Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies the Consumer Protection (Direct Selling) Rules, 2021.
Existing Direct Selling entities to comply these rules within ninety days.
Both Direct sellers as well as the direct selling entities using e-commerce platforms for sale shall comply with the requirements of the Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020.
Both Direct selling entity and direct sellers are prohibited from promoting Pyramid Scheme or money circulation scheme.
State Government to set up a mechanism to monitor or supervise the activities of direct sellers and direct selling entity.
Well laid down duties and obligations for both direct selling entities and direct sellers to safeguard the interests of consumers.
Direct selling entities to be liable for the grievances arising out of the sale of goods or services by its direct sellers.
28 DEC 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (zg) of sub-section (2) of section 101 read with section 94 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has notified the Consumer Protection (Direct Selling) Rules, 2021.
These Rules shall apply to all goods and services bought or sold through direct selling, all models of direct selling, all direct selling entities offering goods and services to consumers in India, all forms of unfair trade practices across all models of direct selling and also to also to a direct selling entity which is not established in India, but offers goods or services to consumers in India.
Existing direct selling entities need to comply of these rules within ninety days from the date of publication of these rules in the Official Gazette.
The direct sellers as well as the direct selling entities using e-commerce platforms for sale shall comply with the requirements of the Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020.
Direct selling entity and direct sellers are prohibited from:
(i) Promoting a Pyramid Scheme or enroll any person to such scheme or participate in such arrangement in any manner whatsoever in the garb of doing direct selling business;
(ii) Participate in money circulation scheme in the garb of doing direct selling business.
Rules provide for Monitoring by State Government.–– For ensuring compliance of these rules by direct selling entity and direct sellers, every State Government to set up a mechanism to monitor or supervise the activities of direct sellers and direct selling entity.
The Rules provide for certain obligation upon Direct Selling Entities which inter alia include :-
(i) incorporation under the Companies Act, 2013 or if a partnership firm, be registered under the Partnership Act, 1932, or if a limited liability partnership, be registered under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008;
(ii) have a minimum of one physical location as its registered office within India
(iii) make self-declaration to the effect that Direct Selling Entity has complied with the provisions of the Direct Selling rules and is not involved in any Pyramid Scheme or money circulation scheme;
(iv) have a prior written contract with its direct sellers in order to authorize them to sell or offer to sell its goods or services, and the terms of such agreement shall be just, fair and equitable;
(v) ensure that all its direct sellers have verified identities and physical addresses and issue identity cards and documents only to such direct sellers;
(vi) create adequate safeguards to ensure that goods and services offered by its direct sellers conform to applicable laws;
(vii) be liable for the grievances arising out of the sale of goods or services by its direct sellers.
(viii) every direct selling entity to provide the following information on its website in a clear and accessible manner
 registered name of the direct selling entity;
 registered address of the direct selling entity and of its branches;
 contact details, including e-mail address, fax, land line and mobile numbers of its customer care and grievance redressal officers;
 a ticket number for each complaint lodged through which the complainant can track the status of the complaint;
 information relating to return, refund, exchange, warranty and guarantee, delivery and shipment, modes of payment, grievance redressal mechanism and such other information which may be required by the consumers to make informed decisions;
 information on available payment methods, the security of those payment methods, the fees or charges payable by users, the procedure to cancel regular payments under those methods, charge-back options, if any, and the contact information of the relevant payment service provider;
 total price of any goods or service in single figure, along with its break-up price showing all compulsory and voluntary charges, including delivery charges, postage and handling charges, conveyance charges and the applicable tax;
 provide correct and complete information at pre-purchase stage to enable buyers to make informed purchase decisions, No direct selling entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice in the course of its business or otherwise, and shall abide by the requirements specified in any law for the time being in force.
All products of a direct selling entity to comply with the declarations to be made under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Every direct selling entity to establish an adequate grievance redressal mechanism and display the current and updated name, contact details including telephone number, email address and designation of such officer on its website, and the details of its website shall also be prominently printed on the product information sheet or pamphlet.
Grievance redressal officer to acknowledge the receipt of any consumer complaint within forty-eight working hours of receipt of such complaint and redresses the complaint normally within a period of one month from the date of receipt of the complaint and in case of delay of more than a month, reasons for the delay, and the actions taken on the complaint, are informed to the complainant in writing.
Every direct selling entity shall appoint a nodal officer who shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Act and the rules made there under, and to ensure compliance with any order, or requisition, made in accordance with the provisions of any other law for the time being in force or the rules made thereunder.
Every direct selling entity shall establish a mechanism for filing of complaints by consumers through its offices or branches or direct sellers, either in person or through post, telephone, e-mail or website.
Every direct selling entity shall maintain a record of all its direct sellers, including their identity proof, address proof, e-mail and such other contact information.
Every direct selling entity shall, on the request in writing made by a consumer after the purchase of any goods or services, provide him with the information regarding any direct seller from whom such consumer has made a purchase, and such information shall include the name, address, e-mail, contact number and any other information which is necessary for making communication with such direct seller for effective dispute resolution.
Every direct selling entity shall ensure that the advertisements for marketing of goods or services are consistent with the actual characteristics, access and usage conditions of such goods or services.
No direct selling entity shall, directly or indirectly, falsely represent itself as a consumer and post reviews about its goods or services or misrepresent the quality or features of any of its goods or services.
A direct selling entity which explicitly or implicitly vouches for the authenticity of the goods or services sold, or guarantees that such goods or services are authentic, shall bear the liability in any action related to the authenticity of such goods or services.
Notwithstanding the distribution system adopted by it, a direct selling entity shall monitor the practices adopted by its direct sellers and ensure compliance with these rules by means of legally binding contract with such direct sellers.
Every direct selling entity shall maintain a record of relevant information allowing for the identification of all direct sellers who have been delisted by the direct selling entity and such list shall be publicly shared on its website.
Every direct selling entity shall become a partner in the convergence process of the National Consumer Helpline of the Central Government.
The Rules provide for certain obligation upon Direct Sellers which inter alia include :-
(i) have a prior written contract with the direct selling entity for undertaking sale of, or offer to sell, any goods or services of such entity;
(ii) at the initiation of any sale representation, truthfully and clearly identify himself, disclose the identity of the direct selling entity, the address of place of business, the nature of goods or services sold and the purpose of such solicitation to the prospect;
(iii) make an offer to the prospect providing accurate and complete information, demonstration of goods and services, prices, credit terms, terms of payment, return, exchange, refund policy, return policy, terms of guarantee and after-sale service;
(iv) provide an order form to the consumer at or prior to the time of the initial sale, which shall identify the direct selling entity and the direct seller and shall contain the name, address, registration number or enrollment number, identity proof and contact number of the direct seller, complete description of the goods or services to be supplied, the country of origin of the goods, the order date, the total amount to be paid by the consumer, the time and place for inspection of the sample and delivery of goods, consumer's rights to cancel the order or to return the product in saleable condition and avail full refund on sums paid and complete details regarding the complaint redressal mechanism of the direct selling entity;
(v) obtain goods and service tax registration, Permanent Account Number registration, all applicable trade registrations and licenses and comply with the requirements of applicable laws, rules and regulations for sale of a product;
(vi) ensure that actual product delivered to the buyer matches with the description of the product given;
(vii) take appropriate steps to ensure the protection of all sensitive personal information provided by the consumer in accordance with the applicable laws for the time being in force and ensure adequate safeguards to prevent access to, or misuse of, data by unauthorized persons.
(viii) A direct seller shall not––
 visit a consumer's premises without identity card and prior appointment or approval;
 provide any literature to a prospect, which has not been approved by the direct selling entity;
 require a prospect to purchase any literature or sales demonstration equipment;
 in pursuance of a sale, make any claim that is not consistent with claims authorized by the direct selling entity.
Every direct selling entity and every direct seller shall ensure that––
(i) the terms of the offer are clear, so as to enable the consumer to know the exact nature of offer being made and the commitment involved in placing any order;.
(ii) the presentations and other representations used in direct selling shall not contain any product description, claim, illustration or other element which, directly or by implication, is likely to mislead the consumer;.
(iii) the explanation and demonstration of the goods or services offered are accurate and complete, particularly with regard to price and, if applicable, to credit conditions, terms of payment, cooling-off periods or right to return, terms of guarantee, after-sales service and delivery;
(iv) the descriptions, claims, illustrations or other elements relating to verifiable facts are capable of substantiation
(v) any misleading, deceptive or unfair trade practices are not used;
(vi) direct selling is not represented to the consumer as being a form of market research;
(vii) direct selling shall not state or imply that a guarantee, warranty or other expression having substantially the same meaning, offers to the consumer any rights in additional to those provided by law, when it does not;
(viii) the remedial action open to the consumer shall be clearly set out in the order form or other accompanying literature provided with the goods or service
(ix) the presentation of the offer does not contain or refer to any testimonial, endorsement or supportive documentation unless it is genuine, verifiable and relevant;
(x) when after-sales service is offered, details of the service are included in the guarantee or stated elsewhere in the offer and if the consumer accepts the offer, information shall be given on how the consumer can activate the service and communicate with the service agent;
(xi) unless otherwise stipulated in the offer, orders shall be fulfilled within the delivery date proposed to the consumer at the time of purchase and the consumer shall be informed of any undue delay as soon as it becomes apparent or comes within the knowledge of the direct selling entity or the concerned direct seller;
(xii) in cases of delay any request for cancellation of the order by the consumer shall be granted, irrespective of whether the consumer has been informed of the delay, and the deposit, if any, shall be refunded as per the cancellation terms proposed to the consumer at the time of purchase, and if it is not possible to prevent delivery, the consumer shall be informed of the right to return the product at the direct selling company's or the direct seller's cost as per the procedure for return of the goods proposed to the consumer at the time of purchase;
(xiii) whether payment for the offer is on an immediate sale or installment basis, the price and terms of payment shall be clearly stated in the offer together with the nature of any additional charges such as postage, handling and taxes and, whenever possible, the amounts of such charges;
(xiv) in the case of sales by installment, the credit terms, including the amount of any deposit or payment on account, the number, amount and periodicity of such installments and the total price compared with the immediate selling price, if any, shall be clearly shown in the offer;
(xv) any information needed by the consumer to understand the cost, interest and terms of any other form of credit is provided either in the offer or when the credit is offered;
(xvi) unless the duration of the offer and the price are clearly stated in the offer, prices shall be maintained for a reasonable period of time;
(xvii) A direct selling entity or direct seller shall not––
 indulge in fraudulent activities or sales and shall take reasonable steps to ensure that participants do not indulge in false or misleading representations or any other form of fraud, coercion, harassment, or unconscionable or unlawful means;
 engage in, or cause or permit, any conduct that is misleading or likely to mislead with regard to any material particulars relating to its direct selling business, or to the goods or services being sold by itself or by the direct seller;
 indulge in mis-selling of products or services to consumers;
 use, or cause or permit to be used, any fraudulent, coercive, unconscionable or unlawful means, or cause harassment, for promoting its direct selling business, or for sale of its goods or services;
 refuse to take back spurious goods or deficient services and refund the consideration paid for goods and services provided;
 charge any entry fee or subscription fee.
(xviii) direct selling entity and a direct seller shall not induce consumers to make a purchase based upon the representation that they can reduce or recover the price by referring prospective customers to the direct sellers for similar purchases.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (सीधी बिक्री) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया
सीधी बिक्री वाले मौजूदा संस्थाओं को नब्बे दिनों के भीतर इन नियमों का पालन करना होगा
बिक्री के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म का सीधे उपयोग करने वाले विक्रेताओं के साथ-साथ सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्थाएं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020
की अपेक्षाओं का पालन करेंगी
सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था और सीधे विक्रेताओं दोनों के लिए पिरामिड स्कीम या मनी सर्कुलेशन स्कीम को प्रोत्साहन देना प्रतिबंधित है
राज्य सरकार सीधे विक्रेताओं और सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्थाओं की गतिविधियों की निगरानी अथवा पर्यवेक्षण के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करेगी
उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्थाओं और सीधे विक्रेताओं दोनों के लिए बेहतर तरीके से कर्तव्यों और दायित्वों का निर्धारण
सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्थाएं अपने सीधे विक्रेताओं द्वारा वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की बिक्री पर होने वाली शिकायतों के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगी
28 DEC 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 94 के साथ पठित धारा 101 की उप-धारा (2) के खंड (जेडजी) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (सीधी बिक्री) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।
ये नियम सीधी बिक्री के माध्यम से खरीदी या बेची गई सभी वस्तुओं और सेवाओं, सीधी बिक्री के सभी मॉडलों, भारत में उपभोक्ताओं को सामान और सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली सभी सीधी बिक्री संस्थाओं, सीधी बिक्री के सभी मॉडलों में सभी प्रकार की अनुचित व्यापार कार्यप्रणालियों, एक सीधी बिक्री इकाई के लिए जो भारत में स्थापित नहीं है, लेकिन भारत में उपभोक्ताओं को सामान या सेवाएं प्रदान करती है, पर लागू होंगे।
मौजूदा सीधी बिक्री संस्थाओं को इन नियमों के आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशन की तिथि से नब्बे दिनों के भीतर इन नियमों का पालन करना अपेक्षित है।
बिक्री के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने वाले सीधे विक्रेताओं के साथ-साथ सीधी बिक्री संस्थाएं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 की अपेक्षाओं का पालन करेंगी।
सीधी बिक्री संस्था और सीधे विक्रेता के लिए निषिद्ध हैं:
(i) किसी पिरामिड योजना को बढ़ावा देना या किसी व्यक्ति को ऐसी योजना में नामांकित करना या सीधे बिक्री व्यवसाय करने की आड़ में किसी भी तरह से ऐसी व्यवस्था में शामिल करना;
(ii) सीधी बिक्री व्यवसाय की आड़ में मनी सर्कुलेशन स्कीम में भाग लेना।
सीधी बिक्री करने वाली संस्था और सीधे विक्रेताओं द्वारा इन नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह नियम राज्य सरकार को निगरानी करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य सरकार को सीधी बिक्री वाले विक्रेताओं और सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था की गतिविधियों की निगरानी या पर्यवेक्षण के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
नियम सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्थाओं के लिए कुछ दायित्वों का निर्धारण करते हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं: -
(i) कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत निगमन या यदि एक साझेदारी फर्म, साझेदारी अधिनियम, 1932 के तहत पंजीकृत हो, या यदि एक सीमित देयता भागीदारी, सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत पंजीकृत हो;
(ii) भारत के भीतर अपने पंजीकृत कार्यालय के रूप में कम से कम एक स्थल पर कार्यरत हो
(iii) इस आशय की स्व-घोषणा करें कि सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था सीधी बिक्री के नियमों के प्रावधानों का पालन किया है और किसी पिरामिड स्कीम या मनी सर्कुलेशन स्कीम में शामिल नहीं है;
(iv) अपने सीधे विक्रेताओं के साथ उनके सामान या सेवाओं को बेचने या बेचने की पेशकश करने के लिए अधिकृत करने हेतु उनके साथ एक पूर्व लिखित अनुबंध है, और इस तरह के समझौते की शर्तें उचित, निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत होंगी;
(v) सुनिश्चित करें कि उसके सभी सीधे बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेताओं के पास सत्यापित पहचान और मूल पते हैं और वह केवल ऐसे सीधे बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेताओं को पहचान पत्र और दस्तावेज जारी करते हैं;
(vi) सीधे बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेताओं द्वारा दी जाने वाली वस्तुएं और सेवाएं लागू कानूनों के अनुरूप हों यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय तैयार करें;
(vii) अपने सीधे बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेताओं द्वारा वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की बिक्री के लिए मिलने वाली शिकायतों के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा
(viii) प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था को अपनी वेबसाइट पर स्पष्ट और सुलभ तरीके से निम्नलिखित जानकारी प्रदान करनी होगी:
सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था का पंजीकृत नाम;
सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था और उसकी शाखाओं का पंजीकृत पता;
संपर्क विवरण, जिसमें ई-मेल पता, फैक्स, लैंड लाइन और इसके ग्राहक सेवा और शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों के मोबाइल नंबर शामिल हैं;
दर्ज कराई गई प्रत्येक शिकायत के लिए एक टिकट संख्या जिसके माध्यम से शिकायतकर्ता शिकायत की स्थिति को जान सकता है;
रिटर्न, रिफंड, एक्सचेंज, वारंटी और गारंटी, डिलीवरी और शिपमेंट, भुगतान के तरीके, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और ऐसी अन्य संबंधित जानकारी जो उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक हो सकती है;
उपलब्ध भुगतान तरीको की जानकारी, उन भुगतान तरीकों की सुरक्षा, उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा देय शुल्क या शुल्क, उन तरीकों के तहत नियमित भुगतान रद्द करने की प्रक्रिया, शुल्क-वापसी विकल्प, यदि कोई हो तो, और संबंधित भुगतान सेवा प्रदाता की संपर्क जानकारी;
किसी भी सामान या सेवा की कुल कीमत एक आंकड़े में, जो इसके ब्रेक-अप मूल्य के साथ सभी अनिवार्य और स्वैच्छिक शुल्क दिखाते हों, जिसमें डिलीवरी शुल्क, डाक और हैंडलिंग शुल्क, वाहन शुल्क और लागू कर शामिल हैं;
खरीद से पहले के चरण में सही और पूरी जानकारी प्रदान करें ताकि खरीदार इस सूचना के आधार पर खरीद निर्णय ले सकें, कोई भी सीधी बिक्री संस्थाअपने व्यवसाय के दौरान या अन्यथा किसी भी अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार को नहीं अपनाएगी, और किसी भी कानून में निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओं का इसका पालन करेगी।
सीधी बिक्री संस्था के सभी उत्पादकानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत की जाने वाली घोषणाओं का अनुपालन करेंगे।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री संस्था एक पर्याप्त शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करेगी और अपनी वेबसाइट पर वर्तमान और अद्यतन नाम, टेलीफोन नंबर, ईमेल पता और ऐसे अधिकारी के पदनाम सहित संपर्क विवरण प्रदर्शित करेगी, और अपनी वेबसाइट का विवरण भी उत्पाद सूचना पत्र या पैम्फलेटपर प्रमुखता से मुद्रित किया जाएगा।
शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी ऐसी शिकायत प्राप्त होने के अड़तालीस कार्य घंटों के भीतर किसी भी उपभोक्ता शिकायत की प्राप्ति को स्वीकार करेगा और शिकायत प्राप्त होने की तारीख से एक महीने की अवधि के भीतर शिकायत का निवारण करना होगा और एक महीने से अधिक की देरी के मामले में, देरी के कारणों और शिकायत पर की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में शिकायतकर्ता को लिखित में सूचित किया जाएगा।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करेगी जो अधिनियम के प्रावधानों और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और किसी भी अन्य कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किए गए किसी भी आदेश, या मांग के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा अपने कार्यालयों या शाखाओं या प्रत्यक्ष विक्रेताओं के माध्यम से या तो व्यक्तिगत रूप से या डाक, टेलीफोन, ई-मेल या वेबसाइट के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करेगी।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था अपने सभी सीधे विक्रेताओं का रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखेगी, जिसमें उनका पहचान प्रमाण, पता प्रमाण, ई-मेल और ऐसी अन्य संपर्क जानकारी शामिल है।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था, किसी भी वस्तु या सेवाओं की खरीद के बाद उपभोक्ता द्वारा किए गए लिखित अनुरोध पर, उसे किसी भी सीधे विक्रेता के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगी, जिससे ऐसे उपभोक्ता ने खरीदारी की है, और ऐसी जानकारी में प्रभावी विवाद समाधान के लिए ऐसे प्रत्यक्ष विक्रेता के साथ संचार करने के लिए आवश्यक पता, ई-मेल, संपर्क नंबर और कोई अन्य जानकारी शामिल होगी,
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि माल या सेवाओं के विपणन के विज्ञापन सामान या सेवाओं की वास्तविक विशेषताओं, पहुंच और उपयोग की शर्तों के अनुरूप हों।
कोई भी सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था प्रत्यक्ष या परोक्ष रूप से स्वयं को उपभोक्ता के रूप में गलत रूप से प्रस्तुत नहीं करेगी और अपने सामान या सेवाओं के बारे में समीक्षा भी जारी नहीं करेगी या अपने किसी भी सामान या सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता या विशेषताओं को गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत नहीं करेगी।
एक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था जो स्पष्ट रूप से या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बेची गई वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करती है, या गारंटी देती है कि ऐसे सामान या सेवाएं प्रामाणिक हैं, ऐसे सामान या सेवाओं की प्रामाणिकता से संबंधित किसी भी कार्रवाई में अपने दायित्व का वहन करेगी।
इसके लिए अपनाई गई वितरण प्रणाली के बावजूद, एक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था अपने सीधे विक्रेताओं द्वारा अपनाई गई प्रथाओं की निगरानी करेगी और ऐसे सीधे विक्रेताओं के साथ कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी अनुबंध के माध्यम से इन नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेगी।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था उन सभी सीधे विक्रेताओं की पहचान के लिए प्रासंगिक जानकारी का रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखेगी, जिन्हें सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था द्वारा डीलिस्ट किया गया है और ऐसी सूची को अपनी वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से साझा किया जाएगा।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन की अभिसरण प्रक्रिया में भागीदार बनेगी।
ये नियम सीधी बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेताओं के लिए कुछ दायित्व प्रदान करते हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं: -
(i) ऐसी संस्था के किसी भी सामान या सेवाओं की बिक्री, या बेचने की पेशकश करने के लिए सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था के साथ पूर्व लिखित अनुबंध है;
(ii) किसी भी बिक्री प्रतिनिधित्व की शुरुआत में, सच्चाई और स्पष्ट रूप से स्वयं की पहचान, सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था की पहचान, व्यवसाय के स्थान का पता, बेची गई वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की प्रकृति और संभावना के लिए इस तरह के आग्रह के उद्देश्यों को स्पष्ट करें;
(iii) सटीक और पूरी जानकारी, माल और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन, कीमतों, क्रेडिट शर्तों, भुगतान की शर्तों, वापसी, विनिमय, धन वापसी नीति, वापसी नीति, गारंटी की शर्तें और बिक्री के बाद सेवा प्रदान करने वाले संभावित व्यक्ति को एक प्रस्ताव देना;
(iv) प्रारंभिक बिक्री के समय या उससे पहले उपभोक्ता को एक ऑर्डर फॉर्म प्रदान करें, जो सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था और सीधे बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेता की पहचान करेगा और इसमें नाम, पता, पंजीकरण संख्या या नामांकन संख्या, पहचान प्रमाण और संपर्क शामिल होगा। सीधे बिक्री करने वाले विक्रेता की संख्या, आपूर्ति की जाने वाली वस्तुओं या सेवाओं का पूरा विवरण, माल की उत्पत्ति वाला देश, आदेश की तारीख, उपभोक्ता द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली कुल राशि, नमूने के निरीक्षण और वितरण का समय और स्थान, उपभोक्ता के अधिकार को रद्द करने या उत्पाद को बिक्री योग्य स्थिति में वापस करने के लिए और भुगतान की गई राशि पर पूर्ण वापसी का लाभ उठाने और सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था के शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के बारे में पूर्ण विवरण;
(v) माल और सेवा कर पंजीकरण, स्थायी खाता संख्या पंजीकरण, सभी लागू व्यापार पंजीकरण और लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना और उत्पाद की बिक्री के लिए लागू कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमों की आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करना;
(vi) सुनिश्चित करें कि खरीदार को दिया गया वास्तविक उत्पाद दिए गए उत्पाद के विवरण से मेल खाता है;
(vii) वर्तमान में लागू कानूनों के अनुसार उपभोक्ता द्वारा प्रदान की गई सभी संवेदनशील व्यक्तिगत जानकारी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित कदम उठाएं और किसी भी अनधिकृत द्वारा डेटा तक पहुंच या दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करें।
(viii) एक सीधी बिक्री वाला विक्रेता निम्नलिखित नहीं करेगा-
बिना किसी पहचान पत्र और पूर्व नियुक्ति या अनुमोदन के किसी उपभोक्ता के परिसर में जाना;
ऐसा कोई साहित्य प्रदान करें, जिसे सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था द्वारा अनुमोदित नहीं किया गया है;
किसी भी साहित्य या बिक्री प्रदर्शन साधन को खरीदने की संभावना की आवश्यकता है;
बिक्री के अनुसरण में, कोई भी ऐसा दावा न करें जो सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था द्वारा अधिकृत दावों के अनुरूप न हो।
प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था और प्रत्येक सीधी बिक्री वाला विक्रेता यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि--
(i) प्रस्ताव की शर्तें स्पष्ट हों, ताकि उपभोक्ता को दिए जा रहे प्रस्ताव की सही प्रकृति और किसी भी आदेश को पूर्ण करने में शामिल प्रतिबद्धता को जानने के लिए उसे सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
(ii) सीधी बिक्री में प्रयुक्त प्रस्तुतियों और अन्य अभ्यावेदनों में कोई उत्पाद विवरण, दावा, दृष्टांत या अन्य घटक नहीं होना चाहिए, जिसमें सीधे या निहितार्थ से, उपभोक्ता को गुमराह करने की संभावना हो;
(iii) दी गई वस्तुओं या सेवाओं का स्पष्टीकरण और प्रदर्शन सटीक और पूर्ण हो, विशेष रूप से कीमत के संबंध में और, यदि लागू हो, तो क्रेडिट शर्तों, भुगतान की शर्तों, कूलिंग-ऑफ अवधि या वापसी का अधिकार, गारंटी की शर्तों, के बाद -बिक्री सेवा और वितरण के मामले में;
(iv) सत्यापन योग्य तथ्यों से संबंधित विवरण, दावे, दृष्टांत या अन्य कारक पुष्टि करने में सक्षम हों
(v) किसी भी भ्रामक, गुमराह करने वाले या अनुचित कारोबार व्यवहार का उपयोग नहीं किया जाएगा;
(vi) बाजार अनुसंधान के रूप में उपभोक्ता को सीधी बिक्री के लिए प्रस्तुत नहीं किया जाएगा;
(vii) सीधी बिक्री गारंटी, वारंटी या अन्य अभिव्यक्ति जिसका अर्थ काफी हद तक समान है, उपभोक्ता को कानून द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अधिकारों के अतिरिक्त कोई भी अधिकार प्रदान करता है, न होने की स्थिति में इसका अर्थ यह नहीं है जैसे कथनों का उपयोग नहीं करेगी;
(viii) उपभोक्ता के लिए खुली सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई स्पष्ट रूप से ऑर्डर फॉर्म या माल या सेवा के साथ उपलब्ध कराए गए अन्य साहित्य में निर्धारित की जाएगी।
(ix) प्रस्ताव की प्रस्तुति में कोई प्रशंसापत्र, समर्थन या सहायक दस्तावेज या इसके संदर्भ को शामिल नहीं किया जाएगा जब तक कि यह वास्तविक, सत्यापन योग्य और प्रासंगिक न हो;
(x) जब बिक्री के बाद सेवा की पेशकश की जाती है, तो सेवा का विवरण गारंटी में शामिल किया जाता है या प्रस्ताव में कहीं और कहा जाता है और यदि उपभोक्ता प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करता है, तो जानकारी दी जाएगी कि उपभोक्ता सेवा को कैसे सक्रिय कर सकता है और इसके सेवा एजेंट साथ कैसे संवाद कर सकता है।;
(xi) जब तक अन्यथा प्रस्ताव में निर्धारित नहीं किया जाता है, खरीद के समय उपभोक्ता को प्रस्तावित डिलीवरी की तारीख के भीतर आदेश पूरे किए जाएंगे और उपभोक्ता को किसी भी अनुचित देरी के बारे में जैसे ही सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था या संबंधित सीधे विक्रेता को इसकी जानकारी मिलती है तो इसे उपभोक्ता को सूचित किया जाएगा;
(xii) विलंब के मामलों में उपभोक्ता द्वारा आदेश को रद्द करने का कोई भी अनुरोध स्वीकार किया जाएगा, भले ही उपभोक्ता को देरी के बारे में सूचित किया गया हो, और जमा, यदि कोई हो, को रद्द करने की प्रस्तावित शर्तों के अनुसार वापस किया जाएगा। खरीद के समय उपभोक्ता, और प्रस्तावित माल की वापसी के लिए प्रक्रिया के अनुसार खरीद के समय उपभोक्ता के लिए यदि वितरण को रोकना संभव नहीं है, तो उपभोक्ता को सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था या सीधे विक्रेता की लागत पर उत्पाद वापस करने के अधिकार के बारे में सूचित किया जाएगा;
(xiii) क्या प्रस्ताव के लिए भुगतान तत्काल बिक्री या किस्त के आधार पर है, इस तरह के शुल्क की राशि और भुगतान की शर्तों को स्पष्ट रूप से किसी भी अतिरिक्त शुल्क जैसे डाक, हैंडलिंग और करों की प्रकृति को प्रस्ताव में स्पष्ट रूप से बताया जाएगा;
(xiv) किस्त द्वारा बिक्री के मामले में, किसी भी जमा या खाते में भुगतान की राशि, ऐसी किश्तों की संख्या, राशि और आवधिकता और तत्काल बिक्री मूल्य की तुलना में कुल मूल्य, यदि कोई हो, सहित क्रेडिट शर्तें, प्रस्ताव में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखायी जाएंगी;
(xv) किसी भी अन्य प्रकार के क्रेडिट की लागत, ब्याज और शर्तों को समझने के लिए उपभोक्ता द्वारा आवश्यक कोई भी जानकारी या तो ऑफ़र में या जब क्रेडिट हो तो पेशकश की जाएगी;
(xvi) जब तक प्रस्ताव की अवधि और कीमत स्पष्ट रूप से प्रस्ताव में नहीं बताई गई है, कीमतों को उचित अवधि के लिए बनाए रखा जाएगा;
(xvii) एक सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था या सीधी बिक्री वाला विक्रेता निम्नलिखित नहीं करेगा-
कपटपूर्ण गतिविधियों या बिक्री में शामिल हों और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित कदम उठाएंगे कि प्रतिभागी झूठे या भ्रामक अभ्यावेदन या धोखाधड़ी, जबरदस्ती, उत्पीड़न, या गैर-कानूनी साधनों के किसी अन्य रूप में लिप्त न हों;
किसी भी ऐसे आचरण में शामिल होना, या अनुमति देना, जो भ्रामक है या इसके सीधी बिक्री वाले व्यवसाय से संबंधित किसी भी विवरण के संबंध में या स्वयं या सीधी बिक्री वाले विक्रेता द्वारा बेची जा रही वस्तुओं या सेवाओं के संबंध में गुमराह करने की संभावना है;
उपभोक्ताओं को उत्पादों या सेवाओं की गलत बिक्री में लिप्त होना;
अपने सीधी बिक्री वाले व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, या अपने सामान या सेवाओं की बिक्री के लिए, किसी भी कपटपूर्ण, जबरदस्ती, या गैरकानूनी साधनों का उपयोग, या ऐसे साधनों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति, या उत्पीड़न करना;
नकली सामान या त्रुटिपूर्ण सामान को वापस लेने से मना करना
नकली सामान या खराब सेवाओं को वापस लेने से और प्रदान की गई वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के लिए भुगतान किए गए प्रतिफल को वापस करने से इनकार करना;
किसी भी तरह का प्रवेश शुल्क या सदस्यता शुल्क लेंना।
(xviii) सीधी बिक्री वाली संस्था और सीधी बिक्री वाले विक्रेता उपभोक्ताओं को इस प्रस्तुति के आधार पर खरीदारी करने के लिए प्रेरित नहीं करेंगे कि वे संभावित ग्राहकों को समान खरीद के लिए सीधे विक्रेताओं को संदर्भित करके कीमत को कम या पुनर्प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।