Ministry of Finance
Over 4.67 crore Income Tax Returns filed on new e-filing portal of Income Tax Department
28 DEC 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Over 4.67 crore Income Tax Returns(ITRs) have been filed on the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 27th December, 2021. More than 15.49 lakh ITRs were filed on 27.12.2021 and this number is likely to increase further as the due date of 31st December, 2021 is approaching.
Out of 4.67 crore ITRs filed for AY 2021-22, 53.6% of these are ITR1 (2.5 crore), 8.9% is ITR2 (41.7 lakh), 10.75% is ITR3 (50.25 lakh), 25% are ITR4 (1.17 crore), ITR5 (5.18 lakh), ITR6 (2.15 lakh) and ITR7 (0.43 lakh). Over 48.19% of these ITRs have been filed using the online ITR form on the portal and the balance have been uploaded using the ITR created from the offline software utilities.
Over 3.91 crore returns have been verified, out of which more than 3.35 crore are through Aadhaar based OTP. In the last 3 days itself, 27.7 lakh Aadhaar OTP request have been generated on new e-filing portal. Taxpayers are advised to complete e-verification at the earliest in pending cases.
Of the e-verified ITRs more than 2.88 crore ITRs have been processed and over 1.07 crore refunds for AY 2021-22 have been issued.
The Department has been issuing reminders to taxpayers through emails, SMS and media campaigns encouraging taxpayers not to wait till the last minute and file their Income Tax Returns without further delay. All taxpayers who are yet to file their Income Tax returns for AY 2021-22 are requested to file their returns at the earliest to avoid any late fee.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग के नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 4.67 करोड़ से अधिक आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल
28 DEC 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग के नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 27 दिसंबर, 2021 तक 4.67 करोड़ से अधिक आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) दाखिल किए गए हैं। 27.12.2021 को 15.49 लाख से अधिक आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए थे। इस संख्या के और बढ़ने की संभावना है क्योंकि आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तारीख 31 दिसंबर, 2021 निकट आ रही है।
कर निर्धारण वर्ष (एवाई)2021-22 के लिए दायर 4.67 करोड़ आईटीआर में से 53.6% आईटीआर 1 (2.5 करोड़), 8.9% आईटीआर 2 (41.7 लाख), 10.75% आईटीआर 3 (50.25 लाख), 25% आईटीआर 4 (1.17 करोड़), आईटीआर 5 (5.18 लाख), आईटीआर 6 (2.15 लाख) और आईटीआर 7 (0.43 लाख) हैं। इनमें से 48.19% से अधिक आईटीआर पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन आईटीआर फॉर्म का उपयोग करके दाखिल किए गए हैं और शेष को ऑफलाइन सॉफ्टवेयर उपयोगिताओं से बनाए गए आईटीआर का उपयोग करके अपलोड किया गया है।
3.91 करोड़ से अधिक रिटर्न सत्यापित कर लिए गए हैं, जिनमें से 3.35 करोड़ से अधिक आधार आधारित ओटीपी के माध्यम से हैं। पिछले 3 दिनों में ही,नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 27.7 लाख आधार ओटीपी अनुरोध किए गए हैं। करदाताओं को सलाह दी जाती है कि लंबित मामलों में वे जल्द से जल्द ई-सत्यापन पूरा करें।
ई-सत्यापित आईटीआर में से 2.88 करोड़ से अधिक आईटीआर संसाधित किए जा चुके हैं और कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 1.07 करोड़ से अधिक रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं।
आयकर विभाग ईमेल, एसएमएस और मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से करदाताओं को चेतावनी जारी कर रहा है और करदाताओं को अंतिम समय तक इंतजार नहीं करने और बिना किसी देरी के अपना आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। वैसे सभी करदाताओं से, जिन्होंने अभी तक कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अपना आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल नहीं किया है, अनुरोध है कि वे किसी भी विलंब शुल्क से बचने के लिए जल्द से जल्द अपना रिटर्न दाखिल करें।