Ministry of Finance
Over 4.67 crore Income Tax Returns filed on new e-filing portal of Income Tax Department
28 DEC 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Over 4.67 crore Income Tax Returns(ITRs) have been filed on the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 27th December, 2021. More than 15.49 lakh ITRs were filed on 27.12.2021 and this number is likely to increase further as the due date of 31st December, 2021 is approaching.
Out of 4.67 crore ITRs filed for AY 2021-22, 53.6% of these are ITR1 (2.5 crore), 8.9% is ITR2 (41.7 lakh), 10.75% is ITR3 (50.25 lakh), 25% are ITR4 (1.17 crore), ITR5 (5.18 lakh), ITR6 (2.15 lakh) and ITR7 (0.43 lakh). Over 48.19% of these ITRs have been filed using the online ITR form on the portal and the balance have been uploaded using the ITR created from the offline software utilities.
Over 3.91 crore returns have been verified, out of which more than 3.35 crore are through Aadhaar based OTP. In the last 3 days itself, 27.7 lakh Aadhaar OTP request have been generated on new e-filing portal. Taxpayers are advised to complete e-verification at the earliest in pending cases.
Of the e-verified ITRs more than 2.88 crore ITRs have been processed and over 1.07 crore refunds for AY 2021-22 have been issued.
The Department has been issuing reminders to taxpayers through emails, SMS and media campaigns encouraging taxpayers not to wait till the last minute and file their Income Tax Returns without further delay. All taxpayers who are yet to file their Income Tax returns for AY 2021-22 are requested to file their returns at the earliest to avoid any late fee.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तीकर विभागाच्या नव्या ई- फाईलिंग पोर्टलवर, 4.67 कोटी रुपयांची करविवरण पत्रे भरण्यात आली
28 DEC 2021 10:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2021
प्राप्तीकर विभागाच्या नव्या ई- पोर्टलवर 27 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, 4.67 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रुपयांची करविवरण पत्रे म्हणजे आयटीआर भरण्यात आली आहेत. काल, म्हणजेच 27 डिसेंबर रोजी, सर्वाधिक15.49 लाख करविवरण पत्रे भरण्यात आली असून करविवरण भरण्याची अंतिम तारीख, 31 डिसेंबर 2021 असल्याने,ही संख्या आणखी वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22,मध्ये भरण्यात आलेल्या 4.67 कोटी रुपयांच्या आयटीआर पैकी, 53.6% आयटीआर 1 (2.5 कोटी), तर 8.9% आयटीआर- 2 (41.7 लाख), आणि 10.75% आयटीआर- 3 (50.25 लाख), 25% आयटीआर 4 (1.17 कोटी), आयटीआ5 (5.18 लाख), आयटीआर 6 (2.15 लाख), इतके आहेत. यापैकी 48.19% इतकी करविवरण पत्रे पोर्टलवरुन ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने भरण्यात आली आहेत. तर उर्वरित आयटीआर ऑफलाइन सॉफ्टवेअर वापरुन भरण्यात आले आहेत.
यापैकी 3.91 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक करविवरण पत्रांची छाननी पूर्ण झाली असून, त्यापैकी 3.35 कोटी, आधार –आधारित ओटीपीवरुन करण्यात आली आहे. गेल्या तीन दिवसांत, 27.7 आधार-ओटीपी विनंत्या निर्माण करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
ई- पडताळणी झालेल्या आय टीआर पैकी, 2.88 लाख आय टी आर ची पुढची प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली असून 1.07 कोटी करपरतावे जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.