआर के अन्य अधिकारी के साथ-साथ दिल्ली जल बोर्ड और पूर्व, पश्चिम और उत्तरी तीनों दिल्ली नगर निगमों के इंजीनियरों की उपस्थिति में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। मौजूद अधिकारियों ने प्रौद्योगिकी की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता की काफी सराहना की और बाद में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति जारी की गई जिसके फलस्वरूप प्रौद्योगिकी को मनियार एंड कंपनी को सुपूर्द किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार के आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सलाहकार डॉ. वी.के. चौरसिया ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, मनियार एंड कंपनी और टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड को इस अद्भुत उपलब्धि हासिल के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में विभिन्न नागरिक प्रशासन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से समाज में प्रौद्योगिकी को स्थापित किए जाने से भारत में ‘मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग’ अर्थात् हाथ से कचरा उठाने की परंपरा को समाप्त करने की चुनौती का समाधान होगा। डॉ. चौरसिया ने कहा कि पूरे देश में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने से ‘क्षेत्रीय विनिर्माण केंद्र’ बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पूरे देश में रोजगार परिदृश्य और आर्थिक संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई म्यूनिसिपल सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट टेक्नोलॉजी कचरा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में ‘गेम-चेंजर’ साबित हो सकती है और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के ‘जीरो-लैंडफिल इंडिया’ की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रो. हरीश हिरानी, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान मनियार एंड कंपनी को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांरण की जानकारी साझा की जोकि ‘सहयोगी व्यवसाय मॉडल में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत’ का परिचायक है। यह बिजनेस मॉडल सरकारी प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों, मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं और विशिष्ट विनिर्माण एजेंसियों की खास विशेषज्ञता को आगे बढ़ाती है ताकि समाज के लिए प्रभावशाली उत्पादों के समयबद्ध और कुशल वितरण के लिए एक निर्बाध आर्थिक ढांचा विकसित किया जा सके।
श्री इकबाल मनियार, सह-संस्थापक, मनियार एंड कंपनी ने प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने को सुगम बनाने लिए सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई का आभार जताया। मनियार एंड कंपनी सीवरेज सिस्टम के लिए यंत्रीकृत समाधान के क्षेत्र में काम कर रही है और यह पाया गया है कि सिस्टम के उचित ढंग से कार्य करने के लिए पानी की कम उपलब्धता सबसे चुनौती है। मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों की तुलना में इस प्रौद्योगिकी का मूल्य निर्धारण बहुत अधिक लागत प्रभावी है और आयातित वेरिएंट की तुलना में यह और भी अधिक लागत प्रभावी है।
श्री सतीश माचिराजू, वरिष्ठ महाप्रबंधक, टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड, श्री के. संजीव राव, महाप्रबंधक (सरकारी और सार्वजनिक मामले), दिल्ली, टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड ने इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए हितधारकों को बधाई दी। टाटा मोटर्स ने हमेशा पथ-प्रदर्शक नवाचारों का समर्थन किया है और उन्होंने अपना विश्वास जताया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से दीर्घकाल में राष्ट्र को अत्यधिक फायदा होगा।